LG BH200 (No Picture After Startup-Progress Screen) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-16-2010, 02:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BallsDeepX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting no picture. I get the startup box with the progress bar. And then after that I get just a dark screen. This is BD, HDDVD and DVD. I swapped the HDMI cable but I get the exact same thing. The GF said she just got done watching a movie 20 minutes before that. The player was actually still on and the display window said Menu but she had the HTPC on so when I turned off the HTPC and switched over to HDMI input 2 was just a dark screen. I rebooted and the same thing happened. Thats when I realized there was a problem. Tried all the resolutions, tried unplugging it for 5 minutes and then finally tried a different cable.

Any suggestions?
BallsDeepX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-16-2010, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BallsDeepX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well thats very odd. I messed with this for a couple hours last night before I made my post. Finally I unplugged the unit for the night and went to bed. It came on this morning perfectly normal.

Very strange.
BallsDeepX is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-20-2010, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blasst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: So.California
Posts: 3,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
At least you got it working again.....gremlins at work.

The Mod Squad: New vs. Classic TV Series Opening https://vimeo.com/63119329
Blasst is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-22-2010, 07:14 AM
Member
 
jhazeldene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to hear you're all ok again.... these older players have a PC-like motherboard in them. Unplugging at the wall outlet and leaving them overnight to reset seems to work quite often, luckily it did for you too!
jhazeldene is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-27-2010, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Tiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having this same problem - it start up with the progress screen but never gets past the "Please Wait" message. When it happened before I could go through the reboot procedure posted here. That doesn't work now and I have to unplug it and let it sit overnight. It's starting to get annoying and I suspect the board is going. I bought the extended warranty at BB which I believe is still in effect. I think I'm going to take it in this week - curious what they will do.
Tiga is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-28-2010, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Zenjabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiga View Post

I've been having this same problem - it start up with the progress screen but never gets past the "Please Wait" message. When it happened before I could go through the reboot procedure posted here. That doesn't work now and I have to unplug it and let it sit overnight. It's starting to get annoying and I suspect the board is going. I bought the extended warranty at BB which I believe is still in effect. I think I'm going to take it in this week - curious what they will do.

Do a search for the thread on the 'please wait' issue. Apparently, there is a way to completely/permanently resolve it by 'power cycling' the unit. Something about unplugging the unit, and then holding down the power button whilst you plug it back in, etc. And it only takes a minute (not overnight) to execute.
Zenjabil is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-28-2010, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Tiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenjabil View Post

Do a search for the thread on the 'please wait' issue. Apparently, there is a way to completely/permanently resolve it by 'power cycling' the unit. Something about holding down the power button whilst you pull the plug, etc. And it only takes a minute (not overnight) to execute.

Thanks - that's the re-boot procedure I was referring to. Worked like a champ before but doesn't seem to now.
Tiga is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off