LG BH200 Owner Review - Page 89 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2668 Old 02-25-2009, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
bjmiller48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose california
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe Dolby Pro Logic 11X is Dolby's most significant accomplishment in recent yeatrs. After all, 90% of my soundtracks are DD 5.1 and 11x is amazing, fantastic and absolutely essential for any good 7.1 system. As you know, but others may not, it takes 5.1 and magically seems to convert it to beautiful 7.1 sound, both DD and DTS, in a way that defies my understanding As one who never processed the engineer's work , I have changed my ways and honestly could not live without 11X. I had distain for it until it came by default on a receiver, and it is now my default setting for all 5.1 sound tracts (obviously not 6.1, 7.1, or lossless codecs). You must get it back some how!

Barry
bjmiller48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2668 Old 02-25-2009, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed. It does an amazing job of building a 7.1 soundfield. I use Dolby PLIIx for everything... tv, movies, xbox...



Quote:
Originally Posted by bjmiller48 View Post

I believe Dolby Pro Logic 11X is Dolby's most significant accomplishment in recent yeatrs. After all, 90% of my soundtracks are DD 5.1 and 11x is amazing, fantastic and absolutely essential for any good 7.1 system. As you know, but others may not, it takes 5.1 and magically seems to convert it to beautiful 7.1 sound, both DD and DTS, in a way that defies my understanding As one who never processed the engineer's work , I have changed my ways and honestly could not live without 11X. I had distain for it until it came by default on a receiver, and it is now my default setting for all 5.1 sound tracts (obviously not 6.1, 7.1, or lossless codecs). You must get it back some how!

stpat is offline  
post #2643 of 2668 Old 05-27-2009, 10:01 AM
Member
 
jonathan777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife and I left for a week on vacation so I turned off my BH200 along with everything else.

When I came home, I turned it back on to watch a movie. However, since then, it's been making noises, like the dvd is spinning or something. This has happened before but it always went away and now it won't.

Have any of you experienced this?
jonathan777 is offline  
post #2644 of 2668 Old 10-24-2009, 04:50 AM
Newbie
 
mupput's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have had my LG 200 for a few months now, and seem to be unable to update the firmware - I was wondering if someone could please point me in the right direction?

I logged on to the LG website, downloaded it - tranferred the file to a usb stick but after initialising the player and inserting the memory stick nothing happens at all.

The instructions say an update window should appear - how do I activate this?

I'd be grateful if I could sort this out as I can't play the donnie darko disc I have brought.
mupput is offline  
post #2645 of 2668 Old 10-24-2009, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Struggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Land Down Under - Sydney Australia
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mupput View Post

Hi all, I have had my LG 200 for a few months now, and seem to be unable to update the firmware - I was wondering if someone could please point me in the right direction?

I logged on to the LG website, downloaded it - tranferred the file to a usb stick but after initialising the player and inserting the memory stick nothing happens at all.

The instructions say an update window should appear - how do I activate this?

I'd be grateful if I could sort this out as I can't play the donnie darko disc I have brought.

Hi Mupput, it may be your USB drive or the download file is corrupt.

Anyway, try downloading it from http://www.rapidspread.com/file.jsp?id=ezdbyfilvz

Then burn the file to CD.
Struggo is offline  
post #2646 of 2668 Old 01-19-2010, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
DragonEmperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just talked to LGE Support about not being able to play recent Disney movies like Up, Tinkerbell - The Lost Treasure, etc. and they informed me that they will send me a new upgrade disc to fix this problem. If anyone is experiencing these same problem, please contact LGE to gt this upgrade disc. Since I have not received this upgrade disc as yet, I have not comment on whether it will fix the problem. It will take approximately a week before Ican receive this upgrade disc and report the result.
DragonEmperor is offline  
post #2647 of 2668 Old 01-19-2010, 03:30 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
You're wasting your time. Change the language settings in the player setup menu to English and most (if not all) of those Disney discs will play.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #2648 of 2668 Old 01-20-2010, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He should definitely change his language settings, but I wouldn't say he's wasting his time. If they have a firmware fix coming that enables the Disney discs, then that indicates that they've improved Java compatibility.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

You're wasting your time. Change the language settings in the player setup menu to English and most (if not all) of those Disney discs will play.

stpat is offline  
post #2649 of 2668 Old 01-20-2010, 04:06 PM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1010
Well, the difference is I doubt they're sending him firmware he doesn't have, especially if this was tech support level 1.
vinnie97 is offline  
post #2650 of 2668 Old 01-22-2010, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's true, but if it's a new firmware (which is supposedly coming at some point) then it should be an improvement.

