BH200 internal HD strorage mem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Ok quick question I was going over the settings and initialized the HD storage to clear out all the extras my kids had downloaded and noticed that the 256mb is now at 155mb. Did I lose some mem?? Or is there something that I need to do?

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No sure where it went...

Try "HD DVD Flash Format" under "Others" - "Initialize" in the BH200 setup menu. From the manual:
Quote:


[HD-DVD Flash Format] - Initializes the
HD-DVD contents from the built-in memory: HDDVD
contents recorded on the built-in memory
will be erased.

Sounds like that'll do the trick.
oilblue is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yup I read that too and tried it....same thing. But thanks for the quick response. I'm not to concerned about it, everything still works but I am kinda wondering what happened to 100mb

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You cannot lose 100Mb, "something" will still be using it. Have you tried the various factory reset options?

They "shouldn't" revert your firmware/driver versions back.
bradavon is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes that was what I tried first..."Factory Set" after I did "HD-DVD flash clear". I go to HD-DVD storage and it shows 159mb. I tried BD flash clear, even tried to set BD storage to USB memory instead of built-in memory. I am still waiting for a reply from LG.


"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 04-12-2008, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I don't know further. Hopefully LG will be able to tell you, please post if you get a result.
bradavon is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 04-20-2008, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey xfett,

Did you ever hear back from LG about this?

I just noticed yesterday that when I look at my HD-DVD storage (go into the Home menu, and select "others/HD DVD storage") in the top right hand corner is displays my storage usage as 0MB/160MB.

So it looks like I'm working with a maximum of 160MB too. Of course, it's completely undocumented as to what this value should be...

Can other people check theirs and post their results?

Thanks.
stpat is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 04-20-2008, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yea I got a reply back but wasn't very helpful. They just told me to try and do a "factory restore", tech also told me if that didn't work to call and get a RMA number and send it in. I mean its no biggy the unit still works like champ, I'm just kinda wondering what happened to 100mb.

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 04-20-2008, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can other BH200 owners do a quick check (in the Home menu, select setup/others/HD DVD storage) and post the usage numbers found in the top right corner.

For instance, mine is empty and says 0MB/160MB.

Thanks,
Stuart
stpat is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 04-20-2008, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Caanda45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay great little exercise, I had 4 mb used of 160 mb. I then deleted the 4 mb used. What this is used for is the HDi interactive stuff on some of the HD DVD`s. I also was able to check my Lan connection and it is indeed working and connected to the web. The storage goes part in parcel with some discs that are played.
So thanks for the heads up to check, it helped me figure out if I was connected to the web or not by the Lan...am I am!!!!! Man I better not tell the kids about this!!!!

Western Canada
Caanda45 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 04-20-2008, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the repsonse.

Yes. It's for web content (Transformers, Shrek, Knocked Up, Bourne plus many others have downloadable features).

So, another person with 160MB as the limit. I'm thinking this is the norm...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caanda45 View Post

Okay great little exercise, I had 4 mb used of 160 mb. I then deleted the 4 mb used. What this is used for is the HDi interactive stuff on some of the HD DVD`s. I also was able to check my Lan connection and it is indeed working and connected to the web. The storage goes part in parcel with some discs that are played.
So thanks for the heads up to check, it helped me figure out if I was connected to the web or not by the Lan...am I am!!!!! Man I better not tell the kids about this!!!!

stpat is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 12:18 AM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Performed an initialize to see if it would make a difference:

Before: 0/159
After: 0/160

So, even though nothing was used before, another MB is now free. Go figure.
oilblue is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 04:25 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilblue View Post

Performed an initialize to see if it would make a difference:

Before: 0/159
After: 0/160

So, even though nothing was used before, another MB is now free. Go figure.

That's kinda funny.

So... we all seem to have 160MB, yet xfett was told by LG to send his in for repair.... hmm...
stpat is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd imagine if you speak to LG enough they'd tell you to return it for repair no matter what you told them. I bet they said that as they were out of other options, just like when you call your any Computer Tech Support department they almost always tell you to reboot the PC no matter what the problem is.

I don't put any faith in that being an accurate response in the slightest. I don't reckon Xfett's unit is faulty at all. There's no harm trying it though I personally wouldn't send it back over this.
bradavon is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, that was my point. It seems like a case of "You are reporting what you think may be a problem, therefore we will treat it as a problem."


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

I'd imagine if you speak to LG enough they'd tell you to return it for repair no matter what you told them. I bet they said that as they were out of other options, just like when you call your any Computer Tech Support department they almost always tell you to reboot the PC no matter what the problem is.

I don't put any faith in that being an accurate response in the slightest. I don't reckon Xfett's unit is faulty at all. There's no harm trying it though I personally wouldn't send it back over this.

stpat is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
samsungmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

I'd imagine if you speak to LG enough they'd tell you to return it for repair no matter what you told them. I bet they said that as they were out of other options, just like when you call your any Computer Tech Support department they almost always tell you to reboot the PC no matter what the problem is.

I don't put any faith in that being an accurate response in the slightest. I don't reckon Xfett's unit is faulty at all. There's no harm trying it though I personally wouldn't send it back over this.

If the first line of support states to send it in for repair, usually means they are clueless about the question.

Life is Good
samsungmaster is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You really don't like 1st line, do you

Quote:
Originally Posted by stpat View Post

It seems like a case of "You are reporting what you think may be a problem, therefore we will treat it as a problem."

I hate when support departments do that, usually just to get you off the phone.
bradavon is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 11:58 AM
Member
 
casey.christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm, as per stpat's request, after clearing the memory (both manually and with the flash option) mine reads 0/160, too. I could have sworn that before one of the firmware upgrades, there was more total memory listed. But, I'm not sure.

Anyway, just wanted to share. Hope all are having a good day!

-C.
casey.christian is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well glad to see that my player is not faulty......and the tech from LG thought that too, but since he didn't have an answer for me as to why it only shows 160mb he gave me the option to send it in.

"Man, I told you we shouldn't have shot Niedermeyer"

xfett is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-21-2008, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, well fair enough about them then.
bradavon is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off