Escient FireBall DVDM-100?? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phil

So far I have done a lot of setup and very little watching, I would like to check the DTS problem you are talking about, exactly what was happening in your setup, BTW my video (component, interlaced) is perfect I do not see a difference between the picture switching the Fireball in and out, however this morning I hooked up the s-video into the distribution amp and the picture is really soft, I am going to check the cables later on, hopefully I just have a bad one somewhere.


Tom
b00bie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember when I first hooked up my unit I was a little disappointed with the IR control. When I took off the film covering the IR receiver it helped but was still not without flaw. If you are looking for the BEST IR method to control the DVDM, you will need to purchase an IR repeater system. To do this simply cover the IR window with some black tape. Install an IR receiver and place it anywhere that is line of sight from your remote. Connect your IR receiver to an IR connecting block. Then hook up a 1/8" mono cable from connecting block to IR 1/8" mini plug on the back of the DVDM. If you have a Pronto that is RF capable, simply get the RF base station and plug in a mono cable from RF base station to IR input on back panel of DVDM. This is how I have mine installed and have never had an issue with control.
chadly25 is offline  
post #183 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember Tom, DVD's are made to perform best with component video. The picture won't look as good with S-Video, but it shouldn't also look bad. It should look as good as a DSS broadcast connected with S-Video.
chadly25 is offline  
post #184 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 06:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Pyramid IR repeaters work well too: my units are in closets and I use the repeaters for the keyboard

The ultimate solution to this is the LCD Touchscreen: not cheap but it makes the UI much better

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #185 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chad

I presently use a rather complex Xantech IR system to control my system, I ran a cable directly from one of my zone amps into the IR IN jack on the back of the fireball with no change in results, which prompted me to ask the question about being able to back up my data, as I beleive that I am going to have to send my unit in to get it repaired.


Tom

P.S. I understand that the output would not be as good on S-video, I am judging the picture by what I used to get from the S-video out of the Kenwood when I had them daisey chained together before the Fireball, this is not a new setup for me , I previosly had all of this functional and distributed throughout my home, the only new component is the Fireball and the great interface, and the quality of the picture is much softer than even the SD output of my satellite receiver which is fed to the same amp.
b00bie is offline  
post #186 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tom,

The DTS issue was on DTS only releases such as Apollo 13, Dragonheart, The Eagles: Hell Freezes Over, & The Bee Gees: One Night Only. The menu comes up to select DTS only sometimes and other times not. Even when selecting the DTS track it defaults to DD 2.0. Going through the menu or using the audio button was also unsuccessful. Without the Escient I am able to select and play these tracks with no problem. Now, you have the Kenwood player, so oyu may not have this problem at all.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #187 of 455 Old 04-30-2004, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom,

Did you cover the front when you had it connected to the rear of the DVDM? That could be causing a problem. I have had devices not operate properly when they see two identical commands simultaneously.
chadly25 is offline  
post #188 of 455 Old 05-01-2004, 08:13 PM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Check page 124 in the manual

Thanks B00bie. I actually am one of those strange people that read manuals. However I only glanced at the internet settings page as that was working.

Anyway, found the setting and it works well. Hope you solve your problems.



Thanks,
BJBBJB
BJBBJB is offline  
post #189 of 455 Old 05-01-2004, 08:13 PM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Check page 124 in the manual

Thanks B00bie. I actually am one of those strange people that read manuals. However I only glanced at the internet settings page as that was working.

Anyway, found the setting and it works well. Hope you solve your problems.



Thanks,
BJBBJB
BJBBJB is offline  
post #190 of 455 Old 06-29-2004, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
DerekFSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking about dropping my Entre and hooking up my Kenwood changers and Kenwood 5900 receiver to the Escient products, everyone still happy? I want to hook it into a multi-room/multi-source system in a house I am building.

B00bie, what do you think having been a Kenwood man?

