Denon 3910 Owners Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 7503 Old 01-06-2005, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No my display has native 480p and 1080i modes, it doesn't convert 480p to anything.
uzun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 7503 Old 01-06-2005, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 377
OK...that is good to know!

Thanks.

Dave

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
My Atmos Renovation Part 1 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-1
My Atmos Renovation Part 2 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-2
Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1353 of 7503 Old 01-06-2005, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the 3910 hooked via DVI 480p to a display that can detect whether the material is anamorphic or not, and set the "zoom-mode" correctly based on this?

My RPTV does this via component 480p (even with the 3910), but via DVI 480p I have to set the zoom mode manually to match the material. Is this the fault of the 3910 or the Sony KDP-65WS550 RPTV, or does DVI never provide such information.

I have a feeling I'm supposed to keep the TV on "FULL" mode, and use the DVD's players Squeeze Mode to Squeeze the 4x3 material. This seems a bit awkward to me, wouldn't the material be squeezed by the DVD player, causing possible scaling artifacts, versus just keeping squeeze mode off and setting the TV to expect the correct type of signal?
uzun is offline  
post #1354 of 7503 Old 01-07-2005, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I compared the sound from the 3910 analogue and digital outputs into my Arcam AVR300.The Arcam has, I believe, the Crystal DAC's that many rate above the Burr-Brown DAC's. It's really a dead heat, they're both excellent, the Denon resolves a bit more detail than the Arcam, but the Arcam has a slightly better midrange, giving strings and vocals a more engaging quality. So far, I'm happily using the multichannel-analogue out from the Denon and haven't went to the Arcam for a few days. The jury's still out, but it's great to know the 3910's DAC's are that good.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1355 of 7503 Old 01-08-2005, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
bokes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
bought the 3910 as a high DVD player with an SDI upgrade.
I can't say enough about the picture quality.
(I love the size and weight. Then build quality is a throwback to late 70's HiFi gear my dad use to own)

After several a fussing around with Bravo (bad loader) Panasonic (macro-blocks) and countless other cheap DVI units- I am finally happy.
As far as the SACD/DVD-A I listen to all my music through an external HD on itunes- so I will not use the unit for music.

Can HD Blue ray be that much better thank what I'm getting with the 3910 SDI out to iscan into a 50 plasma.
I don't see it. At least not yet.
bokes is offline  
post #1356 of 7503 Old 01-08-2005, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching some DVD's last night, then watched part of Starship Troopers on Showtime HD (not a film I care for but it was on so I watched a bit of it). I must say even through component outs it was no contest. No DVD I've ever seen, including the new Return of the King EE, or various Star Wars DVD's come close to the quality of a decent HD transfer. The 3910 is good, it's clearly better than any other DVD player I've owned including the Panasonic XP50, but after watching a ton of DVD material lately, going back to HD there's quite a difference.

And Showtime HD/D-Theater isn't really great HD I don't think. The Blue-Ray and HD-DVD's to be released will probably be superior in image quality to the D-Theater and ATSC sort of material I'm seeing now. And the stuff I'm seeing now already beats the best DVD's in image quality, even on my relatively modest setup.
uzun is offline  
post #1357 of 7503 Old 01-08-2005, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
gossettf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
==================
HOOPOFFICIAL wrote on 12/23/04

I just recently connected my second Denon 3910 to my B&K Ref 50 and B&K 200.7. Both players are exhibiting brief sound drops. It happens sporatically on all types of material (CD, SACD, DVD-A, DVD-V, DTS, etc) has anyone else experienced such a problem. I called Denon and they have no reports of an issue but I have seen some threads stating such an issue. Is this a design defect? I don't want a $1k DVD player with this annoying defect. I am not sure if it is some type of compatibility issue with my Ref 50. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
===================

HoopOfficial,

Are you still having problems with your B&K Ref 50 and the 3910?

I have similar equipment (B&K Ref 31 & 7270) and am concerned about the 3910 I just ordered.

