Samsung BD-UP5000 Firmware 1.3 Released Report BUGS\FIXES - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Hogweed75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pobff View Post

OMG. My TV displays the hardware that's playing...it says "BD-P1500" instead of "BD-UP5000".....

And there were flickers at the start of I Am Legend HD DVD at the menu and few seconds after the movie is selected.

I didn't notice this. Will have to look when I get back home but we do know that it is playing Blu-Ray's and HD-DVD's correctly!

Cary Cinema 12 Pre/Pro, XPA-3 & UPA-2 Amps.
2 DIY Vifa 12" Subs, HTPC-3D, Moncaso 301P, Svr: Norco RPC-4020-24TB WHS.
Ctr:ML Motif, Rrs:ML Fresco i w/Abyss sub.

Hogweed75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
jimjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texrb View Post

Ok I an confirm that DTS-MA is being output (played i-Robot BD) & True-HD (from Harry Potter - Phoenix HD-DVD). I have the 5000 set to Bitstream-Audiophile thru HDMI to my Yamaha RX-V663. Don't know if it's bitstreamed or decoded since my AVR can decode. I can also confirm DD+

Unless I have my terminology incorrect, "decoding" refers to the process of converting the signal from its original format (TrueHD, DTS, DD, whatever) to PCM at the player level (i.e. "internal" decoding) and then outputting that decoded to PCM signal over analog, optical, HDMI. If your receiver is showing the DTS-MA and TrueHD flags, that tells me that you are passing the original signal undecoded and letting your AVR do the decoding. If the 5000 was doing it, you'd probably only be seeing some kind of PCM signal on the receiver.
jimjr is offline  
post #93 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 09:56 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Audio dropouts have seemingly vanished from Warner HD DVDs (well, Michael Clayton anyway) as well as the Paramounts (Things We Lost in the Fire and Beowulf). I noticed some 24fps flickering (though minor compared to Beowulf) on Things We Lost... as well. The PCM "pop" seems to have been resolved also (experienced when navigating and resuming playback on discs with PCM; in this case, Prestige).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #94 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been answered in the last 4 pages:

Confirmed:

Profile 1.1 support
TrueHD on-board decoding - Analogue or HDMI
TrueHD converted to DTS - SPDIF
DTS-HD MA bitstream
TrueHD Bitstream
DD+ Bitstream

What about? -

DD+ On-board
DTS-HD MA On-board - HDMI
DTS-HD MA On-board - Analogue

That would bring it in line with the LG BH200 (except for it's hacking capabilities). To clarify the LG BH200 can only Bitstream DTS-HD HR and MA.
bradavon is offline  
post #95 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
carljanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

What about? -

TrueHD Bitstream
DD+ Bitstream

Yes on both.

Waiting for my 2012 upgrade...
carljanderson is offline  
post #96 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
pobff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think these two are confirmed:

TrueHD Bitstream
DD+ Bitstream

Update: Carl beat me to it. :P


Upgrade firmware via Ethernet port
-The 1.3 firmware is not available yet but it's been available for firmware 1.2 already. That's how I updated mine when I first got it.
pobff is offline  
post #97 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
carljanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pobff View Post

Upgrade firmware via Ethernet port
-The 1.3 firmware is not available yet but it's been available for firmware 1.2 already. That's how I updated mine when I first got it.

The 5000 has always been able to update via the ethernet port. The only exception was when firmware 1.1 killed the network port.

Waiting for my 2012 upgrade...
carljanderson is offline  
post #98 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Good tip. I'll try it later.

You appear to be our only possible test subject with a DTS-HD MA 7.1 disc to try.......the world awaits your results.....
Fatawan is offline  
post #99 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys.

It sounds like we just need to confirm if DD+ is also on-board (likely) and DTS-HD MA is also on-board (unlikely)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by texrb View Post

Ok I an confirm that DTS-MA is being output (played i-Robot BD) & True-HD (from Harry Potter - Phoenix HD-DVD). I have the 5000 set to Bitstream-Audiophile thru HDMI to my Yamaha RX-V663. Don't know if it's bitstreamed or decoded since my AVR can decode.

