Can I connect my turntable directly to a recorder instead of via the amplifier? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
El Baroda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I am new to this forum and have posted a related question on another forum. Unfortunately, I have not received any help. My original question related to the very low sound level that I get when I hook up my turntable to my new AV receiver (ie, via an external preamp). I know there's nothing wrong with the tt and the preamp since I use them both with my old AV receiver and I get excellent result. Now, I've been wondering if it is possible to connect the turntable directly to my recorder, actually by-passing the amp. Is it safe and will I get the desired sound level from the recording by going this route? I am asking this because I have many LPs that I want to digitize. Your comments or suggestions will be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
El Baroda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
No. The TT needs a preamp and RIAA equalization circuitry to reproduce the audio at the correct level and FR before the signal goes to the amp. There are no phono level inputs on a recorder.
Gizmologist is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
El Baroda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot for your reply. I have hooked up a CD player to my recorder without any problem and thought it would work the same way with the TT. Would you then know the answer to my original question (ie, very low sound level from TT/Pioneer set-up)? Thanks again in advance.
El Baroda is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mcnarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
Would you then know the answer to my original question (ie, very low sound level from TT/Pioneer set-up)?
The answer would be the same: You need a phono preamp to increase the signal coming out of the turntable. But here's the part that doesn't make sense:
Quote:
I know there's nothing wrong with the tt and the preamp since I use them both with my old AV receiver and I get excellent result.
This implies that you already have a phono preamp, so you're covered there. If your turntable+preamp worked with your old AVR but not your new one, that suggests a problem that will be difficult to diagnose from afar.

If you can't explain how it works, you can't say it doesn't.—The High-End Creed

mcnarus is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
El Baroda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that's what's driving me crazy. I guess I'll have to connect my TT + preamp to my recorder via my old Sony AV receiver to record my LPs, but that's a bit messy though. I bought my new Pioneer AV receiver and new SD-based recorder only a couple of weeks ago and they go very well together when I record my songs . That's why I do not want to separate them. Hmmmm.
El Baroda is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mcnarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,168
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 321
Quote:
I guess I'll have to connect my TT + preamp to my recorder via my old Sony AV receiver
You're still a little confused here. You can't connect your turntable directly to your recorder. But you can connect your preamp directly to your recorder. You don't need an AVR in the loop. But if your turntable+preamp isn't working into your AVR, then it won't work into your recorder, either. And if it isn't working into your new AVR, it shouldn't be working into your old AVR, either. Like I said, something's not adding up here. You need to do some further investigation.

If you can't explain how it works, you can't say it doesn't.—The High-End Creed

mcnarus is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
El Baroda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnarus View Post

But you can connect your preamp directly to your recorder. You don't need an AVR in the loop. .

I will give this a try. Thanks.
El Baroda is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off