Preamp with HT bypass or volume at fixed position - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 12:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am trying to find a preamp within reasonable coast(approx $500.00) to integrate in my HT system. Do I need a preamp with HT bypass or can I get any preamp & place the volume knob at 12 o'clock position & calibrate the levels for front Lt/Rt from the processor & use that as the setting for HT.
Thanks,

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 01:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Summa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Pretty sure you can do either. I did a lot of research on this issue before buying my preamp a few months ago, and from what I learned you can get by with either. I went with a bypass, though, because this way I can keep the preamp off and not wear down the tubes when I'm not using it for music.
Summa is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thats what I am debating but if I can get by without HT bypass option then I have a chance of looking at more preamps before purchasing. Would leaving the volume knob at fixed position & calibrating levels for front speakers be same as using HT bypass?

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 07:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 138
You can do that but it would more accurate and consistent if the preamp had a stepped volume control to assure you that you really could place the control in the same spot each time.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 07:57 AM
Member
 
deeppurpleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Musical Fidelity A3cr preamp and that's how I do it. Set it at 12 o'clock. Not too hard to do.
deeppurpleman is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Summa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Vinod: If you find a preamp that you really like but it doesn't have an HT bypass, check with the company/designer about adding one. Sometimes they don't include one in the stock model, but many of them can add it for a small additional fee.
Summa is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vinodk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am looking for a used high end preamp therefore a new one with HT bypass is my second chioce.
Thanks Kal for the suggestion, I will look for something with stepped volume control.

Vinod
vinodk is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-10-2008, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Amnizu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinodk View Post

I am looking for a used high end preamp therefore a new one with HT bypass is my second chioce.
Thanks Kal for the suggestion, I will look for something with stepped volume control.

couple models to consider, the Adcom GFP-750, and the Primare PRE-30, the Primare is going to be a fair bit more expensive than the adcom. Krell also makes a couple of models that have HT bypass in both a pre and integrated amp options. Take a look over on audiogon for pricing..
Amnizu is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-11-2008, 08:54 AM
Member
 
70chevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are looking for tubes or hybrids, Anthem/Sonic Frontiers (basically the same company) produced pre's with an SSL, or surround sound loop. They go on audiogon for $350-$700 +/-. Rogue also made the 66 and 99 magnum, but the HT bypass may have been an option, so you'll have to look closely. I also went thru this, and decided to go the dedicated 2 channel route.
70chevelle is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off