LG BH200: Mini-FAQ + Firmware Info (TrueHD 7.1, DTS-HD, 24p) + SD DVD Multiregion! - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2819 Old 06-14-2009, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
levy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was just checking on the component because I was able to output 1080i on an import of Hero dvd. Dvd's normally default to 480p through component so this was interesting. Just checked the dvd and it is all regions. Maybe that was the trick.
levy07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2819 Old 06-14-2009, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by levy07 View Post

I was just checking on the component because I was able to output 1080i on an import of Hero dvd. Dvd's normally default to 480p through component so this was interesting. Just checked the dvd and it is all regions. Maybe that was the trick.

Yah, I agree I don't know of any component up conversions. There's no reason why component can't handle the 1080i signal, but most of the time upconverting is over HDMI.


That's interesting and I'm going to see if I can do that on the player I have hooked up component.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2253 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
360_4_EVER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think there is a legal requirement that most CEs follow that says upconversion can only take place over HDMI. Or maybe it specifically excludes component. All I know is that on the 360, even though the software allows for upconversion of DVDs to 1080, it is only possible if you have your machine connected via HDMI or RGB cable--component won't cut it.
360_4_EVER! is offline  
post #2254 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360_4_EVER! View Post

I think there is a legal requirement that most CEs follow that says upconversion can only take place over HDMI. Or maybe it specifically excludes component. All I know is that on the 360, even though the software allows for upconversion of DVDs to 1080, it is only possible if you have your machine connected via HDMI or RGB cable--component won't cut it.

Actually there are some legal restrictions, but not just as you state. And there should be no problem upconverting up to 1080i analog. However there would be a CS nightmare if you start talking HDMI upconvert vs component upconvert. Most component cables aren't rated for 1080p bandwidths and while it's possible to do 1080P over component it's not something that many devices and cabling support. So, there's a big support nightmare if you want to have to explain to joe-6pack what exactly the player can/can't do based on what they have and how it's connected. I'd just opt for the undocumented feature, that way they don't need to explain it at all, it just works for those that find it.

I thought 360 was one of the few devices that does support 1080P over component, while not for DVD or HD-DVD it's a system that can support a signal that not may others do. I'm not sure what display devices can handle a 1080P compoent source, it may again be a case of the device can do it, but it's not documented.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2255 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, all that research to discover... yes the BH200 will upconvert output all the way up to 1080i over component. I did all my tests and then decided to look at the documentation. Guess what... it's in the docs! 480i, 480p, 720p and 1080i all supported over component cable.

FWIW, 1080p over component (only allowed if you've had HDMI connection when it's selected) results in a black screen at 1080p. Neat, I can get 1080p over component to my TV!
Jeff D is offline  
post #2256 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
rastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Capital District, NY
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Component can handle 1080p, but most manufacturers limit upconverting over analog outputs (re: non-encrypted) to 1080i.

Both the 360 and PS3 support 1080p over component, but only if the movie isn't encrypted (re: personal DVD's or commercial DVD's without ACCS protection). If the discs are encrypted, then they will only upconvert to 1080i.
rastan is offline  
post #2257 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rastan View Post

Component can handle 1080p, but most manufacturers limit upconverting over analog outputs (re: non-encrypted) to 1080i.

Both the 360 and PS3 support 1080p over component, but only if the movie isn't encrypted (re: personal DVD's or commercial DVD's without ACCS protection). If the discs are encrypted, then they will only upconvert to 1080i.

While component CAN handle 1080p in spec, the cable manufacturers rarely make cables that are spec'd for 150MHz. It's tough to find information on which cables do what, nigh impossible for Monster Cable (they won't publish that info) And since most people don't understand there is a difference, manufacturers won't tell you unless you know you need to ask for it. The manufacturers that do will say they can pass up to 37-40MHz, but even that isn't 720p/1080i rates. ~75Mhz is what is needed for 1080i and ~150MHz is needed for 1080p.

Honestly if you were to pick up 10 retail sets of component video cables without out checking maybe ONE of those could handle 150MHz. You really have to look for those cables, they aren't the standard off-the-shelf component video cables.