It seems to me that the last two firmware updates were probably developed in a parallel without a final resync between development streams, and as a result, the firmware enabling BD-Live doesn't contain all the fixes in the second-to-last firmware (which is why people are backing up firmware-wise to enable discs to play).

If they rebase the code for the next firmware release, then it "should" be the sum of those two updates plus java fixes. Could be a decent firmware update.



Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Well, the difference is I doubt they're sending him firmware he doesn't have, especially if this was tech support level 1.

stpat is offline  
post #2651 of 2668 Old 01-22-2010, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I don't have my hopes up about that disc in the mail either.

When I called LG about the "For Your Eyes Only" problem I was having, they said they would send a new firmware by mail to fix the problem. The disc I got was the latest firmware (at the time). I was already using that firmware, and regardless it didn't fix the problem.

The next firmware after that DID fix the "For Your Eyes" problem, and they DIDN'T mail that one to me.

So I suspect their standard tier 1 resolution to anyone calling about a movie problem is to mail the newest firmware and hope for the best.
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #2652 of 2668 Old 01-22-2010, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe we should ask you for a firmware update... after all, you're the one who provided us with the menu language workaround...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Actionable Mango View Post

I don't have my hopes up about that disc in the mail either.

When I called LG about the "For Your Eyes Only" problem I was having, they said they would send a new firmware by mail to fix the problem. The disc I got was the latest firmware (at the time). I was already using that firmware, and regardless it didn't fix the problem.

The next firmware after that DID fix the "For Your Eyes" problem, and they DIDN'T mail that one to me.

So I suspect their standard tier 1 resolution to anyone calling about a movie problem is to mail the newest firmware and hope for the best.

stpat is offline  
post #2653 of 2668 Old 08-11-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've recently started delving into my BH200's resolution settings after all these years.
Always had it on auto & noticed recently that for my Panasonic ST60 Plasma - the BH200 was outputting 1080i.

Why would the BH200 choose this over 1080p under the auto setting?

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #2654 of 2668 Old 08-11-2013, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

I've recently started delving into my BH200's resolution settings after all these years.
Always had it on auto & noticed recently that for my Panasonic ST60 Plasma - the BH200 was outputting 1080i.

Why would the BH200 choose this over 1080p under the auto setting?

What is the resolution of the disc you were playing? There are some 1080i discs out there smile.gif

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #2655 of 2668 Old 08-11-2013, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

What is the resolution of the disc you were playing? There are some 1080i discs out there smile.gif

It was U2 360 @ the Rose Bowl from 2010. I assume it is 1080p since i was able to manually force it to 1080p.

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #2656 of 2668 Old 08-12-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleM View Post

It was U2 360 @ the Rose Bowl from 2010. I assume it is 1080p since i was able to manually force it to 1080p.

Looks like it is 1080i disc. See the specs here: http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/U2-360-Degrees-at-the-Rose-Bowl-Blu-ray/10751/

Changing it to 1080p just forced your player to upconvert it from 1080i to 1080p. Without doing this, your Plasma did it anyway smile.gif

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #2657 of 2668 Old 08-12-2013, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

Looks like it is 1080i disc. See the specs here: http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/U2-360-Degrees-at-the-Rose-Bowl-Blu-ray/10751/

Changing it to 1080p just forced your player to upconvert it from 1080i to 1080p. Without doing this, your Plasma did it anyway smile.gif

you know I went back right after you asked & did see as 1080i.

Thanks for the feedback

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #2658 of 2668 Old 10-12-2013, 08:10 PM
Member
 
hdguynextdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to see people still enjoying their 200. Havent had any issues since day one (other than a few discs not playing).

XBOX LIVE: fastspoony
hdguynextdoor is offline  
post #2659 of 2668 Old 10-14-2013, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdguynextdoor View Post

Glad to see people still enjoying their 200. Havent had any issues since day one (other than a few discs not playing).
Hmm that's kind of a huge issue though, is it not? Last time I used my BH200 I tried to watch the HD-DVD of "300" and it starting hanging/freezing at multiple points, and I connected instead my HD-XA2 and that disc played-through perfectly.

My BH200 is hardly used at all but I don't feel I can trust it completely.
Laserfan is offline  
post #2660 of 2668 Old 10-15-2013, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
nlk10010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Hmm that's kind of a huge issue though, is it not? Last time I used my BH200 I tried to watch the HD-DVD of "300" and it starting hanging/freezing at multiple points, and I connected instead my HD-XA2 and that disc played-through perfectly.

My BH200 is hardly used at all but I don't feel I can trust it completely.

I would tend to agree.

