Replaced Loader in Bravo D1 - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 746 Old 10-13-2008, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Huey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN, USA
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replace the cap again.

Huey ;-]
Huey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 746 Old 10-15-2008, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Skypalace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle burbs
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'll give it a shot.

One more Q: I'm planning to replace my projector (Dwin TV3 having problems), has anyone had any issues with a DVI->HDMI converter in using their Bravo D1 with any current projectors? What about into a processor like an Edge?
Skypalace is offline  
post #723 of 746 Old 10-15-2008, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Huey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN, USA
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bravo D1 has no trouble feeding my 1280X720X60Hz Mits HD1000u PJ. I'm not sure it's worth the headaches if you're using an external processor or a good scaling PJ due to unreliability of Bravo D1. The strong point of Bravo is to bypass scaling and customize resolution to match the native resolution of the PJ. If you're just using 480i to feed a nice scaler or nice-scaling PJ, I would ditch the Bravo, especially if its cap is busted.

Huey ;-]
Huey is offline  
post #724 of 746 Old 10-15-2008, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Skypalace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle burbs
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, makes perfect sense - so what I really need is a cheap, reliable DVD player that won't even deinterlace but will output 480i over component, or even better HDMI. Do they exist or will they all want to deinterlace to 480p, meaning I can only scale but not have my processor/projector do both, which I'd of course prefer so that it can both deinterlace (and hopefully do proper 3:2 pulldown etc.) and scale (which of course needs to be done after deinterlacing).

Hmm, maybe my old Sony DVP-S7000 (or was it an S7700, now I can't remember) would be exactly what I need - I don't think they were progressive scan back then, and it had component output, as well as a great remote (useful to program the Harmony if it doesn't have t) and a killer transport.

I'll probably do a JVC RS20, fed from a DVDO Edge, more so for video switching, plus upscaling of crappy inputs like SD DirecTV, and ability to string a single HDMI cable to the ceiling mounted projector, than because I have any problems with the processing in the RS20.
Skypalace is offline  
post #725 of 746 Old 11-29-2008, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anyone interested in a Bravo D1? I upgraded and have one already custom set for the IN72 (which I upgraded and am selling too - $500 and included new spare lamp). The Bravo has the cap mod done already as well and has all original packaging and materials. $50. PM if interested otherwise next stop is auction for best offer.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #726 of 746 Old 12-01-2008, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
Sea Dog MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did the Cap mod on the Bravo D1 that I have been using for about 3 years. I was hoping it would get it working again, it did not.

The past 10 times I used the dvd player I needed to power cycle it several times to get a dvd to play. Now it locks up after about 10 seconds of being turned on, same as before I did the Cap Mod.

I have read all the posts in this thread and some in others and have not found a solution.

The best info I can give is, With the loader disconnected (power and data cable) I turn on the player and hit the setup button on the remote. After a few seconds I am unable to arrow through the options. If it hit the power button on the remote and then turn it on again with the remote, I get the same frozen setup screen. If I unplug or use the switch on the front it reboots and is responsive for about 10 seconds. If I wait and then go into the setup, I get the setup screen but do not see the options. I can toggle back to the welcome screen but if I go back to setup there are still no options. One other clue, when the unit is responsive I get interference dots moving across the screen, when it locks up the dots stop moving as well.

My guess it the power supply is not providing good 9v- 9v+ or 5v any more and is causing it to lock up. I have a older Daewo dvd player that had similar problems, It used a 5v 12v power supply. Replacing it with one from an old SCSI enclosure fixed the problem. I would like to change out the power supply but don't know where to find one. Unfortunately my multimeter is too beat up to see if the correct power is getting to the video board.

Any suggestions would be appreciated, sorry if I am in the wrong thread.

thanks

Sea Dog
Sea Dog MN is offline  
post #727 of 746 Old 12-01-2008, 07:59 PM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Dog MN View Post

...Any suggestions would be appreciated, sorry if I am in the wrong thread...

Hmmm. Unless you're absolutely instistant on fixing this one, I'd suggest getting a replacement. D1s are incredibly cheap now...if you can find one.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #728 of 746 Old 12-01-2008, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Seadog, if you want mine, $50 shipped. In mint condition with all the fixes. Let me know. I have everything that it came with.Drop me a PM if you want it.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #729 of 746 Old 12-04-2008, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
Sea Dog MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replys.

Not sure what I am going to do yet. I am considering buying a new dvd player (with a warranty) from a company that is still in business and actively supporting them. The Panasonic DVD-S54K seem like it has very few posts to the negative on this site.

The biggest features that I need are: mpeg4, divx, and xvid support. Next is S-video. I still have a tube TV... So up scaling is not a priority now.

Maybe I will get another D1, especially if one is available in the Twin Cities area (Minnesota).

As far as the D1 that I have, there is the fun factor of bringing back from the dead. So if you have an idea on how I can fix it, I will dig it out of the crawl space.

Thanks,

Sea Dog MN
Sea Dog MN is offline  
post #730 of 746 Old 12-05-2008, 04:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Sounds good SeaDog. If you want mine, let me know. I'll throw in the DVI and HSMI cables and adapters if you need them.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #731 of 746 Old 12-06-2008, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Huey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN, USA
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't need upscaling, don't bother with Bravo D1. With or Without upscaling you can do a lot better, cheaper with Phillips 5990 or 5992 (Costco for $40 after coupons + tax) which will do region free, USB2.0, DivX, and much, much more reliable.