And while a cable may "work" if it's not spec'd for what you are using it for you will get signal loss, and if you get signal loss it would be better to go at a different rate that the cable can handle without loss.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2258 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
rastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Capital District, NY
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe any true 75 ohm video cable /component video cable constructed of RG-6 should be able to handle 1080p (I believe even RG-59 is spec'ed to carry 1 GHz). They may not be spec'ed as such, but RG-6 can more than handle 150 MHz. Cheaper cables usually use smaller wire guage so that would affect the bandwidth they can carry, but a good component cable, not necessarily an expensive one (Monoprice makes some very good ones that are reasonably priced), should be able to transport full 1080p.
rastan is offline  
post #2259 of 2819 Old 06-15-2009, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rastan View Post

I believe any true 75 ohm video cable /component video cable constructed of RG-6 should be able to handle 1080p (I believe even RG-59 is spec'ed to carry 1 GHz). They may not be spec'ed as such, but RG-6 can more than handle 150 MHz. Cheaper cables usually use smaller wire guage so that would affect the bandwidth they can carry, but a good component cable, not necessarily an expensive one (Monoprice makes some very good ones that are reasonably priced), should be able to transport full 1080p.

You validate my point... the generalizations made in your statement are incorrect assumptions on all counts. And let me just clarify, I'm not one of them "cable snobs" you find in places like this. I'm just a bit more educated on the subject and what you're saying isn't correct.

There is nothing that specs a RG-6 or RG-59 for any bandwidth. Some can handle 20MHz, other 1GHz, and others 3GHz. This all depends on what the manufacturer wanted. RG-59 and RG-6 are very similar, but different. RG-6 most likely has aluminum braided and foil shileds, and larger components, usually rated for higher frequencies and longer "outdoor" uses because of the construction, conductor, and shielding. RG-59 lacks the extra shielding, but uses different shielding material. It does come in extra shileded flavors (as does RG-6) but RG-59 is thinner and more flexible and better for indoor use, at shorter distances.

Many of these cables can pass HD signals, but you can't make a generalization about any cable like that. Even worse, judge by the cable thickness. If you really believe what your are saying you'd be happy to use the coax-R-W-Y coax AV cables in place of the R-B-G coax component cables. You can't just judge a cable by it's name or size. Every cable from a manufacturer has its own specs. Belden alone must have 80 RG-6, and as many RG-59s. Each cable (not type) had its own electrical, shielding, and signal charastics. If you've studied electronics you know this. There are so many different flavors of cables, just search
https://edeskv2.belden.com/Products/#s=RG-6&r=0
https://edeskv2.belden.com/Products/#s=RG-59&r=0
This is just one manufacturer!
Belden does list the sweep tests for each cable, I did find tha most RG-6 were 5MHz-1GHz, with one going to 4.5GHz. Most RG-59 were listed 5MHz-3GHz.
But, you can see the aren't all the same based on RG-59 or RG-6.

And yes, there are "cheap" cables that perform as well, or better than some of the expensive counterparts. Again, every cable is unique and you gotta know the specs of the cable before you buy. You can do sweep tests yourself, if you have access to the equipment and see with your own eyes. I know those crapy pack-in compoent cables aren't much better than the AV coax cables, but many people think that because they have the G-R-B caps they are all the component cable they will need, but I'm only happy to use those for analog audio.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2260 of 2819 Old 06-16-2009, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
rastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Capital District, NY
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There are differences in shielding and the center conductor guage. I didn't taken into account very cheap rg-59/rg-6 or other coaxial cables with very small guage or non-solid center conductor's. I was referring to the common RG-6 coaxial cables with a solid 18 AWG center conductor and 75 ohm characteristic impedance (All rg-6 has an 18 AWG center conductor by definition). Shielding of course may be different amongst different cables and will affect signal loss over long runs. However, most of these cables should be able to easily pass 150 MHZ. Maybe over very long runs the signal loss may affect it, but are you saying a true 75 ohm rg-6 cable can not pass the relatively paltry 150 MHz the relatively common 6 feet? Also, the good coax video cables of old (yellow) plug can pass as R-B-G coax component cables (not the trashy non-rg-6 coaxial cables that were packaged as freebies) as many jusr good Rg-6 cables.

