Denon 3910 Owners Thread - Page 236 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7051 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AML, you know, I read it the opposite way than you did
The statement I posted above was listed as an issue and supposedly this fw resolved it
ezervoud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7052 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 04:26 AM
AML
Newbie
 
AML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezervoud View Post

AML, you know, I read it the opposite way than you did
The statement I posted above was listed as an issue and supposedly this fw resolved it

I see! Thanks. I think I may need to apply the latest firmware then.

But like I said before, I think I already did and I still dont see DD or DTS on the amp side of things.

I do get 5.1 through HDMI but the amp doesnt register it as DD or DTS.

Can you tell me what the latest firmware is? (and how to check what my 3910 is using? I cant remember how to check)
AML is offline  
post #7053 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Courtesy of pepar, here is the procedure to check what you've got
1. With no disc in the player, drawer closed, turn the main power OFF with the "On/Off" button.

2. Press and hold the Play and Open/Close buttons at the same time.

3. While holding the buttons in 2 above, turn the main power ONwith the "On/Off" button and release the two buttons after THREE SECONDS.

4. The Play/Pause indicator in the lower left portion of the display should appear.

5. Wait for the Loading message to clear from the display.

6. On the remote control, press the numeric buttons "3" "2" "6" "5"

7. Press the menu button on the remote control repeatedly until you have checked that the four version numbers . . . have shown in the display.

8. To reset the player, turn the Main power OFF with the "On/Off" button.

Regarding what is the latest fw, I was told that depending your hw build the site will suggest the latest fw applicable
ezervoud is offline  
post #7054 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 06:44 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by AML View Post

It sucks but thats the way things are with this player.

Remember how old this player is before you complain.
pepar is offline  
post #7055 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

That's what I was told by Denon when I asked. That's "proof" enough for me.

Denon customer service reps have a long history of giving out incorrect information.

How do you explain 6609-E on my older machine? I have yet to hear of any users reporting feature or hardware differences on newer vs. older build models.
Sam S is offline  
post #7056 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 10:02 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post

Denon customer service reps have a long history of giving out incorrect information.

How do you explain 6609-E on my older machine? I have yet to hear of any users reporting feature or hardware differences on newer vs. older build models.

Nearly all customer service reps have a long history of giving out incorrect information.

I don't need to explain the firmware rev on your player. If it's performing well for you, then I'm happy for you. However, mine is doing everything I need it to do with "B" and I see no reason to push my luck with firmware not intended for my player by the manufacturer. Bitstreaming codecs over HDMI wouldn't appeal to me as I am sending 480i over component video to my external scaler/processor, which is not possible with HDMI. And the coaxial digital audio connection gets me the maximum performance there is to be gotten.
pepar is offline  
post #7057 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
agnathra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Bitstreaming codecs over HDMI wouldn't appeal to me as I am sending 480i over component video to my external scaler/processor, which is not possible with HDMI. And the coaxial digital audio connection gets me the maximum performance there is to be gotten.

just curious, did you go with the 3910 because of the audio?

- Chris
agnathra is offline  
post #7058 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 05:00 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by agnathra View Post

just curious, did you go with the 3910 because of the audio?

Yes, and the video!

That answer needs to be placed in the context of nearly four years ago. When I bought the 3910, it was the new kid in Denon's line and had nearly all of the performance of their highly acclaimed 5900. The video scaling was excellent as were the DACs, which I've only less than a year ago pressed into action with DVD-As. With the present lack of DVD-A/SACD support in next-gen optical players, I will likely have my 3910 for quite some time.
pepar is offline  
post #7059 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Yes, and the video! With the present lack of DVD-A/SACD support in next-gen optical players, I will likely have my 3910 for quite some time.


pepar, I plan to do the same. Right now I use Denon-Link to play high-rez discs and I connect the video from the player and my cable box DVR directly to my TV (70" Sony XBR) and use a Harmony remote to automatically do all of the input switching. Everything works great and even my wife and kid have no trouble with the system.

Question: is there any chance that Denon or anyone else will come out with an HD player that will also support DVD-A and SACD? And a follow up, is an HDMI connection even capable of supporting true DVD-A and SACD? I have a nice collection of each that I will want to continue to listen to.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #7060 of 7503 Old 12-13-2007, 10:04 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post

Question: is there any chance that Denon or anyone else will come out with an HD player that will also support DVD-A and SACD? And a follow up, is an HDMI connection even capable of supporting true DVD-A and SACD? I have a nice collection of each that I will want to continue to listen to.

