Pioneer DV-610 HKAN's firmware update 2.2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 06-11-2010, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
June 2010. New HKAN's firmware for 610's.

http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/dv610.php

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 06-12-2010, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
ricomambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

June 2010. New HKAN's firmware for 610's.

http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/dv610.php

Hi there.

My DV-610's firmware starts with YJG instead of YJC. Can I use the same firmware posted in the site? What should I do?

Help would be much appreciated.
ricomambo is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 06-13-2010, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricomambo View Post

Hi there.

My DV-610's firmware starts with YJG instead of YJC. Can I use the same firmware posted in the site? What should I do?

Help would be much appreciated.

Just change the C to a G in the firmware file name and all will be OK.

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 06-14-2010, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

June 2010. New HKAN's firmware for 610's.

http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/dv610.php

If you downloaded before 14 june you might want to update again as some of the code was missing in the earlier version, only apply to CP1252.

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 06-17-2010, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
ricomambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

If you downloaded before 14 june you might want to update again as some of the code was missing in the earlier version, only apply to CP1252.

so I should download this?

Quote:


CP1252
Albanian, Danish, Dutch, English, Faroese, Finnish, French, German, Icelandic, Irish, Italian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Spanish and Swedish.
StM V2.2 14 Jun 2010 08:42 21

thanks!!
ricomambo is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 06-17-2010, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricomambo View Post

so I should download this?



thanks!!

yes!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 06-18-2010, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
ricomambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Hkan! Updated my DV-610's firmware successfully!
ricomambo is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 06-25-2010, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I've moved on to Blu-ray for my living room. However, these are awesome little players for those parts of the house I can't yet afford Blu-ray for. They're very fast and responsive and can play every SD format you throw at them!
Big C is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 06-27-2010, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have no idea why some folks spend the kind of money they do and spend all the time they seem to finding a code free player. The 610 is a great value and does it all....

I've seen them for around 100 bucks.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 06-19-2011, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm back to my 610 in my home theater setup. The DVD playback and SACD make it a real winner. Keeping my bluray player's hours of use down by using the Pioneer for DVD and Audio CD's. Its such a great unit it was hard to not have it back in the mix.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 06-20-2011, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have a feeling that the new and upcoming 2011 Pioneer Blu-ray players (BDP-140, BDP-440, and BDP-LX55) will have the speed, responsiveness, and format compatibility of the DV-610AV and the audio/video quality and network streaming capabilities of some of the best Blu-ray players. So the DV-610AV might finally have a competitor!
Big C is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 06-20-2011, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Moved to Panasonic 310 to replace our PS3 and Sony 570 as our main bluray players. Needed 2 hdmi outs as I'm not replacing my Denon 3808 for 3D....

Needed main dvd/cd player to keep hours off the 310 so went back to tried and true 610 and just updated firmware to hkan's latest. Listening to Moody Blues SACD at the moment. Wish I could remember the setting to have my Denon display DSD instead of multi-channel in.

I thought the Pioneers were updated Sharps anyway?

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 06-20-2011, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Sound is great. Had forgotten.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 08-22-2011, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
SSaull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bensalem, Pa.
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got 610, connected with hdmi. DVD-audio sounds great, but I am only getting 2 channels to the receiver from Sacd. I checked the setup screen, and I have it set up properly. Anyone know what's up with this?

SDS
SSaull is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 08-23-2011, 08:20 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Which SACD?

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 08-24-2011, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
SSaull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bensalem, Pa.
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nevermind, I found the setting on the player to select the 2 channel or multichannel layer.

SDS
SSaull is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 11-17-2011, 02:19 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to identify the current firmware on my DV-610k?
phrider is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 11-20-2011, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrider View Post

Is there a way to identify the current firmware on my DV-610k?

HOME MENU,INITIAL SETTINGS,go to OPTIONS (dont enter the submenu),press "DISPLAY" on the Remote Control.

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 11-21-2011, 12:52 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
phrider is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 01-09-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I just picked up a DV-610 AVE from Amazon.

So far so good, but I would love to play SACD-Rs.

I see the pioneerfaq location for firmware but my player just ignores the files and says it can't play the CD.

I noticed that site lists all the thing the firmware does (smash the mac?) but it doesn't actually show a download link, just original firmware links.

Am I missing something?

---------

Never mind, figured it out.
I had to change the file name and select the other firmware.

Just completed the upgrade and it is awesome.
Very happy with this player.
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 01-10-2012, 02:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
HKAN's firmware adds a lot of value and makes the price/performance ratio shine for the 610.

I don't remember ever having to change the name of the firmware update though. The d/l on the 610 page on his web site always worked straight away.

In fact I just updated to his latest release.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 01-14-2012, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

HKAN's firmware adds a lot of value and makes the price/performance ratio shine for the 610.

I don't remember ever having to change the name of the firmware update though. The d/l on the 610 page on his web site always worked straight away.

In fact I just updated to his latest release.

There is a special firmware for players sold in stores for US military, starts with YJG.
I also think there is another special one for some asian countries!

If you have one of this you then need to change the name of the firmware to make it wanna update.
As long as it is a DV-610AV, DV600 can use it too, you can use the firmwares for DV-610 found at my page!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off