Adding 2.09 firmware to DV-578a: Anybody Know Definitively? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 132 Old 03-29-2005, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
corysndyer28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody,
After reading the helpful reviews on AVSForum, I bought a Pioneer DV-578a and am very pleased with it.

I'm wondering if it's possible to upgrade the firmware from my current vers (2.05) to 2.09, in hopes of adding DivX support. I have the neccesary files...I'm just wondering if it'll work.

I've found a few threads where people come close to saying, but there's always a 'might' or a 'may' in there somewhere. I don't want to fry my machine, so I'm a little anxious about trying it w/o confirmation that it'll work.

Has anybody w/a 578a succesfully ENABLED DivX support by upgrading the firmware to 2.09? Will this work, even though the firmware upgrade floating around seems aimed at the DVD-575?

Any info would be appreciated.

Thanks!

-CS
corysndyer28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 132 Old 03-31-2005, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
corysndyer28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had one PM response that was a bit ambiguous about the issue. Can anybody else help? If so, please post to the forum so others can benefit.

Thanks!

-CS
corysndyer28 is offline  
post #3 of 132 Old 03-31-2005, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Dazog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just upgraded my region 1 dvd player from an old 1.38 to 2.09 with the firmware floating around the net.

Its still region 1 and updated just fine.
Dazog is offline  
post #4 of 132 Old 03-31-2005, 10:47 PM
Member
 
TY4.2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how can i check the version of firmware on pioneer??
TY4.2 is offline  
post #5 of 132 Old 04-01-2005, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 211
It's on one of the setup screen. Don't remember which one.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #6 of 132 Old 04-01-2005, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Confirmed! I just upgraded my region 1 578a from 1.44 to 2.09 with the DV-575 firmware posted elsewhere in avsforum.

Still region 1

I have no DIVX to try out

DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #7 of 132 Old 04-01-2005, 09:40 PM
Member
 
TomInCanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: london, ontario, canada
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a pioneer 578a-s that came with firmware 2.09 already on it (just bought it recently - 139.99 in Canada which is a great price here)

Anyhoo, I tried a divx file burnt onto a cd and it couldn't read it. I don't know anything else to try but am open to suggestions.

Tom

Expert in training ;)
TomInCanada is offline  
post #8 of 132 Old 05-11-2005, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
MrPorterhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cedar Lake, IN
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 578a will NOT be able to play DivX with a firmware option to the best of my knowledge. I believe its a hardware issue, so DivX is a No on the 578a.

How do you go low? A SVS PB10-isd and a Cerwin Vega LW-15, that's how I go
Sony 60GB PS3 for Blu-ray Movies
MrPorterhouse is offline  
post #9 of 132 Old 05-11-2005, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,

If you want Divx and region free for your 578a try this link. I don't know if it will work, but I have contacted the owner of the site for its application to the 578a specifically.

http://mtz.softpedia.com/index.php?o...id=70&Itemid=4

DigiPete


UPDATE: apparently MTZ says this will not work for 578a even though the 575a is almost identical to the 578a. Looks like 588a will do it.
DigiPete is offline  
post #10 of 132 Old 05-12-2005, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Apparently user james-151 managed to upgrade via serial cable:
http://board.softpedia.com/index.php...pic=917&st=65#
rickardl is offline  
post #11 of 132 Old 05-12-2005, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CCarncross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NEWSFLASH.......There is no firmware that will add divx support to the 578's, the video chips are different, thats why the 575 has it and the 578 does not..If you want divx in an very inexpensive uni, sell your 578 for $10 and buy a 588
CCarncross is offline  
post #12 of 132 Old 05-12-2005, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Dude give me region free hack for 588, I'll abide by your kind advise!
zoro is offline  
post #13 of 132 Old 05-12-2005, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I have a 578A that's already region-free, but I'd like to install the latest firmware. Will region-free status be unaffected? Also, using the Pio 575 firmware to update the 578 seems like asking for trouble (or are they really identical units w/different models numbers for the U.S. vs. European markets?).

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #14 of 132 Old 05-12-2005, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my 578a with the 2.09 firmware for the 575 with no ill effects.
My unit remained region 1. I don't think this update affects the region.

How did you get your 578a to be region free?

DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #15 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
DigiPete, I bought my 578A already region-free hacked from eBay. It was just $125 shipped (seller was "staraudiovideo").

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #16 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:


Originally posted by DigiPete
I updated my 578a with the 2.09 firmware for the 575 with no ill effects.
My unit remained region 1. I don't think this update affects the region.

How did you do it? cable or CD?
Did anything get added in terms of functionality and menues?
such as divx-capability?
rickardl is offline  
post #17 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Rickardl,

I used a cd.

go here: http://www.avland.co.uk/pioneer/dv575/dv575.htm

A link on this page gives you the firmware and instructions.

I don't think you will get DivX on the 578a because it has a different video chip which does not support it. The 588 does have this capability.

After the update in noticed nothing new, except now I had 2.09 firmware.

DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #18 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rickardl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:


Originally posted by DigiPete
Hi Rickardl,

I used a cd.

go here: http://www.avland.co.uk/pioneer/dv575/dv575.htm

A link on this page gives you the firmware and instructions.

I don't think you will get DivX on the 578a because it has a different video chip which does not support it. The 588 does have this capability.

After the update in noticed nothing new, except now I had 2.09 firmware.

DigiPete

I was under the impression that using that BIN-file directly didn't work
because the DV-578A didn't recognize the filename B4BA2096 as
a firmware update?

Nothing new? Did you look in the menu 'Initial Settings'->'Options'?
The DV-575A has a menu entry there for 'DivX VOD' (video on demand).