There's always a chance, but in spite ot the recent remaster/remix of the Genesis catalog into 5.1 SACD, those formats appear dead. The previous Panasonic BD player something-10-something played DVD-A, but the "30" does not.

I think the Oppo passes DVD-A over HDMI, but I am not sure . . .
pepar is offline  
post #7061 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 08:24 AM
Member
 
timb2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burn movies to DVD-R DL discs and some play back on the 3910 and some don't. I can take the discs that don't play on my 3910 and they play fine on my $50 Panasonic DVD player. Any ideas would be appreciated. Firmware update?
timb2112 is offline  
post #7062 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

There's always a chance, but in spite ot the recent remaster/remix of the Genesis catalog into 5.1 SACD, those formats appear dead. The previous Panasonic BD player something-10-something played DVD-A, but the "30" does not.

I think the Oppo passes DVD-A over HDMI, but I am not sure . . .

One Oppo model does pass DVD-A digitally over HDMI and the other passes it as analog over HDMI, I think. Their website has the details.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #7063 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 11:21 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by timb2112 View Post

I burn movies to DVD-R DL discs and some play back on the 3910 and some don't. I can take the discs that don't play on my 3910 and they play fine on my $50 Panasonic DVD player. Any ideas would be appreciated. Firmware update?

I should put this reply on a macro:

I hope I'm wrong, but this could be the beginning of the laser assembly failing. If this problem expands to more discs and more types of discs, then that it the problem. If it is the laser assembly, it is a several hundred dollar repair. And for most of us, that is not cost effective. Again, I hope I'm wrong.
pepar is offline  
post #7064 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by timb2112 View Post

I burn movies to DVD-R DL discs and some play back on the 3910 and some don't. I can take the discs that don't play on my 3910 and they play fine on my $50 Panasonic DVD player. Any ideas would be appreciated. Firmware update?

Your 3910 is a Ferrari not a Pinto, you can't put just anything in it and expect it to run.

Do a search of the early days of this thread. there was a particular brand of DVD-R that worked better than others but I don't remember which one it was.

Otherwise Pepar may be right.

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7065 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by timb2112 View Post

I burn movies to DVD-R DL discs and some play back on the 3910 and some don't. I can take the discs that don't play on my 3910 and they play fine on my $50 Panasonic DVD player. Any ideas would be appreciated. Firmware update?


Chances are your dual layers are burning with a lot of errors. There are downloadable programs available to check this. Panasonics are always pretty good at reading damaged/error-filled discs.

Your 3910 is fine, you should get some better media. The only reliable dual layer media is DVD+R DL by Verbatim, either 2.4X Made in Singapore (not made in India) or 8X Made in Singapore.
Sam S is offline  
post #7066 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post

Your 3910 is fine, you should get some better media. The only reliable dual layer media is DVD+R DL by Verbatim, either 2.4X Made in Singapore (not made in India) or 8X Made in Singapore.

There you go.

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7067 of 7503 Old 12-16-2007, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Don1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup - use the +R by Verbatim, they work well on my 3910.

Don
Don1959 is offline  
post #7068 of 7503 Old 12-17-2007, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I use Memorex DVD+R dual-layer DVD's. They work perfectly in my 3910 as well as in my DVD burner.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #7069 of 7503 Old 12-17-2007, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AML,

I have since given up passing dts/dd through HDMI since I cannot get any reliable firmware update info locally and I don't want to run the risk of frying my player just to have that 'bug' off my back. I simply use coaxial now and I can't tell any difference nor detect and lipsync issue so I am quite happy, also even using HDMI, my Onkyo 805 shows PCM Multichannel so I guess something is being done!


Quote:
Originally Posted by AML View Post

Thanks for the reply. Thats pretty dissapointing.

I played a few discs on it since I got the new amp and even though it doesnt come up as DD or DTS, I still get pretty good sound from the player.
Its always propper 5.1 and it sounds good. But, im not sure what the best way to set the player is now that im using HDMI.


breadvan is offline  
post #7070 of 7503 Old 12-23-2007, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Ralph1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmond, Ok.
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that lately that lately when you put on a disc, it starts to load & just comes up all zeros. I have to eject the drawer a couple of times before it starts to play. Is this a problem with the laser going out? I use the player allot. At least 5 to 6 movies per week. The player is about 2 years old i believe. Any info will help. Thanks.

Visit my home page for ideas on your HT project.
Ralph1950 is offline  
post #7071 of 7503 Old 12-23-2007, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph1950 View Post

I noticed that lately that lately when you put on a disc, it starts to load & just comes up all zeros. I have to eject the drawer a couple of times before it starts to play. Is this a problem with the laser going out? I use the player allot. At least 5 to 6 movies per week. The player is about 2 years old i believe. Any info will help. Thanks.

