Discs that the BD-UP5000 has problems with - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by pantherquest View Post

Sorry if this has been posted. I did a search and nothing came up -- but there is another 'News Alert' on the Samsung website UP5000 page about 3:10 not playing. No mention of Sunshine or LFODH. It was posted on Jan 17. here's the link.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ne...UP5000&level=M


yeah that one is "old" here ....Was posted on the day it came out.....Since 3:10 seemed to be fixed with the 1.0 software the most recent upgrade might have been the one they were talking about.
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 10:41 AM
Member
 
zens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedukester View Post

Did you watch the BD version or SD? I could not get the BD version to play. At least one other person here got the same result I did.
Thanks!

It was the BD version.
zens is offline  
post #183 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 02:30 PM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TRANSFORMERS HD-DVD at about 1:15:25 (right as mom starts talking). The video glitches for a couple seconds, the audio played smooth though. I don't remember my A2 having this issue. Could someone else verify? (FW 1.0)
RickGavin is offline  
post #184 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
gully_foyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zens View Post

Mr Woodcock played on mine but I wish it hadn't. Worse movie ever!

Worse than "Eye of the Beholder" (the worst film I've watched all of)?
gully_foyle is offline  
post #185 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 10:09 PM
Member
 
2k4mach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: san antonio, TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr Woodcock doesnt play on mine, gets to the fbi warning and stays there.
2k4mach is offline  
post #186 of 664 Old 01-22-2008, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickGavin View Post

TRANSFORMERS HD-DVD at about 1:15:25 (right as mom starts talking). The video glitches for a couple seconds, the audio played smooth though. I don't remember my A2 having this issue. Could someone else verify? (FW 1.0)

Can you replicate this? Its really important to see if you can replicate the same problem over again at the same point. Also, is this at 24fs or 60fs? If at 24 please try at 60 to see if the same thing happens.
Ph8te is online now  
post #187 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 09:01 AM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

Can you replicate this? Its really important to see if you can replicate the same problem over again at the same point. Also, is this at 24fs or 60fs? If at 24 please try at 60 to see if the same thing happens.

Yes, I tried this on two different days and played the scene three times in a row to verify. this was at 60, my tv doesn't support 24.
RickGavin is offline  
post #188 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 10:01 AM
Member
 
johnsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bummer is, I bought mine. I wonder if they are having manufacturing problems. I'm going to have to hunt and see if I still have the receipt for an exchange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashop View Post

After getting THREE replacement copies of Bourne Ultimatum sent to me from Netflix and having NONE of them be able to play or load on my 5000, I just went out and actually bought a copy of BU this weekend and am finding that it loads and plays absolutely perfectly every single time I plut it in the player!!!!

There is DEFINITELY some big difference inthe rental and private versions of this disk!

P.S.-- I have not updated my firmware (and have not even tried to connect the unit to the internet yet).

johnsom is offline  
post #189 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 10:19 AM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bourne Ultimatum plays fine on my player before and after the FW1.0 update. One thing to note, and can anyone else verify this. Does the font on the menus as well as the time indicator look not as sharp as when played on a Toshiba player? As in, it seems like the 5000 does some Anti-aliasing to the text and makes it look soft/fuzzy. I was thinking about calling Samsung to complain about it. Since after all, high def stuff should look ultra clean. And it does on my A2.
RickGavin is offline  
post #190 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
anderdea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: E. Hampton, CT
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been contemplating the purchase of the UP5000. I have read most of the posts here and I will be straying from what seems to be the norm in this discussion, regarding my hook up. I have an older JVC G11 projector that has a great image on a 109" Stewart Grayhawk screen. The JVC inly has component inputs which I will be using. I also have a Lexicon pre/pro that isn't compatible with the new HD audio modes so I will be using the digital out from the UP5000 for DTS/DD/Logic 7, 7.1 channel mode. Down the road when all settles out I will update the projector and Pre/Pro. At present I have good quality (although maybe a bit old) components. Has anyone used the inputs I mentioned above and if so, how is the quality?
anderdea is offline  
post #191 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eurotrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by anderdea View Post

I have been contemplating the purchase of the UP5000. I have read most of the posts here and I will be straying from what seems to be the norm in this discussion, regarding my hook up. I have an older JVC G11 projector that has a great image on a 109" Stewart Grayhawk screen. The JVC inly has component inputs which I will be using. I also have a Lexicon pre/pro that isn't compatible with the new HD audio modes so I will be using the digital out from the UP5000 for DTS/DD/Logic 7, 7.1 channel mode. Down the road when all settles out I will update the projector and Pre/Pro. At present I have good quality (although maybe a bit old) components. Has anyone used the inputs I mentioned above and if so, how is the quality?

