*** The LG BH100 HD Super Multi Blue Player *** official owner's thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1391 Old 01-17-2008, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
mikeprindle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New firmware on us.lgservice.com

#.It was improvement of performance;
When you play a specific disc of BD-J, it can't play main title with freeze.

#. Firmware Version : 080109a
mikeprindle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1391 Old 01-17-2008, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They should really get someone who knows how to write English. The description on the web site of what the new FW fixes is pretty bad. I thoguht the last version was a fix fpr BR Java discs. This only fixes some glitch in the titles? If so, it doesn't seem like a big deal. Or does it do more?
Jack D is offline  
post #633 of 1391 Old 01-20-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
Jascias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtis Bahr View Post

Personally I have a lot of DVD+R's I've used for personal movie storage. The Samsung units "DO NOT" play DVD+R/RW. The BH100 and BH200 "DO" play DVD+/-R and +/-RW. So it's LG for me.

Yes they do. The bd-up5000, and my brothers bd-p1400 plays every DVD+R disc I have thrown at it, burned or otherwise. I have no idea why the samsung site & manual is incorrect.
Jascias is offline  
post #634 of 1391 Old 01-20-2008, 12:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kurtis Bahr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The previous firmware had issues with my Pioneer PRO-950. When using the 1080p output the player would randomly freeze when you pressed the "Disc Menu" button while playing POTC3: At Worlds End. At any other resolution (480p, 1080i, 720p) is worked fine.

The new Firmware corrected this problem, POTC3 now has no issues.

Do not have any other disc with issues
Kurtis Bahr is offline  
post #635 of 1391 Old 01-22-2008, 05:53 PM
Member
 
SamEdwards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeprindle View Post

New firmware on us.lgservice.com

#.It was improvement of performance;
When you play a specific disc of BD-J, it can't play main title with freeze.

#. Firmware Version : 080109a

I don't see that version. Do you think they pulled it?
thanks,
Sam
SamEdwards is offline  
post #636 of 1391 Old 01-22-2008, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamEdwards View Post

I don't see that version. Do you think they pulled it?
thanks,
Sam

I just checked and it's still there. us.lgservice.com. Then choose DVD&Video&set top for the product and type in bh100 for the subject. It's at the top of the list.
Jack D is offline  
post #637 of 1391 Old 01-23-2008, 09:44 AM
Member
 
reedrothchild299's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone made a firmware disc using Windows Vista 64? I have tried every program I could find but no luck.
reedrothchild299 is offline  
post #638 of 1391 Old 01-24-2008, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reedrothchild299 View Post

Has anyone made a firmware disc using Windows Vista 64? I have tried every program I could find but no luck.

No DVDecrypter for Vista 64? Works on Vista 32.
Jack D is offline  
post #639 of 1391 Old 01-27-2008, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Has any one using a crt projector notice that now after the update there a jaggies on some edges? I use a lumagen hdq and a marquee 8500 with moome hdmi card., i was thinking of going back one version to test it. I might do that tonight if its possible to go back versions.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #640 of 1391 Old 01-27-2008, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
jabtyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone explain how to download the new firmware. I have gone to us.lgsupport.com and went to the download area and when I click on the zip file it says I am not coming from inside the lg sites. if I right click it says right clicking is not allowed. where else can I get the firmware, and am I the only one having this problem?
jabtyler is offline  
post #641 of 1391 Old 01-27-2008, 09:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I had no problem downloading it just now, it must be something with your internet browser that is causing your problem.
Johnla is offline  
post #642 of 1391 Old 01-30-2008, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
nieldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having exactly the same problem. Did you find out why this is happening?

Marc

Marc Nield
nieldm is offline  
post #643 of 1391 Old 02-01-2008, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Reebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southampton, England. The Home of Titanic (briefly!!)
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The downloads work for me o.k using IE7 on Windows XP.

But has anyone else noticed on their BH100's that on all firmware updates from 071101a onward, the Film company's animated logo graphic no longer appears in-vision when you first insert an HD-DVD disc, all I get is the audio only, the picture stays on the standard blue LG player front page.

Then, as normal, proceeds to the players copyright notice and green ratings screen, as it should, before playing the film.

I am now on the latest firmware 080109a and it still does this.

As a quick test I re-loaded my original firmware version when shipped (070503a) and the problem went away....until I re-installed the later versions again.

It isn't a huge problem, and doesn't affect any Blu Ray Discs, but I do find it a little annoying non-the-less.
Reebs is offline  
post #644 of 1391 Old 02-02-2008, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
topsy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my BH100... Blu-ray disks and regular dvd's work fine but when I put in an HD-DVD the screen says, "disk error".

I was sent the new firmware update from LG and even after the update it still says the same thing. Any ideas???
topsy05 is offline  
post #645 of 1391 Old 02-02-2008, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Reebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southampton, England. The Home of Titanic (briefly!!)
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tryed playing a selection of HD DVDs to make sure it's not just 1 duff disc at fault?

The machine should play them without any trouble at all, it may be you have a faulty unit.

If you just bought it, I'd be inclined to take it back and get a replacement.
Reebs is offline  
post #646 of 1391 Old 02-02-2008, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
topsy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reebs View Post

Have you tryed playing a selection of HD DVDs to make sure it's not just 1 duff disc at fault?

The machine should play them without any trouble at all, it may be you have a faulty unit.

If you just bought it, I'd be inclined to take it back and get a replacement.

Yes, I have tried multiple HD-DVD disks and I keep gettin the disk error message.

