Connecting HK 3490 to a Polk PSW505 Subwoofer - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-18-2013, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a question about the connection of this setup. The 3490 has two sub outputs and the PSW505 has a L/R filtered input and a unfiltered LFE single input (not using this since the 3490 does not a an internal crossover). Now, do I use BOTH sub outputs on the 3490 for the L/R RCA inputs on the sub, or should I use the 'Y' connector from just one output on the receiver to the L/R inputs on the sub?

Thanks!

EDIT: This is what the HK 3490 manual says about using a sub:

Step Two – Connect the Subwoofer
Connect the Subwoofer Outputs on the HK 3490 to the line-level inputs
on your subwoofer. The same full-range signal is output through both jacks.
Thus, you have the option of connecting each jack to the line-level input
on a separate subwoofer. If both pairs of main speaker outputs are in use in
different locations, you may install a separate subwoofer with each speaker
pair. If you have only one subwoofer with a single line-level input, connect
it to the right Subwoofer Output on the HK 3490. For optional auto turnon/
turn-off control over the subwoofer, connect the Subwoofer Trigger
Output for each subwoofer to the corresponding trigger input on its
amplifier. This enables the subwoofer to turn on or off together with the
HK 3490. To further conserve energy, when the trigger connection is made,
turn the Subwoofer Link Switch on to turn the subwoofer off when the
corresponding pair of main speakers is not being used, such as during
muting, when headphones are being used, or when the speakers are
turned off using the Speaker 1/2 Switch. See Figure 12. Consult the
manufacturer’s guide for the subwoofer for additional information.
Figure 12 – Subwoofer Connection
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-18-2013, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
commsysman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,254
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Run 2 cables from the 3490 outputs to the two filtered line-level inputs.

Set the filter on the sub for the approximate lowest frequency that your main speakers are rated for, to eliminate bass overlap. Make fine adjustments to get the best bass.
commsysman is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 02-18-2013, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I was planning on doing this but didn't know if it would "overload" the sub's amp since the manual implies that the additional output if for an extra sub. Will this harm the sub and/or receiver at all?
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 02-19-2013, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
qguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Single cable would be enough since the sub out from the AVR is Mono.
qguy is online now  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-19-2013, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So use a Y connector?
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 02-19-2013, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
qguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 59
No need to use Y connector, just use single cable to one of the inputs of the subwoofer
qguy is online now  
post #7 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever I do that, if sounds as though the sub is barely operating
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 08:42 AM
Member
 
dannylightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a volume control for the subs in the receiver. Usually having 2 sub outs is for running 2 subs.

Running a y addapter to a sub from one sub out is something u can do, i have done it before but i dont think it really made any difference. If u are using the stereo pre outs on the receiver is when u want to use both inputs on the back of the sub.


Sent from tapatalk. spelling will probably be worse than usual
dannylightning is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, the 3490 has no internal bass management. I am even more confused now...
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaked05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Run it which ever way you like it. You aren't going to hurt either your sub or your 3490. I have my 3490 running with both L/R hooked up from the amp to my sub, and just set the sub volume accordingly. Been that way for nearly a year with no issues.
Tweaked05 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
qguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Options you can do

Was the sub operating properly in the past ?
Check/Adjust the volume on the sub ? Where is it right now?
Switch the phase from 0 to 180 or 180 to 0

Other connection options is via speaker level connection
1.Disconnect RCA cable
2. Connect speaker wire from speaker B (LEft and Right) of harman amp to Speaker IN of subwoofer (if you have no spare speaker wire, for testing purposes you disconnect one speaker wire from your main speaker and connec to subwoofer)
qguy is online now  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-20-2013, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bigkahuna2187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as operating, this is the first time setting up this specific sub.

Id rather utilize the sub outs on the HK since thats what they were designed for, but I do realize that that setup will work. Also, I dont want to buy more speaker wire since i already have the RCA (i'm lazy lol)
bigkahuna2187 is offline  
Reply 2 Channel Audio

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off