Denon 3910 Owners Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2004, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr. Biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Kenmore,NY USA
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:


Originally posted by BillP
I just called them toll free (1-800-497-8921; responses after their prompts: 2, then 1, then 2) last Friday AM. I had to leave a voice message, but they called me back that afternoon and promised to mail me my firmware update today (Monday).

Did they require you to fax them your bill of sale before sending out the upgrade disk?

I ask because it's obvious (since I'm asking) they did require that from me (haven't done it yet though).

Bill
Mr. Biggles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2004, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsteves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
joerodcowboys
Thanks, I need a little encouragement right now. I feel like I cut off an arm or something. Or maybe that's from carrying the thing. The elevator was naturally broken. I was parked like 5 miles from my condo. Then they had no 3910's and offered to let me take it back and use it while waiting for a 3910. It was real hard to say no. My lower back said *%$#!%$*&. Oh well.
tsteves is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,427
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:


Originally posted by Mr. Biggles
Did they require you to fax them your bill of sale before sending out the upgrade disk?

I ask because it's obvious (since I'm asking) they did require that from me (haven't done it yet though).

Bill

If you call the 973-396-7499 number more than likely you will reach a nice (young) lady who will send out the update without any faxes, etc. I had called several other numbers which resulted in fax in your details and we have the update but without any instructions so it's not shipping yet...

The nice lady told me no matter whom you talked with at some point they would have to talk with her as she is the one who takes care of it.
Charles R is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr. Biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Kenmore,NY USA
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:


Originally posted by Charles R
I had called several other numbers which resulted in fax in your details and we have the update but without any instructions so it's not shipping yet...


That sounds similar to my call except that I was told they would ship it out after I sent a FAX to 630-735-1959 attn: Carroll.

I'll try your # tomorrow Charles. Thanks!!


Bill
Mr. Biggles is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I simply sent an email to service (last Thursday the 11th) requesting the update. I had included my address and phone number with the email. They responded about 6 hours later saying they would ship it to me the next morning. No hassle at all. No receipts requested. Simple as pie.

I dont have it yet though.... should be another couple days.
scsiraid is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I was never asked to send a fax or anything else. After I called the toll free #, a very nice woman returned my call, took my name and address, and promised to send it to me. Hopefully I'll get it in the next few days.
BillP is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I ordered the firmware update from Denon yesterday (Oct. 12). Is there a definitive list of items that the firmware resolves? I know the Y/C issue is in the fix. Has anyone confirmed if the fix for the HDMI to DVI conversion black-level issue has been fixed as well. Finally, is there anything else in the firmware?
randman is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JasonColeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In Stereo
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BillP
I was never asked to send a fax or anything else. After I called the toll free #, a very nice woman returned my call, took my name and address, and promised to send it to me. Hopefully I'll get it in the next few days.

Yep, same here. She said she was putting it in the mail last Friday. I called Thursday night, sent an e-mail Friday morning, and she called me Friday afternoon. On Thursday, they said that they were temporarily out of the discs, but they apparently got more in on Friday.

Jason

Custom Built For The Win!
JasonColeman is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
keyser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of us with 576p Matterhorn displays, PAL DVD´s are perfect, but is it possible to scale NTSC to 576p with the 3910 without screwing up the refresh(there must be some artifacts from converting 60hz to 50hz?)?

What resolutions have given the best results with 576p displays?


Also, are there no more opinions on the vertical and horizontal enhancers?

Birgir "keyser"
keyser is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 3910 firmware update CD today. Sheet indicates that it fixes three problems....

1) Chroma spread issue on PAL and HDMI

2) Picture disappears momentarily when switching horizontal position between +6 to +7

3) With progressive component output a white belt appears when using squeeze mode

Code version is ESS-6609-5

affected units

Chroma spread
black xxxxx3499 or lower
silver xxxxx0599 or lower

Picture disappears
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver xxxxx0399 or lower

White belt
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver none
scsiraid is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
PedroV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scsiraid,

Is there any indication on how to check the firmware version?

Thanks

Regards,
Pedro
PedroV is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope.... no mention of how to tell the version installed. Your serial number should give an idea of how far back it is...
scsiraid is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsteves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeez,
you guys have no sympathy. A 'there, there, you will again have a great sounding universal player" would be nice. I'm in obvious pain here.

3910 sounds like a great mate to a 720p lcd like maybe an ae700? Z3?
tsteves is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,427
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:


Originally posted by keyser
Charles,
I thought the MB was worst in 1080i?

I'm a D-Theater guy and DVDs play a small part of my theater. Having owned the player for over a month it has played back two or three movies tops.

I have done a fairly large amount of AVIA calibrations and viewing test patterns 1080i clearly looks superior (sharper). I have checked out a few discs for MB, black levels and what not and so far all has been fine. All and all I guess I'm not too picky with DVDs since when even at all their glory D-Theater puts them to shame. Even if MB is a little bit worse (which I haven't seen) why should I give up a superior image 99.99% of the time for the .01% I might see it? I guess that's my entire thought on the whole MB issue.
Charles R is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsteves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charles R
I'm hoping your mb non issues will be mine in the future. I had none with the 5900 and x1. (strange combination)
I hope to have none (.01% or even 1%=none) when I get my 3910 and new projector.
The 5900 spanked my htpc with theatertek in most regards, imho.
tsteves is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin C Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Anyone know what serial number range in prod units will be that already have these fixes? Or how to check the firmware version on the player?

