Arcam DV139 - No Image - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-16-2008, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
andysmith2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Being a UK brand I'm not sure how many US AV enthusiasts will have Arcam players, but I only need one person to know the answer, so here goes.

I have this (superb) DVD player connected with HDMI to an Arcam AV9 amp and then via a 5m Chord Silver HDMI cable to a SIM2 HT380. The problem is I get no image with region encoded discs. It will display unencoded (region 0) disc without a problem, but as soon as I pop a region 1 or 2 disc in, all I get is a blank screen. My other HDMI equipment (satellite box, PS3, Apple TV) all work fine.
I have even borrowed a friends 139 and that too won't work in my setup.
If I connect the 139 directly to the PJ everything is OK, and if I connect via component everything is OK.

Any suggestions??
andysmith2k1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-17-2008, 11:13 AM
Member
 
webhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ran this by an Arcam USA customer service specialist. He said that there is a possibility that one of the HDMI cables is not HDMI 2 compliant, or that the combined length of the two HDMI cables is the problem (as the AV9 serves only as HDMI switcher). If you are running 1080p on the DV139, change it to 720P and see if the HDMI signal then passes through the AV9 to the PJ properly. You may also have to borrow a HDMI/HDMI adaptor to combine the two cables to see if all is still ok running from the DV139 direct to the PJ. In either case, it is virtually impossible for it to be a problem with the DV139 as it works directly to the PJ. It's either a cable problem or the AV9. Let me know what you find.
webhammer is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-17-2008, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
andysmith2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Webhammer,
I have tried lowering the resolution to 1080i, and 720p, with no joy - the combined length of the two cables is 7m (20ft).

Andy
andysmith2k1 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-17-2008, 02:18 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Doesn't sound like hardware issues. Sounds like firmware - the player has it's region setting buggered. Region code has nothing to do with how the disc is encoded (eg PAL vs NTSC etc). Or, still FW, it's possible the Region 0 disc has no Macrovision protection and the other discs do and for some reason the player thinks it shouldn't upconvert. Does 480p/576p work?

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-17-2008, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
andysmith2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now tried all possible resolutions and still not getting an image unless region free disc.
andysmith2k1 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-18-2008, 03:59 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 71
If component, s-video, or composite output works, then I wouldn't think it's a region coding mix-up. Otherwise that's what it appears to be.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-18-2008, 11:17 AM
Member
 
webhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could be a bad HDMI port on the AV9, have you tried the others? If not, maybe time to have the dealer out for some trouble shooting.
webhammer is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-18-2008, 02:07 PM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by webhammer View Post

Could be a bad HDMI port on the AV9, have you tried the others? If not, maybe time to have the dealer out for some trouble shooting.

Could be. Switching ports would help. Also, I just noticed that direct connect to PJ works. That eliminates region coding issues. Could still be macrovision issues and whether or not vidio can be upscaled or not.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-18-2008, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
andysmith2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guys thanks for your suggestions. I have since tried another AV9 from my dealer, and that doesn't work either. Interestingly I tried a simple HDMI switch between the DVD and the projector, and this also managed to prevent an image. I assume this means there must be a problem with the HT380??
andysmith2k1 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-01-2008, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
andysmith2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an update

This problem has now been resolved - A big thanks to Alan Roser and SIM2 both in the UK and Italy. In order to resolve this issue SIM2 UK sent the arcam 139 to Italy in order to work out the cause of the problem. I am not technically minded but it appears there was a problem with the resistors on the ABT board which prevented the signal from being passed to the HDMI output. (Don't quote me on this as I may be wrong) - But this is definitely a unique problem with this combination of products, and I am impressed at the lengths SIM have gone to to resolve this issue for me. Customer care at its best. SIM have worked out a solution and I have had my repair done today while I waited in SIMs offices. As I type this my PJ is back in its rightful position and I am watching a fantastic image watching "Shooter"

Thanks to the guys on the forum for all your suggestions

Andy
andysmith2k1 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off