Denon 3910 Owners Thread - Page 241 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7503 Old 04-16-2008, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I have noticed is that the online pricing was not as good as the pricing in the store.
I have visited, negotiated and purchased from many real stores in NY and as far as I am concerned I have concluded that B&H was the most reliable one
ezervoud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7503 Old 04-17-2008, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
gailstorm9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I'll go a bit further - let's leave nationalities and ethnicities out of this discussion.

I agree. This kind of information is unnecessary and irrelevant and only serves to perpetuate negative stereotypes.
gailstorm9 is offline  
post #7203 of 7503 Old 04-19-2008, 04:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have settings with the above equipment. I have no problem with a BD30 blu-ray player or Toshiba HD XA2 for detecting native audio (Dobly TruHD or DTS Master) When I put in Fleetwood Mac's Rumors I don't even have the option of multichannel.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is online now  
post #7204 of 7503 Old 04-19-2008, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

Anyone have settings with the above equipment. I have no problem with a BD30 blu-ray player or Toshiba HD XA2 for detecting native audio (Dobly TruHD or DTS Master) When I put in Fleetwood Mac's Rumors I don't even have the option of multichannel.

Are you using HDMI or D-Link from the 3910? HDMI won't work, since the 3910 isn't 1.3a compliant. You need to use D-Link to transport SACD or DVD-A signals.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #7205 of 7503 Old 04-19-2008, 09:36 PM
Member
 
@@@@@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CAN ANY ONE PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION.

Which one is better 3910 or 2930ci?
@@@@@ is offline  
post #7206 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 256
From my understanding if you are going to be playing SACD/DVD-A/Redbook CD then the DVD 3910 would be better. If you aren't going to be listening to High Rez music then the DVD 2930ci would be better. {EDITED}
Zen Traveler is offline  
post #7207 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by @@@@@ View Post

CAN ANY ONE PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION.

Which one is better 3910 or 2930ci?

3910

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7208 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 09:14 AM
Member
 
@@@@@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks my friends. The reaso why I am asking you to choose which better coz I have them both. And both of them are connected to my 5308ci. 3910 is only 500 brand new from the authorized dealer online and the 2930ci is 600.00 from the same dealer. But i want to keep only one because they perform the same in general as for me.
@@@@@ is offline  
post #7209 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 09:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckNaked View Post

Are you using HDMI or D-Link from the 3910? HDMI won't work, since the 3910 isn't 1.3a compliant. You need to use D-Link to transport SACD or DVD-A signals.

I am using Denon Link.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is online now  
post #7210 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

Anyone have settings with the above equipment. I have no problem with a BD30 blu-ray player or Toshiba HD XA2 for detecting native audio (Dobly TruHD or DTS Master) When I put in Fleetwood Mac's Rumors I don't even have the option of multichannel.

Is the 3910 showing that it's outputting 5 channels but the avr is not getting an input?

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7211 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

I am using Denon Link.

Well, without all the details it's tough to do a full diagnostic, but I'll try.

I have a 3808, so I'll assume the set-up menu is similar to your 4308. (I'm also assuming you have upgraded the firmware of the 3910, so it now shows Denon Link 3).

Go into the GUI of the AVR, and select the source you have assigned for the 3910. Make the following settings:
HDMI: Assign the correct # to the corresponding input for the 3910, (I am assuming you also have an HDMI cable going into the AVR from the 3910 in order to view the set-up menu on DVD-Audio discs).

Digital: "D-Link"

Input Mode: "Digital"

Decode Mode: "Auto"

Other Menu: Video Select - Select whatever your named source is for the 3910. You should now be able to play CD, SACD, and DVD-A, with all sound sent via D-Link.

Hope this helps.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #7212 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 06:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckNaked View Post

Well, without all the details it's tough to do a full diagnostic, but I'll try.

I have a 3808, so I'll assume the set-up menu is similar to your 4308. (I'm also assuming you have upgraded the firmware of the 3910, so it now shows Denon Link 3).

Go into the GUI of the AVR, and select the source you have assigned for the 3910. Make the following settings:
HDMI: Assign the correct # to the corresponding input for the 3910, (I am assuming you also have an HDMI cable going into the AVR from the 3910 in order to view the set-up menu on DVD-Audio discs).

Digital: "D-Link"

Input Mode: "Digital"

Decode Mode: "Auto"

Other Menu: Video Select - Select whatever your named source is for the 3910. You should now be able to play CD, SACD, and DVD-A, with all sound sent via D-Link.

Hope this helps.

I have set up the 4308 to your parameters. Here is what I see:

DVDenon Link
Dolby Digital

Input indicators show 5.1 being received
Output shows 5.1

There are audio dropouts tho.

When I put in the Fleetwood disc it still doesn't give me an option for multichannel. Options are:
Playlist
Making of Rumors
Credits

When I had this hooked up to my Denon 3806 it definitely gave me an option for multichannel.

