Pioneer DV-610AV-K Owner's Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 62 Old 03-07-2012, 09:19 AM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what frame rates that the Divx/USB source supports on this unit. I have a 50fps 720p UK MKV file that I've tried converting to Divx6 AVI. Most won't play, but a 29.97 fps 480x640 Divx would. I'd like to up the resolution, but I'm not sure how high and what fps I could do.

Part 2: Using HDMI, how might I upconvert this? Does PAL vs NTSC matter via HDMI?
phrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 62 Old 03-23-2012, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Picked a used one of these up on the bay. I am liking this player for my SACD and DVD-A discs that have been gathering dust for the past few years. I have been looking at the firmware site, Hkan, and wondering which version I should use to update. Any assistance would be much appreciated. Thank you.

bguzman is offline  
post #33 of 62 Old 03-25-2012, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post

Picked a used one of these up on the bay. I am liking this player for my SACD and DVD-A discs that have been gathering dust for the past few years. I have been looking at the firmware site, Hkan, and wondering which version I should use to update. Any assistance would be much appreciated. Thank you.

Bump

bguzman is offline  
post #34 of 62 Old 03-25-2012, 01:14 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here, I think. I haven't done this yet myself.

http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/d...tion=Firmwares
phrider is offline  
post #35 of 62 Old 03-25-2012, 01:27 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrider View Post

Does anyone know what frame rates that the Divx/USB source supports on this unit. I have a 50fps 720p UK MKV file that I've tried converting to Divx6 AVI. Most won't play, but a 29.97 fps 480x640 Divx would. I'd like to up the resolution, but I'm not sure how high and what fps I could do.

Part 2: Using HDMI, how might I upconvert this? Does PAL vs NTSC matter via HDMI?

While examining the http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/dv610.php site trying to help with firmware, I found the answers to my own questions.... framerate in equals framerate out. And max NTSC 720x480 in Divx.
phrider is offline  
post #36 of 62 Old 03-26-2012, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post

Picked a used one of these up on the bay. I am liking this player for my SACD and DVD-A discs that have been gathering dust for the past few years. I have been looking at the firmware site, Hkan, and wondering which version I should use to update. Any assistance would be much appreciated. Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phrider View Post

Here, I think. I haven't done this yet myself.

http://www.pioneerfaq.info/english/d...tion=Firmwares

I know the site. What I am wondering is which version of the firmware to use.

bguzman is offline  
post #37 of 62 Old 03-26-2012, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post

I know the site. What I am wondering is which version of the firmware to use.

If you want the moded version, just use the one that under CP1252.
If you want original version, the YJC8919A is the latest!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #38 of 62 Old 03-26-2012, 09:59 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My current, original firmware is YJG8919A, Region 1.

How does that differ from YJC8919A? My YJG8919A menu language choices include English, French, Spanish, and Chinese. Where can I get a copy of the original version for YJG8919A, so I have a backup for my original?

Or should I just use CP1252 and not worry about this since I can't read Chinese?

==========
Edit: I found the answer in one of the other 610 threads. YJG is a US Military post model. So, I need to change the Hkan firmware name from YJC8919A.bin to YJG8919A.bin on the CD for upgrading, right?
phrider is offline  
post #39 of 62 Old 03-27-2012, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

If you want the moded version, just use the one that under CP1252.
If you want original version, the YJC8919A is the latest!

Thank you and thank you for all of your work.

bguzman is offline  
post #40 of 62 Old 03-27-2012, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrider View Post

My current, original firmware is YJG8919A, Region 1.

How does that differ from YJC8919A? My YJG8919A menu language choices include English, French, Spanish, and Chinese. Where can I get a copy of the original version for YJG8919A, so I have a backup for my original?

Or should I just use CP1252 and not worry about this since I can't read Chinese?

==========
Edit: I found the answer in one of the other 610 threads. YJG is a US Military post model. So, I need to change the Hkan firmware name from YJC8919A.bin to YJG8919A.bin on the CD for upgrading, right?

