Musical Fidelity A5.5 Question? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 08-02-2009, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,817
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I just purchased a new A5.5 which I find to have a more tube like sound that my A5 I had a while back ago. I also found that the volume knob seems more linear as it is smoother when I use the remote and doesn't jump around as much. The only thing I found out, is I get little or no sound about a quarter of a turn, and start getting music at about half way to the half way point. Seems odd but, is this the way they redid the Amp, as I know it went through some more refinements which I like, especially on the sound. The A5 was fantastic, the A5.5 is more smooth and tube like. Thanks .....
Garman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Veda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 2,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Not surprising, they kept changing their house sound. Their amps 10 years ago sound very different than today's.
Veda is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 07:11 AM
Member
 
signal path jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the A5.5 has a different Sanken output device; and there are more of them than in the A5.
signal path jim is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,817
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veda View Post

Not surprising, they kept changing their house sound. Their amps 10 years ago sound very different than today's.

Actually I think there sound has been very consistent over the years. The older series the A1 series of new look the same but engineered much better on reliability issues they had about 10 years ago where huge but they always produced good sound. In the last 6 years they are excellent on the reliability side and still produce excellent sound. This unit to me sounds more tube like than the last couple of Int. Amps I have had from them, and they mate well with my Dynaudio which is the key to buying any Amp these days.
Garman is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,817
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by signal path jim View Post

the A5.5 has a different Sanken output device; and there are more of them than in the A5.

Jim, thanks for answering my question! I wish you where still the distributor! But then again you guys are making a great Int. Amp as well right now... Nova which is a great Int. Amp. I happen to have one.
Garman is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 10:21 AM
Member
 
signal path jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, Garman.

as the dollar kept tanking against international currencies it became more difficult to profitably continue distributing. We actually approached Antony Michaelson with the idea behind Peachtree Audio but he turned it down because he wanted to go to higher price points.
signal path jim is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 10:46 AM
Member
 
nocrapman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by signal path jim View Post

the A5.5 has a different Sanken output device; and there are more of them than in the A5.

Excuse my ignorance, but what are these Sankens and how do more of them improve the sound?
nocrapman is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 08-03-2009, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,817
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocrapman View Post

Excuse my ignorance, but what are these Sankens and how do more of them improve the sound?


Good question as I know the newer Sanken output devices can dramatically improved thermal coupling. Not sure on how they would affect sound but could change the sound. Highly debatable of course.. Here is a thread I read awhile back ago that goes over stuff in more detail.


http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/showthread/t-53508.html
http://www.polkaudio.com/forums/show...=26433&page=16
Garman is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-20-2009, 08:39 PM
Member
 
headshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know, I'm considering the A5 as an alternative to my work den in the back of the house. I spend hours upon hours working on my Mac all day, and I really loved the sound a demo put out at ABT.

What would be the best quality way to input from a Mac Pro? I'm currently using the dig. fiber out to my reserve B&K 307, which is a fine sound, but I don't need 7 channels, and really only one means of input. It looks like this
amp doesn't have a digital connections input. I have 18k songs on my iTunes
library, most imported as 1411 kbps pure lossless.

Wonder how this would sound with my JM Lab Cobalts?
headshot is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshot View Post

What would be the best quality way to input from a Mac Pro?

Take a look at the PeachTree Audio Nova, mentioned by Garman. The Nova has USB in and a great DAC, you would simply run a USB cable from your Mac to the Nova.
K Shep is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 08:27 AM
Member
 
headshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
80w vs. 250w?
I found nirvana when I upped my livingroom setup to 200w fueling my Electras,
I don't know if I want to downgrade that low in wattage...
headshot is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshot View Post

What would be the best quality way to input from a Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by headshot View Post

80w vs. 250w?
I found nirvana when I upped my livingroom setup to 200w fueling my Electras,
I don't know if I want to downgrade that low in wattage...


Got it. Then the best quality I have found for my Mac is this setup. That amp is rated at 250 watts RMS x 2 @ 8 Ω.



K Shep is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 11:18 AM
Member
 
headshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait a minute, now that I'm looking further, it actually is a pre-amp!
So the pre is really probably the key, if this thing really is as good a DAC and processor as it claims, and if by using USB rather than optical (which as it claims would lose quality going thru a card) then this could be the best in-between source and power eh?

What kind of beast amp is that??
headshot is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshot View Post

What kind of beast amp is that??

Parasound A21.
K Shep is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-21-2009, 06:03 PM
Member
 
headshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know I'm really bummed now, that A5 doesn't have a sub out!
headshot is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 03-03-2010, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
mr_macgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by headshot View Post

You know I'm really bummed now, that A5 doesn't have a sub out!

The A5.5 has a pre-out that can be used for a sub
mr_macgee is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 03-03-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
headshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So activating that set won't cancel out the built in amp then?
Some of my higher end subs have L&R inputs. Thanks.
headshot is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off