Toshiba upconverting DVD/VCR combo SD-V592 - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 470 Old 12-22-2005, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pion
I called toshiba and the tech support there said there was no such reset code. They said my unit was broken and offered a replacement... :(
did you ask for the DVD tech support group. or were you talking to level one support? anyway ask them how you display the firmware version using the remote and the SETUP menu. you want to access via the menu section where you set up the widescreen or standard ratio.

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 470 Old 01-01-2006, 02:34 PM
Member
 
DIGITAL~DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a toshiba sd-v592 off of ubid for $79.00. when i receive this player if it allready has the firmware upgrade installed, will it still upconvert unprotected dvds to 480p,720p,and 1080i through the component ? or do I need to go over to videohelp and get the hack?
DIGITAL~DAN is offline  
post #453 of 470 Old 01-02-2006, 05:41 AM
Member
 
Nonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no hack to upconvert over component, only a region free hack. The link on Videohelp is no longer active, see previous posts in this thread for an alternative hack for LG machines that will work. New firmware does not address any of this.

I have two v592's, one upconverts over component the other works only over HDMI as intended. The one that upconverts over component is a fluke of a machine, something is wrong with the copy protection circuit. It works great, but I doubt you will find another like it.
Nonnie is offline  
post #454 of 470 Old 01-02-2006, 06:39 AM
Member
 
DIGITAL~DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANKS FOR THE REPLY!!!!!.My tv has a dvi input and I was planning on using it, Does the new firmware address the issues that it had previousley with the HDMI input?, Also will it upconvert comerical as well as backup copies to 480p,720p,and 1080i through the HDMI input? Also does the HDMI to DVI cables work ok?I have a samsung hd931 that works fine but wanted to have a toshiba sd-v592 because it is a combo unit and it matches my tv which is a toshiba 57HDX82.thanks again for your input...........DIGITAL~DAN
DIGITAL~DAN is offline  
post #455 of 470 Old 01-02-2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
DIGITAL~DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone answer my questions in the previous post?.......thanks.......DIGITAL~DAN
DIGITAL~DAN is offline  
post #456 of 470 Old 01-02-2006, 07:59 PM
Member
 
SteveEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can tell you it will certainly upconvert commercial DVDs over HDMI.

I've used an HDMI=>DVI cable with it - no problem.

I can't address your question about HDMI issues - never had them.

Steve.
SteveEast is offline  
post #457 of 470 Old 01-03-2006, 04:19 PM
Member
 
DIGITAL~DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone I just wanted to pass along that ubid has the toshiba sd-v592 refurburshed units for $79.00.I bought one of these units and its works great.It will upconvert through the component on unprotected dvd to 720p and 1080i.It will also upconvert regular dvds through the hdmi jack to 480p,720p,and 1080i.I have mine hooked up with a hdmi-dvi conversion cable at it work flawlessely......get these while they last!!!!!! I am sure they wont last long!!!!!!!!!they are only letting you bid one unit at a time..........here is the link if you need it................................DIGITAL~DAN


http://search.ubid.com/search/Search...ombo%20dvd-vcr


here is the link to all of the things this unit will do

http://www.ubid.com/actn/opn/getpage...fLoc=searchone
DIGITAL~DAN is offline  
post #458 of 470 Old 01-08-2006, 08:13 PM
Member
 
DIGITAL~DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there are any known hacks that will allow the toshiba sd-v592 to upconvert protected dvds through the component jacks. I now this works fine with the hdmi jack but was looking for a hack to allow it to work with component video jacks................thanks in advance.......DIGITAL~DAN
DIGITAL~DAN is offline  
post #459 of 470 Old 01-09-2006, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
mooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin TX, Pagosa Springs,CO
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digi Dan

Thanks for the link to ubid. I bought my 2nd unit from them.

Bob
mooney is offline  
post #460 of 470 Old 01-13-2006, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
Pfarrer2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the key codes to access the firmware info through the SD-V592 remote? Some seemed to have knowledge of this, but the instructions were never posted. In Canada I am not able to use the 800 number for support. Please help! Thanks.
Pfarrer2006
Pfarrer2006 is offline  
post #461 of 470 Old 01-14-2006, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
mooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Austin TX, Pagosa Springs,CO
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called the 800 # and was told the codes to check the firmware is (using the remote)
ZOOM, 606, ZOOM.

I have not tried it yet...let us know if it works.

Update: Doesn't work will try again tomorrow. Using component cables as HDMI will not work (no picture) with HDMI cable and HDMI/DVI-M1 adapter to IF 4805.