If your Amp is receiving a PCM signal none of the DTS-HD/TrueHD lights will light up.

Bitstream Audiophile sounds like it Bitstreams too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by p-g-m View Post

this thread should be a sticky

I don't think that's necessary. There are several threads that could be stickied but before we know it we'd have half a dozen threads.

Quote:
Originally Posted by carljanderson View Post

My Yamaha shows DTS-HD MSTR is being input as 7.1, even though the disks are 5.1 DTS-HD MA.

It sounds like it has the same bug as the LG BH200 then:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1027202
bradavon is offline  
post #100 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:20 AM
Member
 
p-g-m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, Foxbat, we're still waiting...or anybody else, please check the DTS-MA decoding
p-g-m is offline  
post #101 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course it gets tricky because telling the Samsung to output PCM (on-board) and not bitstream will mean you either get:

DTS-HD MA converted to PCM
The DTS Core

Both will give you 5.1. I guess you'll need to compare it with HDMI and SPDIF to see if you can hear any difference.
bradavon is offline  
post #102 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Rightonbeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: LAS VEGAS NV.
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They probably used most of the code from the 1500, to write the 5000 firmware, and forgot about the hardwear ID embedded in it.......

So look for an update in the next few days with that and maybe few other things addressed..............

to wait or not to wait that is the question!

RIGHTONBEAT
Rightonbeat is offline  
post #103 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
p-g-m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

I don't think that's necessary. There are several threads that could be stickied but before we know it we'd have half a dozen threads

I've been waiting for this update ever since I got the player in November. I deserve to have it on top of the page and not search for it between the other "more" important threads
p-g-m is offline  
post #104 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I imagine it's going to stay at the top anyway .
bradavon is offline  
post #105 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:36 AM
Member
 
p-g-m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of those days I'd love to see someone hack the player, and make it support PAL, SD DVD and BD region free. How great would that be!?
Of course, DTS-MA support is more important, so one step at a time, I guess
p-g-m is offline  
post #106 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by carljanderson View Post

450 MB of persistent memory showing instead of 128MB.

My Yamaha shows DTS-HD MSTR is being input as 7.1, even though the disks are 5.1 DTS-HD MA.

Since DTS-HA MA is bitstreamed, I don't think it is the bug of player (player has no idea). Either disc authoring problem or your AVR has a bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatawan View Post

You appear to be our only possible test subject with a DTS-HD MA 7.1 disc to try.......the world awaits your results.....

You know work is a bitch. I already missed 2 hours of work in the morning. Let me see if I can sneak out earlier this afternoon.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #107 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
carljanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Since DTS-HA MA is bitstreamed, I don't think it is the bug of player (player has no idea). Either disc authoring problem or your AVR has a bug.

Actually, I think it is with the player. The 5000 exhibited the same bug on PCM tracks prior to FW 1.3.

Waiting for my 2012 upgrade...
carljanderson is offline  
post #108 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Of course it gets tricky because telling the Samsung to output PCM (on-board) and not bitstream will mean you either get:

DTS-HD MA converted to PCM
The DTS Core

Both will give you 5.1. I guess you'll need to compare it with HDMI and SPDIF to see if you can hear any difference.

There are discs that have DTS-MA 7.1. DTS core is 5.1 only.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #109 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p-g-m View Post

One of those days I'd love to see someone hack the player, and make it support PAL, SD DVD and BD region free. How great would that be!?

This would probably be better discussed in the Main Samsung thread but has anyone tried any of the Samsung Player hacks out there?

