Help delaying analog audio? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
theslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Roku hooked up to a flat-panel TV and a 2-channel stereo system. No matter what I play, audio is slightly ahead of the video. I am thinking this is due to the video processing of the TV which is typically the case in situations like this, causing the video to be behind the audio.

Does anyone know a good way I can delay analog audio without having to buy a new receiver? I am outputting over the RCA L/R analog outputs on the Roku.
theslug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 205
There are professional rack mount units that delay analog audio. They run about $600 new but you might find one on Ebay a lot cheaper.

Example: Rane AD22 or AVD22

P.S. Are you sure the Roku doesn't have that function built in. It's very easy to do in digital hardware and software. Doing it analog requires a lot of circuitry, in fact it is done digitally anyway so the analog audio must be digitized then converted back to analog hence the cost of these outboard boxes.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
theslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never seen any function or setting on the Roku to allow it to do that. If it were possible it would make things a lot easier.
theslug is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave1027's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by theslug View Post

I am outputting over the RCA L/R analog outputs on the Roku.

That must be the problem. Why not use the TV's audio output?
Dave1027 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
theslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave1027 View Post

That must be the problem. Why not use the TV's audio output?

The TV doesn't have analog audio outputs. It does have an optical output though. I'm wondering if I could use that with a digital-to-analog converter to send the audio to the stereo system. (The Roku is hooked up to the TV over HDMI, so the TV is being fed audio).

Would that solve the audio sync issue?
theslug is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-05-2012, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 1123
Quote:
Originally Posted by theslug View Post

The TV doesn't have analog audio outputs. It does have an optical output though. I'm wondering if I could use that with a digital-to-audio converter to send the audio to the stereo system. (The Roku is hooked up to the TV over HDMI, so the TV is being fed audio).

Would that solve the audio sync issue?

I have a TV with just an digital output, and went the DAC route. No lip synch problems.
arnyk is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-06-2012, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
underminded999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by theslug View Post

The TV doesn't have analog audio outputs. It does have an optical output though. (The Roku is hooked up to the TV over HDMI, so the TV is being fed audio).

I have a similar problem, but in reverse, My BD player sends audio out over Digi Coax, which gets to my AVR, before the HDMI ->TV does.(No HDMI on my AVR).

Just mute one source, or turn the vol down on one source.

Or go with your option above, Digi Opt Toslink from Roku to AVR. The signal should arrive about as fast through Toslink as it does via HDMI to TV. However, if you still get an echo, or reverb, you will still need to mute or >vol on one of the sources...
underminded999 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-06-2012, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
theslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by underminded999 View Post

Or go with your option above, Digi Opt Toslink from Roku to AVR.

My AVR does not have an optical input (currently it's analog audio from Roku to AVR). So I was thinking of using the tv's optical output and changing it to analog with a DAC, then send that to the AVR.
theslug is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
underminded999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sorry, I forgot about this thread...

Didja fix the problem yet?

To recap:

Roku sends video to TV via HDMI
Roku send audio to AVR via L&R RCA

There is a lip-synch issue.

TV has Optical TosLink out
Roku has only L&R RCA out

What does the AVR have for audio in? L&R RCA only? or TosLink too?
underminded999 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
theslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The AVR only has analog L/R in. The Roku does have optical out actually, but I have nowhere to direct that to.

I'm going to try using the digital output from the TV, but I haven't picked out a DAC yet.
theslug is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 209
More than likely the video lag is caused by processing in the TV. More often than not, it's some processing you don't really need. Processing for 24p is a common cause, but different TVs use different language in these settings. Consult the appropriate thread for your TV model, you may find the solution already posted there.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 10-02-2013, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anyone still needs a solution for this kind of problem, I just ran across this: http://www.fullcompass.com/product/433421.html

It lists for $78.81 with two channels of audio.

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 10-02-2013, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by markbulla View Post

In case anyone still needs a solution for this kind of problem, I just ran across this: http://www.fullcompass.com/product/433421.html

It lists for $78.81 with two channels of audio.

Yup, that will work. I use a surplus broadcast digital audio delay in my HT that can handle AC3 and I have it adjustable via my IRule remote. I often tweak it based on what channel I'm watching.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off