Yes thats right!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #41 of 62 Old 05-02-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
da1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a very similar set up with same issue. My 610 is connected by HDMI to a Yamaha RXV-667 which is connected to my monitor by HDMI. To get a DSD indicator on the 667, I must leave the monitor on - otherwise decoding reverts to PCM even though DSD auto is selected on the HDMI output menu. I wouldn't care except that I think I can hear a clear quality difference if favor of the DSD decoding. At least I know now that this is an issue common to these machines and that there is no point in sending mine back for a replacement.
da1951 is offline  
post #42 of 62 Old 05-02-2012, 08:34 AM
Member
 
da1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krp-500m View Post

I am looking into purchasing this player mainly to play SACDs. I'd like to connect via HDMI instead of the analog out and what I would like to know from the owners of this player is whether this player can decoded DSD internally and ouput LPCM via HDMI. The Receiver I am considering does not have DSD decoder.
The user manual seems to indicate it can but I'd like to confirm this from someone who actually owns and has test this.
Also any details on what would be the PCM output (24bit/96KHz? etc) would be appreciated!

Thank you!

The player can output PCM through HDMI to receivers that don't have DSD decoding.
da1951 is offline  
post #43 of 62 Old 05-02-2012, 08:39 AM
Member
 
da1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djvitamind View Post

I've been reading posts about DSD and having a similar issue. I am hoping someone here could shed some light.

I have my DV-610 hooked up via HDMI to my Yamaha RX-V867 which also has an HDMI out going to my monitor.
I should mention my set up is for audio only. I have the HDMI out from the Yamaha connected to my monitor only when I need to make changes to the settings.

Here is the weird thing: I can only get the DSD indicator to light up on the Yamaha when I have it's HDMI out connected to the monitor and while viewing it. If the HDMI output is not connected it will only show the signal as PCM.

So I swapped out the Pioneer and connected my Sony MDP-S370 using the same HDMI cables. Now the Yamaha will display DSD all the time whether or not the HDMI out is connected to my monitor. This is how I was hoping the Pioneer would work.

Is this a problem with the Pioneer? I tried the different resolution settings as many have mentioned here.
I also wonder if the Pioneer is acting this way because I am using the latest HKAN firmware?
Would love to hear what you think and hope that all makes sense.
Thanks.

As I mentioned in my earlier reply (where I forgot to quote your original post) I have the same issue with the DV 610 hooked up to a Yamaha receiver and I have not updated the original firmware. So the problem is unlikely to be with the new firmware that you installed.
da1951 is offline  
post #44 of 62 Old 07-01-2012, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well, bleep. Picked up the Rush Sector 1 boxset and the Pioneer won't play the dvd-a layer, just the dvd-v layer of Fly By Night. I've seen where others encountered this.
Would anyone know if Hkans' firmware would help with this, or am I stuck with the lossy DD 5.1?
bradman is offline  
post #45 of 62 Old 01-06-2013, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pat6366's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up this player so that I could play SACD and DVD-A through HDMI but reading through the manual, it says the unit does not ouput multi channel audio through HDMI. Is this true? Thanks.
Pat6366 is offline  
post #46 of 62 Old 01-06-2013, 06:40 PM
Member
 
phrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat6366 View Post

I just picked up this player so that I could play SACD and DVD-A through HDMI but reading through the manual, it says the unit does not ouput multi channel audio through HDMI. Is this true? Thanks.
I have the stock US Military post firmware (YJG8919A, Region 1) -- and it outputs the multi-channel audio via HDMI.

What page of the manual makes this statement about multi-channel audio via HDMI?
phrider is offline  
post #47 of 62 Old 01-14-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Pat6366's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrider View Post

I have the stock US Military post firmware (YJG8919A, Region 1) -- and it outputs the multi-channel audio via HDMI.

