The "Official" Denon DVD-2910 Owners Thread - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 2970 Old 10-03-2008, 09:37 AM
Member
 
vidya46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alpharetta GA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello
Yesterday I was playing a SACD(Stockfish Closer to the music volume 2) in my 2910 player.The display shows output in 2 channels only.
My receiver (onkyo 705) plays this music in LCR only ..the surrounds are silent.
Is this how 2 channel SACd works?

My settings:
Pure direct =Mode 1(video off,audio on,display on)
HDMI/DVI Off

I tried circling though all modes and no difference.
Also tried(multi,cd and stereo) in SACd setup and still no surround output.

Any ideas?

Thanks
BTW 5 channel sacd's play fine.

Minimac=>iTunes+AudirvanaPlus=>Peachtree x10 USB to SPDIF=> MRX 510=>Sonus faber Auditor M
vidya46 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 2970 Old 10-03-2008, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidya46 View Post

Hello
Yesterday I was playing a SACD(Stockfish Closer to the music volume 2) in my 2910 player.The display shows output in 2 channels only.
My receiver (onkyo 705) plays this music in LCR only ..the surrounds are silent.
Is this how 2 channel SACd works?

You shouldn't have anything coming out of the center on 2 channel SACDs and only out of the L/R front in that configuration.
Zen Traveler is online now  
post #2883 of 2970 Old 10-03-2008, 10:40 PM
Member
 
vidya46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alpharetta GA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zen Traveler View Post

You shouldn't have anything coming out of the center on 2 channel SACDs and only out of the L/R front in that configuration.

That is correct..What can i say My RS6 speakers have such a good image i thought my centers were on fire too

So I can only play L/R from when the SACd is 2 channel..right?

Now I have messed up my settings ..that even when I pop in a 5 channel SACD..I cannot acces the audio setup menu(all grayed out) and they all play in L/R..I could've sworn I heard the Blue man group(DVD-A) in multichannel mode..

Any help to get back to 5 channel setup..
Thanks

Minimac=>iTunes+AudirvanaPlus=>Peachtree x10 USB to SPDIF=> MRX 510=>Sonus faber Auditor M
vidya46 is offline  
post #2884 of 2970 Old 10-04-2008, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by vidya46 View Post


...So I can only play L/R from when the SACd is 2 channel..right?

Now I have messed up my settings ..that even when I pop in a 5 channel SACD..I cannot acces the audio setup menu(all grayed out) and they all play in L/R..I could've sworn I heard the Blue man group(DVD-A) in multichannel mode..

Any help to get back to 5 channel setup..
Thanks

You may have switched it to Video from Audio player. It sounds like you need to stop the disk completely (or maybe even take it out) to get that option not to be grayed out--Then change it back to Audio Player.
Zen Traveler is online now  
post #2885 of 2970 Old 10-06-2008, 05:08 PM
Member
 
vidya46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alpharetta GA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zen Traveler View Post

You may have switched it to Video from Audio player. It sounds like you need to stop the disk completely (or maybe even take it out) to get that option not to be grayed out--Then change it back to Audio Player.

I tried and still the audio section was grayed out.
I did a reset and then it works fine now.

Thanks..

My firmware version is ESS 6720 -C..Some folks here have numbers (-1 ,-2 etc)..
Denon says there are no updates..But someone here mentioned 6720 -D version..I will upgrade only if there is some improment either in PQ or Audio settings..

Should I upgrade?

Minimac=>iTunes+AudirvanaPlus=>Peachtree x10 USB to SPDIF=> MRX 510=>Sonus faber Auditor M
vidya46 is offline  
post #2886 of 2970 Old 10-17-2008, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
nicoleif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has the playback of SACD and DVD-A improved after the recent firmware update?
nicoleif is offline  
post #2887 of 2970 Old 10-17-2008, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
FoolintheRain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't used my 3910 for awhile (~6 months). Yesterday, I watched a few hours of a DVD. It worked great. Then I started listening to SACD (multichannel). I started hearing pauses in the songs. I started to watch the display and saw that the time readout was either skipping or stopping.

