Official OPPO DV-983H w/ ABT VRS FAQ/Dump - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 03:44 PM
Member
 
StevenPK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btiltman View Post

It pays to check the actual native resolution rather than the advertised one before worrying about matching the output resolution. There possibly are actual 1366 x 768 panels, but I dont think they are as common as we think.

My Sony Bravia XBR1 is advertised in its specs as being 1366x768 - how can I check if this is the case? I can confirm that when I try and set this through my HTPC's Nvidia graphic's card it is currently rejected, but I believe that may be because of recent drivers rather than the TV not accepting it.

Also, it's great to hear that I would be able to zoom out by 5% to account for the XBR1's overscan, but will this xtra processing / converting noticeably mess with the "purity" of a 720p signal (or better yet a 1366x768 signal if it becomes possible)?

Essentially I'm just tryoing to find the best and most complete image quality I can find and am currently torn between the 983 (that will offer DVD-A and SACD) or a high-end HTPC (that will decrease the number of units in my living room and add "region free" Blu Ray support down the road).

Thanks in advance

Steven
StevenPK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
Lonster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked my pre-order status... Order shipped. I now have a Fed Ex tracking number.
Lonster1 is offline  
post #63 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:18 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post

What 16x9 dvds were displayed incorrectly as 4x3?

Let me be clear: they were displayed correctly when the setup was WIDE, but were detected as 4:3 and were therefore improperly pillarboxed when the setup was WIDE/AUTO.

The first ones were all UK TV titles like episodes of MIDSOMER MURDERS and the recent FORSYTE SAGA, which were in NTSC but originally PAL. I thought that might be a clue, but then encountered the same behavior in a US TV title, an episode of MYSTERY WOMAN.

I was looking at the authoring flags to see if the letterboxing attributes made a pattern, but then encountered a very strange case: FAR AND AWAY, directed by Ron Howard, starring Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. Chapters 1-8 show as 16:9 in the browser. It changes to 4:3 in chapter 9 and continues that way for the rest of the title. The whole title is supposed to be 16:9, of course.

This indicates something in the video stream rather than the way the whole title is flagged. I reauthored one of the earlier titles as an experiment and the faulty behavior disappeared. This also points to the video stream.

The 981 "info" function also detects these as 4:3, but plays them as 16:9. This suggests that the "info" and "playing" functions detect aspect ratio differently. In the 983 the "playing" function seems to share the error of the "info" function.

I supplied sample discs to Oppo, who have forwarded them to Mediatek.

It's a small thing, but odd. Until it's fixed, use WIDE instead of WIDE/AUTO for those titles (whatever they may be).

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #64 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Bravestime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone feel the 983 will upconvert better than the Toshiba HD-XA2 upconverter?
Bravestime is offline  
post #65 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
It should.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #66 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonster1 View Post

I just checked my pre-order status... Order shipped. I now have a Fed Ex tracking number.

When did you place your order?
scsiraid is offline  
post #67 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:39 PM
GSB
AVS Special Member
 
GSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btiltman View Post

In all of cases I have seen, those 1366 x 768 panel's EDID indicates that the Native Resolution is actually 1280 x 720. It pays to check the actual native resolution rather than the advertised one before worrying about matching the output resolution. There possibly are actual 1366 x 768 panels, but I dont think they are as common as we think.

1366 x 768 native LCD panels are PLENTIFUL.

Gary
GSB is offline  
post #68 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:46 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSB View Post

1366 x 768 native LCD panels are PLENTIFUL.

Gary

I thought panels that accepted 768p were rare.

-Bill
wmcclain is offline  
post #69 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:51 PM
Member
 
YellowLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonster1 View Post

I just checked my pre-order status... Order shipped. I now have a Fed Ex tracking number.

Did you receive an order confirmation? They never emailed me a pro forma invoice, so I have no idea what order number to check. They did put a hold on my card, so I assume I'm in line.
YellowLight is offline  
post #70 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Check your spam filters for an e-mail from Service@oppodigital.com (Confirmation e-mail) and another email from FedEx for the shipping confirmation.