The audio dropouts are frequent for this disc.

Thanks for your help. This is a close as I have got to multichannel. Before it was just stereo through the 4308 input indicators. I am using Denon Link 3 for audio and HDMI for video.

What is frustrating is I have my Panny BD30 and Tosh XA2 decoding all the advanced audio codecs through the 4308.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is online now  
post #7213 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

I have set up the 4308 to your parameters. Here is what I see:

DVDenon Link
Dolby Digital

Input indicators show 5.1 being received
Output shows 5.1

There are audio dropouts tho.

When I put in the Fleetwood disc it still doesn't give me an option for multichannel. Options are:
Playlist
Making of Rumors
Credits

On the 3910 in the set up menu go to the "etc." tab. Change the setting from video to audio (you can't have a disc in tray when you do this). See if that works.

Do you have any other SACD disc you can try?

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7214 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 07:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnGZ28 View Post

On the 3910 in the set up menu go to the "etc." tab. Change the setting from video to audio (you can't have a disc in tray when you do this). See if that works.

Do you have any other SACD disc you can try?

Between you and BuckNaked you guys are awesome. Thank you so much. This was driving me nuts.

I have been thinking about starting a thread about guys here that are so helpful. So far Filmmixer, Shamus, BuckNaked and you are on the top.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is online now  
post #7215 of 7503 Old 04-20-2008, 07:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckNaked View Post

Well, without all the details it's tough to do a full diagnostic, but I'll try.

I have a 3808, so I'll assume the set-up menu is similar to your 4308. (I'm also assuming you have upgraded the firmware of the 3910, so it now shows Denon Link 3).

Go into the GUI of the AVR, and select the source you have assigned for the 3910. Make the following settings:
HDMI: Assign the correct # to the corresponding input for the 3910, (I am assuming you also have an HDMI cable going into the AVR from the 3910 in order to view the set-up menu on DVD-Audio discs).

Digital: "D-Link"

Input Mode: "Digital"

Decode Mode: "Auto"

Other Menu: Video Select - Select whatever your named source is for the 3910. You should now be able to play CD, SACD, and DVD-A, with all sound sent via D-Link.

Hope this helps.

See my last post. Between you two guys problem solved.

Thanks again! This is what AVS is all about. Format wars be damned. Also audio drops are gone.

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is online now  
post #7216 of 7503 Old 04-21-2008, 06:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
BuckNaked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post

See my last post. Between you two guys problem solved.

Thanks again! This is what AVS is all about. Format wars be damned. Also audio drops are gone.

Yup, you've got to have that puppy set as DVD-Audio for primary, or it will recognize the disc as a DVD by default.

That is great news, glad to be of help!

Here's hoping that SACD and DVD-A have a huge revival in '08.
BuckNaked is offline  
post #7217 of 7503 Old 05-08-2008, 08:47 AM
tjk
AVS Special Member
 
tjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi everyone. I have a question about what I still think, despite the advent of Blu-Ray and it's paltry title selection, is a phenomenal DVD player. I recently programmed a Harmony 890 pro to control all of my components. My 3910 is hooked up via HDMI to one display, and component (via switcher) to another. Since the 3910 cannot output HDMI and component at the same time, is there any way to set a command so that the HDMI Select is off when I'm using one TV, and is set to output HDMI signals when watching it on the other (via one of my activity macros?) Basically, I guess what I'm asking is, is there a discrete code for the HDMI select options?

tjk
tjk is offline  
post #7218 of 7503 Old 05-08-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckNaked View Post

Here's hoping that SACD and DVD-A have a huge revival in '08.

Not likely. Will be succeeded by Blu-ray. Case in point, Neil Young's announcement this week:

http://www.blu-ray.com/news/?id=1273
gimp is offline  
post #7219 of 7503 Old 05-08-2008, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here's hoping that SACD and DVD-A have a huge revival in '08.

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7220 of 7503 Old 05-08-2008, 10:47 PM
Senior Member
 
IwantmyTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greater Metropolatin Los Angeles area Suburb
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here's hoping that SACD and DVD-A have a huge revival in '08.

"Pure-Direct" is my friend
Now where is the "LIVE" button?
IwantmyTHX is offline  
post #7221 of 7503 Old 06-19-2008, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Using an Avia test DVD, I recently discovered that when I play phase test signals through the 3910's 5.1 analog outputs, the left front speaker is out of phase with the right front speaker, out of phase with the center channel, and out of phase with the left surround speaker (which is a monopole, by the way). However, all of the speakers are properly in phase when I play the same test signals through the digital coax output, and the fronts are also in phase through the 2-channel analog outputs.

I won't bore everyone with the details of how I isolated the problem, but suffice it to say that the problem is happening inside the 3910, and not in my interconnects or in my DVR.

