BH200 firmware watch... - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 2794 Old 04-26-2010, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
tonov12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it doesn't play in my player. I didn't check the firmware but I assume it original. I picked this up closeout from a Best Buy. This is the first movie that I've had this issue. I tried to burn a disc with the new firmware but doesnt seem to work? I never get the update screen after I put in the disc. I've never messed with firmware updates on anything so I'm a newb. Is there a secret trick I should know? Thanks

I want my HDTV!
XBL: FNruthless
tonov12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 2794 Old 04-26-2010, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
tonov12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I guess nevermind. I switched the burn type to master and it worked. Avatar played fine after the update. Thanks

I want my HDTV!
XBL: FNruthless
tonov12 is offline  
post #2703 of 2794 Old 04-26-2010, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Goldenager62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elyria area
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The new firmware is on the US LG website: http://www.lg.com/us/support/product...lTab=documents

BH200 Firmware update
1.It was improvement of performance;
The new firmware will support the BD-Live function.

2. Firmware Version : BH02100401A

2. Countermeasure
1) Updating by using the newest firmware.
2) The update method is refer to the attatchment.
Goldenager62 is offline  
post #2704 of 2794 Old 04-27-2010, 12:36 AM
Member
 
jtheripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK please a straight answer. Does the new firmware play:
1) BD-5
2) BD-9
3) BD-R
That have been authored as blu-ray, not avchd. Does it play them like the april 08 firmaware does?
I have read a few postings that say it does and some say it does not. Thanks
jtheripper is offline  
post #2705 of 2794 Old 04-27-2010, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Gixxxerman001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, this is a weird one.

I set my player to look for the update (I'm in Europe & have to set for US region for it to do this).

I got it to look for updates and sure enough it wanted to update and I told it to.
It updated to SW version BH02100330A.

Just in case it needed to do things sequentially I restarted after the auto shut-down & asked it to check for updates again.

The bit that really confuses me is that after it checks on-line the BH200 tells me there is another new sw (BH02100401A) and asks if I want to update.

I've tried twice, it goes through the various download/install/finanlise & shut-down but when I switch on I'm still running BH02100330A.

I'm confused.

I checked the link above and that is for sw BH02100330A but talks about BH02100401A in the text.
I downloaded the firmware and when I use a USB flash drive (as I have done successfully before) the player tells me the firmware on the drive is BH02100330A and asks if I want to use it.

I remember this BH02100330A - BH02100401A business being a source of confusion and being asked about before but I can't see a definitive reply
(and if it was a simple mislabelling that still wouldn't explain why the player asks if I want to update when it's already loaded with BH02100330A).

I'm even more confused now.

Help, anyone?
Gixxxerman001 is offline  
post #2706 of 2794 Old 04-27-2010, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gixxxerman001 View Post

Hmmm, this is a weird one.

I set my player to look for the update (I'm in Europe & have to set for US region for it to do this).

I got it to look for updates and sure enough it wanted to update and I told it to.
It updated to SW version BH02100330A.

Just in case it needed to do things sequentially I restarted after the auto shut-down & asked it to check for updates again.

The bit that really confuses me is that after it checks on-line the BH200 tells me there is another new sw (BH02100401A) and asks if I want to update.

I've tried twice, it goes through the various download/install/finanlise & shut-down but when I switch on I'm still running BH02100330A.

I'm confused.

I checked the link above and that is for sw BH02100330A but talks about BH02100401A in the text.
I downloaded the firmware and when I use a USB flash drive (as I have done successfully before) the player tells me the firmware on the drive is BH02100330A and asks if I want to use it.

I remember this BH02100330A - BH02100401A business being a source of confusion and being asked about before but I can't see a definitive reply
(and if it was a simple mislabelling that still wouldn't explain why the player asks if I want to update when it's already loaded with BH02100330A).

I'm even more confused now.

Help, anyone?

I did the update and the same thing is happening. I'm doing the download once again to see. If it still says BH02100330A, I'll just leave it as is.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #2707 of 2794 Old 04-27-2010, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The difference of one day in the firmware name is likely a mistake and the correct firmware version after update is BH02100330A, not 401A, at least that is the conclusion I have come to. Unfortunately our players think there is a newer update based on the bad information but it appears safe to just ignore that until we get the next firmware update.