If you insists on fixing your Bravo D1, you can buy another EPO loader for $30 from Vizio (V, inc.)--read info on this thread.

Huey ;-]
Huey is offline  
post #732 of 746 Old 12-07-2008, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huey View Post

If you don't need upscaling, don't bother with Bravo D1. With or Without upscaling you can do a lot better, cheaper with Phillips 5990 or 5992 (Costco for $40 after coupons + tax) which will do region free, USB2.0, DivX, and much, much more reliable.

If you insists on fixing your Bravo D1, you can buy another EPO loader for $30 from Vizio (V, inc.)--read info on this thread.

Yea, but will the Phillips do pixel mapping? That was where the D1 really shined. There was a night and day difference between any old SD DVD player and the D1 properly configured for pixel mapping with my IN72. That's really what gives it value. I think everyone wishes they were more reliable.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #733 of 746 Old 01-04-2009, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Partly off topic question:
I'm planning on upgrading from a ReplayTV to a TivoHD.
Which unit (Tivo or D1) gets my TV's single DVI port?
Ruiner is offline  
post #734 of 746 Old 01-04-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
take a look at the DVDO EDGE HDMI switch and video processor so you can use Digital RGB from both.

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is offline  
post #735 of 746 Old 01-04-2009, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

Which unit (Tivo or D1) gets my TV's single DVI port?

Not to rain on Jim Noyd's parade ( ) but:


Get the Monoprice 4X1 Enhanced 1.3b Certified HDMI Switch with built-in Equalizer and Remote (REV.3.0) for under $30 !!




"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #736 of 746 Old 01-04-2009, 03:15 PM
 
spyder696969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Land of many wives
Posts: 9,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Agree (once again/as always ) with cavu here. I have both the 2-port (forget the model #) and 5-port (HDX-501) HDMI switchers from monoprice and they are both excellent and insanely inexpensive!

There are, of course, those that would recommend products that cost 10X more to get a perceived 1% gain in PQ/SQ.
spyder696969 is offline  
post #737 of 746 Old 03-16-2009, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Cavu,
My D1 has been acting up so I'm re-replacing the 1000uf cap as is the standard mod for this board.

The big 47uf 400wv cap also looks bad....it's leaked and the plastic around the base has melted. Suggestions to source a replacement?

Edit:
Will a 250WV 47uF cap do the trick since I'm on 110v US? They seem more plentiful online than 400wv.
Ruiner is offline  
post #738 of 746 Old 03-16-2009, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

The big 47uf 400wv cap also looks bad....it's leaked and the plastic around the base has melted.

I suspect it is just glue. Send a photo.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #739 of 746 Old 03-16-2009, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

Cavu,
My D1 has been acting up so I'm re-replacing the 1000uf cap as is the standard mod for this board.

The big 47uf 400wv cap also looks bad....it's leaked and the plastic around the base has melted. Suggestions to source a replacement?

Same as cavu, i believe that's just hot glue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruiner View Post

Edit:
Will a 250WV 47uF cap do the trick since I'm on 110v US? They seem more plentiful online than 400wv.

No, it won't. It'll blow. The way that power supply is configured, you have 350V going through that cap regardless of input voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivan Beaver
The nice thing about standards is that there are so many to choose from.
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline  
post #740 of 746 Old 03-29-2009, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ruiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

I suspect it is just glue. Send a photo.

I think you're correct.


http://s3.supload.com/free/img_2168.jpg/view/
Ruiner is offline  
post #741 of 746 Old 03-30-2009, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Huey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN, USA
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep that's glue. A blown capacitor would be puffed up at the top with black crap leaking from the center of the puff.

Huey ;-]
Huey is offline  
post #742 of 746 Old 03-30-2009, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huey View Post

A blown capacitor would be puffed up at the top with black crap leaking from the center of the puff.

Sometimes. Not always.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #743 of 746 Old 04-01-2009, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jrannison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, Ca
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not believe that this thread is still alive since I started it in 2003.

I have moved on to BluRay.............BUT still use the old D1 for Std. DVD.

I guess we can thank "cavu" for keeping this alive.

John
*************
jrannison is offline  
post #744 of 746 Old 04-01-2009, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Noyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannison View Post

I could not believe that this thread is still alive since I started it in 2003.

I have moved on to BluRay.............BUT still use the old D1 for Std. DVD.

I guess we can thank "cavu" for keeping this alive.

Yes thanks.

And just think VIZIO got started as V, Inc. with the Bravo D1 and a 46" Plasma TV.

-Jim Noyd
Noyd Communications Inc.
Representing VIZIO, DVDO,
Luxury Technology Show,
Kimber Kable, Krell
Jim Noyd is offline  
post #745 of 746 Old 04-01-2009, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannison View Post

I guess we can thank "cavu" for keeping this alive.


"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #746 of 746 Old 06-08-2009, 11:40 AM
Member
 
DenM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys I have a fully-functioning Bravo D2 that I want to part with (sell). I have everything, manual, original box, remote, & D2. It always received lots of TLC.

Send and IM if you know anyone that may be interested.

thanks
DenM3 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off