The Pioneer DV-420V Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 436 Old 09-22-2010, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
al3xpoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ThanksĀ“s CKlemow and Hkan. Work here!!!

Another thing, is possible to change the subtitle font color? To yellow for example?

Thanks
al3xpoa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 436 Old 09-25-2010, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
em-t-wallitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up an open box 420 for under $25 today. No remote or other accessories included, so I acquired a used 410 remote.

hansharz and CKlemow mentioned that mpg files were playable, so I wanted to test this myself.

I used PNY 4 GB usb drive for the following tests:

1) 25 MB mpg file -- works
2) 590 MB vob file -- works
3) 30 MB vro file from a dvd-ram disc -- did not display in file browser

The vro file did play after renaming it with a vob extension.

This is a region 1 player, original firmware YKB9326C, manufactured April 2009.
em-t-wallitt is offline  
post #363 of 436 Old 09-30-2010, 02:10 AM
Newbie
 
gadgeteer24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To Hkan - Thank you so very much for all your work with the Pioneer players firmwares. Three months ago, I've bought a DV-420V with firmware YKB9326C and upgraded to your firmware and it has worked wonderfully. I really like the new logo and very thankful that I can now see the whole filename of the movies.

To Finn Femfel - Thank you for sharing your experience with your upgrade of Hkan's recently firmware toward the new 2010 model having firmware YLH0319A. I've just recently got another DV-420V for my dad, and this one is the newer 2010 model with firmware YLH0319A. Unlike you though, I stupidly went ahead and try to upgrade using Hkan's current v2.3 firmware meant to be used on the 2009 unit. The player can power on, and the dvd tray can open, but it will not close. When manually closing it, I also got the "no disc" message.

I've taken some time to gather the parts, learned how to solder, and put together the 3-wires serial data cable shown on Hkan's page. I don't have the original YLH0319A firmeware, so I have used the YKB9326C_uncut firmware from Hkan's site. It took me several attempts.

On the first few attempts, I've noticed that the HDMI led light on the front panel stayed lit on. After the upgrade reached 100% and finished, I tried to power on the player and it won't power on. It was still dead.
On one occasion, somehow the HDMI led light on the front panel was off, and after the upgrade reached 100% and finished, I tried to power on the player and it power on, and it has the word "WELCOME" on the led display. Other than that, it won't let me proceed to do anything else. The DVD tray won't open, and it won't even power off after pressing the power button again.

Hkan and Fin Femfel - I'm wondering if any of you wonderful folks have had any success in extracting/obtaining the new YLH0319A firmware?

If any of you do, may I ask for your kindness in posting it up or sending me a copy so that I can try to revive my dead player? Thank you and best regards!
gadgeteer24 is offline  
post #364 of 436 Old 09-30-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
 
tickin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm usually off my nut a bit but i have to ask, does this unit play mpg4's? something in the blur of my memory tells me i was able to play an mpg4 at one point but now i can't seem to do it. i tried an mpg4 recently (and converted it's audio to aac) but the sucker wouldn't cue up (at least, it wouldn't play off a usb stick). do mpg4's need to be on a dvd to work or am i completely lost and the 420 never played mpg4's at all?
tickin is offline  
post #365 of 436 Old 09-30-2010, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
Finn Femfel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It sounds like some of my discoveries were affirmed by your "experiments". Yes, my disctray stayed opened and same messages were displayed. Have not yet attempted to get the firmware off my player, have not had the time to make a cable yet. May need some assistance with it too. However, it is in my best interest to make it happen and will work on it shortly. Hkan, if you read this let us be in touch to see more precisely what the steps are to make this process happen.
Finn Femfel is offline  
post #366 of 436 Old 10-01-2010, 01:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I still havent got any firmwares for the 2010 models!

I do have cables to send out!
It's pretty easy to retrive the firmware from a working player.

Send me a PM if you need a cable!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #367 of 436 Old 10-13-2010, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
rtt1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVD-420 was purchase at China, which supports over 136 kinds of languages. Now I would like to upgrade the firmware to STM V2.3 or STM2.2, but wonder if nobody can tell me whether I can still keep the136 kinds of languages support for dialogue and substitles after the upgrade especially Chinese Language. It is OK for me if it is only the language of the menu which changes to English.

Best regards.
rtt1234 is offline  
post #368 of 436 Old 10-20-2010, 09:03 PM
wz1
Member
 
wz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this dvd player 2 months ago and i too noticed a problem. My HDMI output is very dark. So i tried the composite video output and 480i resolution and the output is bright and fine. So I put my HDMI output to 480i and tried it and it's still dark. Read Jeffredo's post and tried a -3 gamma. It helps but i still have image problems in the blacks. I decided to try the THX optimizer cd. I cannot see the THX logo through the HDMI output. I blasted every setting including brightness at 100 and cannot make out the logo. Switched to composite input, and at 55 brightness level, the logo starts to appear. I wonder if it's my tv or the 420v at fault here. All i know is with composite cables with my cable box and dvd player, i get good picture and good black level performance. I also took the HDMI cable to another dvd player and tv and the THX logo appears. It's my friend's setup but he doesn't want to take out his dvd player from his setup to try it at my house. I gotto solve this problem.
wz1 is offline  
post #369 of 436 Old 10-21-2010, 01:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I now have a copy of the firmware for the DV-420 2010 model.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #370 of 436 Old 10-21-2010, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
BenchClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

My Pioneer DV-420V (model: YLH0319A) gives me a "Can't play CD" message when I try to load the YKB9326C firmware. I've tried Nero (using the exact instructions on pioneerfaq) and Toast, on no-name, Staples, and Memorex CDs at 8x and 16x.

