Sub on HK 3490: is this perfect connection? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-01-2008, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Karmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just bought a subwoofer, see there http://precision-acoustics.com/hds10.html for my Harman Kardon 3490. I wonder if I connected it perfectly though. I could only connect an RCA plug from 3490 to sub. On the HK there are link switches and trigger outputs. I can't find anything to connect to these outputs from the sub (see photo). So if I understand well, some subs have trigger inputs and some don't. Mine obviously don't. As for the link switch, well...I read the instruction manual and I still can't get it. OK time to laugh! BTW, this Precision Acoustics sub is from the same company that carries Harman Kardon (Jam Industries). They also carry EuroDesign and Sinclair Audio brand. Products all are rebranded. Go to http://precision-acoustics.com/index.html have a look at the picture in the center, you can see clearly a Harman Kardon AVR and newer models of Precision Acoustics speakers. Anyway, is my connection OK? Also, are there some difference in the rendering of the bass when a sub is connected to a 2 ch audio, not an AVR amp like the HK x54 series? Thanks a lot for your hints. Karmin.
LL
LL
Karmin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-02-2008, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
ndskurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
You sound fine. You only need one of the "mono" sub outs rca to rca connected to the sub. As for the trigger, don't worry about it. This is only a convenience trigger to activate the power upon powering up the receiver. I'm not too familiar with your sub, but it may have a sensor to turn the sub on when it is fed a signal or you may simply have it on at all times - don't worry about it though, you are fine.
ndskurfer is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-02-2008, 09:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Karmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndskurfer View Post

You sound fine. You only need one of the "mono" sub outs rca to rca connected to the sub. As for the trigger, don't worry about it. This is only a convenience trigger to activate the power upon powering up the receiver. I'm not too familiar with your sub, but it may have a sensor to turn the sub on when it is fed a signal or you may simply have it on at all times - don't worry about it though, you are fine.

Thanks friend. Something I find odd though. The sub nevers turns itself off. Instead it puts inself in waiting mode, same as the HK 3490 does when I turn it off. I know now the sub is waiting for a signal to go on from the receiver. So, when I turn off the receiver, the sub puts itself in waiting mode. I know cause when it's on the "Precision Acoustics" letters turn blue and when it's on waiting mode, they turn orange. Is it something I should worry about now that I don't worry about the rest
Karmin is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 12-02-2008, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmin View Post

Is it something I should worry about now that I don't worry about the rest

Your sub is doing exactly as it is designed to do.
Quit worrying and enjoy the music.

When all else fails - RTFM!

♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-03-2008, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Karmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi friends, thanks so much for your input. Now, let's enjoy!
K.
Karmin is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-21-2012, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
YseanY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hate to bring up an old thread, but after searching it seems like most subs only have a single line input. I just picked up a MartinLogan DYNBLD Dynamo from a friend and the sub has a bit of different inputs. After reading the manual (http://www.martinlogan.com/pdf/manua...ual_dynamo.pdf), it seems like to use the sub's low pass filter, I have either use the speaker level inputs or RCA L/R inputs to keep the sub's internal low pass filter active, if i use the LFE, it will bypass the sub's low pass filter. So right now, I have used RCA cables to connect both of the HK3490 sub outputs to the RCA inputs on the sub (obviously, right to right and left to left) with both speaker 1 and 2 on (I only have one pair of bookshelf connected to speaker 1). Is this correct? Or should I be using a Y splitter and only connect the L/R of the sub to the bottom sub out of the HK3490?
YseanY is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-24-2012, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
YseanY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone? should i use both sub outputs on the hk3490 or should i be getting a Y splitter and only using one sub output?
YseanY is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
filecat13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 4,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by YseanY View Post

anyone? should i use both sub outputs on the hk3490 or should i be getting a Y splitter and only using one sub output?

Use both RCA sub outs to your sub, L to L and R to R. They function just like full range pre outs, which is what the sub needs.

Set the 3490's LINK SW switch to ON.

Adjust your sub according to its manual. (Thumbnail below.)

If you don't have any speakers connected to Speaker 2, then turn it off. The 3490's sub outs will be active as pre outs and have nothing to do with the speaker selector, which controls which speaker outputs (1, 2, or 1 and 2) receive power from the built-in amps. If there are no speakers wired to them, then don't send power to them.
LL

What I can afford, when I can afford it...
filecat13 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-25-2012, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
YseanY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by filecat13 View Post

Use both RCA sub outs to your sub, L to L and R to R. They function just like full range pre outs, which is what the sub needs.

Set the 3490's LINK SW switch to ON.

Adjust your sub according to its manual. (Thumbnail below.)

If you don't have any speakers connected to Speaker 2, then turn it off. The 3490's sub outs will be active as pre outs and have nothing to do with the speaker selector, which controls which speaker outputs (1, 2, or 1 and 2) receive power from the built-in amps. If there are no speakers wired to them, then don't send power to them.

Thanks! I don't have any speakers connected to speaker 2, but I noticed that if i turn them on, there is more volume/bass fed to the subwoofer, which made me wonder if I should only be connecting the subwoofer to only one of the sub outs with a Y splitter as each sub out seems to correspond to the to each speaker selection speaker. Also, if I turn off speaker 1 and leave speaker 2 on, the subwoofer is still getting signal.
YseanY is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-19-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4DHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sierra ecuadoriana
Posts: 5,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
The sub will receive a signal even if you don't have any speakers connected. Or have both off.
The sub outs have nothing to do with the 1 or 2 speaker outputs.
Also with only one sub, you have to make sure its connected to the mono sub out.
4DHD is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off