LG BH200: Hidden Hacking Options - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2008, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post

What I mean is, everything that isn't an official code defaults to the behaviour of the official US codes 00 (NTSC only) or 80 (PAL/NTSC). 90 and B0 don't differ at all, they're just a keypress down or up from A0 and so quite handy for changing between BD regions.

Ah got it, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post

I keep forgetting you don't have a BH200 yet, all credit to you!

Sadly I don't "keep forgetting" , hopefully it won't be much longer. I've had several interviews lately and a particularly good one today. As soon as I get my first pay cheque I'll be buying one, guaranteed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post

But when you're in the EEPROM menu you have to cursor across to each digit and then up/down to change them, you can't just type the numbers in. So it's faster to get from 90 to B0 than from 80 to B0.

I suspected that was the case, which is bizarre when the remote has numbers on it. Why they never design a method like a Mobile (Cell) Phone is beyond me. 0-9 also representing A-Z.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post

And yeah, A0=B and B0=A is confusing but at least there's some system to it, you just have to remember "It's the opposite to what I'd expect".

Agreed. I think I'll leave the Mini-FAQ as it is, that would be hard to explain but I may just do the same as you, plus I wouldn't want to recommend using B0 when it "could" in theory cause problems later on.

I wouldn't use 00 (and similar) though as my TV obviously supports PAL.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2008, 01:04 PM
Member
 
robertpierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aaaaah, the bitter taste of defeat... After much Internet sleuthing, I found the Service Manual for BH-100 (the one for BH-200 does not seem to exist anywhere) - only in...Spanish (for Mexican units). The reasoning was that a service manual is BOUND to have a list of EEPROM codes, thus revealing the controls of the unit, to us, eager Region-decoders. Alas, this comprehensive .pdf ($20 for 111 pages!!!) contains all possible details, including schematics and electrical diagrams and voltage ranges - has only brief half-paragraph on EEPROM and that's just on how to access it and change it. Even though my Spanish is rusty ("Dos cervezas, por favor!) I could tell that the secret I sought is not there. Those of you who think they may find it or need detailed schematics, drop me a line and we can figure out the way to share this volume with you. Who knew that making this baby BD Region-free will be this tedious???

BH 200 (55 53 00 80 00 05 00 40) PAL/NTSC w.Network Update and region code hack, F/W December 08, driver 702 connected by SPDIF to Yamaha HTR 6060 and by HDMI to Toshiba Monitor 26HL84
robertpierre is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for trying Robert. It sounds like the EEPROM section of the service manual doesn't mention any codes period.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 01:45 PM
Member
 
robertpierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There could be something in the file "eepromif.txt" stored in the unit memory, but how to access it - one needs better Spanish vocabulary than mine!!!!

BH 200 (55 53 00 80 00 05 00 40) PAL/NTSC w.Network Update and region code hack, F/W December 08, driver 702 connected by SPDIF to Yamaha HTR 6060 and by HDMI to Toshiba Monitor 26HL84
robertpierre is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is some interesting info here about making a BH100 BD Multi-region:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post13908769

It seems Reebs has been able to do this but the Region Info window still says BD Region B, even though he's confirmed BD Region A works too (and BD Region B). I'm not sure if it will help BH200 users though.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:06 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, well, well... BH200 became a very capable unit in the past two months, I must admit. If I'm not mistaking besides HD DVD and NTSC DVD and US BD movies I can watch all my PAL Region 2 movies on it as well as future BD R2 releases, right?
T2k is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes correct, presuming your TV supports PAL. You can also play Non-USA Region A BDs (i.e - Asia) and Region C BDs too.

BD Region B . It might sound picky but it can get confusing mixing SD DVD and BD Region systems up.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 07:37 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Yes correct, presuming your TV supports PAL. You can also play Non-USA Region A BDs (i.e - Asia) and Region C BDs too.

BD Region B . It might sound picky but it can get confusing mixing SD DVD and BD Region systems up.

Thanks - indeed it sounds excellent! Is there anything else we might wan tto see but it's not (yet) hacked?

What's the best deal nowadays on this unit?
T2k is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Off the top of my head:

VCD Support
HDCP Disabled
BD Region Free

There are LG BD/DVD Player Hacks for the first two but they don't work on the BH200. Sorry I cannot help with pricing but I think in America Crutchfield or eBay are the cheapest.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 01:15 PM
Member
 
gretzky99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well another forum subject says that UK 's BH100 are BD region free
and at that same place it says that even if the player is region free it keeps saying that the player is Region B so maybe the BH 200's zone free solution reside in one of those region B string code. the solution would be to test every region B strings
gretzky99 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering just the same thing, posted further up . I don't think it will be so easy on the BH200 though.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
peterjcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gretzky99 View Post

well another forum subject says that UK 's BH100 are BD region free
and at that same place it says that even if the player is region free it keeps saying that the player is Region B so maybe the BH 200's zone free solution reside in one of those region B string code. the solution would be to test every region B strings

I tested every region B string for region A playback and none of 'em worked, unfortunately. My backup BH200 should arrive next week so I might play around with the other bytes then.
peterjcat is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for trying Peter.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:22 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Off the top of my head:

VCD Support
HDCP Disabled
BD Region Free

There are LG BD/DVD Player Hacks for the first two but they don't work on the BH200. Sorry I cannot help with pricing but I think in America Crutchfield or eBay are the cheapest.