Thanks for the response.
topsy05 is offline  
post #647 of 1391 Old 02-07-2008, 05:30 AM
Member
 
bagwell-05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try unplugging the unit for about 5-10 minutes then re-try HD-DVD.

please report results back here.
bagwell-05 is offline  
post #648 of 1391 Old 02-11-2008, 05:52 AM
Member
 
bagwell-05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
newby owner here ---- is it mandatory or advised to get every update or should I just go with the latest 080901a and call it a done deal?????
bagwell-05 is offline  
post #649 of 1391 Old 02-11-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
jsa_sf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pawling, NY
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagwell-05 View Post

newby owner here ---- is it mandatory or advised to get every update or should I just go with the latest 080901a and call it a done deal?????

No, the firmware isn't cumulative. Just install the latest.
jsa_sf is offline  
post #650 of 1391 Old 02-11-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
bagwell-05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsa_sf View Post

No, the firmware isn't cumulative. Just install the latest.

thanks!!
bagwell-05 is offline  
post #651 of 1391 Old 02-14-2008, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Smoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using my player for a good 6 months and today I did another update to the 080109a version...it went great...turned off and I turned it back on. I put in casino royal and I get a "HDMI HDCP key authentication failed check cable replug" error...My cable was about 300 bucks and runs to my PT-AX100U Panasonic projector. I have never had an issue before. I checked the setting and I am at 1080p, 48hz audio, 5.1, pcm output for audio...etc....

Can anyone advise...it is flipping me out.

Thank ahead of time,
Steve SMO

Also are there any diff between the "Program update for BH100 series (World Wide)" and "Super Blu Player (BH100) Firmware Update for Newly Release BD-Java Discs" ????
Smoses is offline  
post #652 of 1391 Old 02-15-2008, 04:02 AM
Member
 
bagwell-05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoses View Post

I have been using my player for a good 6 months and today I did another update to the 080109a version...it went great...turned off and I turned it back on. I put in casino royal and I get a "HDMI HDCP key authentication failed check cable replug" error...My cable was about 300 bucks and runs to my PT-AX100U Panasonic projector. I have never had an issue before. I checked the setting and I am at 1080p, 48hz audio, 5.1, pcm output for audio...etc....

Can anyone advise...it is flipping me out.

Thank ahead of time,
Steve SMO

Steve, have you tried unplugging the power cord for a few mins then re-booting? plz report back
bagwell-05 is offline  
post #653 of 1391 Old 02-15-2008, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Smoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
last night I was determined to make this work. Something in the new bh100 firmware is strange. The HDCP checking is where the issues lies. I unplugged my HDMI cable from the back of the DVD player. I turned both devices off. I turned on my projector first and let it show a blue screen.

I turned on my LG BH100 and let it boot...after it was ready, I plugged in the HDMI cable and it played planet earth perfectly with no HDMI HDCP Auth errrors. The DVD actually played great with no studder that I was getting before.

Today I went down and left the cable plugged in and turned on the projector first...then the DVD player once the proj was up. Up came the HDCP Authentication Failed error.

Maybe this will help narrow it down! Here is the picture of the error:


Thanks all,
Steve Smo

I also unplugged it for a bit to see if that would work.
Smoses is offline  
post #654 of 1391 Old 02-17-2008, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Smoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have a call into LG and they had to pass it onto their tech staff.

I played with it today...got it to play once...by unplugging the cable....NO DVD in it...then turn on.....plug in cable....then DVD....

Blahhhh
Smoses is offline  
post #655 of 1391 Old 02-20-2008, 06:07 PM
Newbie
 
Smoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever have this issue or know about it?

Thanks
STeve
Smoses is offline  
post #656 of 1391 Old 02-22-2008, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
Buyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoses View Post

Anyone ever have this issue or know about it?

Thanks
STeve

I got the same problem, and have no clue how to solve the problem.
If anyone has an idea - please let us know.... I´m slowly really sick of this !!!
Buyman is offline  
post #657 of 1391 Old 02-24-2008, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
HDPC is very finicky and sometimes its not the fault of the player. Long runs of hdmi cable can also cause this or cheaper brand hdmi cables. I had a cheap no name brand at foirst and had to unplug it every time. bought a better mid priced cable and no problems. Mine is 18 foot cable. i hear that over 20 is where the probles really start to be more frequent.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #658 of 1391 Old 02-24-2008, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Smoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only problem with that is I have been using this player for 5 months with no problems. Why would the new update cause it to have a problem with the cable...my cable is 30+ feet.

I hope there is just an issue with LG's firmware.

Steve
Smoses is offline  
post #659 of 1391 Old 02-26-2008, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
proteus69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the BH-100 as an open box for $299 at BestBuy (minus $100 in reward zone coupons, came out to $199)! I bought it since I knew HD-DVD lost the war and wanted to play my existing HD-DVDs as well as Blu-ray, but did not want a PS3. Plus, this was cheaper! So, everything works. But after reading forums here, I was wondering if anyone knew if LG was going to create a firmware update to get HDi features to work, since the BH-200 does?!?! Has anyone heard? Thank in advance!
proteus69 is offline  
post #660 of 1391 Old 02-27-2008, 04:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kurtis Bahr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by proteus69 View Post

I found the BH-100 as an open box for $299 at BestBuy (minus $100 in reward zone coupons, came out to $199)! I bought it since I knew HD-DVD lost the war and wanted to play my existing HD-DVDs as well as Blu-ray, but did not want a PS3. Plus, this was cheaper! So, everything works. But after reading forums here, I was wondering if anyone knew if LG was going to create a firmware update to get HDi features to work, since the BH-200 does?!?! Has anyone heard? Thank in advance!

If you want HDi you have to buy the BH200
Kurtis Bahr is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off