Pioneer DV-410V Owner's Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 508 Old 07-31-2008, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
madara18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdrag97 View Post

Is this a standard for divx playback on most dvd divx player? or just for this player.

wonder if the phillip play at high res. ?

I have not tested divx on other players. I will try to play using my portable media player. Will update soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanco View Post

I've been using the dv400 for over a year now.
As you all probably know, since it has a low power USB port, it's not possible
to connect a non-powered external HDD directly to it.

Is this the same case with the DV410?

My portable media player enclosure, which I use as USB drive, is unpowered and it works well with my DV410.
madara18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 508 Old 07-31-2008, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
yanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madara18 View Post

I have not tested divx on other players. I will try to play using my portable media player. Will update soon.



My portable media player enclosure, which I use as USB drive, is unpowered and it works well with my DV410.

Interesting...
Could you please be more specific?
You're not talking about a FLASH drive - right?
Plus, could it be that the HDD is a 1.8'' drive? (typically found on mp3 devices)
I'm talking mainly about 2.5'' drives which have almost become the standard size for small portable external HDD.
(If you wish to buy a portable 320GB external HDD then 2.5'' is still the way to go...)
yanco is offline  
post #93 of 508 Old 08-01-2008, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
SightSeeker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: MD
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by madara18 View Post

I have not tested divx on other players. I will try to play using my portable media player. Will update soon.



My portable media player enclosure, which I use as USB drive, is unpowered and it works well with my DV410.

I am interested as well. Will other players display any other divx resolution besides 720x480 and 624x352?
SightSeeker1 is offline  
post #94 of 508 Old 08-11-2008, 09:42 AM
Member
 
vtsteevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by David_OSU View Post

This player will not playback divx at resolutions higher than 720x480.


Has anyone gotten divx to play at higher resolutions? Shouldn't the player upconvert 720 divx to 1280 for you or leave it alone if its already 1280?

This is the dealbreaker for me between this player and the Oppo 980H. I already ordered the Pioneer but will be sending it back if it can't upconvert divx.
vtsteevo is offline  
post #95 of 508 Old 08-11-2008, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to make the 410 upconvert over component? I have some ripped DVD's with CSS stripped off, but the component video menu only allows interlaced and progressive signals. Anyway to bypass this? The HDMI output is already set to 720p, but the signal is still only 480p.
Blacklac is offline  
post #96 of 508 Old 08-14-2008, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
chadsfake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this DVD player play region free PAL DVDs on a NTSC TV?
chadsfake is offline  
post #97 of 508 Old 08-14-2008, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Nemrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried WMV files with 1080 & 720 resolution and the player says 'Can not support that resolution'.

I know the max divx is 576, but what is the max WMV file it will play?
Nemrac is offline  
post #98 of 508 Old 08-16-2008, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
Rbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

just flashed the DV-410 with the firmware from pioneerfaqs. This started out OK and the player displayed: "Upgrading" and then ejected the tray. But now it stays in "Loading" for more than 45 minutes already. What now?
Rbox is offline  
post #99 of 508 Old 08-16-2008, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nemrac
it should be the same for WMV files!

Rbox
Unplugg your power cord and plugg it back in! Then press and hold the stop button, the one on the player it self, then press On/Stand By.

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #100 of 508 Old 08-16-2008, 12:37 PM
Member
 
JonBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where'e the cheapest place to pick up a DV-410V?

I've found it in a couple of places for $99-100 shipped but was wondering if somewhere else had it for a better buy.
JonBlack is offline  
post #101 of 508 Old 08-16-2008, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
madara18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanco View Post

Interesting...
Could you please be more specific?
You're not talking about a FLASH drive - right?
Plus, could it be that the HDD is a 1.8'' drive? (typically found on mp3 devices)
I'm talking mainly about 2.5'' drives which have almost become the standard size for small portable external HDD.
(If you wish to buy a portable 320GB external HDD then 2.5'' is still the way to go...)