Currently, the CDs aren't even detected as CDs and the player just stops trying to load them.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
BenchClarke is offline  
post #371 of 436 Old 10-21-2010, 11:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenchClarke View Post

Hi guys,

My Pioneer DV-420V (model: YLH0319A) gives me a "Can't play CD" message when I try to load the YKB9326C firmware. I've tried Nero (using the exact instructions on pioneerfaq) and Toast, on no-name, Staples, and Memorex CDs at 8x and 16x.

Currently, the CDs aren't even detected as CDs and the player just stops trying to load them.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Well you shall be very lucky it will not load on your player as that firmware would kill your player.
The 2010 models are not compatible with firmware for the 2009 models.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #372 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 03:46 AM
Newbie
 
BenchClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

Well you shall be very lucky it will not load on your player as that firmware would kill your player.
The 2010 models are not compatible with firmware for the 2009 models.

Oh wow. By the looks of it, no one has firmware for the 2010 models then.
I'm not sure what options that leaves me, I think it would be hard to find a 2009 player.

Thanks again!
BenchClarke is offline  
post #373 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenchClarke View Post

Oh wow. By the looks of it, no one has firmware for the 2010 models then.
I'm not sure what options that leaves me, I think it would be hard to find a 2009 player.

Thanks again!

I do have it, as I stated in a post just above yours!

What options is it that you're looking for?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #374 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
BenchClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

I do have it, as I stated in a post just above yours!

What options is it that you're looking for?

Haha oh sorry, I thought you said you didn't have them for the 2010's.

I'm looking to make mine region free. Is that possible?
BenchClarke is offline  
post #375 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi

Please visit special page for DV420 at HKan site.
And download region free version
Ace Of Snakes is offline  
post #376 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
BenchClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace Of Snakes View Post

Hi

Please visit special page for DV420 at HKan site.
And download region free version

Wow I completely missed that section. I'm not sure it was there when I last looked. Anyway, I'll let you guys know how it works out.

Thanks!
BenchClarke is offline  
post #377 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenchClarke View Post

Wow I completely missed that section. I'm not sure it was there when I last looked. Anyway, I'll let you guys know how it works out.

Thanks!

When you have installed it and the player have restarted.
To make it multiregional you do;

1. Take the remote control in your hand and point it towards the player.
2. Press and hold the ENTER button till the player tunr it self OFF.
3. When you restar it it will be multiregional.
4. It will still say the original region if/when you check it in the menus.
5. Belive me, it is multiregional


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #378 of 436 Old 10-22-2010, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
BenchClarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

When you have installed it and the player have restarted.
To make it multiregional you do;

1. Take the remote control in your hand and point it towards the player.
2. Press and hold the ENTER button till the player tunr it self OFF.
3. When you restar it it will be multiregional.
4. It will still say the original region if/when you check it in the menus.
5. Belive me, it is multiregional

Worked like a charm! Thanks so much! You do great work!
BenchClarke is offline  
post #379 of 436 Old 10-23-2010, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Started to modify this new 2010 firmware!
Maybe it will be availble soon


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #380 of 436 Old 10-23-2010, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Version 1.0 is now availible.
All usage is done on your own risk!!!

Check the DV-420V page at www.pioneerfaq.info
Don't foget to send a beer or two


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #381 of 436 Old 10-25-2010, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Web page is down as we have reached the bandwidt limit for the month.
It will be up and runing again on November 1st GMT+1


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #382 of 436 Old 10-27-2010, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
PitcherPlant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

The serial number on my DV-420V-k is @@@@0#####@@ (0 not 5) but the sticker says December 2009 and the firmware is YKB9326C.

Is it safe for me to use V2.2? I guess if the current firmware is 2009 it'd be safe to use any in the series?

(Any alternate source? The pioneerfaq site seems down.)

Thanks,

..Jean
PitcherPlant is offline  
post #383 of 436 Old 10-27-2010, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

Web page is down as we have reached the bandwidt limit for the month.
It will be up and runing again on November 1st GMT+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitcherPlant View Post

Hi,

The serial number on my DV-420V-k is @@@@0#####@@ (0 not 5) but the sticker says December 2009 and the firmware is YKB9326C.

Is it safe for me to use V2.2? I guess if the current firmware is 2009 it'd be safe to use any in the series?