Thanks,

gossettf
gossettf is offline  
post #1358 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 09:22 AM
GRC
Member
 
GRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally after 1.5 months with the 3910 got around to calibrating it with my Sammy HLN510, using both VE and AVIA. I thought the picture was great before, hence the lag in time from when I got it, to calibration, and all I can say, is CALIBRATE THE 3910.....THE DIFFERENCE IS HUGE....
Also, after reading posts here about macroblocking because of the FAOUDJA chip, I'll be darned if I can find it. Tested the calibrated 3910 with Pearl Harbor last night, and although mesmorized by the picture, looked carefully for macroblocking.....where is it ???? Shadow detail is now awesome, and as we owners already know, the sound is a killer....in fact our circuit breaker tripped using KRELL amps during the bombing scene,
rick
GRC is offline  
post #1359 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ssabripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, Floriduh
Posts: 6,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by GRC
Finally after 1.5 months with the 3910 got around to calibrating it with my Sammy HLN510, using both VE and AVIA. I thought the picture was great before, hence the lag in time from when I got it, to calibration, and all I can say, is CALIBRATE THE 3910.....THE DIFFERENCE IS HUGE....
Also, after reading posts here about macroblocking because of the FAOUDJA chip, I'll be darned if I can find it. Tested the calibrated 3910 with Pearl Harbor last night, and although mesmorized by the picture, looked carefully for macroblocking.....where is it ???? Shadow detail is now awesome, and as we owners already know, the sound is a killer....in fact our circuit breaker tripped using KRELL amps during the bombing scene,
rick

DITTO!!!

I still haven't used all of the calibration settings on the AVIA, just the first chapter (basic contrast/hue/saturation, etc)...and I could not be happier with a DVD player.
I was skeptical about spending 2x on the 3910 as compared to the 2910 I had, but the more I play with it, the more I am in love!
ssabripo is offline  
post #1360 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just put in the Digital Video Essentials calibration disc and I can't manage to find the way to the second menu system that gives me all the calibration modes. All I'm getting is the stupid primer (Program Guide) . Anyone know how to navigate to the calibration side of this disc using the 3910? The Program Guide mentions a title button which the 3910 doesn't have.

I met Joe Kane at the last Home Entertainment Show here in NYC. He's a good guy and an expert at all things video. Unfortunately the design of this DVD menu system is ridiculous. What was he thinking? I shouldn't have to learn how to navigate a DVD menu.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1361 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 11:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
From what I have heard, Joe is very upset and disappointed with how the navigation came out for his DVE. This was something that was "farmed out" from what I understand, and I agree that the results were horrible. DVE was late enough arriving as it was, and I guess that didn't have the luxury of doing a new menu/navigation.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #1362 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 12:03 PM
GRC
Member
 
GRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avia is much better in this regard, as well as their instructions and comments,
rick, a VERY HAPPY 3910 owner
GRC is offline  
post #1363 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Use the topmenu button.

Dave

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
My Atmos Renovation Part 1 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-1
My Atmos Renovation Part 2 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-2
Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1364 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 12:53 PM
 
scottyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: mound,mn,usa
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by GRC
Finally after 1.5 months with the 3910 got around to calibrating it with my Sammy HLN510, using both VE and AVIA. I thought the picture was great before, hence the lag in time from when I got it, to calibration, and all I can say, is CALIBRATE THE 3910.....THE DIFFERENCE IS HUGE....
rick

GRC,

Are you saying you calibrated it using your display's setup or are you saying you calibrated the 3910 itself ?

Thanks,
Scott
scottyb is offline  
post #1365 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, I've got it now. Awkward, but once you figure out which prompt get you where you want to go it's fine. Still, it was very frustrating. Interesting thing, my InFocus 4805 projector's color balance was perfect, no changes necessary. I mainly set up geometry.

I used "enhanced" for black level. According to the manual, enhance passes below black, is that correct?
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1366 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 01:25 PM
GRC
Member
 
GRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scottyb
GRC,

Are you saying you calibrated it using your display's setup or are you saying you calibrated the 3910 itself ?

Thanks,
Scott

Both. I did the color sat & tint with the 3910, contrast & brightness & sharpness with the Sammy 507. WHY YOU ASK ?? Cause the 507 calibration did affect the HD signal from the SA 8000, with a significant improvement. Color sat was done by eye. Answer your question ??
rick
GRC is offline  
post #1367 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Martin,
Only use enhanced black on a display that wants PC black (0 not 16). If your projector wants it that way, then that should be OK.

Dave

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
My Atmos Renovation Part 1 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-1
My Atmos Renovation Part 2 http://www.soundandvision.com/conten...odyssey-part-2
Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1368 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 125
For most displays, Normal is the correct setting, not Enhanced.
BillP is offline  
post #1369 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found Normal for black, and 0.0 for Set Level offers the best black reproduction on my system.