I use standard IDE 2.5" laptop HDD which I put in my media player enclosure. Unfortunately, I can't test playing DivX files on it directly as I can't remember where I stashed the AC adapter.
madara18 is offline  
post #102 of 508 Old 08-18-2008, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post

Anyone know how to make the 410 upconvert over component? I have some ripped DVD's with CSS stripped off, but the component video menu only allows interlaced and progressive signals. Anyway to bypass this? The HDMI output is already set to 720p, but the signal is still only 480p.

Anyone have any suggestions? Does this mean the players uses different chips for component and HDMI outputs? It doesn't look like upconversion over component is possible even with CSS stripped off. I wish I would have known this before I bought the player for my dad.
Blacklac is offline  
post #103 of 508 Old 08-18-2008, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
digital_b_avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post

Anyone have any suggestions? Does this mean the players uses different chips for component and HDMI outputs? It doesn't look like upconversion over component is possible even with CSS stripped off. I wish I would have known this before I bought the player for my dad.

I dont believe anything upconverts over component because of the hdcp security. thats why hdmi cables are used. component is obsolete.
digital_b_avs is offline  
post #104 of 508 Old 08-25-2008, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digital_b_avs View Post

I dont believe anything upconverts over component because of the hdcp security. thats why hdmi cables are used. component is obsolete.

Hmm, I don't think that's it. It seems it's the player itself that is limiting the operation and not the handshake between the units. On the Menu of the player, Component Video you can only select Interlace and Progressive. I am wondering if there is a way around this. I stripped the content protection off the disc already. The display can't even make HDCP because the player doesn't seem to allow upconversion over the component output itself.

Is there different video processing for HDMI and Component outputs? I'm wondering why it's limited like this?
Blacklac is offline  
post #105 of 508 Old 08-25-2008, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
HDMI is delivered as a digital stream via 3 digital data channels, component is 3 analog color-difference signals. They are very different.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #106 of 508 Old 08-25-2008, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it is the first player I've came acrossed that won't allow DVD upconversion from CSS stripped DVD's via component. I was suprised to see it had a seperate video menu for component and HDMI outputs. Seperate chips? Seems like a somewhat rare issue, but it may not be as rare as I think it is.

I am using this for my dad's setup. For the time being he has a 23" 720p Sony in his bedroom (No HDMI, quite old TV.). I was hoping he could get by with component and CSS removed. Guess I need another player... Atleast I only payed $70 shipped. Too bad, it's really hard to match the Pioneer's performance for the money, I tested that thing out on my setup and it easily held it's own against my A35 for SD DVD. I don't know, I'm torn because once he gets a new TV, he will love that Pioneer over HDMI. That's a couple years away though. He won't spend the money on it by himself either. If I don't buy it, he'll get some DVD/VCR combo...
Blacklac is offline  
post #107 of 508 Old 08-30-2008, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
rdbpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there. While googling around I came into this forum, so let's say I'm new around here.

I have a V-410 that I just bought yesterday, and was looking for a firmware to make it region free. While doing that I came across pioneerfaq site and there was a firmware hack based on the original version from pioneer. Acording to the site, the "know versions" are:

Known firmware revisions
YJB8223B
YJB8331B

But my box has a YJB8507B. Does it mean my original version is newer?

If so, is there anyone around that has the same version an dcan upload it somewhere? I was looking into using the "old hack version" to make it region free, and later put back the "newer" version.

regards,
rdbpt is offline  
post #108 of 508 Old 08-31-2008, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
carldufourm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont get it, on pioneerfaq there a 3 files, YJB8223B, CP1250 and CP1252... to make it region free, I would have to get the CP1250 or CP1252 is that it? Also, I got mine today, and it seems that divx playback on a usb stick encounters some lag pretty often, am i the only have to whom this is happening?

Thanks
carldufourm is offline  
post #109 of 508 Old 09-13-2008, 02:27 AM
Member
 
Kreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to get this player. I will mainly be watching mpeg4 (DivX, Xvid, etc) encoded content. Can some of you comment on the picture quality of DivX/Xvid content.
Kreed is offline  
post #110 of 508 Old 09-13-2008, 12:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by carldufourm View Post

I dont get it, on pioneerfaq there a 3 files, YJB8223B, CP1250 and CP1252... to make it region free, I would have to get the CP1250 or CP1252 is that it? Also, I got mine today, and it seems that divx playback on a usb stick encounters some lag pretty often, am i the only have to whom this is happening?

