Very Fresh Firmware List for Panasonic! (RP91 and XP unit discoveries!!) - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For issues relating to SVC Disc #2, you need to read the proper thread posted by me which mentions about it.

Also here are pictures of the official SVC #2 here.

-----
Hi caesar1:

People who have upgraded their RP62 firmware have posted their views in the thread. I know it's a lot of pages you need to look through but it's in your best interest so you see what various people have to say.

-----

Reguarding the CP67 not showing a new version number, do you notice any differences if any? I will get in contact with my contact again to see what's with the CP67 not being able to update to see if I find an answer.

Sango
Sango is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Sango
So I guess Panasonic Australia changed their policy. Intresting!!

Well, I'm not sure that they have.

You may remember, I posted their official policy over on the thread where we had the menu screens from Service Disc 2 translated. Seemed to pretty clearly state that they weren't doing it any more. But I didn't ask directly.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #273 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the firm ware for the rp82 will work with the xp30 .correct


well just checked the firmware i have 272 .

so this will work for me ?


i have nero what do i use to burn the firmware properly (method ) thanks evrybody
new teq joe is offline  
post #274 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Vtb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
new teq joe, assuming you have the iso version, load nero choose open and choose file type and select image file and select the iso and burn. you can use a cd-rw instead of a cd-r.
Vtb2 is offline  
post #275 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


new teq joe, assuming you have the iso version, load nero choose open and choose file type and select image file and select the iso and burn. you can use a cd-rw instead of a cd-r.


Vtb2 i am going to use cdr because i do not have re writable and i am downloading the one right now that is up i hop-e it is iso but what do i write under iso in the burning room . thanks


bare with me here .
new teq joe is offline  
post #276 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caesar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by Vtb2
"I'd be willing to bet that the host disabled his acccount because of all of us hogging the bandwidth...probably brought their server to its knees!"

That's half correct, i disabled them myself before i recieved any complains, i
maintain a website on the server and it was making it difficult to load pages and for me to do any maintence work on the site. With no heavy load the files would download at 80-100 kb sec. with all the hogging it was more like 2kb, anyways, anybody else got server space to share the load, for a limited time as of 1:30pm eastern today i will put back the compressed iso , so get it while you can, i won't be leaving it up for much longer. So who has the service disc that can remove macrovison and region coding, i'd like to get a hold of that.
blair

Thanks -- got it. It worked perfect with EZ CD Creator Basic (version 5.30.107). So Nero isn't a must.

I just made sure to set the CD Project properties to ISO file type and the CD Mode to mode 1. I then burned the ISO image you provided the link to, using the method "create CD from image file".

I mistakenly hit "no" (darn Onkyo remote) after I popped in my CD-R into my Panasonic rp-62 player and the first screen came up asking if I wanted to update. Interestingly, it still read the CD after I chose "no" and it changed everything to the default settings (like people say to do after you do upgrade the firmware). I then reinserted the CD and made sure to choose "yes" and it ran through the set-up, finishing with a "completed" screen.

At that point I did not have to do a reset and the firmware is now 73 (instead of 51).

By the way, I noticed zero difference on any DVD -- but it was fun to update the firmware anyway.
caesar1 is offline  
post #277 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay i have the 3 files on my comp. now the problem is how would i burn them on to a cd do i use data or what and what files do i load from the 3 i have . chee4rs
new teq joe is offline  
post #278 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtaylor74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you read through the thread, all your questions have been answered already. There are detailed instructions on what to do.
gtaylor74 is offline  
post #279 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Noel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vtb2, thanks for hosting the file, if it wasn't for you I wouldn't have gotten it. I installed the upgrade on my rp62, everything went smoothly...It now plays dvd+r....I tested it before updating and it didn't work...picture looks better, colors more vibrant.....I will probably do the upgrade on my xp30 later tonight....Again, thanks!!!
Noel is offline  
post #280 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Vtb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELL, i burnt a dvd+r and it wouldn't play on mine, did you do anything special to burn the dvd+r (denon 1600)?
Vtb2 is offline  
post #281 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
geocab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hey is there any way to check what region your player is encoded for? I have a Denon 1600 and the site I bought it from advertised that all players they sold were region-free. However, I don't have a disc from another region and I don't know what the mod chip would look like if I attempted to open my player. If I did the Firmware Check routine, will that also display what region I am set for?

Thanks for the firmware hosting and for notification of it, guys!
Geo

Thanks
geocab is offline  
post #282 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Vtb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is region 1
Vtb2 is offline  
post #283 of 1154 Old 03-27-2004, 11:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thedeskE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 65
To all RP91 owners
My update from 236 to 262 did seem to speed up navigation, but on my Pioneer53 TV I see the same changes that happened on 250. An increase of sharpness or contrast? This has the effect of blooming for me and seems to effect color as well. My set is well maintained by a local ISF, so I flashed back to 236 for now. Back to it's normal great look. I did try to compensate on the TV, but not to any great result.
It may be possible to go back to 262 just before a tuneup in the service menu from my guy, but why make it worse for the sake of a small improvement in navigation speed.

This is just my experience. Others may get better results.
E
thedeskE is online now  
post #284 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 12:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thedeskE:

I was curious how to flash back to previous versions. Is it just using the recovery disc because I was told by Panasonic that you cannot go backwards(I didn't really believe them) but I'm not sure about the notions behind it.

Thanks
Sango is offline  
post #285 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i Finlay done it and nero (sucks for this application ) and i used blind write and it fianaly worked and thanks go out to Vtb2 and Sangob i have the new firmware now i will get out my color facts and later tonight calibrate my h30 .thanks guys


oh and buy the way you could use the new version of blind write with no problems .
new teq joe is offline  
post #286 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 06:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm what is the H30?!?! =) I'm beginning to think you are referring to the XP30!
----------------------
Vtb2:

You may have to burn a certain format, which I think was brought up before but in a completely differnet forum(I forgot but I did see something about it).