Anyway, If you have the 2.09 firmware for DV-575A, you might want
to try this firmware which enables 'blacker-than-black' and other things:
http://geocities.com/foncreator

Also, I was under the impression that the DV-578A used a Mediatek 1389EE chip? That is the chip which the DV-575A uses.
rickardl is offline  
post #19 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Rickardl,


Thanks for the link,

Yes I did look in the options but DivX was not there. The firmware must know that this does not work on the 578a, and so it does not give you the option.

All I can tell you is the upgrade worked for my 578a.

Cheers
DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #20 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 10:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 17
did it become region free too digipete?
zoro is offline  
post #21 of 132 Old 05-13-2005, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by zoro
did it become region free too digipete?

No, the Pioneer 575 2.09 firmware did not affect the region status of my 578a
DigiPete is offline  
post #22 of 132 Old 05-26-2005, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

did it become region free too digipete?

Hi folks,

I found this link: http://www.geocities.com/foncreator/

I tried firmware 4b (which is based on the latest Pioneer 2.09/2.10 firmware) on my US Region 1 DV-578a. I now have region free (but no DIVX)

and I have all the features below: COOL

v4b

New feature - DVD Fast Start. Press "Play" to skip any warnings, ads etc at the beginning of DVD video.
DVD prohibited user operations protection removed. Almost
New item in the "Video Adjust" menu - Darker Than Black.
SRT subtitles' milliseconds timing fixed.

v3 (a "lazy" release, don't wanna patch v2.10's 8032)

ARM and DSP from official v2.10 - users report on some subtle DivX/MP3 improvements.
41-char subs filename limitation removed.
Subs body is pure white now, an outline - pure black; alignment - bottom.
Screensaver makes the screen totally blank - no "Pioneer" animation anymore.

v2

Region free (player will stay multizone even after downgrade to original FW).
VFD (Vacuum Fluoricent Display) file navigation: while you're in the filebrowser everything under cursor will be shown on VFD (first 10 chars, ASCII only due to VFD limitations). Can be useful for MP3 users.

v1
Changes relative to original FW:

New filebrowser:
8 rows
no image preview
long (50 chars) ASCII/CP1251 filenames
White black-outlined subs (Font2-3, Impact 20, CP1251).
New system font (Font0-1, Font9-10, Impact 14, CP1251).
New items in the "Audio Settings" menu: Equalizer, Bass boost, Super bass, Treble boost.
New "Video Output" submenu - "TV Type" (Multisync, PAL, NTSC. Off/On player after change).
"V.Surround" key now turns on/off a random (shuffle) play of MP3s. "Virtual Surround" is still available through "Audio Settings" menu.
DigiPete is offline  
post #23 of 132 Old 06-04-2005, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
hancox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
stuid question digipete - the .bin file - only required to be on a normal CD? No renames, etc?
hancox is offline  
post #24 of 132 Old 06-04-2005, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hancox View Post

stuid question digipete - the .bin file - only required to be on a normal CD? No renames, etc?

Right, just use the same filename as for the 575. I used Nero to make a data cd. I set the software to disc-at-once, 4x burn speed, and verified the write when done. Label the disc: PIONEER

Two firmwares available:

http://www.geocities.com/foncreator/ I used this one and it works

and

http://mtz.softpedia.com/index.php?o...id=70&Itemid=4
has been reported to work

UPGRADING:
1. Turn on the player, and open the disc tray.
2. Put the Firmware Update Disc on the tray, and close the tray(open close button).
3. A screen will be displayed inviting you to push the "play" button to start the update.
4. The player will load the data, and the tray will open again. Remove the Firmware Update Disc from the tray now. Leave the tray open. The update process will complete in few minutes.
5. Wait until the update process finishes, and the Pioneer logo is shown on the screen.
6. Turn off player.

that's it. Now go into the setup to set new features: blacker than black, region free(default), etc, etc
DigiPete is offline  
post #25 of 132 Old 06-05-2005, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
hancox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bingo. One note to other newbies at this - CD name must be PIONEER
hancox is offline  
post #26 of 132 Old 06-05-2005, 10:48 AM
Member
 
StevenA01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
And does the player work perfectly, with no weird effects as a result of this unofficial firmware?

Hope one for the 588a comes along soon!
StevenA01 is offline  
post #27 of 132 Old 06-05-2005, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenA01 View Post

And does the player work perfectly, with no weird effects as a result of this unofficial firmware?

Hope one for the 588a comes along soon!

I have had no problems, although admittedly I only use this machine to play CDs, SACD and DVD-audio, to my headphone setup at work, and I don't have it hooked up for viewing DVDs. But when I burned the new firmware, I did have it hooked up to a monitor and all looked well, even the blacker than black pluge pattern was visible on DVE.

DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #28 of 132 Old 06-06-2005, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
biznus97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up for anyone trying this. If you have a player with the 2.05 firmware as the base, it doesn't look like a CD upgrade will work.
biznus97 is offline  
post #29 of 132 Old 06-06-2005, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DigiPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by biznus97 View Post

Just a heads up for anyone trying this. If you have a player with the 2.05 firmware as the base, it doesn't look like a CD upgrade will work.


Odd... Did you burn it as a CD data disk, and finalize the disc, label the disc PIONEER, and use the file for the 575?

If not, try going to Pioneer v2.09 firware first, and then the aftermarket firmware:

go here: http://www.avland.co.uk/pioneer/dv575/dv575.htm




DigiPete
DigiPete is offline  
post #30 of 132 Old 06-06-2005, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
biznus97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response however it didn't work on my unit. It can't recognize any disk with a firmware on it. It will just give a message: "Can't play disc". There are links on another site about this (don't have it on me) that basically say that certain players with certain fw versions can only be upgraded via a serial cable.
biznus97 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off