If it's not worth waiting until the last minute to do, then it's not worth doing.

KevinVision 7.1 ... Something old and something new :-)

Kevin C Brown is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:


Originally posted by Kevin C Brown
Anyone know what serial number range in prod units will be that already have these fixes? Or how to check the firmware version on the player?

This is what works on the 5900 to check the FW,

First, power off the player. Then, with the open/close and play buttons held down, turn the power back on. When you see the play and pause icons appear on the front panel display, hit the enter button on the remote to toggle through the various settings. When finished, power the player off again.

It will give you FW version, make day and some other stuff.

Jim
Keenan is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
longshanksdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: mission viejo, ca, USA
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by randman
I ordered the firmware update from Denon yesterday (Oct. 12). Is there a definitive list of items that the firmware resolves? I know the Y/C issue is in the fix. Has anyone confirmed if the fix for the HDMI to DVI conversion black-level issue has been fixed as well. Finally, is there anything else in the firmware?

I am beginning to wonder if the fix is already in for the HDMI to DVI black crush...that or it is display dependent.

I hooked up my 2910 last night to my IF 7200 HDMI to DVI and I was able to get below black info on all test disks (DVE & Avia). My settings were 7.5 IRE, HDMI RGB, Normal. Since the 2910 has just been released, is it possible it is running the 3910s new firmware?
longshanksdvd is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
cjut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am expecting my Mits 62725 today. I have a Denon 3300 receiver. Can anyone here tell me that if I hook up the video/audio to the TV via the 3910's HDMI if the digital audio output will still send audio out, i.e. I want to sent audio only to my surround receiver as well.

THANKS!
cjut01 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kevin C Brown
Anyone know what serial number range in prod units will be that already have these fixes? Or how to check the firmware version on the player?

affected units

Chroma spread
black xxxxx3499 or lower
silver xxxxx0599 or lower

Picture disappears
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver xxxxx0399 or lower

White belt
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver none
scsiraid is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:


Originally posted by scsiraid
affected units

Chroma spread
black xxxxx3499 or lower
silver xxxxx0599 or lower

Picture disappears
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver xxxxx0399 or lower

White belt
black xxxxx2099 or lower
silver none

Are you saying that all these players have these problems or that the problems have been witnessed within these groups, that seems like an awful lot of units with problems if it's the former.

Jim
Keenan is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The numbers came straight off the letter that came with the firmware update cd... It implies that there are 4100 units with 'down level' firmware. Given that it is a world wide product... thats not a lot of units.

No way to determine from their letter if all units exhibit the issues of just certain units exhibit.
scsiraid is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Has anyone else had problems checking their firmware version? I tried the same for the 5900 without luck. Maybe it is something I am doing, I will try again later.....

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 493
Quote:


Originally posted by joerodcowboys
Has anyone else had problems checking their firmware version? I tried the same for the 5900 without luck. Maybe it is something I am doing, I will try again later.....

Are you trying it on the 5900? You need to power off and on the unit with the on/off switch on the front panel, not the remote..

Jim
Keenan is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 119
No actually I am trying it on the 3910. I installed the firmware disc and was curious to see what the display says. And yes I am powering on and off on the unit (not remote). Thanks for replying though, joe

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Screamingelvises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a 2 year old Mitsubishi WT42311 HD Ready TV and I am waiting for a 3910 to arrive (my Philips SACD1000 belly flopped two weeks ago and wasn't progressive scan). My TV doesn't have an HDMI input or IEEE 1394 input. I don't want to spend the grand to upgrade it (I would rather spend it towards a new TV or projector). Will the component video input allow me to utilize the 1080 settings properly from the 3910?

ELvis has left the building!
Screamingelvises is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
kevinca1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: california
Posts: 3,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No the 3910 will not upconvert though componet. but you will get a great 480p picture that probally will be the best you have seen.
kevinca1 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Screamingelvises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks Kevinca1. I feared that was the answer but I was unsure. I was afraid to ask a stupid question, but the only way to find out was to ask!

Mark

ELvis has left the building!
Screamingelvises is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Slonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

After studying many post, is does not seem to be clear what could be the exact cause or combination which leads to the (slight) MB on the 1910/2910/3910/ (i am aware only the 1910 seems to be having "bigger" troubles).

In order to pinpoint this somewhat more i am wondering if anyone has confirmed MB from player to his/hers screen, followed by insertion of an independend scaler (testing 480i mainly).

But in the "Shootout" Kris writes:

"It manifests itself on the 3910 with component 480p output, or 1080i digital output.[...] There were no artifacts at all via DVI and HDMI at 480p and 720p. [...] The other resolutions should [must be "showed"?] very subtle signs of the problem using the test material I have used with all the other Faroudja-based players."

So if MB is also present @480i ("other resolutions") a scaler could not help, one would think. Of course when an SDI modded 3910 is available, it finaly could become clear if the MPEG decoder takes part in the MB feast...
Slonk is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 03:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Has anyone else been able to see their firmware version on the 3910? If so how???

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off