You can also e-mail OPPO Digital and request a resend of your Order Confirmation e-mail and your Order ID number.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #71 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Cate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pride9 View Post

I have a favor to ask of all you fortunate 983 users. I will be using the 980 or 983 for SD-DVD's and for SACD and DVD-Audio playback. I see one of the major differences between the two is the 980 will pass DSD over HDMI whereas the 983 will convert to PCM over HDMI. If I recall Kal from Stereophile said he preferred the PCM to the DSD through HDMI to the Integra 9.8. When those who have/will be getting the 983 and have used the 980 are able, can you describe the sound quality differences in SACD's between the 980 using DSD and the 983 with the conversion. If the quality is only slightly better with DSD in the 980 then the 983 might be worth it for the video alone. Thanks for answering questions for those who have to wait.

Apparently we will not get Kal's opinion of the audio quality of the 980H compared with the 983 for a few more months, when his Stereophile article is published. Meanwhile, I would also be interested in seeing the opinions of others comaring the audio qualities the two units.

If the ability to pass DSD over HDMI can provide advantages for MC SACD, which is important to me, I'm wondering whether Oppo would consider offering both the 980 and the 983 together in a "pachage deal" priced somewhat less than the total cost of the two units.

Jim
Jim Cate is offline  
post #72 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
btiltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSB View Post

1366 x 768 native LCD panels are PLENTIFUL.

Gary

Yes they are..... but I dont think those that accept that as an input are all that common?

In which case waiting for Oppo to address that as an output may be disappointing in the end.
btiltman is offline  
post #73 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:07 PM
Member
 
nikos77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonster1 View Post

I just checked my pre-order status... Order shipped. I now have a Fed Ex tracking number.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

When did you place your order?

the link has your answer....

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post13260435

fyi...i pre-ordered mine on the 3rd and it has not shipped yet....

N
nikos77 is offline  
post #74 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos77 View Post

the link has your answer....

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post13260435

fyi...i pre-ordered mine on the 3rd and it has not shipped yet....

N

Probably will be mid week, mines later, but they still say by end of week.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #75 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:19 PM
 
wojtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 2,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I thought panels that accepted 768p were rare.

-Bill

Most (if not all) commercial (not sure about consumer) Panasonic, Pioneer, NEC, etc plasma panels accept their native resolution. Often via the VGA input, though, so be careful.

For individual displays folks should check in the Video Processors and HTPC Forums at AVS. Folks there go to great length to feed their displays their native resolution and map every pixel.

My display, Panasonic TH-50PHD8UK plasma, accepts its native resolution via VGA and the optional DVI-D card. I just got one of those cards cheap on Ebay - now I am crossing fingers that Oppo will find a way for the DV-983H to output 1366x768 with the timings for my display.
wojtek is offline  
post #76 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos77 View Post

the link has your answer....

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post13260435

fyi...i pre-ordered mine on the 3rd and it has not shipped yet....

N

Thanks, I ordered mine on Sunday the 2nd in the evening and it hasnt shipped yet. I sure hope it goes tomorrow. I got 3 day shipping and Fed X doesnt do Monday's.
scsiraid is offline  
post #77 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my FedEx tracking number.... Unfortunately it appears my unit/package is marked with "Direct Signature Required" So I'm not going to be able to get mine Thur (FedEx guy'll find no one home and take the 983 away with him)... Gotta call Thur night and then Friday drive to shipping location to pickup. What a pain.

BTW I could have sworn I did NOT check the "sig required" box when ordering through Oppo.