You raise a good point though that many component cables are nothing more than the equivalent A/V freebie cables of yesteryear.
rastan is offline  
post #2261 of 2819 Old 06-16-2009, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
rastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Capital District, NY
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
By the way, I don't have access to test this, but from my experience and technical background this is what I "know" which I'm sure can be proven wrong in some cases:-)

Blue Jeans cable has an article that also talks of this at http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articles/rg6.htm
rastan is offline  
post #2262 of 2819 Old 06-17-2009, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
temilotzin21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have SW version BH2081205A not BH02090304A, do I have the latest and greatest software? I do have the 0702 driver and I use the built in update feature on my BD200.
temilotzin21 is offline  
post #2263 of 2819 Old 06-17-2009, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
360_4_EVER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The date is embedded in the firmware file name. (A bit cryptically.) BH2081205A was created on December 5th of 2008. ("1205" is month and day, "208" is the year.)

So, no, you're not running the latest.
360_4_EVER! is offline  
post #2264 of 2819 Old 06-17-2009, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
levy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
speaking of firmware, I can't seem to get the update via the download given. I loaded onto a usb card but no update available when I try to update into player. I noticed their is no name for the update file either?
levy07 is offline  
post #2265 of 2819 Old 06-20-2009, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
temilotzin21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It took me a while to update my software too, I had to use a couple different USB drives before I got one to work.
temilotzin21 is offline  
post #2266 of 2819 Old 06-20-2009, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
rastan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Capital District, NY
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This has been discussed before and most often it means the usb drive was formatted with NTFS instead of FAT.
rastan is offline  
post #2267 of 2819 Old 06-21-2009, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
levy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, got it now.
levy07 is offline  
post #2268 of 2819 Old 06-23-2009, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
levy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone notice a darker picture when using component over hdmi? I used an hdfury to my video processor to my crt projector and always notice a lighter picture through hdmi. Maybe this brings out more detail not sure.
levy07 is offline  
post #2269 of 2819 Old 06-23-2009, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SKoprowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe the black level settings only affect component and not HDMI. That is probably what you are seeing.

NE Ohio HT Nutt
SKoprowski is offline  
post #2270 of 2819 Old 06-24-2009, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
HDMI was intended to be a direct pixel color value, without a need for adjustments. But, I'm not sure if there's a pre-transmit adjustment done... and some TVs don't allow adjustments on digital inputs. It really was ment to simplify the whole home experience, but there were a of questions/problems related to HDMI.

So, I had thought the black level did show a difference on the BH200, but I can't recall if it was one hooked up component or HDMI.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2271 of 2819 Old 06-25-2009, 02:34 AM
Member
 
The Grate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South-West Germany
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the manual, page 20:

Quote:


Black Level
You can adjust the black level of the output signal.
[Off] - Normal black level. (7.5 IRE)
[On] - To display deeper, richer black than in
[Off] setting. (0 IRE)
Note:
Black Level control is only valid in component 480i case.

Best regards,
Oliver
The Grate is offline  
post #2272 of 2819 Old 06-25-2009, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
ProtoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone there.

If you remember my case: my deck was "blocked" in BR Region A (I had a Region B deck) and firmware was also "blocked" (impossible to upgrade by any mean).

Took my player to the repair station 2 months ago.
Answer from LG: "your player cannot be repaired, needed components are out of stock and out of production".

Well I've got my money back ... but not my player, and now what to do with my HDDVD collection?

My personal conclusions:
- never purchase media when there is a media war
- don't touch your firm if you're happy with your player (I'm quite certain my player has been bricked during a firm update)
- chose your brand (from my side, bye bye LG)

Good luck to the LG BH 200 club, I'm forced to leave you there ...
ProtoW is offline  
post #2273 of 2819 Old 06-25-2009, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ctiq21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^^
Join the wonderful world of HTPC.
ctiq21 is offline  
post #2274 of 2819 Old 06-25-2009, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
360_4_EVER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


but not my player, and now what to do with my HDDVD collection?