I cleaned the disk and tried again. The same problem. I tried a few other discs with similar results. I popped in a regular CD and had no more problems. This morning I popped in a few DVDs and had display problems. Red streaks become prominant in the picture, pixel blocking etc. The problem is also seen on the Denon splash screen as well (red tinges/outlines) on what should be a normal blue screen.

The problem occurs via DVI and Component cables. The same cables do NOT reproduce the problem with my Toshiba Xa1. This rules out the cables and the projector leaving the problem with the Denon unit. I purchased a cleaning disk and it did not solve the picture problems or the SACD problems.

Any ideas? I'm guessing maybe the laser/assembly is going bad? How do I get this diagnosed and fixed as quickly as possible? Or is this a more expensive and extensive problem than I think? I'm really not looking to buy a new premier player after just 4 years. Any advice/help would be appreciated. Thanks! (I know this is the 2910 forum, but I thought I'd post here as well since the players are very closely related)

Coach Jim Tressel:
1 National Title
5 Big Ten Titles
7-1 vs. M*ch*g*n
83-19 (.814)
FoolintheRain is offline  
post #2888 of 2970 Old 10-20-2008, 09:07 AM
Member
 
supatrupa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what would cause the video output from my DVD-955 to be split vertically? The same result is from component, s-video and DVi outputs.

Is there a factory reset for this player?

I have the original firmware. I've not updated it.
Without being able to see the screen properly. Is there a way to check firmware version?
supatrupa is offline  
post #2889 of 2970 Old 10-24-2008, 09:16 AM
Member
 
supatrupa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, what a busy forum.

With the cover removed a ribbon cable was found disconnected.
Now the picture is normal.
supatrupa is offline  
post #2890 of 2970 Old 11-15-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
potat5656's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just switched from component output to HDMI output with the Denon.


I am outputting to a Sharp LC-65SE94U that has HDMI 1.3.



There is no picture output from the DVD player when the proper input is selected.


Does the Denon not allow HDMI output to an HDMI 1.3 tv? TIA!
potat5656 is offline  
post #2891 of 2970 Old 11-17-2008, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
cnjvh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Press the HDMI/DVI select button on the front of the unit until it says HDMI YcBCr. The press the HDMI/DVI format button right next to it to get to the resolution you want.

No earth robot is going to tell ME which button to press!!
cnjvh is offline  
post #2892 of 2970 Old 12-04-2008, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Duds72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone comment how video playback is with this player on 1080p plasmas?
Duds72 is offline  
post #2893 of 2970 Old 12-12-2008, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
AccuView's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks,

I bought the Denon 2910 for its upconverting feature when I got my first plasma back in 2004. Also used its SACD feature.

Last year, I bought a PS3 and also moved to a new place (sold all my audio gear in the process). At the new home, the Denon 2910 was never unpacked and the PS3 became the primary media player. I recently got some nice speakers and was wondering if it is time to unpack the 2910 for its audio capabilities. Of the PS3 and the 2910, which does a better job of processing sound for 2-channel audio and 5.1 Dolby Digital? Is there a simple answer?

Cheers!
AccuView is offline  
post #2894 of 2970 Old 12-13-2008, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
eirepaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all - I have a 2930CI. Without having to scroll through the thread, what is the story with firmware updates. I contacted Denon and they said none are available for this model. Is this actually the case? Any help would be appreciated. I'm having trouble with my unit not playing some DVD-As properly - it basically hangs up and has to be turned off and on again to reset. I suspect this is an anomaly with Denon machines. It's pretty frustrating - I've had much less expensive players that played everything without a problem. Thanks for any information you can provide.
eirepaul is offline  
post #2895 of 2970 Old 12-14-2008, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccuView View Post

Hey folks,

I bought the Denon 2910 for its upconverting feature when I got my first plasma back in 2004. Also used its SACD feature.

Last year, I bought a PS3 and also moved to a new place (sold all my audio gear in the process). At the new home, the Denon 2910 was never unpacked and the PS3 became the primary media player. I recently got some nice speakers and was wondering if it is time to unpack the 2910 for its audio capabilities. Of the PS3 and the 2910, which does a better job of processing sound for 2-channel audio and 5.1 Dolby Digital? Is there a simple answer?

Cheers!