Bob
mooney is offline  
post #462 of 470 Old 01-14-2006, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is another method that I had to use. i did not write it down so do not remember but it was accessed from the Aspect Ratio setup screen of the SetUp Menu

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #463 of 470 Old 02-16-2006, 01:01 AM
Member
 
timevacuum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the key combo down for checking firmware version on the v592? Maybe even just part of it and we can piece the parts together?

Please???

Throw us a bone here!!? :)
timevacuum is offline  
post #464 of 470 Old 02-27-2006, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
jeff e.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an odd problem with my SD-V592, which I recently purchased from an eBay seller. It is a refurbished unit.

I am using the HDMI output and it is feeding my Panasonic CT-30WC15. Every once in a while, the HDMI connection will just cut out and the screen will go black. I then have to push the HDMI button on the front panel to turn it back on.

Has anyone else had this problem? I don't know if there is something wrong with the unit or if there is some kind of weird compatibility issue with the Panny. Unfortunately, Toshiba's customer service department could not help.
jeff e. is offline  
post #465 of 470 Old 03-03-2006, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Nonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try applying the firmware update if you haven't already and see if that helps.

If you need a copy you can download it from here:

http://www.savefile.com/files/7526404
Nonnie is offline  
post #466 of 470 Old 03-04-2006, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timevacuum
Does anyone have the key combo down for checking firmware version on the v592? Maybe even just part of it and we can piece the parts together?
I've been wondering the same thing lately as I have put this player back in action recently. Tried the ZOOM XXX ZOOM sequences referenced for this and other Tosh DVDs with no success. Then I came across an ascertion, in this thread I believe, that the DVD in this unit is made by LG. I think actually that after initially putting there own DVD drive/controller in the V592, somewhere along the line they went outsource to LG. Which could explain some of the differences in behavior observed in different V592 units and why some owners can check firmware rev. with the ZOOM....sequence.

Anyway I went looking through a thread on one of the LG players, it happened to have the F/W check, I tried it and it works on my V592.

Here it is - Go through the setup menu and highlight TV Aspect Ratio 16:9, key-in 1 3 9 7 1 3 9 ENTER. In a second the SYSTEM INFORMATION screen appears.

Not sure what it all means, but the fields that changed after installing the F/W upgrade are:

MAIN VER. - E131 to E138
SUB VER. - 0002 to 0005
SERVO VER. - 1412 to 1414
MICOM VER. - V1.3122 to VI.DEO_SFT2

FYI, I received the upgrade disk from Toshiba this week it had the same Part # as posted previously in this thread. Also when you access the SYSTEM INFORMATION screen, it resets the unit to factory defaults, so you will have to restore any custom settings you have now. This alone had the welcomed side effect of restoring the audio to my HDMI connection, which I had lost somehow.

FWIW, the feedback received from the player during the upgrade was quite different from what the provided instructions indicated. Leading me to believe the disk contains F/W for both the Tosh and LG H/W.

Immediate post upgrade observations....the black level of the player seemed to change as I had to recalibrate Brightness on the sets HDMI input. Also as mentioned earlier horizontal position went from major left shift to minor right shift.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #467 of 470 Old 03-13-2006, 10:48 AM
Member
 
samjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye3.1
....Here it is - Go through the setup menu and highlight TV Aspect Ratio 16:9, key-in 1 3 9 7 1 3 9 ENTER. In a second the SYSTEM INFORMATION screen appears....
I had also applied the firmware upgrade and was having the region issue. Followed instructions above and it worked like a charm. Thanks for posting the sequence!!!
samjc is offline  
post #468 of 470 Old 03-14-2006, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samjc
Thanks for posting the sequence!!!
No problem, glad I could help.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #469 of 470 Old 03-25-2006, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
djearl81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey everyone...long time no talk...

I was wondering if anyone had a list of Non-copy protected DVDs? I'm wondering what DVDs are able to be upconverted via component.

I searched Google and Yahoo with no luck.

- Any suggestions?

I'm confused too.

djearl81 is online now  
post #470 of 470 Old 04-08-2006, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well just came back to post the sequence but I see you beat me to it. After the firm ware upgrade if you do that sequence 1-3-9-7-1-3-9-(Enter button) while in the 16:9 choice.

the bottom says firmware rebooted or something like that.

well I too just had the HDMI no longer turning on ! looks like when I switched TVs it must have fried the HDMI board somehow. but it will change resolutions but no luck on the HDMI enable button. not worth shipping back. going into my 1080p JVC at 480p and letting the TV upscale for now.

waiting until this HD DVD vs Blue Ray DVD gets settled and then upgrade to that DVD Player.

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
Closed Thread DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off