Sony DVP-CX995V owner's thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2201 Old 09-09-2005, 04:48 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 8,927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMELVIN View Post

OK, thanks I ordered the HS51 and 995 changer today, now I need help with the cables. I will have 2 devices with HDMI outpuuts but my Outlaw 990 preamp only has DVI inputs/outputs 2/1. Is it better to go with the HDMI or DVI cables and get the adapters for the difference? I have heard that for longer runs that HDMI cable is better thatn DVI. I need 30 ft to go from my Outlaw to my projector. Will the flip flop from DVI to HDMI and visce versa degrade the signal like other video sources. Or do I have to go the expensive route and go with high dollare HDMI switcher and not use the Outlaw;s DVI internal switcher. I want these cables ready when the projector arrrives. I hate not to use the DVI switcher, BUT I dont want to lose any PQ with the adapters? ANybody thoughts


Greetings,

BMelvin, I would also recommend going with the HDMI switcher and DVI/HDMI adaptors. This will hopefully ensure that you don't end of with HDCP handshake issues between the Outlaw and the projector or the 995 and the Outlaw. I have the 995 and the HS51 along with a Gefen 2X1 HDMI switcher and no compatibility problems.

I would agree as well that HDMI seems to be the way things are leaning and should you upgrade, it should simplify matters.

Best of luck !


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2201 Old 09-09-2005, 07:00 AM
Member
 
IceManTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed another problem that I wondered if others were experiencing.

This unit claims to be able to resume up to 40 movies from the spot you left from. I have tested this over and over (and yes I have it turned on in the setup menu) and when I leave a disc and go back to it, it starts the movie from the beginning again.

None of my discs are factory, all are the of the DVD Decryptor/DVD Shrink variety. Would this effect this? I wouldn't see why as it will resume the disc as long as I don't change to another disc.

Also, I've removed some discs without using the eject button and came back later and put the discs back in and I didn't lose any title info. Maybe the loss only happens if you use the eject button? (that button hardly lifts the disc a millimeter anyway so what good is it?)
IceManTX is offline  
post #183 of 2201 Old 09-09-2005, 08:20 AM
Member
 
harveybirdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceManTX View Post

I've noticed another problem that I wondered if others were experiencing.

This unit claims to be able to resume up to 40 movies from the spot you left from. I have tested this over and over (and yes I have it turned on in the setup menu) and when I leave a disc and go back to it, it starts the movie from the beginning again.

None of my discs are factory, all are the of the DVD Decryptor/DVD Shrink variety. Would this effect this? I wouldn't see why as it will resume the disc as long as I don't change to another disc.

Also, I've removed some discs without using the eject button and came back later and put the discs back in and I didn't lose any title info. Maybe the loss only happens if you use the eject button? (that button hardly lifts the disc a millimeter anyway so what good is it?)

I haven't tested the eject issue extensively, but that is my experience as well. I think it depends on whether you shut the door or queue up another movie while it's empty. I will know better after I take my first trip and pull out and replace several discs.
harveybirdman is offline  
post #184 of 2201 Old 09-09-2005, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The mere ejecting or removing a disk does not cause the Sony to lose info about that disk. If you take it out and let the Sony carousel "spin", you lose the info.
FBlack is offline  
post #185 of 2201 Old 09-09-2005, 10:49 PM
Member
 
IceManTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, now that I think about it, I think you are right. I remember the carousel spinning and not losing information but looking back I think I was "dialing" other numbers to remove other discs and not actually closing the door and letting it spin up.
IceManTX is offline  
post #186 of 2201 Old 09-10-2005, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
mattmarsden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if this will play PAL discs? I know it is region 1 only.
mattmarsden is offline  
post #187 of 2201 Old 09-10-2005, 08:55 AM
pio
Member
 
pio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to put vacation pictures on a cd or dvd and play them back as a slideshow. Can anyone verify if this player can be used for this?
pio is offline  
post #188 of 2201 Old 09-10-2005, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I make VCD's and DVD slide shows using ProShow Gold and a few other programs and they play fine on the Sony.
FBlack is offline  
post #189 of 2201 Old 09-10-2005, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Low Profile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I previously posted in this thread a suggestion to get around the auto-play issue with the 995, if like the 985 and 777. Well tonight I was able to try this myself on a 995 and confirmed as others have that it does not work.

