mini-guide for doing ISO firmware updates with ease and for free (IMGBURN) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 05-30-2008, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
(Thanks to Phil for this precursor reminder) Before you begin the below process, make sure you've downloaded the appropriate zip file and extracted the .ISO within to your hard drive.

1. Download the app from here: http://www.imgburn.com/
2. Find yourself a high quality CD-RW preferably. These are excellent. Otherwise a CD-R will suffice.
3. Refer to the following pix when using the Imgburn app itself (beware, ghettofabulous MS paint usage awaits ):


a. Click within the red circle.


b1. Click on the left folder icon at the top and locate your ISO file to select it.
b2. Check "Verify" for peace of mind.
b3. Click the giant CD graphic at the bottom and witness the magic unfold.

Note: You are free to adjust the write speed setting to something lower if you have a marginal burner or disc. Considering the size of this ISO, I doubt it makes much difference in the end.
vinnie97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 05-30-2008, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great work there Vinnie.

Regarding the write speed: 9 times out of 10 the maximum speed will be fine but sometimes you'll find the disc works but not properly or has read problems. Microsoft for example have an article about this asking users to burn the Vista ISO using the slowest speed possible as they've seen cases where it effects the installation.

As the file is so small anyway you may as well edge on the side of caution and choose the lowest speed. If you web search this there is bound to be articles about problems when reading discs burnt at high speeds.

I use Nero myself. It's exactly the same really except you click File, Open instead of Burn an Image. It's just different wording though as an ISO file is an Image file.

p.s - ImgBurn looks identical to DVD Decrypter.
bradavon is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 05-30-2008, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
CanadaPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know you are trying to help those who seem to have great difficulty in burning a firmware disc.

I think it goes without saying, but I think many are forgetting to actually EXTRACT the downloaded file before they are trying to burn the disc.

Remember folks...you have to first uncompress the zip file you downloaded BEFORE you follow Vinnie's guide above.

When this is done properly...It couldnt be any simpler.

Overheard at a Best Buy....

"So these in the red boxes work with red lasers and the one's in the blue boxes work with blue lasers.... Oh that makes sense. Now I understand"
CanadaPhil is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 05-30-2008, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Thanks, guys...I had actually intended to make a note of that need to extract the file from the zip but overlooked it like a numbskull.

Brad, since not everyone has the same quality burners and discs, your slower speed recommendation is likely a good one (granted, in the back of my mind I remember having heard of readability problems for discs that were burnt too slowly as well). With the size of this ISO, I think it's moot, though.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 06-01-2008, 11:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
I just saw another post where someone went astray in trying to upgrade, so I thought this might help a few more people yet to upgrade if it was nearer to the top of the page (I'll ask Ph8 to link to it in his 1.3 update thread as well).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 06-02-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Brad, since not everyone has the same quality burners and discs, your slower speed recommendation is likely a good one (granted, in the back of my mind I remember having heard of readability problems for discs that were burnt too slowly as well).

I always burn at top speed too except for things like firmware upgrades and have never had a problem myself but there is definite evidence to suggest "you could", so it's worth mentioning. Like you said .

Quote:


With the size of this ISO, I think it's moot, though.

I think so too but it's probably easier to mention it from an instructions point of view, to not blind people with science.
bradavon is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
This is in need of bumping...seems those getting the 5000 (and BH200) on the cheap are having some difficulties with the whole image burning process.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 10:24 AM
Member
 
patsc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaPhil View Post

I know you are trying to help those who seem to have great difficulty in burning a firmware disc.

I think it goes without saying, but I think many are forgetting to actually EXTRACT the downloaded file before they are trying to burn the disc.

Remember folks...you have to first uncompress the zip file you downloaded BEFORE you follow Vinnie's guide above.

When this is done properly...It couldnt be any simpler.

im one of those tech illiterate people - extracting or uncompressing the zip file, is it as east as right click un-zip or extract? do u just save it to the desktop?

Im one of those guys that bricked my system once i believe...i left the CD in the player after it had confirmed the firmware (does anyone know if this is what killed my 5k?)
patsc23 is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Note that firmware upgrades for the BH200 do not involve ISO images.

That said, IMGBURN is very useful software (just won't help for BH200 firmware).
oilblue is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Quote:
Originally Posted by patsc23 View Post

im one of those tech illiterate people - extracting or uncompressing the zip file, is it as east as right click un-zip or extract? do u just save it to the desktop?