Go Noles
DerekFSU is offline  
post #191 of 455 Old 06-29-2004, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Derek


Very happy with mine, I have it hooked up to an Onkyo 989 and I use the zone 2 out into a distribution amp that I send to other rooms in the house, I have IR in those rooms so I can just pick a movie off the list wherever I am and watch it. The DVDM seems to be much more stable than the Entre, and while there is more of a monetary investment to get the same functionality as from an Entre, it is much easier to use and has no down time (so far). You should be able to pick up a used H-40 on ebay, you can use a USB/Ethernet adapter or HNPA to hook it to your network, and I understand it can be upgraded If you need any help let me know.


Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #192 of 455 Old 06-29-2004, 07:50 PM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Derek,

Like the DVM100 a lot. Can't compare to the Entre as I never had one, but it works well. Found about 90% of my discs, first try. Also nice CCF support. Now if I could only keep my Kenwood DV-5900M reading discs and in service!! But that is another story.


BJBBJB
BJBBJB is offline  
post #193 of 455 Old 06-29-2004, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
DerekFSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you guys think a good price for an H with the 120gb upgrade may run? How about the M100? If I do not need different MP3's playing at the same time, is there any reason to go for the MP-100?

I heard from Escient today that they are doing some type of music server deal in September that will make the migrating of MP3's from the computer to the player much more reliable and easy. They said it would only require a software update.

Go Noles
DerekFSU is offline  
post #194 of 455 Old 07-09-2004, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DerekFSU
What do you guys think a good price for an H with the 120gb upgrade may run? How about the M100? If I do not need different MP3's playing at the same time, is there any reason to go for the MP-100?

I heard from Escient today that they are doing some type of music server deal in September that will make the migrating of MP3's from the computer to the player much more reliable and easy. They said it would only require a software update.

The H units only came as a 40 gig. I wouldn't buy a hacked unit if I were you, that's only asking for problems. The MP-100 won't work with the DVDM-100 because the MP-100 only reads MP3's from an H or E series fireball and the DVDM doesn't have a harddrive to store MP3's.

The software you are speaking of sounds really promising. It allows you to use your computer to not only file share to your fireball, but also control it. Can't wait to take my laptop outside and be able to easily control my music through my outdoor speakers.
chadly25 is offline  
post #195 of 455 Old 07-09-2004, 11:42 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:


Originally posted by DerekFSU
Thinking about dropping my Entre and hooking up my Kenwood changers and Kenwood 5900 receiver to the Escient products, everyone still happy?

Still happy with my DVDM-100 & E-120

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
markrubin is online now  
post #196 of 455 Old 07-09-2004, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by markrubin
Still happy with my DVDM-100 & E-120

I sold my Kenwood Entre a few months back due to a lot of frustration... I now have the DVD-M100 system connected to my Kenwood 5900M's, and it works like a charm!! I also bought an old FB and upgraded the HD to a 120 GB. Works great together with the DVDM100! I am now a happy camper (I was not during my Entre days)!

Lars Berglund
Plano, TX
Lars158 is offline  
post #197 of 455 Old 07-12-2004, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you upgrade? Did you use a golden disc or something?
chadly25 is offline  
post #198 of 455 Old 07-12-2004, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chadly25
How did you upgrade? Did you use a golden disc or something?

Yes, there is a way to reformat a new 120 GB HD using a CD on the classic FB... It will install a fairly old version of the SW with the 120 GB partitions. Once the FB is booted up the FB will download the latest sw version - that's it. I got the CD from someone that got it to work on his FB, so it was easy for me. I got a demo FB for $900 at a local dealer, so with the 120 GB upgrade I got the full system for less than $1200 in total. Pretty good deal! It works very well with the DVDM-100.

Note: to my understanding there is no easy way to upgrade the new 40 GB FB. The upgrade CD I used will only work on the classic FB.

Lars Berglund
Plano, TX
Lars158 is offline  
post #199 of 455 Old 07-12-2004, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
DerekFSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any REAL reasons to get the new fireball instead of the upgradeable old one?