That really depends on how you are hooking it up and what audio equipment you are using it with.
TommyV is offline  
post #2896 of 2970 Old 12-14-2008, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
AccuView's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyV View Post

That really depends on how you are hooking it up and what audio equipment you are using it with.

They would be hooked up to my Arcam AVP700/P1000 pre/pro. The PS3 sends sound to the preamp using optical. The 2910 can be connected using 2-channel, 6-channel, HDMI, etc.

Thanks!
AccuView is offline  
post #2897 of 2970 Old 12-15-2008, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had so many e mails on this in the last few years, which I could not reply to because I could not find the file but here it is finally!
Enjoy!

I found a remote hack that bypasses the need for a firmware change. It works perfectly and can be undone by repeating the steps (I don't know if I'll need to switch back to play the new safety encoded discs). Here it is

To make the Denon DVD-2910, 3910 and A1XV play DVDs from all regions:

1. Ensure there is no disc in the player.
2. Power off using the front panel On/Off button (not standby).
3. Press and hold Open/Close, Play and Skip Reverse (I<<).
4. Keep the above buttons held and Power-up the player using the On/Off button, holding the above buttons until the player's name disappears from the front panel.
5. Wait until the player finishes LOADING and the front panel of the player shows 0:00:00.
6. On the remote handset, press in sequence; 7 3 1 9 4 6 2 8
7. The unit should enter standby mode. On the front panel of the player, press the Standby button to turn the player back on.
8. To confirm the update, press on the front panel Stop and Skip Forward (>>I). The front panel should briefly display Region_A2. If not, then repeat the process 1-7 above.

This hack needs no firmware upgrade
barend is offline  
post #2898 of 2970 Old 12-22-2008, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Surpriser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all.

I have a question regarding the 2910.
I`ve noticed two things:
When I play the DVD and press "stop" - the player sometimes goes on standby. There is no rule, in some cases you have to press the button once, twice, sometimes even five times. I have also noticed that when listening to audio CDs and shifting the songs backwards - the opposite function activates - the next song begins to play.

All these functions are working perfectly with the remote so I`m guessing there is a dust problem. I tried hitting the buttons several times and I believe it is better.

Any ideas, experience, opinions would be appriciated!

Thanks!
Surpriser is offline  
post #2899 of 2970 Old 12-25-2008, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surpriser View Post

Hello all.

I have a question regarding the 2910.
...Any ideas, experience, opinions would be appriciated!

Thanks!

Welcome to the forum Surpriser, but I have had no experiences like that with my DVD 2910 nor do I remember seeing that posted by anyone. I wouldn't think dust would have anything to do with it although I have heard of power surges doing weird things to components.
Zen Traveler is online now  
post #2900 of 2970 Old 12-26-2008, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
aapokel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my 2910 last week. Just out of curiosity - What brand HDMI cables are you guys using? Ive read a thread where it really doesnt make a difference but I am still curios what brands you all use and how much they cost you?

Thanks
aapokel is offline  
post #2901 of 2970 Old 12-29-2008, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zen Traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,367
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by aapokel View Post

I just picked up my 2910 last week. Just out of curiosity - What brand HDMI cables are you guys using? Ive read a thread where it really doesnt make a difference but I am still curios what brands you all use and how much they cost you?

Thanks

Welcome to the forum, aapokel,

I got mine from this AVS Forum sponsor and have been pleased with their price and service over several orders: http://www.bluejeanscable.com/
Zen Traveler is online now  
post #2902 of 2970 Old 01-11-2009, 01:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YoungC55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nice to see this thread still active.
Just saying hi.
YoungC55 is offline  
post #2903 of 2970 Old 01-13-2009, 03:23 PM
Member
 
chrisdogmlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to bitstream any of the lossy DTS or Dolby Digital via HDMI from a DVD-2910 to a ACR-3808? I have the HDMI audio set to Multi (Normal) and the AVR set to Auto Decode. The screen shows 5 channels plus the subwoofer coming in as Multi PCM. I can send the Audio via Optical Bitstream but cannot with HDMI. Is there a handshake issue going on? I have the most recent firmware for both the player and the receiver. I am using a 6 foot long 1.3a grade HDMI cable if that matters.

