Denon 3910 4:3 picture streaching problem! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just purchased Denon 3910 and was very impressed with the PQ. However I'm having hard time adjusting 4:3 picture using DVI connection. 16:9 picture shows fine but as soon as I insert full frame 4:3 dvd 3910 stretches it and it seems like none of 3910 aspect ration setup options will allow me to add black side bars to my 4:3 picture.

Anyone had this problem before??? Please help! :) I'm sure 3910 has a way to adjust 4:3 otherwise this is a shame...
mtrx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
squeeze mode on the 3910 setup. Not automatic.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So basically this will squeeze the 4:3 pic all the time so I won't have to worry about changing the ration when i'm watcihg 4:3 or 16:9?

Thanks I will try that and will post the reply later today.
mtrx is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 02:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
kevinca1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: california
Posts: 3,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will not do it all the time you will have to turn it off and on.
kevinca1 is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if squeeze mode is on then that will effect the 16:9 pic.? Is there so kind of shortcut of ir command that lets you change this setting quickly instead of going in the menu? I'm at work now and will check that in few hours, hopefully that will help. I love the player and the PQ but this seem to be a little problematic...
mtrx is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Kevin Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South East
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mtrx
So if squeeze mode is on then that will effect the 16:9 pic.? Is there so kind of shortcut of ir command that lets you change this setting quickly instead of going in the menu? I'm at work now and will check that in few hours, hopefully that will help. I love the player and the PQ but this seem to be a little problematic...
You have to go through the menu. Of course if you have a good programmable remote (like a Pronto) you can code up a macro (which emulates the key stokes).. or change the aspect ratio on your display if possible.
Kevin Johnson is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 10-25-2004, 09:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tinker, thank you very much, i tried turning squeeze mode and it works fine!
But i noticed other minor issue, you know how some dvds (mostly music videos) that are in 4:3 format, have some tracks in 16:9 format, so before with my previous dvd, that was connected throught component i had my projector ration set on zoom it was perfectly playing 16:9 dvds and then if it was 4:3 dvd with 16:9 track it was working just like 16:9 because it was chopping off black bark on the top and the borrom. Is there any way to do so with 3910? For some reson when i use DVD input on my SONY VPL-HS20 projector it disables aspect ration settings so i can not do anything it it.

thanks!
mtrx is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 256
The letter-boxed widescreen DVDs are tough ones to deal with. You will need a specialized zoom function in DVD player. Your projector will lock in full mode in 720p or 1080i mode as most other TVs.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mtrx,

With my Sammy DLP I can zoom in on "letterbox'd " widescreen DVD's and they look like they are 16:9 format with a very slight chop off all around, very minor almost = to standard TV overscan. But that just the Sammy doing its thing. I dont have a 3910 but I have a 2910. I never use the squeeze mode of the DVD player. I just use the wideTV (16:9), 4:3 and zoom modes of the Sammy to do the ratio thing since I can control it via the TV remote without having to go into the DVD player's menu. Sorry I dont think there is a method to have the 3910/2910 do auto ratio of all contents. My older Panni RP91 and F65 can do the auto sizing tho.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 08:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Tinker,

I suspect your Sammy DLP will not allow you to zoom or change aspect ratio if you feed it HD signals (720p or 1080i). For 480p, all TVs (except some old Philips TV) can do these tricks.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 08:14 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 9,602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 746
Greetings,

The reason that you can not adjust the aspect ratio control on your HS-20 is that you are feeding it a 720p signal. The Sony will not allow adjustment of the AR when fed a 720p or 1080i signal. You can adjust it via DVI when you feed it a 480p/576p signal though. I also have the Sony and I change the format to 480/576p when viewing 4:3 letterboxed DVD's. This allows me to set the AR to ZOOM mode on the Sony. There is really no discernible difference in the quality of the picture with 4:3 letterboxed DVD's viewed in either 720p/1080i/480p/576p IMO.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Foxbat121
Tinker,

I suspect your Sammy DLP will not allow you to zoom or change aspect ratio if you feed it HD signals (720p or 1080i). For 480p, all TVs (except some old Philips TV) can do these tricks.
With all sources I can select at least 16:9 (Wide TV) and 4:3 with my HLP6163. I can play HD on 4:3 but the pic is compressed at the sides and everybody looks like their on a diet...:D But no zoom with 720p/1080i/HD. The TV doesnt only lock to 16:9 with those sources, I can still select 4:3.

correction: no zoom with 480p/720p/1080i, zoom on the Sammy will only work with 480i.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ralph, i will try it at 480i to see if SONY lets me change the ratio. However after playing with it last night i found another solution. If I connect 3910 to my sony projector with component i can change the ration to zoom in my projector which does what Tinker mentioned. PQ is almost the same, at least i can't see the difference with my eyes. Component i think is getting 720i picture even if you have it set to 1080i.
mtrx is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 11:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Nope, if you use component, you're only getting 480p or 480i. These players will not upscale over component out.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Foxbat121, what is the Progressive pic? Isn't it 720? not 480? So if you can get progressive pq out of component then it should be 720, right?
mtrx is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Progressive can be either 480p or 720p or anything ends with p. You will not get 720p out from component from this player, period.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:12 PM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 9,602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 746
Greetings,

MTRX, Fox is right. Nothing more than 480p/480i via component outs.



Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 1029
mtrx,
Due to industry pressure, DVD manufacturers avoid sending anything higher than 480p out of the analog video outputs (such as Component) because those connections offer no copy protection. 720p and 1080i resolutions will only issue from the digital video outputs (HDMI or DVI) on DVD players. Keep in mind that the data on the DVD itself is only 480i, so anything higher sent out by the DVD player is created algorithmically from that 480i data.

This is distinct from cable or satellite HDTV boxes which usually WILL allow the higher resolutions to go out their Component outputs. The industry is not thrilled with that, but there are so many HDTV sets with only Component inputs out there that the industry has to live with it since otherwise Component TV owners wouldn't see any gain from paying for HDTV.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:32 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 1029
By the way, there *ARE* DVD players out there which will automatically switch what they send out to a wide screen TV according to whether the DVD is issuing data in conventional 4:3 or wide screen 16:9 format. They do this by putting "pillar boxes" on either side of the 4:3 image to flesh it out to wide screen.

This is most definitely "not a good thing" if the player is sending out a 480i or 480p signal to the wide screen TV because the pillar boxes take up too much of the available resolution leaving less for the 4:3 image in the middle of the screen. So typically you would only WANT this if you are using a digital connection from your DVD player and the DVD player is generating a 720P or 1080i signal upscaled from the 480i data which is on the DVD itself. The extra resolution in the generated, upscaled signal allows the DVD player to insert the pillar boxes without degrading the data coming off the DVD which sits snugly in between the boxes with plenty of leftover resolution.

For example, the Pioneer Elite 59avi does this out of the HDMI output in it's "HDMI 16:9 Compressed" mode. Using this setup, the 59avi automatically switches what it sends to a wide screen TV between normal 16:9 and pillar boxed 4:3 according to what's coming off the DVD, even changing scene by scene if necessary. But you'll be much happier using this if you only use it when the HDMI output is set to 720p or 1080i resolution. At 480i or 480p resolution the pillar boxed 4:3 images will be degraded due to the resolution consumed by the pillar boxes themselves.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob, thanks for your reply, it was very helpful and educating :) Regarding players that automatically switch resolution there is SONY ES 999 model that does that for you, can tell it what to do with 4:30 add bars or stretch it. That player i guess is discontinued. Looks like SONY is going to come out with a replacement for this one that will have DVI and possible HDMI outputs. I will think DENON has the best PQ. I was really amazed with 3910 pic. The only confusion for me now is that I can't watch all the movies on DVI since Component sometimes provides a better pic.
So then that doesn't make sense. Should you have a better PQ if you are upconverting from 480i to 720p or 1080i?

Btw, I have several dvds that were captured in HD and it's says on the cover that this DVD is in HD. Does that mean that video on those dvds in 1080i? Didn't you mention that all dvds are in 480i?

thanks!
mtrx is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,096
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 256
If it is standard DVD, it's 480i because it is the standard. There are some WMV-9 HD discs that have real HD on a DVD disc but those require a Windows XP PC to play them.

You can capture your video in HD and edit them in HD. But it eventually has to be converted to 480i in final step for DVD otherwise no DVD player will be able to play them. All the film-based movie DVDs are technically captured in HD as films have much higher resolution than even 1080i video.

About DVD players automatically switch between 4:3 and 16:9 and even zoom in 4:3 letter-boxed video, almost all major brand DVD players can do that, in 480i or 480p. It's called ID-1 flag and the DVD player does not really squeeze the picture, it is your TV that squeezes or expands the picture based on the ID-1 flag in the component video signal that DVD players send out. We only encounter this problem when using upconverting DVD players on HD signals because majority of the TVs lock in 16:9 full mode for HD signals.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WMV-9 is a Microsoft format right? It also called A9, i have one promotional CD that has real HD PQ that could be played in WMP.
mtrx is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:10 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 1029
There's no such thing as a high definition DVD yet -- perhaps next year. What you are reading is marketing hype. They may have used high def equipment to digitize the data (in fact 1080p is fairly common for professional equipment so this really is just hype as opposed to an important difference between studios) but by the time the data actually gets put onto the DVD it is only 480i.

The most common REAL quality difference in DVD's has to do not with the resolution, but the degree of compression the producer used in an effort to cram too much stuff onto each disc. Over compression damages the image, but some producers don't care because the "extras" on the DVD sell more DVD's than what they lose by sending out crappy images -- particularly given that most buyers don't have great TVs anyway.

----------------------------------------------------------

The differences you are seeing between Component and DVI output are likely due to one of the following:

1) Your display's basic white/black/colors/sharpness levels happen to be set better for your Component input than for your DVI input. Note in particular that it is almost never the case that the SAME level settings will be correct for both inputs. Separately calibrate for each combination of source device and cabling.

2) The Denon 3910 as originally shipped is known to have problems with colors on the DVI output. This is fixed by a simple firmware upgrade available from Denon technical support for home installation. Your unit may not have that upgrade applied yet.