I have a Toshiba A-2 I'll sell you. Barely used.
360_4_EVER! is offline  
post #2275 of 2819 Old 06-25-2009, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctiq21 View Post

^^
Join the wonderful world of HTPC.

True, you can pick up a combo player for under $150 and combo HD DVD player / BD burner for under $250.

I bought a XBOX 360 HD DVD drive for $40 with 5 free movies back in the day and plan to use it to convert / burn my movies to BD when both of my HD DVD players 'crap out'

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #2276 of 2819 Old 06-27-2009, 02:43 AM
Newbie
 
ProtoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm gonna drop my HD-DVD disks (or resell). I don't think I'll have the time to convert them to files (HTPC) nor BRays.
Anyway I say "good night and good luck" to brands like LG, so no hybrid drive for some HTPC!

Cheers!
ProtoW is offline  
post #2277 of 2819 Old 06-27-2009, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, trying to understand how my BH200 is handling this: I bought my first reported 1080i50 title - the UK BD release of the Norwegian film "Max Manus: Man of War". The BH200 handled it fine, but my projector reported it was receiving 1080 50p. The back cover of the BD says the video is "1080p High Definition". But in 1920x1080 resolution the blu-ray spec only supports 24fps in Progressive mode; 50 and 60 fps are only supported in Interlaced mode. So, is the BH200 converting 50i into 50p? If so, then the disc cover is a blatant lie, its not 1080p, it's 1080i. One person on another forum suggested that the video is probably encoded at 1080p/25 and just tagged as 1080i/50 to conform to BD specs. But if that is the case, wouldn't the BH200 output it as 1080/25p? Just trying to understand what's going on.

At any rate, the BH200 did an impressive job, the movie looked as natural and detailed PQ as the best 24fps encodes.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #2278 of 2819 Old 06-28-2009, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CochiseGuy View Post

I have a question, trying to understand how my BH200 is handling this: I bought my first reported 1080i50 title - the UK BD release of the Norwegian film "Max Manus: Man of War". The BH200 handled it fine, but my projector reported it was receiving 1080 50p. The back cover of the BD says the video is "1080p High Definition". But in 1920x1080 resolution the blu-ray spec only supports 24fps in Progressive mode; 50 and 60 fps are only supported in Interlaced mode. So, is the BH200 converting 50i into 50p? If so, then the disc cover is a blatant lie, its not 1080p, it's 1080i. One person on another forum suggested that the video is probably encoded at 1080p/25 and just tagged as 1080i/50 to conform to BD specs. But if that is the case, wouldn't the BH200 output it as 1080/25p? Just trying to understand what's going on.

At any rate, the BH200 did an impressive job, the movie looked as natural and detailed PQ as the best 24fps encodes.

Movie discs are never encoded at a field level (ie interlaced) they are encoded by frames (full, progressive, images) and torn apart to give you the interlaced version. An interlaced source is encoded at full frames two, but two interlaced fields and just played back at the correct timing. Just remember they are trying to keep the data on the disc as small as possible so they can get the data off as fast as they can. 24fps is less data than 30fps, so you have more bandwidth for a lower compression rate... and better picture quality.

The rest of your text has me confused as it appears you aren't really understanding what you've read. I'd say the video is encoded at the lowest frame rate for the reson I stated above. The player handles output determined by how you have you player setup.
Jeff D is offline  
post #2279 of 2819 Old 07-15-2009, 06:02 PM
Member
 
meli15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avc-hd and B-re playback should be included in the new firmware update.April update was the last one to have it.What's up with that.............Now you see it now you don't.Each firmware upgrade should be what is called...............AN UPGRADE.Adding to what you already have(including the fixes)...........Immagine what would happen if you bring your car in for a software UPGRADE,and instead of 27 mpg now you get 17mpg.Believe me you'll be pi**ed.
meli15 is offline  
post #2280 of 2819 Old 07-15-2009, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by meli15 View Post

Avc-hd and B-re playback should be included in the new firmware update.

Are you wishing or stating fact? I still have April 2008 firmware and plan to stay at that level until I see a problem.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off