You should have no problem with that setup, other than the occasional navigation problem.

LIVE every wednesday 12pm-2pm PST on http://www.discovertrance.com
eurotrance is offline  
post #192 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 03:25 PM
Member
 
ephilman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Huber Heights, Ohio, USA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also in the firmware problem thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ephilman View Post

The subtitles aren't showing up on the French HD DVD of Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the Wolf). The 5000 says they are, but they aren't. And trying to toggle or change them locks it up.

Pan's Labyrinth HD DVD plays fine, with subs. Weird, eh?

Not sure if this is a disc or firmware issue. The subs play fine on the Toshiba A1.

If stupidity got us into this mess, then why can't it get us out?
ephilman is offline  
post #193 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The adult title "Babysitters" locks up after the FBI and brand pages, just before it should display a menu. Requires power-off, eject to recover.

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
post #194 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 07:47 PM
Member
 
bmizar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am downloading the firmware right now. I really hope I can watch 3:10 to Yuma now and also my Pixar Shorts. I do not want to return this player and hope they can make the most of it.
bmizar is offline  
post #195 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
lalittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmizar View Post

I am downloading the firmware right now. I really hope I can watch 3:10 to Yuma now and also my Pixar Shorts. I do not want to return this player and hope they can make the most of it.

Others have reported that 3:10 works with the new firmware, but I just wanted to mention that the BD Pixar Shorts worked fine for me with the original firmware.

Larry
lalittle is offline  
post #196 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
lalittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Jurassic Park III" SD DVD:

With the DTS track, I have completely repeatable audio dropouts at the following points:

Ch. 2 - 12:08 into film
Ch. 4 - 18:21 into film

I switched to the DD track and the dropouts did NOT occur at these spots. When I switched back to DTS, the dropouts once again occurred.

One other problem: When I first tried to switch to the DD track (via the DVD menu), I suddenly had NO audio at all, and the movie locked up after a few seconds of play. I could change chapters, but it would once again lock up after a few seconds, and I still had no audio. The menus didn't have any audio either. I tried stopping and even ejecting and re-loading the disc, but the problem remained. I finally got it to start working again with a power cycle.

I don't know if this was just a fluke, but I do know that this disc has NEVER given me any problems before in my regular DVD player, and I've often used this disc to demo the sound system, so I've played it quite a few times with no issues.

Larry
lalittle is offline  
post #197 of 664 Old 01-23-2008, 08:55 PM
Member
 
bmizar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woo Hoo!!!! 3:10 and the Pixar Shorts work for me now!!!
bmizar is offline  
post #198 of 664 Old 01-24-2008, 07:55 PM
Member
 
carsc9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sopranos Season 6 Part 2 in BD is playing on mine. At least the first disc is. As stated before, the same in HDDVD, locked up at the Menu.
carsc9999 is offline  
post #199 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eurotrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I'm back in the game and own a BD-UP5000 again as of this morning. Couldn't help but give Samsung another 30 days to see what is their commitment. Got the player for $677 with tax at Best Buy after 20% off coupon.

That way I'll stay motivated when it comes to update the 1st post.

Keep the reports coming.

LIVE every wednesday 12pm-2pm PST on http://www.discovertrance.com
eurotrance is offline  
post #200 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 5000 seemed to die last night after a lock up on Batman Begins, no amount of restarting it unplugging it, resetting it would allow it to load any format disc. I returned it to BB and picked up a new one (that is a Dec build instead of Nov build btw) using the 20% coupon.

I brought it home and popped in Batman Begins and let it play through, it hesitated on a chapter change near the end, but kept playing. I ejected and tried 3:10 to Yuma, BOOM, same issue as the night before, won't load HD/BD/SD . After trying a bunch of resets, power cycling, cutting power with unit off, cutting power with unit running, etc, etc, I finally got it to load a Standard DVD of "District B13" , ejected, still won't load other discs. Put back in District B13, let it play for a while, did some chapter skips , menu selections, stop, resume play. Then.. magically, it now has loaded all discs i have tried. I'm on the phone, on hold, with Samsung.

Any one else seen anything like this? The disc in question plays flawlessly in my A2, also, both 5ks had the 1.0 FW update.
RickGavin is offline  
post #201 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
eurotrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickGavin View Post

My 5000 seemed to die last night after a lock up on Batman Begins, no amount of restarting it unplugging it, resetting it would allow it to load any format disc. I returned it to BB and picked up a new one (that is a Dec build instead of Nov build btw) using the 20% coupon.