Sounds like the laser to me.

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7072 of 7503 Old 12-23-2007, 03:10 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph1950 View Post

I noticed that lately that lately when you put on a disc, it starts to load & just comes up all zeros. I have to eject the drawer a couple of times before it starts to play. Is this a problem with the laser going out? I use the player allot. At least 5 to 6 movies per week. The player is about 2 years old i believe. Any info will help. Thanks.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=7063

It's even on this page. Did you try searching?
pepar is offline  
post #7073 of 7503 Old 12-29-2007, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Ron_Phelps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Factory DVDs played fine in the 3910 but I had problems w/ my DVD-Rs not playing correctly in my 3910. Based on advice w/in this forum I tried DVD+Rs but ended up with the same problem - mostly stuttering picture/sound toward the last third of the disc. I started worrying about the laser assembly in my 3910. I did the following things and now have success with my DVD+Rs. I was using a samung writemaster DVD writer and I upgraded the firmware. I switched to image burn software and slowed my record speed to 8X. That did the trick and I am now re-recording some of my previous failures with success. Of course some of my failures would play in my cheap DVD player but not my 3910.

No more worry about my laser assembly !!
Ron_Phelps is offline  
post #7074 of 7503 Old 12-29-2007, 07:31 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron_Phelps View Post

Factory DVDs played fine in the 3910 but I had problems w/ my DVD-Rs not playing correctly in my 3910. Based on advice w/in this forum I tried DVD+Rs but ended up with the same problem - mostly stuttering picture/sound toward the last third of the disc. I started worrying about the laser assembly in my 3910. I did the following things and now have success with my DVD+Rs. I was using a samung writemaster DVD writer and I upgraded the firmware. I switched to image burn software and slowed my record speed to 8X. That did the trick and I am now re-recording some of my previous failures with success. Of course some of my failures would play in my cheap DVD player but not my 3910.

No more worry about my laser assembly !!

Congratulations!
pepar is offline  
post #7075 of 7503 Old 12-30-2007, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Ralph1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmond, Ok.
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. My denon dvd5000 did the same thing. It was the assembly. Cost 189.00 to repair. (+ ship} We'll see if this gets worse. If so, the next player will e a hd type one. I hope it waits till the new combo players areout & reliable.

Visit my home page for ideas on your HT project.
Ralph1950 is offline  
post #7076 of 7503 Old 01-02-2008, 10:26 AM
Member
 
CraigSharrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got our 6010 a few days ago; I've seen NiceD's recommended settings (in the Pioneer Kuro thread), but since I've got an "infinitely adjustable" Denon 3910 DVD player, its settings can/will interact with the Pio's.

So, does anyone else have a 3910/6010 combo? How've you configured each unit's settings?


Thanx,
Craig
CraigSharrow is offline  
post #7077 of 7503 Old 01-02-2008, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigSharrow View Post

Just got our 6010 a few days ago; I've seen NiceD's recommended settings (in the Pioneer Kuro thread), but since I've got an "infinitely adjustable" Denon 3910 DVD player, its settings can/will interact with the Pio's.

So, does anyone else have a 3910/6010 combo? How've you configured each unit's settings?


Thanx,
Craig

I don't have a Pioneer display, but I think most people recommend setting your display's controls first and then (if necessary) doing further tweaking with the DVD player's controls.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #7078 of 7503 Old 01-02-2008, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to output a DSD direct stream to the receiver from the 3910?

I have set "SOURCE DIRECT" to "ON", but my receiver still displays "MULTI CH DIRECT" when receiving SACD signals via D-Link, but the manual indicates it should be displaying "DSD MULTI DIRECT".

Thanks.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #7079 of 7503 Old 01-02-2008, 09:39 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigSharrow View Post

Just got our 6010 a few days ago; I've seen NiceD's recommended settings (in the Pioneer Kuro thread), but since I've got an "infinitely adjustable" Denon 3910 DVD player, its settings can/will interact with the Pio's.

What controls does your 3910 have?
pepar is offline  
post #7080 of 7503 Old 01-04-2008, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Ralph1950's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmond, Ok.
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the 3910 bit the dust last night. Darn! And I was hoping it would wait till the hd formats was ironed out. So, do I fix it at 250.00 plus, or donate it & buy a oppo, or another player??? I know it is a few years behind the times now. Thanks...

Visit my home page for ideas on your HT project.
Ralph1950 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off