So here's my question: Is there a simple and inexpensive way to reverse the phase of the 3910's front left-channel output? My 3910 is out of warranty and I don't want to send it to Denon if I can avoid it (and I don't solder).

I know that the simplest thing to do would be to reverse the speaker cables to the left front speaker, but then I'd always have to use the analog outputs (since then the digital output would be out of phase, which eliminates my ability to use the room correction feature in my AVR.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #7222 of 7503 Old 06-19-2008, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Gideon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently I was shifting my Denon 3910 DVD Player while it was switched on and experienced a mild electric shock as I was holding the metallic base of the Player. Used a test pen and found that it was lighted when it touches the metallic base.

Is this normal and if it is not, what is the problem and the solution?

Thanks.
Gideon is online now  
post #7223 of 7503 Old 06-20-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gideon View Post

Recently I was shifting my Denon 3910 DVD Player while it was switched on and experienced a mild electric shock as I was holding the metallic base of the Player. Used a test pen and found that it was lighted when it touches the metallic base.

Is this normal and if it is not, what is the problem and the solution?

Thanks.

It's definitely not normal to get a shock from any audio equipment at any time, on or off. If you are asking this question, my guess is that you don't have the knowledge to diagnose and repair it (I don't either). For the sake of your own safety, stop using the 3910 and take it for repair.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #7224 of 7503 Old 06-20-2008, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
rvanya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3910 just randomly stopped playing redbook cds. It is still playing sacd and dvd-a just fine. The screen flashes "loading" for an abnormal amount of time, then the time shows all zeros like there is no info on the disc. Pushing buttons does nothing. I've tried multiple cds and it does the same thing.

Again, sacds or dvd-a discs are working well. Does it use a separate laser for redbook?

"You're not the contents of your wallet. Your'e not your ****ing khakis!"

Tyler Durden, Fight Club
rvanya is offline  
post #7225 of 7503 Old 06-20-2008, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnGZ28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvanya View Post

My 3910 just randomly stopped playing redbook cds. It is still playing sacd and dvd-a just fine. The screen flashes "loading" for an abnormal amount of time, then the time shows all zeros like there is no info on the disc. Pushing buttons does nothing. I've tried multiple cds and it does the same thing.

Again, sacds or dvd-a discs are working well. Does it use a separate laser for redbook?

I think you need to go to the "etc" tab in the setup menu and check the audio settings.

JohnG
JohnGZ28 is offline  
post #7226 of 7503 Old 06-20-2008, 08:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
rvanya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what should the settings be?

"You're not the contents of your wallet. Your'e not your ****ing khakis!"

Tyler Durden, Fight Club
rvanya is offline  
post #7227 of 7503 Old 06-21-2008, 12:53 AM
Member
 
mvaarani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvanya View Post

My 3910 just randomly stopped playing redbook cds. It is still playing sacd and dvd-a just fine. The screen flashes "loading" for an abnormal amount of time, then the time shows all zeros like there is no info on the disc. Pushing buttons does nothing. I've tried multiple cds and it does the same thing.

This sounds familiar... This started happening with my 3910 for some discs. Then some more. And after a while not a single redbook disc redbook would play. It was the laser assembly which had to be replaced.

I must say I've never had so much trouble with any audio device that I've had with my 3910. The quality of Denon products seems to be just pure crap.
mvaarani is offline  
post #7228 of 7503 Old 06-21-2008, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvaarani View Post

....I must say I've never had so much trouble with any audio device that I've had with my 3910. The quality of Denon products seems to be just pure crap.

Fwiw, I have had my DVD-3910 for almost 4 years and play it every day and have had no problems. I also own a DVD-2910 along with 3 Denon AVRs and outside of their Remote Controls I have noticed no quality control issues.
Zen Traveler is offline  
post #7229 of 7503 Old 06-21-2008, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Richards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Norwell, MA, USA
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvanya View Post

My 3910 just randomly stopped playing redbook cds. It is still playing sacd and dvd-a just fine. The screen flashes "loading" for an abnormal amount of time, then the time shows all zeros like there is no info on the disc. Pushing buttons does nothing. I've tried multiple cds and it does the same thing.

Again, sacds or dvd-a discs are working well. Does it use a separate laser for redbook?

I've exactly the same problem. Seemed to coincide with the last FW update but I can't say for sure. SACD and DVD play fine but not normal CD's

Regards,
Steve
Steve Richards is online now  
post #7230 of 7503 Old 06-21-2008, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rvanya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't updated the firmware or anything. Should I try that? I am brand new to this player so I am not up to speed on the issues the firmware updates address. The denon website mentions that their latest firmware on the site allows for denon link 3. I have that on my player menu so does that mean I have the latest firmware?

"You're not the contents of your wallet. Your'e not your ****ing khakis!"

Tyler Durden, Fight Club
rvanya is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off