The "Official" Denon DVD-2910 Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 04:10 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


When I tried this, I could not see the BTB bar in DVE, while I could with IRE set to 7.5.

Folks!

Using a digital output, the IRE option should not be affecting the output, but unfortunately for mystifying design reasons it is! Use the option that clips the least data. FYI I believe Hugh had a thread about the 2910 (or was it the 3910) that found that the 7.5 IRE setting leaves the digital outputs unmessed with. Use this setting if this is indeed the case.

Test using Avia Pro or DVE. Avia is limited to 16-235.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Downloaded firmware instructions

I received the firmware disc via mail and installed it successfully. It included instructions which do not include step #4 ("Initialization") that is contained in the .pdf file that is in the downloaded .zip file.

Is this step necessary for the upgrade? If not, when is "Initialization" used?
bruce73 is offline  
post #723 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 08:21 AM
Member
 
thearthurclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bruce73...the instructions included with my firmware disc didn't have the initialize steps either. i upgraded about a week ago and haven't had any issues. i am curious why some instructions include it and others don't. it seems like it may simply reset factory defaults.
thearthurclone is offline  
post #724 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


Originally posted by thearthurclone
...it seems like it may simply reset factory defaults.

That's my take on it, too, but I e-mailed Denon about it just to confirm.
bruce73 is offline  
post #725 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by djbluemax1
IRE setting is under the picture control. Bottom row of buttons on remote, second from left. The menu will have a default followed by M1 - M5 if I remember, and then Set. Go into the last option and there you will find the option to set IRE to 0 or 7.5

Yeah that is correct, go into the last option which is "Set" (very intuitive, right!!--who designs this stuff?? NASA?? LOL).

Seriously let us know how 0 vs 7.5 tests out assuming you are using HDMI to a Sammy!!
mismatched is offline  
post #726 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 12:01 PM
Member
 
VladDracul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Beach
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've cross-posted this with another thread. Apologies in advance.

I bought a Denon 2910 about a month ago. I've been very happy with the picture quality this player produces - unlike some people, I have yet to experience macroblocking issues and I haven't noticed excessive green push, if any at all. My only problem is that it stutters on some DVD-Rs. I took the disks in question to a store nearby and they all played fine on all models I tested - 2900, 3910, 1910, and other brands; which leads me to believe it is a quality control problem with my particular unit.

I should also mention that I haven't been completely happy with the sound. I think redbook CDs don't sound that great; but it could just be my setup.

I have my player connected via DVI to a Samsung HLP 4674 and via 5.1 analog interconnects, stereo interconnects, and optical to a Rotel RSX 1056.

Right now I have the following options:

(1) Have the 2910 exchanged for another 2910 and see if that resolves the stuttering issues.
(2) Exchange it for a 2900. I wouldn't have to pay anything extra.
(3) Exchange it for a 3910 and pay an additional $500.
(4) Get a Pioneer 59AVI

Option (1) seems to be the surest route as I already know what to expect from this player. However, I would want to use my player for music too and I'm not 100% satisfied right now. I care more about music than video; but the wife does care more about video quality.

Option (2) would be great for the audio part as the 2900 does produce great sound; but I'm unsure about the video. I don't care too much about the upconversion as my TV should handle that with some ease; but I do care about losing the DVI connection. What would people say is the difference in PQ between the 2900 connected via component and the 2910 connected via DVI?

Option (3) would take care of both audio and video; but really, that's a lot of money for a player some people are still complaining about.

I've discounted Option (4) because apparently the Pioneer isn't as good an audio player as the 3910; and as I said before, I care more about audio fidelity.

I would greatly appreciate any input from the knowledgeable people here.
VladDracul is offline  
post #727 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
A. Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to find out the number of hours on the laser? I've searched, but didn't find it.
A. Vandelay is offline  
post #728 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ZZtop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This did fix most of the green push, skin tones are back to normal, but its still there on my dvi output. I do recommend it. You might not see a huge difference from the -3 or -4 depending on your display and what material you watch.

I watch alot of very dark sci fi material so I guess its material that really shows up the macroblocking and green push. I have to say the macroblocking is not that bad, I see it, but if I forget about it, doesn't show up usually until certain scenes.