I also found that if I switch from DVI-HDMI-Component, or if I set Squeeze on or off, I must turn the 3910 off and back on to get any black detail at all via DVI (component is unaffected by changing these things).

It's fairly apparent in any material, I lose all shadow detail, but it's particularly apparent when viewing PLUGE or other black level test patterns.

Basically I have to cycle the unit off then on after I change DVI/HDMI mode or resolution, or after I change squeeze mode. I'm not sure if the 3910 or the Display is at fault here, but it's a fairly minor inconvenience that only manifested itself when I was trying to decide on which display path/resolution to use.
uzun is offline  
post #1370 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone. I'll have to check my set level and then see if the normal black level works. I suspect my projector (InFocus 4805) wants the enhanced setting. It has a proprietary computer input (M1) for DVI that requires an adapter. This lets people use different sources through the only digital input.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1371 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My InFocus 4805 does indeed have a PC black DVI preset, so I'll stay with enhanced black. The 3910 does look great through DVI.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1372 of 7503 Old 01-09-2005, 09:00 PM
 
scottyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: mound,mn,usa
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you know if your DVI input is PC black or video. I have an NEC HT1100? Thanks,
Scott
scottyb is offline  
post #1373 of 7503 Old 01-10-2005, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The manufacturer must know. InFocus typically makes projectors for business and their proprietary M1 computer input is a workaround having proper DVI/HDMI inputs. I'd guess the NEC is set up for video black.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1374 of 7503 Old 01-10-2005, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
dstroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My NEC HT1000 (previous version) has PC levels on DVI input
dstroot is offline  
post #1375 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dstroot, now that you mention it I believe the NEC HT1000 was developed from a business design, so PC black makes sense in a way. Why did manufacturers leave such an important thing as black level reference to chance. Most people wouldn't know there's such a thing as PC black and DVD black.
__________________________________________________
Uzun, I'll look at the manual later, but where in the 3910 menu system is the set level (0.0) you mentioned? Just curious, my black level's fine.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1376 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
dstroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Martin - I agree with your theory - it's a business PJ that they tweaked for HT. They concentrated all their magic on component input (sweetvision, gamma, etc.) and sort of left DVI input alone - I don't think they expected video devices with DVI/HDMI to come so strong so fast.
dstroot is offline  
post #1377 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The black level setting is around page 49, adjusting picture quality. You use the PICTURE ADJUST button to access it.
uzun is offline  
post #1378 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martin Butler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: N.Y., N.Y. USA
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks uzun.
Martin Butler is offline  
post #1379 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 01:05 PM
Member
 
Jim1961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, i got my Denon 3910 about 3 weeks ago & been happy so far with it but had a problem lastnight, when i tryed to watch
"A Time To Kill" on side B the 3910 would not play it at all,it said disc error & would not play side B , it played side A fine??? "This is a Brand New Disc"

I then tryed this flip type DVD in my other older sony dvd players & they both played side A & B with no problem & i have the lastest firmware ESS-6609-6 & the first two as well for the 3910....

I have tryed two other filp type DVD's & they do fine on sides A & B in the 3910... do i have a bad Denon 3910 or is this a problem with all 3910's with this movie " A Time To Kill" ???


Does anyone have the 3910 & this movie "A time To Kill" that can try it in your player to see if the denon 3910 will play side B with out a problem???


Thanks Everyone
Jim
Jim1961 is offline  
post #1380 of 7503 Old 01-11-2005, 05:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
BillP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 13,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:


Originally posted by uzun
I found Normal for black, and 0.0 for Set Level offers the best black reproduction on my system.

I also found that if I switch from DVI-HDMI-Component, or if I set Squeeze on or off, I must turn the 3910 off and back on to get any black detail at all via DVI (component is unaffected by changing these things).

It's fairly apparent in any material, I lose all shadow detail, but it's particularly apparent when viewing PLUGE or other black level test patterns.

Basically I have to cycle the unit off then on after I change DVI/HDMI mode or resolution, or after I change squeeze mode. I'm not sure if the 3910 or the Display is at fault here, but it's a fairly minor inconvenience that only manifested itself when I was trying to decide on which display path/resolution to use.

I found that when I turn on squeeze mode, it automatically changes the black level from Normal to Enhanced, eventhough it says Normal in the menu. I have to manually change it to Enhanced, and then back to Normal to get the proper black levels. When I just play widescreen DVDs, it's fine. This only happens when turning on squeeze mode.
BillP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off