----------------------
geocab:

Reguarding checking the firmware, it's listed on the start thread(also appies to 1600). The display won't say 0 but most likely it will display the unit's default region number.

In my case, my R3 RP-82 unit displays Region 3 as it's default region, but since I always play R1 that indicates it's region free.

My RP56(R1), when it was made region/macrovision free with the SVC Disc #2, saids region 1 and I do have an R3 disc and it plays them just fine. Werid thing I noted is after the firmware upgrade, I re applied the SVC Disc again and then the unit's default region jumped to 2 instead, but it can still play other regions and macro is still there so there is nothing to worry. I might try to fix it if there is a way(stay tuned!!).

If you really want to know if your unit has a mod, open up the case. After opening, you will find a chip which is add-on to the daughterboard of the unit and you will see cables going to certain parts of the motherboard.

Once again I do remind you that the firmware is for stock units only.

Hope this helps

Sango
Sango is offline  
post #287 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Hmm what is the H30?!?! =) I'm beginning to think you are referring to the XP30!


no no no the h30 is a dlp fp pj we have a big thread thats going on the h30



my self ,tom ,mike ,jason ,ect...... are trying to keep up with all the questions so we know how you guys feel
new teq joe is offline  
post #288 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ehhehe I see. Well I don't know much about the H30, so I'm suprized that you updated using the firmware thou.
Sango is offline  
post #289 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 06:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Ehhehe I see. Well I don't know much about the H30, so I'm surprised that you updated using the firmware thou.



ahhhh why are you surprised Sango it's like everything else in life you have to learn from the beginning . correct
new teq joe is offline  
post #290 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Vtb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry folks, but i've been asked by the owner of the server to remove the link to the file because it's slowing down the system. If anyone needs a copy I would be willing to send you a copy. Email me.
blair
Vtb2 is offline  
post #291 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thedeskE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Sango
This is the second time I've gone back to 236. I forget where I learned this, but the player only sees the CD as an update, and runs if you choose yes. It works here. You have to reset everything just as you would going up. I did not need to perform the region reset.

I'll give 262 a try on my next ISF tune up day.
E
thedeskE is online now  
post #292 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
geocab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Sango,


After doing the Firmware check, I came up with the display " V 100 502054"

I know from earlier in the thread that I have 054 firmware in my player.

Is it safe to assume that the first number indicates that my player is Region 1? I think I may still open it to see if there's a mod chip. I hope not, I'd rather have the latest firmware if it improves the PQ at all. I don't plan on ordering other Regional discs anyway.

Thanks again,
Geo
geocab is offline  
post #293 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi thedeskE:

Oh so that's how it's done. I don't have any previous firmwares for my unit so I am unable to try this out. Maybe I should my contact at Panasonic to send me the older ones to give it a shot.

My thought to that was to pull the chip out and hook it into a EPROM programming device and then flash it to a previous version.
-----
geocab:

Nope, that is not the way to check for region. The way to check for region is PAUSE+OPEN on unit, press 6.

It will report as XYYZZZ.
X = Region
1st Y = Pal / No Pal
2nd Y = NTSC/PAL
ZZZ <- unknown, it was never documented. Just a pile of number to me!

You could also look behind the unit as well because it lists the original region the unit is anyways, but the region display could be different because of the mod.

Hope this helps

Sango
Sango is offline  
post #294 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Deltron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Shawnee Mission, Ks.
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked my firmware on my rp56 and it says version 065. I don't see any mention of this version in this thread.
Deltron is offline  
post #295 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Deltron

There could be in fact a newer disc. PhiloT is currently getting one from Panasonic so will see what he discovers.
---------------------

Just to clarify something because I remember I typed a mistake in one of my posts.

The incorrect thing I said is that the unit resets to default before and after the upgrade. The correction is the unit resets to defaults after the upgrade. I was a bit confused because if you already have the latest version and just put the disc in again, it just resets to default again and it saids completed only.

Sango
Sango is offline  
post #296 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 12:02 PM
Member
 
MeanGene1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Simi Valley California USA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me know where I can connect up to for a DL of the CD image. All of the links I have tried do not seem to be working now. That's what I get for being late to the party.

PS. Please let me know if there are any firmware updates for my Sony DVP-CX875P. This is a 301 disc DVD carousel player.
MeanGene1 is offline  
post #297 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


My thought to that was to pull the chip out and hook it into a EPROM programming device and then flash it to a previous version.


well that might be an idea but messing with the eprom is not a smart thing to do if the memory goes good luck
new teq joe is offline  
post #298 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New teq joe:
Well nothing to worry because you can just order a new one from Panasonic! Hopefully they don't throw a high price tag.
Sango is offline  
post #299 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
new teq joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: toronto ont
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Well nothing to worry because you can just order a new one from Panasonic! Hopefully they don't throw a high price tag.



yep that is what i mean "high price tag " and that is why i don't touch the eprom


here is an example an eprom for a sony rptv is around 1000$ canadian and that would be our price . well cheers sango and thanks again for the help with the firm ware . cheers
new teq joe is offline  
post #300 of 1154 Old 03-28-2004, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MeanGene1:

I can do file transfer. More like what I had before before the host links were up. AIM(preferred)/ICQ/MSN and I'll send it.

Any more hosts available? That will be great.

Sango

EDIT: The download links are available on posts 328 and 348 the thread.
Sango is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off