*** The LG BH100 HD Super Multi Blue Player *** official owner's thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I just wanted to say that I have the Australian model Bh-100 running the HDMI out put (only) into my VP30 set to pass through mode.When I watch a blu-ray and set the Bh-100 to PCM out put, through the HDMI into my VP30,in the vp30's config menu it reports that audio is PCM 5.1).I am then out putting coax from VP30 to processor I dont have a HDMI processor.When I try dolby audio it dosent sound any where near as good as set to PCM on a BLU-RAY disc, except pcm(5.1) is not as loud as when set to dolby(5.1).I do realise that the VP30 is converting PCM to bit stream so its not the full deal.Point being VP30 says PCM audio in its config menu when I set the blu disc to PCM out put (HDMI)
cinema mad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema mad View Post

I just wanted to say that I have the Australian model Bh-100 running the HDMI out put (only) into my VP30 set to pass through mode.When I watch a blu-ray and set the Bh-100 to PCM out put, through the HDMI into my VP30,in the vp30's config menu it reports that audio is PCM 5.1).I am then out putting coax from VP30 to processor I dont have a HDMI processor.When I try dolby audio it dosent sound any where near as good as set to PCM on a BLU-RAY disc, except pcm(5.1) is not as loud as when set to dolby(5.1).I do realise that the VP30 is converting PCM to bit stream so its not the full deal.Point being VP30 says PCM audio in its config menu when I set the blu disc to PCM out put (HDMI)


I see that the point you are making is that you verified that PCM 5.1 is being sent but I wonder why you go through the trouble of sending the audio to your VP30 and then to the reciever via coax when you could just send it directly from the LG to the reciever? It might help the sound quality to avoid the step of sending it to the VP30; even though the VP30 is supposed to pass through only, you never know if it has an effect on the SQ.
Jack D is offline  
post #363 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rutgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D View Post

I see that the point you are making is that you verified that PCM 5.1 is being sent but I wonder why you go through the trouble of sending the audio to your VP30 and then to the reciever via coax when you could just send it directly from the LG to the reciever? It might help the sound quality to avoid the step of sending it to the VP30; even though the VP30 is supposed to pass through only, you never know if it has an effect on the SQ.

I was wondering the same thing. I have a VP-30 as well. But I don't use it in any way, shape, or form in conjunction with my LG player. I run the audio direct to my Surround Processor, and the Video direct to my 1080p projector.

Rutgar is offline  
post #364 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have it set up this way because I have A pioneer DV-59avi dvd player(HDMI)out to vp30 for sd,BH-100(HDMI)out to vp30,then out put coax from vp30 to the processor's 1 coax input.I have also tried the analogs out of the bh-100 to my processor which work fine(sound excellent)but at this stage I have my dvd/hd players and vp 30 under neath my crt projector so I dont like 6 cables running along the floor of my cinema,as all my other cabling run under the floor.
cinema mad is offline  
post #365 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutgar View Post

I was wondering the same thing. I have a VP-30 as well. But I don't use it in any way, shape, or form in conjunction with my LG player. I run the audio direct to my Surround Processor, and the Video direct to my 1080p projector.

I run my LG for video through my crystalio 3800. I do it because: (i) it obviates the need for more cables going to my plasma; and (ii) I've got 1:1 mapping between the CII and the plasma but it's at a slightly odd resolution and the LG wouldn't do that. The 1:1 gives better PQ than if I just ran the LG directly to the plasma.
Jack D is offline  
post #366 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema mad View Post

I have it set up this way because I have A pioneer DV-59avi dvd player(HDMI)out to vp30 for sd,BH-100(HDMI)out to vp30,then out put coax from vp30 to the processor's 1 coax input.I have also tried the analogs out of the bh-100 to my processor which work fine(sound excellent)but at this stage I have my dvd/hd players and vp 30 under neath my crt projector so I dont like 6 cables running along the floor of my cinema,as all my other cabling run under the floor.

