No hdmi signal - any tips? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2010, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5000 that I've had repaired several times. I had the loader replaced (twice) and the flash memory. Now it has a new issue. It works fine via component and coax for audio, but I get no signal (per my Integra DHC 9.9 or directly to the tv) via the hdmi out. For obvious reasons (HD audio) I prefer hdmi.

Has anyone experienced this? I know it may be as simple as a bad hdmi jack, but I'm hoping it's not the main board starting to go. I've had enough of paying Samsung to repair the unit and I was thinking about taking it to a local repair shop until I saw a pic of the main board and saw that all of the output jacks are part of that component.

Any tips are appreciated.

FYI: This occurred after installing FW 1.6. Not immediately as this was a secondary player so I installed it, tested it and all was fine. The problem occurred several weeks later when I was going to watch some hd-dvds. The first sign was that despite setting it to 1080i (my tv's max resolution - I have a Mitsu 62827 which handles the deinterlacing internally and will not accept 1080p unless you tell the tv it's a computer which eliminates most of your picture adjustments) it would continually default to 1080p. after numerous bouts of hooking it up via component, resetting it etc, I managed to get it to stick on 1080i, but still not hdmi signal. If I leave it off for a while and turnn it back on, again, it switches to 1080p.
Artzilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-22-2010, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is an 11 capacitor replacement in the HDMI brd bulletin that came out about Feb 10.
It is all heat related and these new caps, which r rated @ 105c....So, since the unit is under warranty...send it in to the regional center or maybe your dealer also has a service dept as we do.
alanl715 is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unless they have extended the warranty for this particular fault - then I am long out of warranty. I've paid out of pocket for repairs twice already.

Can you give me a link to the bulletin? Is it part of the AVS forum?
Artzilla is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this unit has a 3 yr warranty...how could u have paid twice for something that is only 2 yrs old ?
alanl715 is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Samsung I had a 1 year warranty. The last 2 repairs were done at a flat fee of $80 plus shipping.

We are all talking abotu the BD UP 5000 right? Have I been getting hosed?
Artzilla is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no ART, the INTEGRA has the prob correct ? If u'r running HDMI thru the Integra..that's the problem. I am NOT saying the 5000 is not a fault, but if u hook it directly to the panel via hdmi...is all okay ? I sent u a PM.
alanl715 is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanl715 View Post

no ART, the INTEGRA has the prob correct ? If u'r running HDMI thru the Integra..that's the problem. I am NOT saying the 5000 is not a fault, but if u hook it directly to the panel via hdmi...is all okay ? I sent u a PM.

No, we got our signals crossed. It is the 5000 that has the problem. The Integra works 100% I confirmed this buy testing different cables, and with a different blu-ray player on different hdmi ins on the integra. All hdmi ins work perfectly with my Pioneer BR player.

I also tested the Samsung direct to the tv and got no signal there as well so I've completely eliminated the possibility of the Integra being the problem.
Artzilla is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Artzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanl715 View Post

no ART, the INTEGRA has the prob correct ? If u'r running HDMI thru the Integra..that's the problem. I am NOT saying the 5000 is not a fault, but if u hook it directly to the panel via hdmi...is all okay ? I sent u a PM.

If my Integra has a pending issue that hasn't surfaced yet I would definitely want that link so I can explain it to my dealer. They (Integra) are notorious about denying issues. I went through 2 units before I got a third that funtioned properly and my delaer had to really browbeat them to get it accomplished.

I had always heard that Integra products are great....if you can get one that works.
Artzilla is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off