Being that most sci fi flicks involve alot of shots in space and special effects its apparently great test material.

owner of several Samsung LCD Panels
ZZtop is offline  
post #729 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cilent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 2910S arrived a week ago with version -4 fw. Loaded new fw before I even used it. I have not seen any MB or green push on the DVI output(and I've been looking for it, thanks to this thread ).

"...I'm ready for dream-time Mr. B."
Cilent1 is offline  
post #730 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 2910 located in any B&M stores in Northern NJ, I have this unit on order from Crutchfield, which they don't have in stock.

This afternoon, the estimated receive date was 12/30/04, I just checked the website, and now the estimated date of arrival is 1/14/05.

I can't wait that long, I tried 6th ave electronics, but for some reason they don't have the 2910 according to there website.


Any place else I can look?

TIA
gtbdevs is offline  
post #731 of 2970 Old 12-20-2004, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Lanny3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Winthrop, MA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Denon web site lists their dealers. There's plenty of places in NJ, but I don't know which ones are in the northern part. I bought mine from a B&M in Arlington, MA.

Click here
Lanny3 is offline  
post #732 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 05:40 AM
Member
 
BenF12400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Potomac,Md
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Client1 - did you upgrade firmware via DVI (or HDMI) or did you use the Denon "recommended" composite or s-video (or did you just upgrade without any connection at all?). Thanks
BenF12400 is offline  
post #733 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 05:42 AM
Member
 
BenF12400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Potomac,Md
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bruce 73 - where does one find the pdf or zip file for the firmware?
BenF12400 is offline  
post #734 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
BenF12400:

You can download the firmware and burn it to disc yourself (.pdf instructions included) here .

BTW, I did use an s-video connection. I don't know why that or composite is suggested; perhaps because one of the fixes involves the HDMI/DVI's output being able to show DVD-A menus, so those outputs shouldn't be used during the upgrade. But, that's only a guess. In actuality, you don't really have to have your display on at all; it just provides more complete monitoring of the process than the display on the front of the 2910.

Also, Denon confirmed through e-mail that step #4 of the instructions ("Initialize the Player") isn't necessary if you confirm the version number of the firmware after upgrading.
bruce73 is offline  
post #735 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 08:43 AM
Member
 
coreymd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Prosper, TX
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bruce73

You can download the firmware and burn it to disc yourself (.pdf instructions included) here .

Bruce,
That link doesn't appear to work (404 error). I found another URL on the main page of the Denon site: http://www.usa.denon.com/support/upgrades.asp.

I haven't tried it yet since I'm at work and don't have my serial # (required). But thanks for the heads-up.

-Corey
coreymd is offline  
post #736 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by coreymd
That link doesn't appear to work (404 error)...

Hmmm, sorry about that. It works on my home computer (maybe a cookie is involved or something). Your link works and that's the right page.
bruce73 is offline  
post #737 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let you know, had the 2910 on order at Crutchfield, not due in stock until 1/14/05.

I Found the unit in stock at http://www.**************.com
there is also a coupon code that you can use, DISCOVER3OFF
it will take 3% off your total order. They also have until 12/22/04, half off on next day shipping. So ordered the unit, used the coupon, and the 1/2 off, will have the 2910 tomorrow for a lesser price then Crutchfield was selling it for.

Thanks.
gtbdevs is offline  
post #738 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
gtbdevs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OOPS,

I guess I'm not allowed to tell you the web site??
gtbdevs is offline  
post #739 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 02:17 PM
Member
 
BenF12400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Potomac,Md
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bruce73- thanks for the response - amazingly enough, I have component video cables, I have HDMI-HDMI, DVI-HDMI, but no composite! I'll have to pick some up - I'm reluctant to mess with the instructions (I may have an S-Video around). FYI - none of my cables are monsters.
BenF12400 is offline  
post #740 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jigesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hopewell Junction, NY
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since you don't need to switch on display devices (like TV), I don't think any of these video connections are necessary for firmware upgrade. The on-screen display of 2910 gives status of firmware installation, etc. anyway.
jigesh is offline  
post #741 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with jigesh!
mismatched is offline  
post #742 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


Originally posted by BenF12400
Bruce73- thanks for the response - amazingly enough, I have component video cables, I have HDMI-HDMI, DVI-HDMI, but no composite! I'll have to pick some up - I'm reluctant to mess with the instructions (I may have an S-Video around). FYI - none of my cables are monsters.