So basically you are using the VP30 as a switcher for the audio. Makes sense as long as it doesn't cause SQ deterioration.
Jack D is offline  
post #367 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Hi JACK D. I run my sd dvd @5761 out hdmi (DV-59avi)to vp30 out put hdmi @720p75hz/Bh-100 hdmi out vp30 pass through.It may well affect the audio running through vp30 but for DTS there is picture/sound sync issuses unless I use the vp30's audio delay.When I get a new HDMI sound processor with audio delay I will then bypass vp30 for audio
cinema mad is offline  
post #368 of 1391 Old 07-29-2007, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are we saying that the BH100 does 5.1 PCM through HDMI now?
mattmarsden is offline  
post #369 of 1391 Old 07-30-2007, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
when I set the blu-disc to PCM audio through HDMI to my VP30 the vp's config menu is stating that it is receiving PCM audio.So yes my australian model BH-100 is sending PCM(5.1)out through it's HDMI.My BH-100 build date is april 07/sw ver:bh/01070413a/pkg114. which is 4/13/07. RE:Jason
cinema mad is offline  
post #370 of 1391 Old 07-30-2007, 03:03 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it definitely 5.1 and not 2.0?
mattmarsden is offline  
post #371 of 1391 Old 07-30-2007, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I was thinking because of the way I have my set up/HDMI out BH100 set to PCM audio on blu-disc,then to vp30,then out coax from vp30.Maybe because I am converting PCM to bit stream inside vp30 and then out putting to my sound processor(I am definitely getting 5.1 out of my processor when blu-disc is set to PCM)But is it possible that the BH100 is sending 2 channel PCM and when the vp30 convert's this to bit stream my sound processor is able to get 5.1 from this.I dont think this is the case Because the vp30's config menu is stating PCM audio and my processor could not get 5.1 bit stream from 2 channel PCM.AS stated in above posts I dont have a HDMI sound processor to be 100 percent but I am 99 percent shore that my BH-100 is sending PCM 5.1 please RE read my above post's on the way I have my system set up.
cinema mad is offline  
post #372 of 1391 Old 08-01-2007, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Valleyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had problems with their player when it comes to standard dvd's? Mine keeps freezing and then saying disc error. It's done this on all my standard dvd's. It's getting very frustrating. Can anything be done? I'd appreciate any help. Thanks.
Valleyboy is offline  
post #373 of 1391 Old 08-01-2007, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valleyboy View Post

Has anyone else had problems with their player when it comes to standard dvd's? Mine keeps freezing and then saying disc error. It's done this on all my standard dvd's. It's getting very frustrating. Can anything be done? I'd appreciate any help. Thanks.

I play my SD DVDs on a diferent player so I don't know about problems with SD DVDs, but one thing that you should definitely do is make sure you have the latest firmware. We are up to July 11, 2007 as the latest version.
Jack D is offline  
post #374 of 1391 Old 08-01-2007, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rutgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 5,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D View Post

I play my SD DVDs on a diferent player so I don't know about problems with SD DVDs, but one thing that you should definitely do is make sure you have the latest firmware. We are up to July 11, 2007 as the latest version.

Ditto that. I have watched one standard DVD on my LG. I did it to compare against my standard DVD setup. Since I use an external video processor with my standard DVD, it does a slightly better job of upscaling than the LG does.

Rutgar is offline  
post #375 of 1391 Old 08-01-2007, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Valleyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, I appreciate the input. I have all the firmware (actually, waiting on the july 11 one) and none have seemed to help with this problem. What were the first two supposed to correct anyway?
Valleyboy is offline  
post #376 of 1391 Old 08-01-2007, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Has any one used this with a Marquee that has the new Moome VIM-HD card? I cant get it to output 1080p just 720p and 1080i I have it going to a lumagen HDQ and have the edid set to pass on the lumagen. I also posted on the crt forum.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #377 of 1391 Old 08-02-2007, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Lumagen needs to have EDID set to EXT+ for the BH100 to enable 1080/24p. Make sure the Lumagen software is current.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #378 of 1391 Old 08-02-2007, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Ahhh that could be it i need to update the software! What version should it be and how do i check it. Thanks Barry

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #379 of 1391 Old 08-02-2007, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...updates_latest

32507 is current.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #380 of 1391 Old 08-02-2007, 01:40 PM
Member
 
HD AV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the LG and connected to a SONY SXRD XBR2. When setting the resolution in the player, I could not get 1080p to work.yet all other resolutions would. I got an on screen message, unsupported signal, check output device. The SONY accepts 1080p via HDMI. I took back to store, had them download the latest firmware and then test on a SONY 40" LCD XBR2. Same message. Talked with SONY and LG and found that the player will output 24 and 30fps, not 60. The SONYs require 60fps. Had to return the player. Will have to wait and get the new Samsung which outputs 24 and/or 60fps. Anyone else run into this problem where the highest res. you could get was 1080i from either format (actually the player)?
HD AV is offline  
post #381 of 1391 Old 08-06-2007, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive got the lastest 11th July firmware and im still getting bad lip syncing on PCM on blu-ray, all the other codecs seem fine, i wonder why it has a problem with PCM and whether it can be fixed in firmware
mattmarsden is offline  
post #382 of 1391 Old 08-06-2007, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD AV View Post

