LG BH200: Hidden Hacking Options - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 332 Old 07-19-2008, 11:52 PM
Member
 
jhazeldene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Load the disc and a screen should appear asing you to select a region (0-6).
On the remote, type '0', then press 'Pause' to save the selection.
John
jhazeldene is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 332 Old 07-20-2008, 12:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
smyth22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THanks John.
smyth22 is offline  
post #303 of 332 Old 07-20-2008, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are instructions in the link in the first of this thread, alternatively there are instructions in the downloaded file in the Mini-FAQ too . Here we are:

1) Unzip the file codefree LG BH200.zip, making sure to include folders (i.e - RMTM0000\\Scarlet\\kpjc19_1.dvd)
2) Make sure the file size of the file kpjc19_1.dvd is 5,242,884 bytes, this can be checked by right clicking and choosing Properties on it from Windows Explorer.
3) Burn a Standard CD-R/CD-RW making sure the root folder is RMTM0000, so it reads:

RMTM0000\\Scarlet\\kpjc19_1.dvd
And kpjc19_1.dvd is not in the root of the CD-R/CD-RW

4) Insert the Disc in the LG BH200
5) "Region Management Test Mode" menu will show up. Choose 0 (zero) and press PAUSE to save and exit.
6) Try an SD DVD not from the Players default region.

If the disc won't load, have a look at these extra instructions: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...9&postcount=84

I'll update the Mini-FAQ with the instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhazeldene View Post

Load the disc and a screen should appear asing you to select a region (0-6).
On the remote, type '0', then press 'Pause' to save the selection.

Doh! You beat me to it .
bradavon is offline  
post #304 of 332 Old 07-20-2008, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
smyth22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks bradavon; that is what I could not find in what I downloaded; I just got the RMTM0000\\Scarlet\\kpjc19_1.dvd files. I will give it a try this evening.
smyth22 is offline  
post #305 of 332 Old 07-20-2008, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No worries. Ah, yes.

The original download link provided by Julio has no instructions (other than what he typed up in the original post) but the one I uploaded does.

There are now the same instructions in the Mini-FAQ too.
bradavon is offline  
post #306 of 332 Old 07-20-2008, 11:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
smyth22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked like a charm; I can now view reg 2 pal without a problem in Canada. Great work guys.

Cheers
Peter
smyth22 is offline  
post #307 of 332 Old 07-21-2008, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
DCSholtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn Heights, OH
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And I got my Region 2 NTSC Grindhouse box set from Japan today. Can't wait to watch it later. Great work guys!

Dan Sholtis


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DCSholtis is offline  
post #308 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just picked up this player as an open box via Best Buy. I changed the region code to 0 for SD DVD's but NONE of my PAL discs will play. Can someone please tell me what I might be doing wrong?

I change that value to 80, hit the pause button and power it off. I've tried 3 different ones and none of them work. I get the "check disc" error and it spits it out.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #309 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What firmware do you have? The hacks don't work with the November firmware. I presume your TV can play PAL?
bradavon is offline  
post #310 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

What firmware do you have? The hacks don't work with the November firmware. I presume your TV can play PAL?

I just loaded the newest firmware (march).

I assume it can. But again, the people who have TV's that can play pal will be able to get the disc to load...they just can't get it to playback properly. My player won't even let it get to that stage.

Did I do something in the wrong order? I think i changed it to SD Region 0 first, then updated...then changed it to "80" in teh string. Is there a way to just start everything completely over?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #311 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The March firmware is old, after that came April and now the June firmware. What region does it say your BH200 is set to? You can find out how to check in the Mini-FAQ:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1009104

Yes you can revert back. If you press the PAUSE button when in the Region Info window, it will revert back. Look at the section:

* How do I check what my current firmware is, if the firmware installed correctly and what my SD DVD/Blu-ray Region Code is?

In the Min-FAQ above.
bradavon is offline  
post #312 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would that even make a difference for the firmware hack? I'm downloading the june now from the official site.

I also press the pause button when in the firmware section and nothing happens. It goes back to the main menu. Nothing is reset.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #313 of 332 Old 10-23-2008, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Omg. Updated the firmware and it works!!!!!

Thanks!!!