Go Noles
DerekFSU is offline  
post #200 of 455 Old 07-12-2004, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DerekFSU
Are there any REAL reasons to get the new fireball instead of the upgradeable old one?

Not really to my understanding... the main new feature on the new FB is the built in ethernet card. On the classic you need to use a USB to ethernet converter if you have it on a network (e.g. connected with the DVD-M), but that's no big deal. Other than that I don't know about any improvements over the classic FB.

Lars Berglund
Plano, TX
Lars158 is offline  
post #201 of 455 Old 07-13-2004, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Derek

You also have the flexibility of using HPNA on the classic if you want to.


Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #202 of 455 Old 07-13-2004, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The one difference between the two could possibly be the next generation of computer interface software. At this time it is up in the air whether or not it will work on the H units. I sure hope it is. Pipeline is good for what it is, but there could be some definate improvements.
chadly25 is offline  
post #203 of 455 Old 07-13-2004, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe that Escient would abandon the H series given the way they currently support thier discontinued products when they introduce this new software. I think given the market that they appeal to this would not do them too much good. I gotta tell you Chadley I do not find the Pipeline software to be good at much, maybe casual editing, but when it comes to transferring files it is really poor at best.........


Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #204 of 455 Old 07-13-2004, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chadly25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I have heard both stories. I for one really hope that we get the update too, but to be safe, I would buy an E rather than an H at this point. I'll keep my fingers crossed too.
chadly25 is offline  
post #205 of 455 Old 08-11-2004, 06:20 PM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,
My DVM-100 and Kenwood 5900 combination is going to the escient "disc image" screen saver while watching a movie.... even though nothing has paused the movie. It appears random, and has happened about 5 or 6 times during a showing of one of the Star Wars flicks.

I wonder if anyone else have seen this behaviour. Of course I immediately suspect the ever-tempramental Kenwood 5900, but don't want to jump to that conclusion.....

BJBBJB
BJBBJB is offline  
post #206 of 455 Old 08-11-2004, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Lars158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BJBBJB
Greetings,
My DVM-100 and Kenwood 5900 combination is going to the escient "disc image" screen saver while watching a movie.... even though nothing has paused the movie. It appears random, and has happened about 5 or 6 times during a showing of one of the Star Wars flicks.

I wonder if anyone else have seen this behaviour. Of course I immediately suspect the ever-tempramental Kenwood 5900, but don't want to jump to that conclusion.....

BJBBJB

I have never seen that problem (I am using 2 5900M's with my DVDM-100). Sounds strange...

Lars Berglund
Plano, TX
Lars158 is offline  
post #207 of 455 Old 08-12-2004, 05:09 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have never seen this either, I have a 5900 and two 5050's hooked up to mine. There is an option in the setup menu to adjust the amountt of time or even turn off the screen saver, I don't see what bearing it would have on your problem but try changing the timing, if that doesn't do it you can always call tech support they are great.


Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #208 of 455 Old 08-13-2004, 04:34 AM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. However now the DVM-100 will not control any transport controls (stop, play, etc.) on the changer, although it will power it up/down, and the dvd menu commands work. I am going to try changing the wires to see if that helps, but I suspect something has gone bad...

If I use the direct changer remote, the transport commands still work.

BJBBJB
BJBBJB is offline  
post #209 of 455 Old 08-13-2004, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The transport control is sent over the 1/8 cable, the other funcions you mentioned are sent through the RS-232, I would check that cable first....Did you try the old standby the reboot you know when all alse fails with a PC power cycle.


Tom
b00bie is offline  
post #210 of 455 Old 08-13-2004, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
b00bie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montgomery, NY
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sratch that last post, I went and did a little test, the DVD menu stuff is sent on the 1/8 cable...can you select a disc from the menu and the changer cues it up to play?


Tom
b00bie is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Tags
Escient Fireball Dvdm 100 Dvd And Music Manager

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off