Wait, so there's no way to switch between BD Ragion A and B? Or you are just missing the option to turn BD regiongs completely off?
T2k is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latter. It's possible to choose BD RA, RB or RC but not BD Region Free or a mixture of RA, RB or RC.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 07:05 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

The latter. It's possible to choose BD RA, RB or RC but not BD Region Free or a mixture of RA, RB or RC.

Oh, I see. That doesn't bother me, as long as I can freely switch between regions.
T2k is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Personally I wouldn't switch back in fourth "regularly" just in case but in theory there shouldn't be a problem.

I plan to make Euro model Region A but switch it for the few discs that are RB when needed.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 10:35 AM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Personally I wouldn't switch back in fourth "regularly" just in case but in theory there shouldn't be a problem.

I plan to make Euro model Region A but switch it for the few discs that are RB when needed.

As have zero BD discs so far I would go with Euro model but it is significantly more expensive so I'll stick with US one.
T2k is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

As have zero BD discs so far I would go with Euro model but it is significantly more expensive so I'll stick with US one.

Are you saying you'd go with a Euro model as there aren't many Region A BDs?

If so, actually there are much more Region A BDs, well unless you want BDs from the UK company EIV. All theirs are Region B but most of their DVDs are rubbish quality. Not that it matters when we can make nay BH200 permantly RA/RB/RC anyway.

There's no need for you guys to import one, a Euro model would also be the wrong voltage for The Americas too. The only reason for Europeans to import an American player is like you say cost.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:35 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, keep in mind I'm more inclined by upcoming world releases, barely care about these useless-worthless, big-budget Hollywood releases in the US - too bad, again, that Euro one is actually more expensive.
T2k is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm with you there. My collection must be roughly 1/3 non-English language.

I was just saying most Euro BDs are Region Free. EIV mostly distribute New Line's DVDs in the UK and the odd Sony/Warner title (not many). They don't specialise in Non-English language films, most of their BDs have so far been 1080i50 so far.

Concorde Home Entertainment's BDs (Germany) are all sadly Region B too. Optimum Releasing (UK) have only used Region B encoding once so far (Wolf Creek: Theatrical Cut). Tartan and Artificial Eye (yet to release on HD) are the two big UK distributors of Non-English language films.

All makes it sound worse than it is though. All of Tartan's BDs are Region Free, which is good when Tartan USA have sadly gone out of business.

Not that it matters when you can make a BH200 Region B nice and easily. There's no difference between an American BH200 and Euro one except for:

1. Cost
2. Power Supply
3. Warranty problems if you import.

Except for the power supply hardware is the same. You wouldn't want a Euro model even if they were cheaper.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:18 PM
Member
 
grum@online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my ebay bought american BH200 player today.

Got a memory stick and started updating it a few hours ago, but got a "SW Failed 196" error message at the end of the update. Tried several times but still the same result.

I then updated the loader from version 700 to 702. No problems there.

Back to firmware updating, but still got the same error.

I then downloaded an older firmware, installed it with no problems. I then tried the latest firmware again, and it installed without any problems.

So it seems you have to install them in sequence if you have an really old firmware to start with.

Here is an image of the firmware before i started the installation;
BH200 at lagring.online.no (dbl.click image for larger version)

But now everything is running very smooth. Got the DVD region patch running and changed the Blu sone to B. Fantastic player for a great price.
grum@online is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've not heard that before. Thanks for the picture. I see you were running the November firmware. I'll bear that in mind when my BH200 arrives.

It's scary how much cheaper North Americans can get the exact same Player for, it's even much less if Europeans import one.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Worstepisodeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Tartan USA have sadly gone out of business.


i just read about this about an hour ago. sad, sad day indeed. offices are officially closed. booooooooooooo
Worstepisodeever is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess they bit off more than they could chew in such a huge market. They simply cannot compete with the likes of Lionsgate.

It's particularly worrying from a DVD point of view as most of their UK DVDs of Asian films are annoyingly NTSC to PAL, meaning you need PAL equipment but also converting NTSC to PAL (instead of a Film source to PAL/NTSC) always results in picture quality problems. They do it as a cost cutting exercise.

Thankfully this is not an issue for their BDs. It's a shame they only got to release one USA BD though. If you want Oldboy USA BD I'd pick it up before it goes OOP, the UK BD replaces the second disc of extras for the film on DVD.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Worstepisodeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hahahaha, it arrived yesterday!!
Worstepisodeever is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did you buy Oldboy from? I cannot find it cheap anywhere. I guess I'll have to lump it and just fork out the cash.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Worstepisodeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i ordered it from amazon. $23.95
Worstepisodeever is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
bradavon is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 11:52 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So best & cheapest bet to get BH200 is eBay?
T2k is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off