I brought it home and popped in Batman Begins and let it play through, it hesitated on a chapter change near the end, but kept playing. I ejected and tried 3:10 to Yuma, BOOM, same issue as the night before, won't load HD/BD/SD . After trying a bunch of resets, power cycling, cutting power with unit off, cutting power with unit running, etc, etc, I finally got it to load a Standard DVD of "District B13" , ejected, still won't load other discs. Put back in District B13, let it play for a while, did some chapter skips , menu selections, stop, resume play. Then.. magically, it now has loaded all discs i have tried. I'm on the phone, on hold, with Samsung.

Any one else seen anything like this? The disc in question plays flawlessly in my A2, also, both 5ks had the 1.0 FW update.

This is the weirdest thing. I hope I don't run into this issue with the one I have sitting in my trunk right now.

We know the 5000 is a weird beast, but what are the chances of that same problem showing up twice in a row with a different unit ? I don't think anybody had any disc locking up the 5000 this bad before. Let us know in the owner's thread if Samsung can come up with any idea why your unit would do such a thing. I'll try my copy of Batman Begins tomorrow.

LIVE every wednesday 12pm-2pm PST on http://www.discovertrance.com
eurotrance is offline  
post #202 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 06:38 PM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurotrance View Post

This is the weirdest thing. I hope I don't run into this issue with the one I have sitting in my trunk right now.

We know the 5000 is a weird beast, but what are the chances of that same problem showing up twice in a row with a different unit ? I don't think anybody had any disc locking up the 5000 this bad before. Let us know in the owner's thread if Samsung can come up with any idea why your unit would do such a thing. I'll try my copy of Batman Begins tomorrow.

I went through a few people and got a product specialist who said he would send the info on to a tech and call me back, maybe on Monday. He did say that he had read something about some Warners titles causing player corruption (he didn't say if it was just Samsung players), but I personally have not heard of it.

As a note, I asked about the audio codec deal and if there were any news, he said he didn't have anything official, but heard some internal rumors about it being much sooner than may, as in a few weeks, but obviously that could be totally wrong. I only mention it since it sounded like it would be with in the 30 days I have on my new unit, for which I may use as the deciding point at the end of that time.

I also mentioned something I never saw anyone talk about, someone please confirm. The fact that the 5000 seems to do some incorrect or excessive font smoothing on menus, at least HD-DVD menus. Universal titles are good for comparison, because of their progress bar, but if you compare side by side, the menu text is much much clearer/crisp on my A2 than the 5000. The product specialist however, said they don't have any Toshiba players to compare with.
RickGavin is offline  
post #203 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DrSchmoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orangevale, CA
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with non-playable BD+ titles tried other troubleshooting ideas? For instance, trying another TV, or component video cables? The discs work for me, with a Vizio P50HDM via HDMI and analog audio.

I'm wondering if everyone with a problem has something common, for instance a Sharp Aquos, Onkyo receiver, or something similar. If everyone figures out some commonality, you might be able to call Samsung and say "I have the BrandX HDMI bug" (or whatever it is).

A few years ago I needed to get the firmware updated in my TV. The manufacturer sent a tech to my house, he used a laptop and RS-232 cable and the whole process took 15 minutes. The set would pick up stray IR signals and do weird and random things at inconvenient times. TV firmware gets updated frequently (whenever they spot a problem) since the manufacturer assumes an upgrade isn't possible without an in-house warranty call. Also the local authorized service center might know more about service bulletins than customer service. Once you get confirmation of an issue you can call a CSR with a tech-note-ID and schedule the in-house visit.

I'm curious about this because I'm a software/hardware guy (created firmware for GPS devices in the past) and am wondering what in the world they might have messed up.
DrSchmoe is offline  
post #204 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
lalittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickGavin View Post

He did say that he had read something about some Warners titles causing player corruption (he didn't say if it was just Samsung players), but I personally have not heard of it.

I'd REALLY like to hear any further information on this. The idea that playing a movie could actually corrupt the player is absolutely astonishing. I wonder if this could be due to the persistant storage. Did anyone who has seen this issue try clearing the persistant storage via the 5000's setup menu?

Quote:


As a note, I asked about the audio codec deal and if there were any news, he said he didn't have anything official, but heard some internal rumors about it being much sooner than may, as in a few weeks, but obviously that could be totally wrong. I only mention it since it sounded like it would be with in the 30 days I have on my new unit, for which I may use as the deciding point at the end of that time.

Was there any mention of the audio dropout issues with SD DVDs or CDs? This is actually my biggest personal complaint at the moment since it's really disruptive when this happens. I've been assuming that a firmware update that fixes the other audio issues would fix this, but it may not be safe to assume this. Has anyone gotten any actual confirmation of this issue from Samsung -- any word that they at least are working on it?