Im one of those guys that bricked my system once i believe...i left the CD in the player after it had confirmed the firmware (does anyone know if this is what killed my 5k?)

Yup, desktop is fine...but it might be easier to find if you put it in the root of your C: drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oilblue View Post

Note that firmware upgrades for the BH200 do not involve ISO images.

That said, IMGBURN is very useful software (just won't help for BH200 firmware).

Oops, I should pay closer attention.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Yup, desktop is fine...but it might be easier to find if you put it in the root of your C: drive.

Saving files in the root of a drive is generally a security fopar. The reason I mention this is because Vista "may" not let you. Just FYI.

If you're unsure, personally I'd extract it to the Desktop. Not that it matters, as long as you can find it.
bradavon is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
As long as he has no problem digging into the desktop (it's not always easily accessible in the file explorer dialog created by other programs, i.e. one has to go through C:\\Document & Settings\\username\\desktop).
vinnie97 is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Terry55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After the update of the 5k what shouuld system info ssay ??
Terry55 is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 12:57 PM
Member
 
patsc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry55 View Post

After the update of the 5k what shouuld system info ssay ??

it should read the latest software version...dated 05-29-08

080529 03 up5000 xaa or something like that -

on start up it should prompt u to change language to english etc
patsc23 is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

As long as he has no problem digging into the desktop (it's not always easily accessible in the file explorer dialog created by other programs, i.e. one has to go through C:\\Document & Settings\\username\\desktop).

Desktop is "almost" always at the top of the list, including Windows Explorer. Double .

It could also be (on 2000/XP): C:\\Document & Settings\\All Users\\Desktop.
bradavon is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 06-23-2008, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
I'm not trying to argue here, lol, I just know that in Windows XP, I have found myself regularly having to go digging for the desktop in such program dialog boxes. Maybe it's my own imagination or ineptitude at work here, that's definitely not outside of the realm of possibility.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 06-24-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too, if the program is old and doesn't follow the standard "Windows open dialogue box structure".

It's the same on Vista btw, except it's:

Per User:

C:\\Users\\[User Name]\\Desktop
C:\\Users\\[User Name]\\AppData\\Roaming\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu


All Users:

C:\\Users\\Public\\Desktop - This is the probably the best place on Vista to put things, if you're completely unsure.
C:\\ProgramData\\Microsoft\\Windows\\Start Menu


The structure is actually more logical in Vista, except the "All Users" Desktop folder is oddly in a folder outside of the normal folder structure. C:\\ProgramData pretty much replaces C:\\Document & Settings\\All Users and C:\\Users\\[User Name] replaces C:\\Document & Settings\\[User Name].

There is still a C:\\Document & Settings folder, which is actually a junction point in Vista (kind of a hard coded shortcut), it links back to the actual relevant folders. It's there for backwards compatibility, but Users don't have access to it and it's Hidden by default.
bradavon is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 06-24-2008, 11:29 AM
Member
 
patsc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is the latest one the best one to use...v 2.4.1?
patsc23 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 06-24-2008, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Thanks, Brad.

Latest version should be fine, Pat.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 06-24-2008, 11:38 AM
Member
 
patsc23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and to what extent does the player intuitively make the decision that this firmware disc has the wrong info on it (user error)

first time i tried it, it accepted the disc, I went through the process and all firmware was wiped out - unit replaced...

another time i must have burned it incorrectly, it tried reading the disc and rejected it

I would think that based on the second experience i had, the player reads the disc to make sure everything is correct b4 loading anything on...
patsc23 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 06-24-2008, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
Yes, it verifies the authenticity/completeness before proceeding with installation...of course that's not foolproof and anything can go wrong during the process.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 06-18-2010, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm glad to know I'm not the only techidiot! No offense intended!

Before I start over again a couple of questions.

I noticed on the Sammy site that Windows 7 is not listed.

Think that could be a problem?

Using Firefox.

Think that could be a factor?

I'm also using a 64 bit Windows computer.

Any thoughts on that?

Thanks again for all the input. There are several comments I need to check into with my next burn.
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 06-18-2010, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1002
None of that should matter as IMGBURN will run in 32-bit compatibility mode automatically and Firefox is only used to download the firmware file itself.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 07-27-2010, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
jvcarter6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
jvcarter6 is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off