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #314 of 332 Old 10-24-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DM2006RI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

What firmware do you have? The hacks don't work with the November firmware. I presume your TV can play PAL?

Still crazy that I can play PAL discs on TVs that don't support it...nobody ever seemed to have an answer for that one.
DM2006RI is offline  
post #315 of 332 Old 10-25-2008, 09:57 PM
Member
 
gretzky99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well new tvs doesn't makes the difference between PAL SECAM and NTSC
LCD and plasma screens are just screens there not CRTS i may be wrong but to me since LCD and plasma have HDMI inputs (and/or DVI)HD displays can support PAL format it may or maybe not put in the firmware of the tv
CRT tvs are differents.

a tv may support PAL format but it might be not said in the manual
I have a sony bravia 52 inches full hd screen and nowhere in the manual it says that it support PAL and it does
gretzky99 is offline  
post #316 of 332 Old 10-26-2008, 10:40 AM
Member
 
TheBuyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM2006RI View Post

Still crazy that I can play PAL discs on TVs that don't support it...nobody ever seemed to have an answer for that one.

When using HDMI @ 1080p/24 or 60 is the same, no matter the TV market (PAL or NTSC).
TheBuyer is offline  
post #317 of 332 Old 10-26-2008, 06:00 PM
Member
 
gretzky99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


When using HDMI @ 1080p/24 or 60 is the same, no matter the TV market (PAL or NTSC

true but the only way to test PAL support is to test with a PAL disc
even with HDMI input
gretzky99 is offline  
post #318 of 332 Old 11-28-2008, 08:06 PM
Member
 
TheBuyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gretzky99 View Post

true but the only way to test PAL support is to test with a PAL disc
even with HDMI input

I have +15 DVDs from EU (all PAL, region 2) and they all work perfect (tested with SHARP 52D82 TV, and SAMSUNG 2493HM, both using HDMI). If you don't apply ALL specified service changes in this thread, especially (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post13445567) - the unit will return back "disk error" and eject.
TheBuyer is offline  
post #319 of 332 Old 11-28-2008, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBuyer View Post

I have +15 DVDs from EU (all PAL, region 2) and they all work perfect (tested with SHARP 52D82 TV, and SAMSUNG 2493HM, both using HDMI). If you don't apply ALL specified service changes in this thread, especially (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post13445567) - the unit will return back "disk error" and eject.

The question is , is what resolution are you sending out of the Bh200 when playing pal discs? Is it 540i/p i bet the BH200 upscales it or down scales it to the output resolution selected. you need to see what options are in the resolution menu. I bet 540 is not one of them here in the usa.

Athanasios


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Love this CRT addiction !!!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nashou66 is offline  
post #320 of 332 Old 11-28-2008, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just converted mine over to region free and PAL. Went real smooth. The Toshiba Regza 42" set plays PAL perfectly. Tested with a Pet Shop Boys PAL Region 0 disk I obtained from the UK and a Devo disk also from the UK that is NTSC Region 2,3,4,5.
narcopolo is offline  
post #321 of 332 Old 11-28-2008, 11:14 PM
Member
 
TheBuyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

The question is , is what resolution are you sending out of the Bh200 when playing pal discs? Is it 540i/p i bet the BH200 upscales it or down scales it to the output resolution selected. you need to see what options are in the resolution menu. I bet 540 is not one of them here in the usa.

Athanasios

Of course 540 is not an option in USA, and only 480 is. I never said I used the "native" TV system's resolution (PAL or NTSC); the better question is why in the world would anyone want to use HDMI @ 540 or 480 settings in a $$$ HD player and with a 1080 capable HDMI display connected?
Or use a BH200 with (S)Video? (I do suspect that PAL will not be converted over S-Video, but I don't see the relevance nor I care to connect the 200 like that).

Sure, the BH200 upscales the whatever resolution reads to 1080p on HDMI (same like my other Philips DVP5982, which makes into 1080p anything I throw at it). And BTW - the upscale job in the 200 is awesome (QDEO @ work).

Cheers
TheBuyer is offline  
post #322 of 332 Old 11-29-2008, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
FWIW Pal is 720x576/625 total @50hz, Not 540.... NTSC is only 720X480/525 total @60hz ....