Yes, I felt the same about following instructions when it pertains to a $650 unit! Call me paranoid, but...

jigesh and mismatched are quite right, though, you don't really need to have the display turned on for the upgrade to proceed. Here's what you would be missing: once you pop in the CD, it starts automatically; on the panel of the 2910 you will see "writing", however, on the display you will see "write" and "erase" several times as the upgrade takes place. That's it. Then the disc pops out and you power down the machine with the tray still out. Now, whether the display would indicate something else if there were some trouble with the upgrade process, I don't know, but that's all that happened with me.
bruce73 is offline  
post #743 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you guys think the rush to buy a 2910 will stop now, when Benchmark said it only had a 86 rating, while everybody expect it will be close to what 3910 got ???

Man see things as they were n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is online now  
post #744 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
95 Silver TA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one else notice this.

Tonite I was watching Manchurian Canidate (sp)....Any ways there is a part of the movie where the 2 main Actors (Denzel and I believe the other was Jeff) was in a class room (This was about more than half way or so into the movie) and All of a sudden, in the middle of the screen a little green box popped up with a red dot in it.

I thought it was strange so I rewond that part and watch it again and the little green box with the red insert was not there. I am almost positive it was a some kinda hickup in the 2910. I asked my wife if she saw the little green box and she said yep and she decribed exactly what I saw and where I saw it too.

What the hell is that about? Did anyone else ever see this with thier 2910? By the way I have the -5 firmware update.

Thx,
Claude
95 Silver TA is offline  
post #745 of 2970 Old 12-21-2004, 10:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by 95 Silver TA
Any one else notice this.

Tonite I was watching Manchurian Canidate (sp)....Any ways there is a part of the movie where the 2 main Actors (Denzel and I believe the other was Jeff) was in a class room (This was about more than half way or so into the movie) and All of a sudden, in the middle of the screen a little green box popped up with a red dot in it.

I thought it was strange so I rewond that part and watch it again and the little green box with the red insert was not there. I am almost positive it was a some kinda hickup in the 2910. I asked my wife if she saw the little green box and she said yep and she decribed exactly what I saw and where I saw it too.

What the hell is that about? Did anyone else ever see this with thier 2910? By the way I have the -5 firmware update.

Thx,
Claude

maybe it was a Xmas gift ( I mean holiday gift)!! Heck, I have never seen anything like that. I bet it was the DVD...
mismatched is offline  
post #746 of 2970 Old 12-22-2004, 01:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cilent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Client1 - did you upgrade firmware via DVI (or HDMI) or did you use the Denon "recommended" composite or s-video (or did you just upgrade without any connection at all?). Thanks

I first hooked it up to my bedroom tv with Svideo and ran the fw disc. In hindsight I think you could probably load it up without any connections like someone mentioned earlier. Although if it's not a PITA, I'd just follow the instructions to be safe.

"...I'm ready for dream-time Mr. B."
Cilent1 is offline  
post #747 of 2970 Old 12-22-2004, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Octavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what is the latest multiregion version of the 2910 firmware available? Mine is:

Version: ESS 6720-2
Make Day: 725f

Maybe there is a newer version around.

I downloaded version ESS 6720-5 from Denon website, but only works for region 1 discs.

Thanks,

Octavio
Octavio is offline  
post #748 of 2970 Old 12-22-2004, 10:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I notice that in Kris Deering's 'Secrets' report that he used 'Auto 2' on the 2910. Is there any difference in using Auto 1 or Auto 2?
millerwill is offline  
post #749 of 2970 Old 12-22-2004, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
mismatched's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.O., OR
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you get to Auto 1 vs 2 settings in the menu. novice here!!

m

PS Now I know why we Denon owners need these threads. The Denon owners "manuals" are just awful!!
mismatched is offline  
post #750 of 2970 Old 12-22-2004, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ZZtop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Octavio
Does anyone know what is the latest multiregion version of the 2910 firmware available? Mine is:

Version: ESS 6720-2
Make Day: 725f

Maybe there is a newer version around.

I downloaded version ESS 6720-5 from Denon website, but only works for region 1 discs.

Thanks,

Octavio

The latest region free firmware would have to be obtained most likely from one of our Aussie members, as by law players there need to be region free.

I have seen a few post , some in this thread I think from down under.

owner of several Samsung LCD Panels
ZZtop is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off