X men on BD-UP5000 won't play - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-27-2011, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Gil1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
I just got around to getting the X Men box set and I put in the first one in my 5000 and I got the red screen about an update. I am already at 1.6. Is there a work around to get it to play?

thanks
Gil1957 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-27-2011, 11:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 125
I have watched all of the trilogy box set of X-Men on my BD-UP5000... and while I am currently at 1.6, I know these movies worked a while ago on an earlier version.

Do you have any other FOX movies?

There were some people who had an issue with the player initially and it would say it couldn't play and needed an update... but it shouldn't have... and they had to send their player in for a repair to make it work.

I never had that problem, and haven't had any issues playing FOX movies.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off