Cheers....
cinema mad is offline  
post #323 of 332 Old 11-29-2008, 11:47 AM
Member
 
TheBuyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema mad View Post

FWIW Pal is 720x576/625 total @50hz, Not 540.... NTSC is only 720X480/525 total @60hz ....

Cheers....

Correct - (I was too fast to comment).
TheBuyer is offline  
post #324 of 332 Old 11-29-2008, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
kevntrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my second attempt to set the player as region free for SD DVDs, and my second failure. I did post a question on the forum last time but no one responded.

So I have an LG BH200 with an October 2007 manufacture date. I loaded up the RMTM hack via a CDRW and selected Region 0. I power cycled the machine.

Next I loaded up the June firmware via thumbdrive and power cycled the machine. Lastly I loaded up the 0702 driver via thumbdrive and power cycled the machine.

I confirmed my settings are Region 0 and Region A.

Then I tried to play R2 Goal II (UK PAL) and got the infamous Check Disc error. I am at a loss as to what to do next. I have not made the change to the EEPROM to enable PAL because my TV does not support PAL, so that would be pointless. I know Goal II will not be watchable on my TV (again because of PAL), but I shouldn't be getting the Check Disc error, correct?

The only other thing I can think of is that the BH200 is connected to my TV via component. My TV is an 8 year old Toshiba rear projection HDTV, and there are no HDMI inputs. Could the component connection be the issue here?
kevntrace is offline  
post #325 of 332 Old 11-29-2008, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevntrace View Post

This is my second attempt to set the player as region free for SD DVDs, and my second failure. I did post a question on the forum last time but no one responded.

So I have an LG BH200 with an October 2007 manufacture date. I loaded up the RMTM hack via a CDRW and selected Region 0. I power cycled the machine.

Next I loaded up the June firmware via thumbdrive and power cycled the machine. Lastly I loaded up the 0702 driver via thumbdrive and power cycled the machine.

I did the hack without reloading firmware later on. I'd guess reloading firmware overwrites the hack. Do it in reverse order. Firmware first, then hack.
narcopolo is offline  
post #326 of 332 Old 11-29-2008, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by narcopolo View Post

I did the hack without reloading firmware later on. I'd guess reloading firmware overwrites the hack. Do it in reverse order. Firmware first, then hack.

Nope. New firmware updates so far have not reversed the region free or PAL hacks. You do need to set your player back to region A Blu-Ray for the online updates to work properly.
allargon is offline  
post #327 of 332 Old 11-30-2008, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevntrace View Post


Then I tried to play R2 Goal II (UK PAL) and got the infamous Check Disc error. I am at a loss as to what to do next. I have not made the change to the EEPROM to enable PAL because my TV does not support PAL, so that would be pointless. I know Goal II will not be watchable on my TV (again because of PAL), but I shouldn't be getting the Check Disc error, correct?

I first set my player to region free.
Put in a PAL disk and got "check disc".
Then updated to play PAL.
No more "check disc".
narcopolo is offline  
post #328 of 332 Old 11-30-2008, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
kevntrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by narcopolo View Post

I first set my player to region free.
Put in a PAL disk and got "check disc".
Then updated to play PAL.
No more "check disc".

So, it might be as simple as that then, eh? My region hack has probably worked, but because I don't have a TV which can display PAL, I can't verify it.

I wouldn't have expected the Check Disc error to occur after installing the region hack, but your experience shows otherwise. Thanks for the information! That is all I needed to know. Time to "convince" the wife we need a new TV
kevntrace is offline  
post #329 of 332 Old 11-30-2008, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevntrace View Post

So, it might be as simple as that then, eh? My region hack has probably worked, but because I don't have a TV which can display PAL, I can't verify it.

I wouldn't have expected the Check Disc error to occur after installing the region hack, but your experience shows otherwise. Thanks for the information! That is all I needed to know. Time to "convince" the wife we need a new TV

Even if your TV doesn't support PAL, the BH200 will upconvert. Whether or not it will upconvert to 720p60/1080i60/1080p30 or the 50/25 equivalents is another matter.
allargon is offline  
post #330 of 332 Old 02-12-2011, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
pottzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So getting back to what this thread was originally about, EEPROM codes etc.
Is there any HEX code for the 4th digit that is the official AUSTRALIAN country code?
pottzman is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off