3) The Denon 3910 is known to exhibit the "macroblocking bug" on certain displays when used in Component 480p and one high resolution of the digital output -- I forget whether it is 720p or 1080i that is supposed to have the problem. Thus a Component 480i image or a digital image at the other resolution will look better with some movies due to the lack of improperly emphasized macroblocking noise on those displays. You may have a display which makes the bug visible. If so, and if you are using your Component connection at 480i, that will make Component look better than DVI at the wrong resolution.

4) The way you have configured your DVI player output and display input may not be allowing the proper passing of "Blacker than Black" data which can cause artifacts in the image when the display processes the image (as for example to scale it) without the benefit of the extra headroom offered by that data. If your Component setting is properly passing that data when the DVI is not, then that too will make Component look better.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob,

I see your point, and it does make sence... I should check the firmware update and as well as calibrate both inpust. What is the best way to adjust it? I have Avia Guide that I was planning on using to calibrate my video, but haven't tried it yet. Is it a good and right way to calibrate video?

thanks Bob!
mtrx is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:40 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 1029
Avia is an excellent tool for you to calibrate your display to your DVD player over either the Component or HDMI/DVI connections. If you haven't used a calibration DVD before it can be a bit daunting, but pay careful attention to the narration, have patience, and don't be afraid to experiment. You should expect that you'll need to refine your use of Avia and even adjust some settings by eye as you gain experience. Some displays, such as plasmas, can be quite finicky about getting the levels right. Even a small difference can make a significant, visible change from an OK image to a truly great image.

Note that the Avia narration for setting white levels with the Contrast control is heavily biased towards users or CRT-based displays. There's a brief comment about how to do it right for digital displays -- using the moving white bars -- that you should pay attention to if you have a plasma.

Search this forum and the plasma forum and you'll find a variety of threads on how to become better at using Avia or Digital Video Essentials (DVE) for calibrating your display.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob, I have 100' Stewart screen with FireHawk screen. I will use your tips to calibrate my screen. I've had the Avia for a while but never bothered using it since I knew I will be getting a new DVD soon.
Do I need to calibrate my projector for every input?

thanks,
Fred
mtrx is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 05:35 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 28,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 1029
Yes, you need to calibrate for each combination of source device and display input that you intend to use. You may discover that some inputs or some source devices work well with a single set of settings, but you can't KNOW until you check.

The problem of course is that using something like Avia is only going to work to calibrate a DVD player through some display input. So what do you do for the inputs that are going to have something else connected?

A professional calibrator will use signal generators -- for instance a generator that puts out an HDTV signal that can be fed into your HDTV receiver to calibrate that receiver into your display. But you don't have that.

Most people start by calibrating their DVD player connected the way they intend to use it and then use the resulting movie images to train their eye as to what a calibrate image LOOKS LIKE. Meanwhile they temporarily hook up their DVD player to the other inputs and use it to get a candidate set of calibration levels for each other input. This helps make sure any "torch mode" stuff is turned off in the display for that input. However, whether those levels are useful with any other device connected into that input depends on how close that device is to the DVD player in the levels it generates. You can get your devices closer by setting them all to the same sort of Black Level (the lighter 7.5 IRE setting or the darker 0 IRE setting for what gets sent out when the source content wants "Black") and by setting all of your source devices to the manufacturer's defaults for whatever the manufacturer describes as the picture mode which does the LEAST to the source images.

But in the final analysis, since you can't easily get calibration test images on screen from your other devices, you have to tweak the levels for those other devices BY EYE -- constantly referring back to what your calibrated DVD player shows when playing movies as your gold standard of the quality you are trying to match.

In the plasma forum, there's a thread called the "steaming rat" thread which talks about adjusting calibration by eye and the sorts of things you might look for when trying to decide what to tweak next. Specifically he's talking about making your DVD images look better than what you achieved with your calibration DVD, but the same technique applies to doing eyeball correction of levels for any source device.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 10-26-2004, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bob, your reply is a big help to someone like me!
mtrx is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 10-27-2004, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mtrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bill,

You mentioned that 3910 as originally shipped is known to have problems with colors on the DVI output and that its fixed by a simple firmware upgrade available from Denon technical support for home installation.
Do I need to contact Denon for that? I tried looking for it on their web site but was unabe to find it (honestly their site could be better).

Fred
mtrx is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 10-27-2004, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 129
To add to what Bob stated yesterday...once your eyes get adjusted to a properly calibrated display, you can pick out an improper display very easily. For example, my kids messed with my settings on my TV and within 30 seconds of watching the TV I noticed that it didn't look "right"...my wife thought I was crazy. Low and behold, when I went into the setup menu of my TV, sure enough the brightness was lowered by 2 (48 from 50) and my color was off by +3 (50 to 53). My display has been calibrated using Milori Colorfacts and my eyes are very used to that image...I notice even a minor change. Also, when I go into an electronics store, I can see convergence errors very easily now where 2 years ago I had no chance to see them because I didn't know what to look for. One last point...there isn't one display in an electronics store that will be even remotely calibrated correctly. Once your eyes are trained...it is easy to see.

Dave

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
Closed Thread DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off