Exact Audio Copy (EAC) and Apple Lossless (ALAC) - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 54 Old 04-23-2013, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post

allow me to rephrase.

I want to create ALAC m4a files with EAC. does EAC populate the pgap info in the m4a container?

I plan on using the ALACs with istuff, and winamp, both of which support gapless playback via pgap info ttbomk.

so, does EAC populate pgap atoms when making alac m4a's as described in that guide?

I think you're just going to have to test it out and see. I see no reason why not, but I haven't found any definitive information. M4a uses the pgap atom, but lossless also means gapless so not sure whether in the container or not you will see it.

Mark, I believe our collective misunderstanding with regard to Mr. Chronoptimist is that he owns only Apple or Apple supported gear. Apple would of course not support FLAC, as this would allow for a few loose planks around the fence of their walled garden.

Nethawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 54 Old 04-23-2013, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ap1 View Post

It depends on what your PLAYER supports.

allow me to rephrase.

I want to create ALAC m4a files with EAC. does EAC populate the pgap info in the m4a container?

I plan on using the ALACs with istuff, and winamp, both of which support gapless playback via pgap info ttbomk.

so, does EAC populate pgap atoms when making alac m4a's as described in that guide?

 

EAC can create WAV files, interface with the LAME DLL for MP3 files, or invoke an external compressor for anything you like.

 

  http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/en/index.php/overview/features/features-of-eac/

Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #33 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OtherSongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

EAC can create WAV files, interface with the LAME DLL for MP3 files, or invoke an external compressor for anything you like.


  http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/en/index.php/overview/features/features-of-eac/

Have you actually run an install of EAC lately???

It now seems to be loaded with bloatware.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

The best is the enemy of the good. Voltaire (1694-1778)

OtherSongs is offline  
post #34 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 2,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by OtherSongs View Post

Have you actually run an install of EAC lately???

It now seems to be loaded with bloatware.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

No have not installed EAC in a few years, am using an older copy (V 01 beta3) ; did you get it from the developer's site ?

I remember when EAC was Cardware - you would send the developer a postcard if you liked his program.

¿lɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ

citizen arcane is offline  
post #35 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by OtherSongs View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

EAC can create WAV files, interface with the LAME DLL for MP3 files, or invoke an external compressor for anything you like.


  http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/en/index.php/overview/features/features-of-eac/

Have you actually run an install of EAC lately???

It now seems to be loaded with bloatware.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

 

Like Citizen Arcane, I haven't installed it in a year or two, but I got the features list directly from the web site.

 

It unfortunate that so many program are burdened with idiot-level bloatware. Something I installed recently foisted a "search bar" on me -- without a corresponding uninstaller.

Nethawk likes this.
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #36 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OtherSongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by citizen arcane View Post

No have not installed EAC in a few years, am using an older copy (V 01 beta3) ; did you get it from the developer's site ?

I remember when EAC was Cardware - you would send the developer a postcard if you liked his program.

I just got it today from the www dot exactaudiocopy dot org web site.

Like you, I have an old copy on several of my other desktop PC's, but it required the extra work of actually hooking one of them up...

I feel very fortunate that I was able to uninstall it from the machine (a Thinkpad X220) without screwing anything else up. I used Norton Utilities 16, which is itself tricky to use and easy to screw up a machine by itself. There something like 3 or 4 installs that had today's date, which is another factor in getting rid of it. Bah!!

We'll have to wait for a report from another adventurous soul to be a bit more sure of what is going on.

For myself, I'm done with "free" EAC, because the nosebleed with "free" stuff like this is too much like serious work and dangerous to the health of one's PC.

The best is the enemy of the good. Voltaire (1694-1778)

OtherSongs is offline  
post #37 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
citizen arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At the gates of delirium
Posts: 2,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 795
I have eac-1.0beta3.exe from June 21 2012 on my HD if you want I'll mail to you.

Agreed...........freeware has become scumware.

¿lɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ

citizen arcane is offline  
post #38 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OtherSongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

Like Citizen Arcane, I haven't installed it in a year or two, but I got the features list directly from the web site.

Your ref to the .de (commercial?) web site looks identical in appearance to the www dot exactaudiocopy dot org web site.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

It unfortunate that so many program are burdened with idiot-level bloatware. Something I installed recently foisted a "search bar" on me -- without a corresponding uninstaller.

My current active desktop is running WinXP32.

I wanted a better firewall, so loaded Comodo.

It worked OK but more than tripled the boot time.

So I unloaded it, and loaded privatefirewall.

I got one message (only) to put in my boot disk of WinXP.

I ignored that warning, to my regret. At the moment I'm in a classic catch 22 situation coz I have it dual booted with Ubuntu 12.10 and the Grub2 boot loader takes over any alternative attempt at booting from CD or USB stick. To top it off I forgot my login p/w and can only boot into Ubuntu 12.10 as a guest. Grrrrr!!!

The best is the enemy of the good. Voltaire (1694-1778)

OtherSongs is offline  
post #39 of 54 Old 04-27-2013, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

Like Citizen Arcane, I haven't installed it in a year or two, but I got the features list directly from the web site.

It unfortunate that so many program are burdened with idiot-level bloatware. Something I installed recently foisted a "search bar" on me -- without a corresponding uninstaller.

That Ask! toolbar is a bear to get rid of. I believe the last one to try and force it on me was MakeMIV.