With my 985's I can stop a DVD where it can resume playback from that given point, power down the changer, power it back up again, and that disc does not start playing automatically. It is simply still cued up, but stopped at that resume point. Well the 995 in this scenario forces that disc to start playing automatically from the resume point when the changer powers up! So not only did Sony not fix the auto-play issue with the 995, they made it worse by taking away the one reasonable and full proof work around. I love my 985's. They have performed beautifully since day one. The 480p component output delivers a wonderful picture. Until HD DVD becomes a reality and 400-disc DVD changers are available to go along with the format, I will stick with the 985. My 3rd changer only has 11 slots left. :-( I'd just assume continue stopping a given DVD where it can resume playback, so that DVD does not start playing automatically on startup. As such, my 4th DVD changer will also be a 985. Come on Sony. Get a clue already!

(For anyone interested in a DVD Lobby inspired solution using only the ProntoProNG TSU7000 my configuration file can be downloaded here.)

-Lowpro
Low Profile is offline  
post #190 of 2201 Old 09-10-2005, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased the 995 from BB. I have a Infocus 4805 as my display device. My other source is the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable box which is configured to output 1080i ... and I manually swap HDMI between the two.

I entered the setup on the 995 changer and set it for 1920x1080i output resolution via HDMI ... also set it for 16X9 Tv size.

PROBLEM !!! I can only output 480p signal to my projector !!! no matter what settings I choose on the 995 (720p, 1080i) ... the projector always sees a 480p signal ... and the 16x9 movie material appears as 4x3.

I even choose AUTO ... but the output is still only 480p !! What gives ?

The projector has no problems receiving 1080i from my cable box.

PLEASE HELP !

Max
umenon is offline  
post #191 of 2201 Old 09-11-2005, 07:05 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 8,927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Greetings,

Max, this sounds like an HDCP handshake issue between the Infocus and the 995. Have you tried starting with the 995 turned off, powering up the projector, setting it to the DVI input, and then powering up the 995?

Sometime that will work to get the two to link up.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #192 of 2201 Old 09-11-2005, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Robert_Lopez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So in spite of all the quirks of the 995, do you all give it a thumbs-up or a thumbs-down? The only possible drawback for me right now is video quality. I think it may be a slight downgrade from my Denon DVM-1815.

...

Robert_Lopez is offline  
post #193 of 2201 Old 09-11-2005, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by placidman View Post

Greetings,

Max, this sounds like an HDCP handshake issue between the Infocus and the 995. Have you tried starting with the 995 turned off, powering up the projector, setting it to the DVI input, and then powering up the 995?

Sometime that will work to get the two to link up.


Regards,


Yes, I tried that ... remember, I do receive a video signal ... except its always 480p.

Thanks.

Max
umenon is offline  
post #194 of 2201 Old 09-11-2005, 11:14 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 8,927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post

Yes, I tried that ... remember, I do receive a video signal ... except its always 480p.

Thanks.

Max


Greetings,


Max, yes I was aware of that. With some HDCP devices, the result of handshake incompatibility is simply a 480p output only. There of course are cases where there is no picture at all. Best of luck.

Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #195 of 2201 Old 09-11-2005, 11:16 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 8,927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_Lopez View Post

So in spite of all the quirks of the 995, do you all give it a thumbs-up or a thumbs-down? The only possible drawback for me right now is video quality. I think it may be a slight downgrade from my Denon DVM-1815.

Greetings,

Robert, I would give it a thumbs up. I have a Denon 3910 in my system in addition to the 995. The 995 while not on par with the 3910 is certainly not left in the dust ( via HDMI ). Component may be another matter entirely.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #196 of 2201 Old 09-13-2005, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
SR1355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jackson, Michigan
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HK-Steve View Post

Hey Everyone,
Has anyone compared the HDMI output to Component?

Is it really worth buying the 995 over the 777es, just for the HDMI output??

I am not interested in the Disc Menu system, as I have the MX3000 and the DMX3000 software for disk control.



Appreciate any comments
Cheers
Steve

Hi Steve,

I have the MX3000 with editor software but what exactly is DMX3000 software that you are using for disk control?

Thanks

SR1355
SR1355 is offline  
post #197 of 2201 Old 09-13-2005, 07:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by SR1355 View Post

Hi Steve,

I have the MX3000 with editor software but what exactly is DMX3000 software that you are using for disk control?

It's this

http://www.triplebsoftware.com/DMX-3000/index.htm

But you will also need to get setup with DVD Profiler as well for the DMX-3000 software to work.

http://www.intervocative.com/Products.aspx
Johnla is offline  
post #198 of 2201 Old 09-13-2005, 11:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HK-Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Australia To Hong Kong now Switzerland
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Johnla, You are spot on.

I have mine nearly completed, with all 700 DVD's installed into Two 777ES changers,
My Wife loves it.