Denon AVR-3808CI
Denon DVD-2910
Samsung BD-P3600
Playstation 3
Paradigm Monitor 7 v.4
Paradigm Monitor CC370 v.4
Paradigm Monitor ADP170 v.4
JBL E10
JBL E250P
chrisdogmlb is offline  
post #2904 of 2970 Old 01-18-2009, 07:59 AM
Member
 
JAWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdogmlb View Post

Has anyone been able to bitstream any of the lossy DTS or Dolby Digital via HDMI from a DVD-2910 to a ACR-3808? I have the HDMI audio set to Multi (Normal) and the AVR set to Auto Decode. The screen shows 5 channels plus the subwoofer coming in as Multi PCM. I can send the Audio via Optical Bitstream but cannot with HDMI. Is there a handshake issue going on? I have the most recent firmware for both the player and the receiver. I am using a 6 foot long 1.3a grade HDMI cable if that matters.

Same problem here with my 2910... I have an Integra 9.8 pre-amp that shows "multi-channel" input.

I notice the 2910's display is showing PCM regardless what setting I use.

It's not your ACR or the cable, it's the Denon's problem...but who knows what the answer is?
JAWilson is offline  
post #2905 of 2970 Old 01-18-2009, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Can't remember if I was able to or not. Haven't used it for DVDs in a while. If you really need bitstream, you can always use an optical cable.
cyberbri is offline  
post #2906 of 2970 Old 01-18-2009, 07:45 PM
Member
 
JAWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

Can't remember if I was able to or not. Haven't used it for DVDs in a while. If you really need bitstream, you can always use an optical cable.

Yeah coax and optical works. But it *should* be able to bitstream via HDMI...I can't find anything saying it can't. Just wanted to eliminate cables.

At least now I know I'm not alone.
JAWilson is offline  
post #2907 of 2970 Old 01-21-2009, 10:09 AM
Member
 
oldac3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,
Forgive me if I'm asking some rookie questions here, but finding it hard to get answers and this is a 97 page thread, so here goes. I bought a 2910 a while ago but haven't used the upscaling feature since I have a standard def tv, but now I'm ready to go hd.
The manuel doesn't seem very clear on this, but it sounds like you can only upscale via hdmi or dvi, not component. Is that correct? I have a denon avr 4800 and will mostly be playing standard def dvd to a new 46" hdtv. The 4800 will pass a 720p signal via component, but has no hdmi or dvi, so I'm confused as to how I make this all happen. Any help is much appreciated.
oldac3 is offline  
post #2908 of 2970 Old 01-21-2009, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldac3 View Post

The manuel doesn't seem very clear on this, but it sounds like you can only upscale via hdmi or dvi, not component. Is that correct? I have a denon avr 4800 and will mostly be playing standard def dvd to a new 46" hdtv. The 4800 will pass a 720p signal via component, but has no hdmi or dvi, so I'm confused as to how I make this all happen. Any help is much appreciated.

Upscaling can only be done via HDMI or DVI but you do not have to route the video through the receiver, simply run an HDMI from the 2910 directly to the HDTV. You will still have to connect the audio through the receiver however most agree that a receiver will degrade the video signal anyway.
mylan is offline  
post #2909 of 2970 Old 01-21-2009, 12:18 PM
Member
 
oldac3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That makes perfect sense, especially in light of what I've read in the interim since I posted. BUT, I'm more confused than ever regarding the benefits of the upscaling in the first place. That is, should I even use the 2910 to upscale? Will it provide any noticable difference in the video? And how does that relate to what the HDTV will be doing to convert that "720p" signal to its native resolution. BTW, I think I'm going to go with the Sony KDL-46z4100. Not because it's 1080p but because it will fit in my cabinet.
oldac3 is offline  
post #2910 of 2970 Old 01-21-2009, 12:23 PM
Member
 
oldac3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Simply put, I'm trying to find the best way to make my 700+ standard dvd collection look good using the aforementioned equipment. I'm resigned to the fact that I'll never get HD quality out of them, just want them to look their best. I'm curious if there's any significant difference between playing standard dvd on my sony 35" CRT via the 2910 vs a new setup with upscaling (or without) on an HDTV.
oldac3 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off