Nethawk is offline  
post #40 of 54 Old 04-28-2013, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by citizen arcane View Post

I have eac-1.0beta3.exe from June 21 2012 on my HD if you want I'll mail to you.
Agreed...........freeware has become scumware.
This is why I am happy to send money in the direction of developers that offer paid applications, such as dBpoweramp and JRiver's Media Center.
JRiver actually covers most of the things I need now, so dBpoweramp may be unnecessary - but I haven't tried ripping in JRiver. dBpoweramp works for me and I don't want to change from a setup that's working well.
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #41 of 54 Old 04-28-2013, 09:00 PM
Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Not to start an internet flame war, but what advantage is there in Apple Lossless other than support in iTunes? Seems to me FLAC does all the same things, but I thought FLAC offers better compression and requires less CPU power to decode? Also, I thought FLAC is already pretty widely supported...

Who knows... Maybe in a few years it will end up being like AAC vs. MP3.
hogger129 is offline  
post #42 of 54 Old 04-28-2013, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi Hogger,

This is my understanding. ALAC and FLAC are nearly identical with respect to compression ratio, encode time and decode time. And of course, the resulting audio is identical. I had heard that the reason that Apple made the ALAC code open-source was that they were accused of using FLAC code without honoring the GPL. Releasing the ALAC code quickly nipped that problem in the bud. Whether or not Apple used FLAC code, I don't know, but it's an indication of how similarly the two perform.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #43 of 54 Old 04-28-2013, 09:21 PM
Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHotchkiss View Post

Hi Hogger,

This is my understanding. ALAC and FLAC are nearly identical with respect to compression ratio, encode time and decode time. And of course, the resulting audio is identical. I had heard that the reason that Apple made the ALAC code open-source was that they were accused of using FLAC code without honoring the GPL. Releasing the ALAC code quickly nipped that problem in the bud. Whether or not Apple used FLAC code, I don't know, but it's an indication of how similarly the two perform.

Thanks. I had also heard that they created ALAC because it can support DRM.
hogger129 is offline  
post #44 of 54 Old 04-28-2013, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
That's true, and that would have been important to Apple. FLAC does not support DRM, and that would have made it useless for the iTunes store.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #45 of 54 Old 05-03-2013, 05:45 AM
Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Has anyone recommended using dbPoweramp CD ripper? I'm pretty sure it can just rip a CD right to Apple Lossless, includes the tagging and all. I have used it to recover some pretty nastied up CD's. I personally like it a lot more than EAC.
hogger129 is offline  
post #46 of 54 Old 05-03-2013, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 226
It has been mentioned a few times - I think it's still the best product for ripping available today, and I'm not sure how it could really be improved, other than further improving their metadata engine. But that has nothing to do with the quality of the rip, only the amount/accuracy of information stored in the files it creates.
Chronoptimist is offline  
post #47 of 54 Old 05-10-2013, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in regards to EAC being "bloatware" or having "other stuff" with it, I have no idea where that comes from. I have never seen that. it does offer a GD3 metadata plugin that you can choose to install or not, that costs like $7 or something, but I don't use it or install it, I just use freedb and the cuetools DB.

in regards to my original question, I think the pgap atom is only employed for lossy m4a's. but, I'm not certain yet.
MrSinatra is offline  
post #48 of 54 Old 10-01-2013, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I've got to say, as a truly open standard FLAC wins everytime in my book. I've only recently decided to move my entire CD collection(~2000 disks) onto a server and it is FLAC for sure.

I currently have 3 CD drives hooked up to my HTPC. It is interesting, my internal Pioneer BDXL drive extracts CDs at between 2 and 4x. A portable Asus BD reader/DVD burner that I have (junk on BDs) gets 12-15x consistently, and an external Lenovo DVD drive is about in the middle. EAC runs as instances, and you can run one instance for each drive.

Looking at workload, I think I can add 2-3 more externals without overloading my i5 - I plan to borrow a few more from work and may setup a second machine. At between 6 and 10 drives, I will be always busy swapping disks, but should be able to extract 50+ disks per hour.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #49 of 54 Old 10-01-2013, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
PS... Winamp also supports FLAC. I have not used it in probably 5 years, but it was my choice early mp3 player on the PC. That was back in the Creative Nomad days.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #50 of 54 Old 10-01-2013, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, winamp 5.65 does FLAC and ALAC. but istuff doesn't do FLAC, ergo the move to ALAC.

it seems that gapless doesn't need pgap atoms or itunSMPB tags, although I could be wrong.
MrSinatra is offline  
post #51 of 54 Old 10-02-2013, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lespurgeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 42
so avoid the istuff... easy answer.
lespurgeon is offline  
post #52 of 54 Old 10-02-2013, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my files are used by many, so wrong answer.
MrSinatra is offline  
post #53 of 54 Old 02-21-2014, 07:27 PM
Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post

my files are used by many, so wrong answer.

I have a .cfg file set up for Apple Lossless using iTunesEncode. All you do is set it to "Lossless Encoder" in the settings and it will call iTunes to do the external compression. I will post my .cfg file tomorrow if anybody wants to use it.
hogger129 is offline  
post #54 of 54 Old 02-22-2014, 08:58 AM
Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by hogger129 View Post

I have a .cfg file set up for Apple Lossless using iTunesEncode. All you do is set it to "Lossless Encoder" in the settings and it will call iTunes to do the external compression. I will post my .cfg file tomorrow if anybody wants to use it.

Download the iTunesEncode program and use this for your additional CLI options -
Code:
-e "Lossless Encoder" -a "%artist%" -l "%albumtitle%" -t "%title%" -g "%genre%" -y %year% -n "%tracknr%"  -i "%source%"  -o


This will make it encode to Apple Lossless through iTunes, so you actually get the real Quicktime encoder.
hogger129 is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off