Cheers
Steve

Sharp and Detailed Images To You All
HK-Steve is offline  
post #199 of 2201 Old 09-14-2005, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
DomC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to jump..... AKA "page down" the movie title list.
DomC is offline  
post #200 of 2201 Old 09-14-2005, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes. There is a skip+ and skip-. It's pretty fast.
FBlack is offline  
post #201 of 2201 Old 09-16-2005, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok ... no matter what I do ... I cannot get the player to send out 1080i to my Infocus 4805 projector. The HDMI LED is lit up on the unit ... but it sends out 480p. I even configured the menu to send out 720p ... but it only sends out 480p.

HELP !!!

Max
umenon is offline  
post #202 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problem - The DVP-CX995V 400-disc changer from Sony only outputs 480p via a HDMI->DVI cable to my projector. Regardless of what I set the HDMI output to be in the Settings menu (1080i, 720p etc.) ... the player outputs 480p. i.e. it does not upconvert. The HDMI LED is lit up ... so its not an HDCP issue.

I called Sony Tier 2 support. Thank my luck stars ... the technician was very familiar with the unit. He said that its supposed to output 1080i if the HDMI light is on. He believe this is going to be a firmware issue and will call me back within 48 hours.

Just a FYI to all.

Max
umenon is offline  
post #203 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Grisbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post

Problem - The DVP-CX995V 400-disc changer from Sony only outputs 480p via a HDMI->DVI cable to my projector. Regardless of what I set the HDMI output to be in the Settings menu (1080i, 720p etc.) ... the player outputs 480p. i.e. it does not upconvert. The HDMI LED is lit up ... so its not an HDCP issue.

I called Sony Tier 2 support. Thank my luck stars ... the technician was very familiar with the unit. He said that its supposed to output 1080i if the HDMI light is on. He believe this is going to be a firmware issue and will call me back within 48 hours.

Just a FYI to all.

Max

Max,

Could you please also ask if they are aware of the "Autoplay - Off" bug and if it will be fixed? I've called, e-mailed, and tried online support, but nobody at Sony knows or will acknowledge the problem.

Thanks in advance!
Grisbane is offline  
post #204 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I called Sony level two they would not believe me either about the auto play feature. "kenny" was no help at all.
FBlack is offline  
post #205 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
You guys are only fooling yourself if you think Sony is going to do something about the way the "auto play" works. This is the way their DVD megachangers have been built for years, and people have been complaining about it for just as long. So if Sony has not done anything about it by now, it's very unlikely they will do anything to the current models, and even less likely that there would be any type of field fix for ones that are already sold. Simply put, Sony does not consider the way it currently works to be "a operating bug", even though you may think otherwise.
Johnla is offline  
post #206 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
Delta-V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmarsden View Post

Can anyone confirm if this will play PAL discs? I know it is region 1 only.

I haven't been able to get my one PAL disc to play.
Delta-V is offline  
post #207 of 2201 Old 09-17-2005, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffthx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rosemount, MN, USA
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Is it 100% guaranteed that a 777 successor with both DVI and RS-232 support will come out? Or is it just rumor? Perhaps someone could point me to a press release please?

At CEDIA, I asked one of their reps about an ES version of the 995 changer. I was told that there won't be such a product. The future of ES will be to bring Blu-Ray to market, to differentiate ES from their standard line of products. He was quite adamant that there would be very little (if any) additional product added to the ES DVD line that wasn't Blu-Ray.

jj
jeffthx is offline  
post #208 of 2201 Old 09-18-2005, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Don Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jeff. That's good to know.
Don Black is offline  
post #209 of 2201 Old 09-19-2005, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone not happy with the picture quality of this unit? I think it's inferior to my old SONY 725P in terms of pic quality with certain movies. For example - Spiderman 2 looked VERY grainy.

I have it set up via HDMI, resolution set to auto using a 3m cable (some $40 cable I bought locally) to my Panny 50LC14. I've calibrated it using Avia. I haven't tried a A/B test with a 480i via component cables yet...

Could it be the cable?
silverfx is offline  
post #210 of 2201 Old 09-20-2005, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am very happy with the picture. So is everyone who has watched a DVD on my setup. I used Video Essentials. The 995 also has a number of modes and adjustments you can make including sharpness, black level etc. Try some of these too.
FBlack is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Tags
Sony Dvp Cx777es 400 Disc Dvd Cd Changer , Sony Dvp Ns710h B 1080p Upscaling Dvd Player Black , Sony , Sony Brand , Sony Corp , Sony Corporation , Sony Electronics
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off