(Any alternate source? The pioneerfaq site seems down.)

Thanks,

..Jean

See above
moxie1617 is offline  
post #384 of 436 Old 11-04-2010, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
Bobrushka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big C View Post

Use CP1252. Don't forget to change YKF9930A to YKB9930A so your player will recognize it.

Why should I use only CP1252? And how can I change YKF9930A to YKB9930A? Please help....
Bobrushka is offline  
post #385 of 436 Old 11-08-2010, 06:30 AM
Member
 
tickin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobrushka View Post

Why should I use only CP1252? And how can I change YKF9930A to YKB9930A? Please help....

Big C probably meant that you should use the most recent firmware offered by Hkan (cp1252)... but that particular firmware is for the 'older' pioneer 420V's, NOT for the newer issues as explained in previous posts... so be sure you know which series of machine you own.

changing the YKF9930A to YKB9930A is to ensure your machine (if you have the older type) will accept the new firmware (the YKF and the YKB indicate different release locations).

use a re-writable Cd when you experiment loading the new firmware, that way you won't waste a whole bunch of Cd's trying to get the thing to load.
tickin is offline  
post #386 of 436 Old 11-08-2010, 11:00 AM
Member
 
mslbebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys

I bought this player after reading this thread, primarily for playing movies via the USB port. I have it hooked up to a Lacie 250GB portable HD and formatted it to FAT32, and it works.

However, when playing video through the USB, the video frequently "pauses" for a brief second and audio goes out of sync for a few seconds afterwards. It does this continuously throughout a movie or show when in the USB mode, maybe a dozen times during a normal movie. It reminds me of when an online video is buffering, but it's only for a split second. Still very distracting.

Do you have any ideas? Is it the player or the HD? The HD has these stats that may or may not be contributing:

Average Seek Time - 12 ms
Data Buffer - 8 MB
Maximum Data Transfer Rate - 480 Mbps

Unfortunately I don't have another HD to test, so any help would be appreciated. Not sure if I need another player, or HD, or if it's just a setting that needs tweaking.

Thanks!
mslbebiz is offline  
post #387 of 436 Old 11-08-2010, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
karenandklaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

You can write to me at support@pioneerfaq.info

I sent you a PM with the info on where to get the firmware file.

Hi Hkan,

I've the very same problem as zubrick with the Pioneer DV-320 whereby the region code was locked to Region code 3. (We were able to watch our DVDs from region codes 2 and 4 until 2 days ago when suddenly I tried to play a Region code 2 DVD and the player prompted an incompatible region disc message).

Could you pls help us? I checked the firmware msg display on the DVD player and it's YKE9710A Region code 3.
karenandklaus is offline  
post #388 of 436 Old 11-09-2010, 02:48 PM
Member
 
tickin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mslbebiz View Post

Hey guys

I bought this player after reading this thread, primarily for playing movies via the USB port. I have it hooked up to a Lacie 250GB portable HD and formatted it to FAT32, and it works.

However, when playing video through the USB, the video frequently "pauses" for a brief second and audio goes out of sync for a few seconds afterwards. It does this continuously throughout a movie or show when in the USB mode, maybe a dozen times during a normal movie. It reminds me of when an online video is buffering, but it's only for a split second. Still very distracting.

Do you have any ideas? Is it the player or the HD? The HD has these stats that may or may not be contributing:

Average Seek Time - 12 ms
Data Buffer - 8 MB
Maximum Data Transfer Rate - 480 Mbps

Unfortunately I don't have another HD to test, so any help would be appreciated. Not sure if I need another player, or HD, or if it's just a setting that needs tweaking.

Thanks!


I had that type of problem (and other weird stuff too) at one point using one of the earlier firmware updates. what i ended up doing was putting the original firmware back in, resetting the 420, then i loaded the most recent firmware and that did the trick. i'm not sure if it will cure your problem but it might be worth a try. [i'm using the earlier version of the 420, not the new issue unit]

also, if you have one, trying putting one of the problem avi's on a usb stick and see if it produces the same stutter. if it does, i would first start with a fresh reload of the firmware(s) and then test the avi on the usb stick again. if it works properly after that then try the external hard drive. if the lacie stutters again then try with only one avi on it (on the root, not in a folder) ... if it still stutters it's probably an issue with the external drive.
tickin is offline  
post #389 of 436 Old 01-23-2011, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
JoelDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a player with firmware YLH0607A, which I don't see listed on the pioneerfaq site as one of the known official firmware versions. Think I'll have problems using the multiregion YLH0319A revision? Serial number begins with 5...
JoelDS is offline  
post #390 of 436 Old 01-24-2011, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelDS View Post
I have a player with firmware YLH0607A, which I don't see listed on the pioneerfaq site as one of the known official firmware versions. Think I'll have problems using the multiregion YLH0319A revision? Serial number begins with 5...
It is now

You should not encounter any problems using the YLH0319A, how ever your firmware is newer and I dont have it!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off