Maybe I'll email/call Oppo and have them change/remove the Sig required on the package. FedEx said that can be changed by the person/company that shipped it (on the fly, so to speak).
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #78 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
sstiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered mine on Feb 29 at 12:17 (as per my order) and when I checked Oppo's website today (around 1:00) I saw the order status was "shipped" and it had a FEDEX shipping tracking number. I never did receive an email with the tracking number and when I checked FEDEX it is still not in their system. I am guessing it will be in the FEDEX system tomorrow.
sstiles4 is offline  
post #79 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Jason Bourne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

It should.

This is what I wanted hear... 983 besting a Reon-based player.

Well done Oppo!
Jason Bourne is offline  
post #80 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also ordered on the 29th (late at night) and received a Fedex email at 2:33pm today. Status shows "picked up". FWIW, I got 2-day service.

E
epsilon is offline  
post #81 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 06:15 PM
Newbie
 
Lonster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

When did you place your order?

I placed my order 2/29 @7:12pm EST for standard delivery.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowLight View Post

Did you receive an order confirmation? They never emailed me a pro forma invoice, so I have no idea what order number to check. They did put a hold on my card, so I assume I'm in line.

I did receive an order conformation from Oppo w/an order # almost immediately after placing the order. I also just received a tracking update via Fed Ex w/tracking link... Status: Picked Up.
Lonster1 is offline  
post #82 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 06:18 PM
GSB
AVS Special Member
 
GSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojtek View Post

Most (if not all) commercial (not sure about consumer) Panasonic, Pioneer, NEC, etc plasma panels accept their native resolution. Often via the VGA input, though, so be careful.

Yes, I hadn't thought about that. Many LCD TV's will accept their native resolution when connected to a PC via the VGA the port, but I do not know how many will accept it via HDMI.

Gary
GSB is offline  
post #83 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 06:46 PM
Member
 
fjcruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm giddy as a school boy. I can't wait to get it! Sorry about that outburst
fjcruiser is offline  
post #84 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:05 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post

I thought panels that accepted 768p were rare.

-Bill

There is no such thing as 768p, and that's part of the problem. Fujitsu plasmas and Pannys (maybe not all) that are 1366x768 will accept 1360x768. Anthem D2's have a pre-defined rez and it seems to work for quite a few of these plasmas. 1024x768 and 1280x768 are other common plasma resolutions. Some Samsung players had a predefined 1024x768 output to match the plasmas they sold at one time. It will be interesting to see how OPPO approaches handling the nonstardardized resolutions.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #85 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

BTW I could have sworn I did NOT check the "sig required" box when ordering through Oppo.

For a $399.00 product OPPO is likely requiring a Signature. This is too expensive of a product to have it "lost" by FedEx.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #86 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
btiltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

It will be interesting to see how OPPO approaches handling the nonstardardized resolutions.

larry

It sounds like a nightmare..... I can see why they have put it off!

Bill
btiltman is offline  
post #87 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
eeewee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

Got my FedEx tracking number.... Unfortunately it appears my unit/package is marked with "Direct Signature Required" So I'm not going to be able to get mine Thur (FedEx guy'll find no one home and take the 983 away with him)... Gotta call Thur night and then Friday drive to shipping location to pickup. What a pain.

BTW I could have sworn I did NOT check the "sig required" box when ordering through Oppo.

Maybe I'll email/call Oppo and have them change/remove the Sig required on the package. FedEx said that can be changed by the person/company that shipped it (on the fly, so to speak).

Where do you live? I'll be happy to sign for it :-)
eeewee is offline  
post #88 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
eeewee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seriously, I waited 4 months to order this only to find out, NO DSD out :-(

What a shame.
eeewee is offline  
post #89 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley, Earth
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would also be interesting to know what kind of sharpness, noise reduction and other settings are being used when reviewing.
miata is offline  
post #90 of 5594 Old 03-10-2008, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miata View Post

It would also be interesting to know what kind of sharpness, noise reduction and other settings are being used when reviewing.

I can't speak for others, of course, but for 99% of my testing I ran it with the video settings "zero'd".

gonk
Beta tester: BDP-83 / BDP-80
gonk is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off