Thanks,

Larry
lalittle is offline  
post #205 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 09:05 PM
Member
 
RickGavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalittle View Post

I'd REALLY like to hear any further information on this. The idea that playing a movie could actually corrupt the player is absolutely astonishing. I wonder if this could be due to the persistant storage. Did anyone who has seen this issue try clearing the persistant storage via the 5000's setup menu?

Yes, I did a reset "hold >> for 5 seconds" which seemed to clear the storage, but did not fix the issue.

Oh, forgot to answer the 2nd question, No, he did not say anything about dropouts on SDs. I had just asked if there was any news on the missing Advanced Audio/TrueHD codecs, and thats when he mentioned the rumor of the upcoming update.
RickGavin is offline  
post #206 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickGavin View Post

Yes, I did a reset "hold >> for 5 seconds" which seemed to clear the storage, but did not fix the issue.

thats a different way to clear the memory I guess. I think Larry was talking about going into the players menu and goign to the memory section and making sure its clear there.

For those with the Batman Begins problem is tehre a certain point which causes an issue? I can pop it in and try, but without a place to test it not sure if I can try to replicate the issue.
Ph8te is online now  
post #207 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 09:39 PM
Member
 
thedukester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickGavin View Post

My 5000 seemed to die last night after a lock up on Batman Begins, no amount of restarting it unplugging it, resetting it would allow it to load any format disc. I returned it to BB and picked up a new one (that is a Dec build instead of Nov build btw) using the 20% coupon.

I brought it home and popped in Batman Begins and let it play through, it hesitated on a chapter change near the end, but kept playing. I ejected and tried 3:10 to Yuma, BOOM, same issue as the night before, won't load HD/BD/SD . After trying a bunch of resets, power cycling, cutting power with unit off, cutting power with unit running, etc, etc, I finally got it to load a Standard DVD of "District B13" , ejected, still won't load other discs. Put back in District B13, let it play for a while, did some chapter skips , menu selections, stop, resume play. Then.. magically, it now has loaded all discs i have tried. I'm on the phone, on hold, with Samsung.

Any one else seen anything like this? The disc in question plays flawlessly in my A2, also, both 5ks had the 1.0 FW update.


FWIW, I had the exact same problem tonight playing "Sunshine" BD. It played till the fourth chapter, then quit. I took the disc out, cleaned it and put it back in. Kept locking up, even though you could skip chapters, go back to the menu, etc. It would only play for a couple of seconds then lock back up. I tried all the afore mentioned. I even powered off and tried a different disc. Wouldn't even boot up for quite a few tries. Finally started playing a HD-DVD disc. Took it out and put "Sunshine" back in. It played all the way through this time but had bad audio off and on throughout.

This thing is REALLY ticking me off. It took about 45 minutes of powering off, ejecting, stopping, starting and threatening to throw it across the room before it finally played a movie and then bad audio.
thedukester is offline  
post #208 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedukester View Post

FWIW, I had the exact same problem tonight playing "Sunshine" BD. It played till the fourth chapter, then quit. I took the disc out, cleaned it and put it back in. Kept locking up, even though you could skip chapters, go back to the menu, etc. It would only play for a couple of seconds then lock back up. I tried all the afore mentioned. I even powered off and tried a different disc. Wouldn't even boot up for quite a few tries. Finally started playing a HD-DVD disc. Took it out and put "Sunshine" back in. It played all the way through this time but had bad audio off and on throughout.

This thing is REALLY ticking me off. It took about 45 minutes of powering off, ejecting, stopping, starting and threatening to throw it across the room before it finally played a movie and then bad audio.

Sunshine is a known problem disc starting at the 4:46 mark. No fixes have been made for it, but it is playing better then it did before the firware update.
Ph8te is online now  
post #209 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 09:57 PM
Member
 
thedukester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

Sunshine is a known problem disc starting at the 4:46 mark. No fixes have been made for it, but it is playing better then it did before the firware update.

Well, what about the 7-8 other times after that it took me, even powering off, blah, blah, blah to get HD-DVD vs of "Zodiac" to start playing? I'm not trying to be a smartbutt, just don't like having to jump through hoops with an $800 player to get a movie to play. It's getting old....and I aint getting any younger, either.
thedukester is offline  
post #210 of 664 Old 01-25-2008, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
Theater3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive done the firmware 1.0 update on my 5000 and pirates of the caribean wont play...i get the skull and some info on the right of the screen.. and i to have problems with transformers...i get glitches all thru the movie....using a pioneer 5080 any thought or do i have to wait for the next firmware fix.
Theater3 is offline  
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off