In my case, the BH200 with the last firmware won't play "Now I See You" (let's put it this way, as I posted in another thread: MY BH200 wouldn't play two separate copies of this disc, my new Sony S5100 played my second copy with no problem). I therefore concluded that this will only get worse as I continue to get new Blue-rays, so I'm "retiring" my BH-200. I don't anticipate needing to play HD-DVDs so I will probably end up putting it on eBay.
nlk10010 is offline  
post #2661 of 2668 Old 10-17-2013, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
During the "frenzy" of a few years ago I bought a third HD-DVD player, a Tosh A-20 I think (it's in the closet somewhere, unopened, unused) and I have an XA2 as primary and the BH200 hooked to an old 720p RPTV mostly for use by our house sitter who can't run the Home Theater. I'll keep all this stuff along with the couple hundred HD-DVDs I have, many (most?) of which I've not yet gotten 'round to watching. Yikes, how we spend money sometimes huh!

redface.gif
Laserfan is offline  
post #2662 of 2668 Old 10-21-2013, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post

Hmm that's kind of a huge issue though, is it not? Last time I used my BH200 I tried to watch the HD-DVD of "300" and it starting hanging/freezing at multiple points, and I connected instead my HD-XA2 and that disc played-through perfectly.

My BH200 is hardly used at all but I don't feel I can trust it completely.


My BH200 is the only disc player I have.

I watch movies on discs about once a month & with the proliferation of streaming content - via my Panny ST60 Plasma - I use it less & less albeit I give up the beautiful PQ & AQ when I use stream.

For me - it's about managing 1/4 of my small discs collection that are HDDVD's.
So if for some reason the BH200 is unable to play those HDDVD because of recent SW updates, then it is 'cheap' enough to replace these discs with BD equivalents that can be played.

Only worry for me are that the internal parts fail not software failing. But for $250 for 6 years of use ain't bad.

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #2663 of 2668 Old 07-03-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rezzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I let my player go several months back; now I'm having seller's remorse..

"I knew you'd say that"...*BLAM!*
rezzy is offline  
post #2664 of 2668 Old 07-17-2014, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Nucleartiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irmo
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My BH200 is still going strong. Only the occasional screen stutter (think it is an HDMItoDVI handshake issue). I have multiple HD DVD players for backup along with my PS3/XBone for Bluray. The ability to play everything with the one player has made the BH200 one of the best purchases I have ever made when it comes to my AV needs.

Feeling the Purple Power thanks to HD DVD and Blu Ray.
Nucleartiger is offline  
post #2665 of 2668 Old 07-19-2014, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rezzy View Post
I let my player go several months back; now I'm having seller's remorse..
I've seen them go for $100 or so. Not very hard to find them, but of course many of them might have issues.

Mine is still working...when I use it. I have an Toshiba XA2 (not hooked up), but I find the BH200 to be a much quitter system for playing HD DVDs. I tried my 360 add-on and it sounded like a jet engine.

I'm actually dumping my Region free Oppo 103 (replaced with a Blu-ray player built into my Sound plate and/or my Xbox One), so the BH200 now makes sense to put back in my HT area. It'll play those HD DVDs and region free BDs.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #2666 of 2668 Old 07-19-2014, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post
I've seen them go for $100 or so. Not very hard to find them, but of course many of them might have issues.

Mine is still working...when I use it. I have an Toshiba XA2 (not hooked up), but I find the BH200 to be a much quitter system for playing HD DVDs. I tried my 360 add-on and it sounded like a jet engine.

I'm actually dumping my Region free Oppo 103 (replaced with a Blu-ray player built into my Sound plate and/or my Xbox One), so the BH200 now makes sense to put back in my HT area. It'll play those HD DVDs and region free BDs.
I have not used my BH200 in several years now, not since I tried to watch '300' HD-DVD on it and it hung-up part way into it. I switched to my XA-2 and that disc played perfect so that's the player I've been using ever since.

Posting mostly to see if anyone else here had trouble with that particular HD-DVD. My BH200 has only had a few dozen hours of use so I'd always thought it was just not up to the task--it sure has not been used much.
Laserfan is offline  
post #2667 of 2668 Old 07-19-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserfan View Post
I have not used my BH200 in several years now, not since I tried to watch '300' HD-DVD on it and it hung-up part way into it. I switched to my XA-2 and that disc played perfect so that's the player I've been using ever since.

Posting mostly to see if anyone else here had trouble with that particular HD-DVD. My BH200 has only had a few dozen hours of use so I'd always thought it was just not up to the task--it sure has not been used much.
Ever check to see if the player had a software update?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #2668 of 2668 Old 07-20-2014, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 3,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post
Ever check to see if the player had a software update?
Good question, especially as I'm one to not mess with updates unless something doesn't work. And since I was in the middle of the movie it was easiest to just put the disc in another player--and not look back...!
Laserfan is offline  
Reply Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off