What page of the manual makes this statement about multi-channel audio via HDMI?
I guess I misread the manual, but I still cannot get any output other than 2 channel. I think I have all settings correct on the Pioneer but my receiver still says it is a 2 channel source. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Pat6366 is offline  
post #48 of 62 Old 01-18-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pat6366's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for suggestions before I return this to Amazon
Pat6366 is offline  
post #49 of 62 Old 02-12-2013, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone have a problem with jagged edges with this DVD player?
Kain is offline  
post #50 of 62 Old 04-03-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kain View Post

Anyone have a problem with jagged edges with this DVD player?

Any input on this? I researched this a bit and found that this is a "common problem" on Pioneer DVD players?
Kain is offline  
post #51 of 62 Old 04-11-2013, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kain View Post

Any input on this? I researched this a bit and found that this is a "common problem" on Pioneer DVD players?

I haven't seen a problem, either via component or HDMI.
When using component, I select Progressive Scan.
bradman is offline  
post #52 of 62 Old 04-12-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 1,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post

I haven't seen a problem, either via component or HDMI.
When using component, I select Progressive Scan.

Thanks for the reply.

Does this DVD player do progressive scan on PAL DVDs too or only on NTSC DVDs?
Kain is offline  
post #53 of 62 Old 04-16-2013, 03:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kain View Post

Thanks for the reply.

Does this DVD player do progressive scan on PAL DVDs too or only on NTSC DVDs?

I can only assume it does, but have no PAL material to test.
bradman is offline  
post #54 of 62 Old 08-14-2013, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post

Well, bleep. Picked up the Rush Sector 1 boxset and the Pioneer won't play the dvd-a layer, just the dvd-v layer of Fly By Night. I've seen where others encountered this.
Would anyone know if Hkans' firmware would help with this, or am I stuck with the lossy DD 5.1?

An update for posterity; it seems the Rush DVD-As will only play hi-rez via HDMI AND with the analog cables disconnected.
bradman is offline  
post #55 of 62 Old 08-14-2013, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradman View Post

An update for posterity; it seems the Rush DVD-As will only play hi-rez via HDMI AND with the analog cables disconnected.
Interesting, how does it know whether the analog cable is connected or not confused.gif I can see it knowing whether or not the HDMI cable is connected but not analog cables.
jjeff is online now  
post #56 of 62 Old 08-14-2013, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I can't explain it,but it is the only configuration in which those discs and the Skynyrd DVD-A will play correctly.
bradman is offline  
post #57 of 62 Old 08-15-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Interesting. I have a 610 which I really like but not the DVD-A in question.
jjeff is online now  
post #58 of 62 Old 08-15-2013, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yeah,it's a great player and has never choked on anything I've fed it(scores of DVDs,CDs,SACDs,DVD-As)except for the Rush Sectors box set DVD-As and the Skynyrd Southern Surroundings DVD-A.
Another interesting thing is that to pass DSD via HDMI,you must set the player to output 720p or below.
bradman is offline  
post #59 of 62 Old 09-01-2013, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
broncos97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own the rush sector box sets and the pioneer 610,I have no problem playing the dvd-a high res through my 5.1 analog out with the hdmi cable connected to my tv,and I also have my optical out being used.also don't know if you were aware they're were replacement discs being offered when those sets came out for the fly by night and farewell to kings because of playback problems
broncos97 is offline  
post #60 of 62 Old 09-05-2013, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by broncos97 View Post

I own the rush sector box sets and the pioneer 610,I have no problem playing the dvd-a high res through my 5.1 analog out with the hdmi cable connected to my tv,and I also have my optical out being used.also don't know if you were aware they're were replacement discs being offered when those sets came out for the fly by night and farewell to kings because of playback problems

Yeah, I got both discs replaced a long while back, didn't help the situation. I think the player is better using HDMI for audio anyway as it has only rudimentary bass management via the analog outs.
bradman is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off