Denon 3910 Owners Thread - Page 191 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5701 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

I can not get M Jackson's "Thriller" to pay in SACD. What should be my settings? I have a Denon Link 3 connected to a Denon 3806 via the 3910 output. What am I doing wrong?

You have to send your 3910 to Dubai to have it "M Jackson"-enabled.
Or was it Saudi Arabia?

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5702 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Badabbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rttrek View Post

You have to send your 3910 to Dubai to have it "M Jackson"-enabled.
Or was it Saudi Arabia?

That's funny stuff right there, I don't care who you are!

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
Badabbing is offline  
post #5703 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, but why would you care who I am?

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
post #5704 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 01:12 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by rttrek View Post

You have to send your 3910 to Dubai to have it "M Jackson"-enabled.
Or was it Saudi Arabia?

It won 't play Jermaine if you do that.
pepar is offline  
post #5705 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Badabbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rttrek View Post

Thanks, but why would you care who I am?

I guess you're not a big fan of Larry the Cable Guy!

Anyway, stay on topic...

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
Badabbing is offline  
post #5706 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Badabbing View Post

I guess you're not a big fan of Larry the Cable Guy!

Sorry, nope.
Quote:


Anyway, stay on topic...

Oh, um... Larry the Cable Guy has never played on my 3910!
But Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire is about to!

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
post #5707 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Scamardo View Post

Are you able to check your units firmware and post results?


Here's what I got:

ESO 6609-D
Make Day 719D
DRV 030825
System 6767-5
DSP 6770
C20041028
Kevin. W is offline  
post #5708 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Pedro1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post

Here's what I got:

ESO 6609-D
Make Day 719D
DRV 030825
System 6767-5
DSP 6770
C20041028

hmmmm very interesting mine is manufactured on AGO/2005 and have the 6609-C yet
Pedro1985 is offline  
post #5709 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
TReg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone compared the 3910 against the Marantz DV 9600? Marantz seems to have better reputation for audio quality, but not sure about video. Both Marantz and Denon are owned by the same company, so they may be more similar than different. Trying to decide between the two...
TReg is offline  
post #5710 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 08:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Based on posts (I have not compared them myself), the Denon is better for PQ and the Marantz for audio. That being said, we're not talking major differences.
BillP is offline  
post #5711 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 09:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Bill,

Am I going to run into any "proprietary" connection issues with the 3910's IEEE audio connection? I ended up going with a Pioneer receiver and plan on using it's IEEE connection with the 3910 for the multi-channel stuff and I presumed that there wouldn't be a problem but now I'm starting to second guess myself.

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #5712 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ted_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Westlake, OH
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillP View Post

Based on posts (I have not compared them myself), the Denon is better for PQ and the Marantz for audio. That being said, we're not talking major differences.

What posts were those? I gave my impressions, and CKL reviewed the 9600 and provided a link to avbuzz.com. Neither of us said the 3910 was better for PQ. I've been scrounging around for any other impressions...lemme know what you found.

I had both machines inhouse for 30 days and the PQ is absolutely no comparison whatsoever on my Runco 930 CRt, coming in HDMi-VGA. The ABT scaling capability (DVDO), able to go 10 bit if the display is capable, in the DV9600 combined with the fine Pioneer-based deinterlacer makes this machine second only to the 5910 in PQ, IMHO (and CKL agrees). It's also one of those nice 480i-over-HDMI machines that would make it a nice transport for a scaler (but then again its own scaler is very very good). As afar as sound quality, the 9600's analog section is first-rate and beats the 3910 heartily. However, the Denon has more flexibility (DenonLink3) and the 3910 build quality is slightly better, IMO. I liked the 3910's ease of use.

The legitimate dealer street price of the 9600 is some 60% higher than the same for the 3910 however, so all this ain't free. I bought the 9600.....so take all what I said as buyer justification if you want. The 3910 PQ was very good, as good as I'd ever seen under $3k...until I saw the 9600.

"We're all bozos on this bus" - F.T.
 

ted_b is offline  
post #5713 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shane55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 1,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Hey Bill,

Am I going to run into any "proprietary" connection issues with the 3910's IEEE audio connection? I ended up going with a Pioneer receiver and plan on using it's IEEE connection with the 3910 for the multi-channel stuff and I presumed that there wouldn't be a problem but now I'm starting to second guess myself.


I was wondering the same thing.
Will the 3910's iLink transfer the DSD signal of SACD as well as the DVD-A signal for the Pioneer receiver to decode?
I assume it will send the DTS, DD and PCM signals in digital form.

shane

"Yes Eve... I like to watch." - Chauncey Gardener.

My HT Setup:
http://www.fototime.com/A0E2793180FB3D0/orig.jpg
shane55 is offline  
post #5714 of 7503 Old 03-09-2006, 11:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
yup

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5715 of 7503 Old 03-10-2006, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Am I going to run into any "proprietary" connection issues with the 3910's IEEE audio connection? I ended up going with a Pioneer receiver and plan on using it's IEEE connection with the 3910 for the multi-channel stuff."

No.
I have a 3910 set up with a 59TXi. Ran iLink (IEEE/Firewire) from the Denon to the Pioneer without any special menu setup with NO problem.

As a matter of fact - the quality of the audio was markedly better than standard digital, through either coaxial or optical cables (high-quality cables used). In virtually every way the quality is better than any other digital reproduction I've heard since 1982, including multi-thousand dollar systems. There are some serious technical reasons why iLink should be better and they turn out to be valid and audible.