The hack for the LG BH200 to enable PAL/BD Region support was originally for one/some of their DVD Players.
bradavon is offline  
post #110 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just did a little experiment, but I have no idea what the results mean. I set the 5000 to PCM and put in "Rise of the Silver Surfer", which is DTS-HD MA 5.1. I chose that track for my audio. On my Onkyo pre/pro, it said "MultiChannel PCM", and listed the frequency sampling at 48kHz. DOH! Now that I think about it, I should have chosen the Dolby Digital track as well and see if it changed anything. Maybe later. However, I then went to bitstream audiophile, and restarted. The Onkyo says DTS-HD MA and lists the frequency sampling at 48kHz once again. FWIW

So the question is, with the 5000 set on PCM, and obviously outputting PCM to the Onkyo, with the audio track chosen as DTS-HD MA, would it output nothing if it was unable to decode onboard??? I definitely had 5.1 output.
Fatawan is offline  
post #111 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatawan View Post

So the question is, with the 5000 set on PCM, and obviously outputting PCM to the Onkyo, with the audio track chosen as DTS-HD MA, would it output nothing if it was unable to decode onboard??? I definitely had 5.1 output.

No you'd get the DTS Core.

I imagine 48Khz is correct and that's what the track is encoded with.
bradavon is offline  
post #112 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You know work is a bitch. I already missed 2 hours of work in the morning. Let me see if I can sneak out earlier this afternoon.

Dang! I might have to run out to Best Buy and get Pan's Labyrinth
Fatawan is offline  
post #113 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:06 AM
Member
 
clarkk41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is pans the only one. Shoot em up should work ok i think. I believe that is dts hd ma 7.1 as well.
clarkk41 is offline  
post #114 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Surely the quality should be obvious regardless of 7.1? If you cannot tell the difference then I wouldn't worry either way . Just don't pick something like Rambo 1-3 to test it now .

Although it would be nice to be confirmed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clarkk41 View Post

Is pans the only one. Shoot em up should work ok i think. I believe that is dts hd ma 7.1 as well.

Rambo 4 (USA BD) is also DTS-HD MA 7.1
bradavon is offline  
post #115 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatawan View Post

So the question is, with the 5000 set on PCM, and obviously outputting PCM to the Onkyo, with the audio track chosen as DTS-HD MA, would it output nothing if it was unable to decode onboard??? I definitely had 5.1 output.

Every DTS-HD MA track contains a DTS core track that can be decoded by any DTS only player. 5k can decode DTS core from day one.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #116 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatawan View Post

I just did a little experiment, but I have no idea what the results mean. I set the 5000 to PCM and put in "Rise of the Silver Surfer", which is DTS-HD MA 5.1. I chose that track for my audio. On my Onkyo pre/pro, it said "MultiChannel PCM", and listed the frequency sampling at 48kHz. DOH! Now that I think about it, I should have chosen the Dolby Digital track as well and see if it changed anything. Maybe later. However, I then went to bitstream audiophile, and restarted. The Onkyo says DTS-HD MA and lists the frequency sampling at 48kHz once again. FWIW

So the question is, with the 5000 set on PCM, and obviously outputting PCM to the Onkyo, with the audio track chosen as DTS-HD MA, would it output nothing if it was unable to decode onboard??? I definitely had 5.1 output.

One time I tried switching from PCM to Audiophile, and the AVR still reported it was receiving PCM. Changing the 5k audio setup might require a power cycle before it "takes." Did you power off/on before your second test? I'm sure others who have more experience playing with the audio settings can chime in and debunk my test.

Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #117 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Pan's Labyrinth, The Orphanage, Rush Hour 3, Golden Compass, Hairspray, Saw 4, Shoot Em Up, OldBoy, Mr. Woodcock, and Dr. Strange:The Sorcerer Supreme

Those are your 7.1 choices
Fatawan is offline  
post #118 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:22 AM
Member
 
john19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been looking around but must have missed it is the update ready for ethernet also or just burn to cd?
john19 is offline  
post #119 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This or the LG?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #120 of 885 Old 05-30-2008, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
rded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatawan View Post

Pan's Labyrinth, The Orphanage, Rush Hour 3, Golden Compass, Hairspray, Saw 4, Shoot Em Up, OldBoy, Mr. Woodcock, and Dr. Strange:The Sorcerer Supreme

Those are your 7.1 choices



Add Rambo to that list -7.1 DTS HD!
rded is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off