I bought the LG and connected to a SONY SXRD XBR2. When setting the resolution in the player, I could not get 1080p to work.yet all other resolutions would. I got an on screen message, unsupported signal, check output device. The SONY accepts 1080p via HDMI. I took back to store, had them download the latest firmware and then test on a SONY 40" LCD XBR2. Same message. Talked with SONY and LG and found that the player will output 24 and 30fps, not 60. The SONYs require 60fps. Had to return the player. Will have to wait and get the new Samsung which outputs 24 and/or 60fps. Anyone else run into this problem where the highest res. you could get was 1080i from either format (actually the player)?

Anyone who does not have a display that can accept 1080p24, or who does not have an external video processor in the chain that can, will run into the same problem.
Jack D is offline  
post #383 of 1391 Old 08-06-2007, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmarsden View Post

Ive got the lastest 11th July firmware and im still getting bad lip syncing on PCM on blu-ray, all the other codecs seem fine, i wonder why it has a problem with PCM and whether it can be fixed in firmware

You are using analog audio connections? If so, it happens, although there is discussion earlier in this thread that seems to indicate the problem is related to using the pause button and the fix, IIRC, is to hit the stop button. Alternatively, if your processor has a lip sync adjustment for the analog inputs you can resolve any problems that way too.
Jack D is offline  
post #384 of 1391 Old 08-06-2007, 07:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
JimmyR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Runco Island CA.
Posts: 4,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have sync problems via HDMI once in awhile but only when I Pause the LG.
I've found "cycling" Audio through all the choices back to the chosen audio track corrects lag everytime.
JimmyR is offline  
post #385 of 1391 Old 08-07-2007, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Just finished setting up my LG to the lumagen then to my Moome hdmi card for my Marqee 8000. wow! best pic from my projector so far !

As for audio sync probs , non so far with the analog outs to my adcom. great sound and now true HD is out put on HD-DVD's. I love this player. next i'm going to compare its sd dvd playback VS my gary Murell SDI modded dennon 1600.


Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #386 of 1391 Old 08-07-2007, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

Just finished setting up my LG to the lumagen then to my Moome hdmi card for my Marqee 8000. wow! best pic from my projector so far !

As for audio sync probs , non so far with the analog outs to my adcom. great sound and now true HD is out put on HD-DVD's. I love this player. next i'm going to compare its sd dvd playback VS my gary Murell SDI modded dennon 1600.


Athanasios

I'm willing to bet you that your SDI-modded Denon will do a better job on SD DVDs than the LG. If it's like mine the PQ is close to HD running SDI to my Crystalio II VP.
Jack D is offline  
post #387 of 1391 Old 08-07-2007, 12:23 PM
Member
 
reedrothchild299's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

Just finished setting up my LG to the lumagen then to my Moome hdmi card for my Marqee 8000. wow! best pic from my projector so far !

As for audio sync probs , non so far with the analog outs to my adcom. great sound and now true HD is out put on HD-DVD's. I love this player. next i'm going to compare its sd dvd playback VS my gary Murell SDI modded dennon 1600.


Athanasios

So you are getting TruHD on Hd Dvd? What did you do to achieve that, I was under the impression that wasnt possible?
reedrothchild299 is offline  
post #388 of 1391 Old 08-07-2007, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reedrothchild299 View Post

So you are getting TruHD on Hd Dvd? What did you do to achieve that, I was under the impression that wasnt possible?

See post #266. It's possible with a BR DVD but not with an HD DVD via analog.
Jack D is offline  
post #389 of 1391 Old 08-08-2007, 01:06 PM
Member
 
reedrothchild299's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D View Post

See post #266. It's possible with a BR DVD but not with an HD DVD via analog.

Oh ok I knew it could for Bluray but the poster stated for Hddvd. Oh well got excited for nothing.
reedrothchild299 is offline  
post #390 of 1391 Old 08-08-2007, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reedrothchild299 View Post

Oh ok I knew it could for Bluray but the poster stated for Hddvd. Oh well got excited for nothing.

Oh right. I didn't read the post carefully enough. Yeah, I don't see how he could be getting TrueHD with HDDVD if the LG manual says that the player does not have this functionality.
Jack D is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off