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
post #2708 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Gixxxerman001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies guys.
I expect you're right CG.
I'll stop worrying about it now.
Gixxxerman001 is offline  
post #2709 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 01:31 PM
Member
 
dmag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new firmware seems to work for the latest Disney discs but has anybody tried it with some of the other problem titles like the echobridge releases?
dmag is offline  
post #2710 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
halfsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love how well they test this stuff.
halfsane is offline  
post #2711 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 04:50 PM
Member
 
stangage70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtheripper View Post

OK please a straight answer. Does the new firmware play:
1) BD-5
2) BD-9
3) BD-R
That have been authored as blu-ray, not avchd. Does it play them like the april 08 firmaware does?
I have read a few postings that say it does and some say it does not. Thanks

I tried a BD-R that would play under April 08 firmware, which did not play under the Spring 2010 firmware... Disappointed, but not surprised.
stangage70 is offline  
post #2712 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfsane View Post

I love how well they test this stuff.



Haven't you figured out how FW updates work? They release it and we test it for them.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #2713 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't get "Paradise Lost" (Turisto's is the American name, it's a Region B Lionsgate title) to play with the Region B hack. Anyone else have problems?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #2714 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 11:41 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

probably a sign of misplaced loyalty more than it is stupidity (maybe both). I know I'm not the least bit interested in another LG or Samsung standalone player.

Don't worry, I won't be offended when some half-illiterate construction worker calls me on all sorts of nasty names while he is not only unable to spell or write properly but barely can put together a coherent sentence in English, (supposedly) his native language.
T2k is offline  
post #2715 of 2794 Old 04-28-2010, 11:44 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtheripper View Post

OK please a straight answer. Does the new firmware play:
1) BD-5
2) BD-9
3) BD-R
That have been authored as blu-ray, not avchd. Does it play them like the april 08 firmaware does?
I have read a few postings that say it does and some say it does not. Thanks

As a follow-up: does the new firmware turn off any of the hacks (region, CSS, PAL, BD-region etc)?
T2k is offline  
post #2716 of 2794 Old 04-29-2010, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 6,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Can't get "Paradise Lost" (Turisto's is the American name, it's a Region B Lionsgate title) to play with the Region B hack. Anyone else have problems?

If it isn't indicating wrong region, I would guess it is just a problem with a specific disc loading. I don't know the reason so many discs won't load but if I watch the process with one that doesn't, it will display disc error and eject but you have to watch it as the message disappears quickly.

Chris
Chris Gerhard is offline  
post #2717 of 2794 Old 04-29-2010, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post

If it isn't indicating wrong region, I would guess it is just a problem with a specific disc loading. I don't know the reason so many discs won't load but if I watch the process with one that doesn't, it will display disc error and eject but you have to watch it as the message disappears quickly.

Chris

It just spits it out (it's modded for Region B and I tested it was a handful of Region B titles with no problems).
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #2718 of 2794 Old 04-29-2010, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
larrimore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtheripper View Post

OK please a straight answer. Does the new firmware play:
1) BD-5
2) BD-9
3) BD-R
That have been authored as blu-ray, not avchd. Does it play them like the april 08 firmaware does?
I have read a few postings that say it does and some say it does not. Thanks

BD-5 and BD-9 work if authored as blu-ray. I do not own a BD burner so I assume the other reply is correct about BD-R.

Living the HT Dream...now in 4D.
larrimore is offline  
post #2719 of 2794 Old 05-09-2010, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

Don't worry, I won't be offended when some half-illiterate construction worker calls me on all sorts of nasty names while he is not only unable to spell or write properly but barely can put together a coherent sentence in English, (supposedly) his native language.

Pretty funny
Keep making excuses and absolving Multi-Billion dollar organizations of responsibility.

I want MY Cigarettes, MINE Nurse Ratched!!
Screen Pics
muzz is offline  
post #2720 of 2794 Old 05-10-2010, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
rdewey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It gives me great pleasure to report that with the new firmware, a DVD-RW disk authored as a blu-ray using Toast titanium on a mac plays as a normal blu-ray disk on the BH200.