Regards,

- Hunter
Hunter is offline  
post #5716 of 7503 Old 03-10-2006, 08:44 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Hey Bill,

Am I going to run into any "proprietary" connection issues with the 3910's IEEE audio connection? I ended up going with a Pioneer receiver and plan on using it's IEEE connection with the 3910 for the multi-channel stuff and I presumed that there wouldn't be a problem but now I'm starting to second guess myself.

That's the beauty if Firewire/IEEE1394/iLink, it's NOT proprietary!
pepar is offline  
post #5717 of 7503 Old 03-10-2006, 07:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

I can not get M Jackson's "Thriller" to pay in SACD. What should be my settings? I have a Denon Link 3 connected to a Denon 3806 via the 3910 output. What am I doing wrong?

I guess I need to set the Denon 3806 to accept the new firmware upgrade with Denon link 3 enabled.

It works!

Regardless whether you like Michael Jackson, that album rocks. Listening to the Beatles "Rubber Soul" now.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #5718 of 7503 Old 03-10-2006, 08:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a 3910. Saw that there was a remote hack. Have not been able to get this one to work. Any sugestions? This player has the latest Denon link 3. Is this the problem?

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #5719 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Paul E. Fox, II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys for the confirmation. One of the reasons I wanted IEEE-1394 was that it seemed to be a completely Non-Proprietary connection but when you spend these $$ on equipment, your mind sometimes tends to make you wonder...you know?

Now...I presume that the 1394 cable I need is 4pin to 4pin...is that correct? I presume this because I don't have a 4pin to 4pin already and that ends up being the case. I'll have every possible option for connection but the one I need

Regards,
Paul
Paul E. Fox, II is offline  
post #5720 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 10:54 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul E. Fox, II View Post

Now...I presume that the 1394 cable I need is 4pin to 4pin...is that correct? I presume this because I don't have a 4pin to 4pin already and that ends up being the case. I'll have every possible option for connection but the one I need

Right again, Paul, it *is* the 4-pin variety.
pepar is offline  
post #5721 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Mkellyvich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kathleen, GA
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Paul,

My 3910 (and I presume everyone else's) came with the necessary 1394 cable. I've been very pleased with the combination of 1394 audio and HDMI video from the 3910 - nice not to have to switch between digital and 6-channel inputs and nice to just put in the disc (CD, DVD Audio, DVD Video, SACD) without having to change inputs.

Cheers,

Mike
Mkellyvich is offline  
post #5722 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ted_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Westlake, OH
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3910 didn't come with firewire, it came with a DenonLink cable (cat 5)

"We're all bozos on this bus" - F.T.
 

ted_b is offline  
post #5723 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Mkellyvich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kathleen, GA
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ted,

When did you buy your player? I bought mine the beginning of February - it came both with a Cat 5 cable for DenonLink and a 1394 cable (items 5 and 6 on the included accessories list on page 6 of the manual). I use the 1394 to hook the 3910 to the AVR-5805.

Cheers,

Mike
Mkellyvich is offline  
post #5724 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ted_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Westlake, OH
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine was about same time...Crutchfield. No longer have it, but it only had Denonlink.. I bought an s400 firewire cable anyway.

"We're all bozos on this bus" - F.T.
 

ted_b is offline  
post #5725 of 7503 Old 03-11-2006, 02:32 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 164
The 3910 manual shows a IEEE1394 cable included. Mine had one with it.
pepar is offline  
post #5726 of 7503 Old 03-12-2006, 03:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my 3910 from Crutchfield two weeks ago. It came with firewire and Denon Link.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #5727 of 7503 Old 03-12-2006, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ted_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Westlake, OH
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess you're right. Looking at my old Crutchfield order, the ilink cable was included. I must have left it in the packaging......was using DenonLink3 only anyway. Then when I got the Marantz DV9600 (ilink only) I realized I didn't own a proper s400 firewire cable (Denon was packed up to go back by then) so I bought one. Sorry for the confusion....Senior moment.

"We're all bozos on this bus" - F.T.
 

ted_b is offline  
post #5728 of 7503 Old 03-12-2006, 11:56 PM
Newbie
 
Deter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realized this has probably asked a million times but after hours of searching this thread I can't find the exact answer I'm looking for. I am using my 3910 with a 4306 receiver and a hitachi plasma. My question is: if i run HDMI from the 3910 to the 4306 and then HDMI from the 4306 to the plasma should I also use the denon link cable form my sound or just use the HDMI for sound and video? If I hook up both will the 3910 automatically "sense" the disc and send the audio out through the appropriate path? ie HDMI for DVD and denon link for DVD-A/SACD? Thanks in advance for helping me understand this.
Deter is offline  
post #5729 of 7503 Old 03-13-2006, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JasonColeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In Stereo
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody figured out a work-around (if there might be one) to address the DualDisc issue? Talking Heads just released most of their catalog and I picked up Remain In Light, but the 3910 won't even recognize the non-DVD side of the disc. The DVD side plays fine, but no luck with the other.

Any thoughts?

J.

Custom Built For The Win!
JasonColeman is offline  
post #5730 of 7503 Old 03-13-2006, 09:05 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonColeman View Post

Has anybody figured out a work-around (if there might be one) to address the DualDisc issue? Talking Heads just released most of their catalog and I picked up Remain In Light, but the 3910 won't even recognize the non-DVD side of the disc. The DVD side plays fine, but no luck with the other.

Are you successfully playing other SACD's?
pepar is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off