Thanks

Why on the heavens some pro and gurus can confirm, which one to get to upgrade US region one version of this player?
zoro is offline  
post #111 of 508 Old 09-13-2008, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
It is a bit confusing. I am using the CP1252 release Sept 10 on my 410K in the US. Works fine. However I am confused.

YJB8507B is this a newer base firmware? If so is it available anywhere? I actual prefer the Pioneer OEM back grounds, etc., but this Pioneiro ones are okay too. If the YJB8507B is newer is it going to be a base firmware for the pioneer updated FAQ one?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #112 of 508 Old 09-14-2008, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's quite simple actually!
The base of the modified firmware is mentioned on the Firmware page and in the ReadMe file that is in the zip file.
When a new firmware version is given to me, I'll use this as base!
For now I only have access to YJB8223B.
So if you have any other one, you will downgrade the player.

The Different CP's is based on what language you want it to support in file names showned in file browser!
So if you go to firmware page and look under CP1250, you will find that it is suitble for:
English, Polish, Czech, Slovak, Hungarian, Slovene, Croatian, Serbian (Latin script), Romanian, Albanian and German languages!

So if you for example use Swedish or actually any other language in file names it will come out just as garbage to you!

If you use english only you can use any file!

I hope this made you understand a bit more of the CP system!
Other wise go here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_page scroll down to: Windows (ANSI) code pages

(Sorry for poor spelling)

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #113 of 508 Old 09-14-2008, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thank you. And please don't apologize for your English.

Because I purchased my 410 a few months ago it came with the same firmware you are using as a base. I have searched the web for the newer firmware as well as Pioneer's sites and have not found it.

If a person has the newer firmware on their DVD player, how do they pull it off and send it to you?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #114 of 508 Old 09-14-2008, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When at the page for DV-410V, click on Dead Player in the menu!
This would work for backing up the firmware as well!
You dont need to do #4 and when coming to #5 you use Backup instead of Upgrade!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #115 of 508 Old 09-14-2008, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So now we need to find someone with the latest firmware to do so....

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #116 of 508 Old 09-15-2008, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/d...on=Dead_Player

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #117 of 508 Old 09-20-2008, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
New 1.4 release out with readme txt that helps explain things. Great work for us Pioneer DVD users.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #118 of 508 Old 09-22-2008, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
anderson.enginee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i bought this player recently and after the update (1.3) i am now getting the terrible background image "pioneiro faq" ... how can i change this background image ? it is really annoying.
help me guys!
anderson.enginee is offline  
post #119 of 508 Old 09-23-2008, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You'd have to recompile the firmware with the images you prefer. I don't mind it. Not saying you are wrong. Its not the oem one that's for sure. But I don't see it all that much as I don't stay at the screen saver/back ground jpg.

Maybe in 1.4/5 they'll give us a choice of OEM images?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #120 of 508 Old 09-23-2008, 02:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I tried making mine region free with :

CP1252
Albanian, Danish, Dutch, English, Faroese, Finnish, French, German, Icelandic, Irish, Italian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Spanish and Swedish.
StM V1.4 18 Sep 2008 20:49 50


But IT IS SPITTING OUT MY REGION 2 PAL DISCS! PAL R0 works fine!

Please advise?
thnx

after repeating twice upgrade procedure, display states:

REGION 1
RAM VERSION: YJB8223B-1.4 BY sTm( 2008-9-19)

DARN, WHAT TO DO NOW? HOW I AM GOING TO MAKE THIS REGION FREE?
PROCEDURE WENT PERFECT AS DESCRIBED IN READ ME!
LOGO I AM SEEING IS PIONEER FAQ! I LIKED DA DRAGON ON 400V! OVERALL PQ LOOKS BETTER THAN 400V THOUGH.
zoro is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off