This is the most significant new feature of the new firmware, in my opinion.
rdewey is offline  
post #2721 of 2794 Old 05-11-2010, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdewey View Post

It gives me great pleasure to report that with the new firmware, a DVD-RW disk authored as a blu-ray using Toast titanium on a mac plays as a normal blu-ray disk on the BH200.

This is the most significant new feature of the new firmware, in my opinion.

I very much want to do this on my Mac. How many minutes of HD can you get on there? What software are you using to create the files to burn onto the DVD? Is there a tutorial somewhere?

Right now I have MPEG2 transport streams that I can import into iMovie but I sort of get lost from there and end up making a lot of coasters.
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #2722 of 2794 Old 05-11-2010, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rezzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdewey View Post

It gives me great pleasure to report that with the new firmware, a DVD-RW disk authored as a blu-ray using Toast titanium on a mac plays as a normal blu-ray disk on the BH200.

This is the most significant new feature of the new firmware, in my opinion.

Ooh...I'll have to try that; thanks. Mango, use DVD-RWs, instead. At least until you get your technique perfected.

"I knew you'd say that"...*BLAM!*
rezzy is offline  
post #2723 of 2794 Old 05-13-2010, 05:38 AM
Member
 
escopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vinnie, I'm like you. I have 2 Sammy5000 running 1.3 and 2 BH200 still on April'09 firmware. Now that it's been a couple of weeks, is it safe to upgrade without being made a fool of when people come over to watch a movie?
escopa is offline  
post #2724 of 2794 Old 05-13-2010, 07:05 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1011
^Definitely not the Samsung (unless you must watch that Avatar tripe)...updating the LG should yield good results.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #2725 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 06:36 AM
Member
 
lazydesi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,

I am unable to update to the latest firmware (LG BH200)

I d/l the firmware from Lg website, from mirrors provided on first page in this thread.

I burn the firmware on Dvd, CD (data) and follow the instructions provided in the pdf file. I put the disk in the tray and close it and waited for 15 min , nothing happened. the firmware update screen wont come up.

restarted the system and done the same procedure, but no use.

as a last chance I copied the firmware onto a FAT formated USB 2GB flash drive and followed the instructions, nothing happened.

Plz help me guys, to update the firmware.

file name: LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM

size: 38,935,487 bytes

Thanks
lazydesi is offline  
post #2726 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazydesi View Post

Hi Guys,

I am unable to update to the latest firmware (LG BH200)

I d/l the firmware from Lg website, from mirrors provided on first page in this thread.

I burn the firmware on Dvd, CD (data) and follow the instructions provided in the pdf file. I put the disk in the tray and close it and waited for 15 min , nothing happened. the firmware update screen wont come up.

restarted the system and done the same procedure, but no use.

as a last chance I copied the firmware onto a FAT formated USB 2GB flash drive and followed the instructions, nothing happened.

Plz help me guys, to update the firmware.

file name: LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM

size: 38,935,487 bytes

Thanks

Unzip the file, then copy to a USB drive or burn it to a CD-R (not a DVD).
allargon is offline  
post #2727 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 03:05 PM
Member
 
lazydesi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Unzip the file, then copy to a USB drive or burn it to a CD-R (not a DVD).

yes, I tried as you told, but he player is not showing the update window
lazydesi is offline  
post #2728 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazydesi View Post

yes, I tried as you told, but he player is not showing the update window

If the player is not showing the update window it's because it's not recognizing it as a firmware file, hence his suggestion to make sure you were unzipping it first. If you're unzipping it, make sure the file name is LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM. If you're copying it to a USB thumb drive, make sure you're copying it to the root directory (example: f:\\LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM), and no other files are on the USB drive. If you're burning it to a CD, make sure you're burning the CD as a data disc.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #2729 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Do you also have to burn it as an ISO image file too? Or am I thinking of a different manufacturers player? Also, try burning the CD-R at a slower speed; maybe your player doesn't like your brand of CD-R discs?
deano86 is offline  
post #2730 of 2794 Old 05-14-2010, 05:48 PM
Member
 
lazydesi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Guys.

Finally it worked. Used Toast 10 titanium, boom it worked
lazydesi is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off