Snazio SZ-1350 Net DVD Cinema HD network player - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 03:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Elliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is exactly what i am seeing TUFU, does anyone know if this is fixable by Snazio??
Elliot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come on guys, can somebody check that please?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post

Hi,

are those video outputs available at the same time, or is it necessary to switch the one currently needed on?

I'm asking because if that's working I could connect a spare 17" tft-monitor to a usally not used output (video/s-video) and use it as a display for mp3-browsing etc without reconfiguring the output when e.g. dvi should be used.

And without switching on a pj or tv...

thanks, roland

Roland Janus is offline  
post #93 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post

Come on guys, can somebody check that please?

Your answer is no. Only one output/resolution, the selected one is active at any given time.
T2k is offline  
post #94 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi-Jack View Post

Since we find out that posting codes is not illegal :-)
Make the SnaZio* play DVD over DVI without limitations:

Press SLW/FWD 1212
A message will show with CSS LICENSING
Now press 1 to disable it (or 0 to enable)

Credits: A dear friend in the UK called Rigero
Test Credits and Fine Tuning: Hi-Jack and MPC/AVS Forum Members
Together we're strong(er)

Enjoy
HI-Jack

PS 4 Starred: SnaZio* does not have Brightness Contrast :-)

It's working, I verified. Thanks, Jack, keep up the good work!

NOW Snazio SZ-1350 is probably the best player one can get - that being said I have to say I'm still missing important things:

- WMV8 and WMV7 didn't work for me, which is very weird - why not?
- *any* WMA Pro audio over S/PDIF/optical should be available, no matter if it's downmixed 2-ch only
- REMOTE CONRTOL is useless
- wireless doesn't work here
- using web stuff is a bugfest - ie directly entering a playlist address (like http://whateverdoamin.com:8000/playlist.pls etc) results full screen of ASCII characters with some error message on top about missing Winamp (??? it's linux, isnt't it???) but if I go to the site and THEN click on the same link from there, it's working fine, recognised as internet radio and starts playing it
T2k is offline  
post #95 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmytheSaint View Post

I can't test the units dvd upscaling (except over my LAN), as I went for the non dvd model, as I have a scaler.

Yep, last night we've watched Carne tremula (Almodovar) with my wife and it was beautiful. Friday night I watched, Dolce vita (Fellini), one of my all-time favourites and that was also very nice.
T2k is offline  
post #96 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

- WMV8 and WMV7 didn't work for me, which is very weird - why not?

I think it's because Sigma were only concerned with supporting Micro$ofts high-def codec... And as far as I know, the WMV9 codec does not support for WMV8 or WMV7 even in software!
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

- *any* WMA Pro audio over S/PDIF/optical should be available, no matter if it's downmixed 2-ch only

But surely only if you have an amplifier that can decode WMA Pro streams!


Cheers

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #97 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 02:05 PM
Member
 
MorganB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think i'm seeing the DVI output issues that others have mentioned. I compared the DVI output to the component output and I can see alot more detail in the greys via component. Dark passages via DVI are completely black. Component seems a bit softer however. I also cannot get a stable signal out of DVI when set to 1080i. I have interference along the top 1/4 of the screen. I changed DVI to HDMI cables in hopes that it would help but no such luck.
MorganB is offline  
post #98 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Elliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganB View Post

I think i'm seeing the DVI output issues that others have mentioned. I compared the DVI output to the component output and I can see alot more detail in the greys via component. Dark passages via DVI are completely black. Component seems a bit softer however. I also cannot get a stable signal out of DVI when set to 1080i. I have interference along the top 1/4 of the screen. I changed DVI to HDMI cables in hopes that it would help but no such luck.

Thats exactly it, no black level detail via DVI, can someone please get snazzio to sort this, its a product killer for me in my high end system otherwise i love it!

I don't have the issue with 1080i though with regards to the top 1/4 of the screen, this is fine on mine...
Elliot is offline  
post #99 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul_PDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys seeing the same Black/crush issues when watching HD material (TS/WMV) or is it only on Upscaled SD material.

ATSC HD is a different color space than NTSC SD so you could have more than BTB issues going on when watching upscaled SD.
Try a TS file on component vs on DVI does it look different on the two outputs also (also is your tvs color settings the same for your component in and for your dvi in).
Paul_PDX is offline  
post #100 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 02:46 PM
Member
 
MorganB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_PDX View Post

Are you guys seeing the same Black/crush issues when watching HD material (TS/WMV) or is it only on Upscaled SD material.

ATSC HD is a different color space than NTSC SD so you could have more than BTB issues going on when watching upscaled SD.
Try a TS file on component vs on DVI does it look different on the two outputs also (also is your tvs color settings the same for your component in and for your dvi in).

I am seeing it on standard def dvds, HD .ts and upscaled Divx (all NTSC). I compared all 3 to the component inputs and component looked softer but had much better grey rendering. I cant set color for each input. Its the same settings across the board.
MorganB is offline  
post #101 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

Your answer is no. Only one output/resolution, the selected one is active at any given time.

thanks for the info but darn!

How easy is it to switch?
Can it be done blindly.
Roland Janus is offline  
post #102 of 990 Old 08-29-2005, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hi-Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, there's a TV Mode button that switches between all connectors and resolutions...

Enjoy
Hi-Jack
www.mpcclub.com
Things can be interpreted in two ways - positively or exactly as it is!
You decide which leads to the real truth!
Hi-Jack is offline  
post #103 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dolfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bummer - I just found out that my sz1350 is sitting in Oakland (and has been since early Friday morning), waiting for Snazio to send some paperwork that Customs needs. I guess they forgot to include all of the paperwork when they shipped it

-- Adolfo
Dolfo is offline  
post #104 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Roland Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi-Jack View Post

Yes, there's a TV Mode button that switches between all connectors and resolutions...

sounds good, at least I wouldn't have to switch the regular display on to set it up to use another one.

Thanks!
Roland Janus is offline  
post #105 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 12:25 PM
Member
 
MorganB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Janus View Post

sounds good, at least I wouldn't have to switch the regular display on to set it up to use another one.

Thanks!

Because the remote is sluggish, switching like this can be an exercise in fustration. Hopefully this will be fixed in the future via firmware.
MorganB is offline  
post #106 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dolfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganB View Post

Because the remote is sluggish, switching like this can be an exercise in fustration. Hopefully this will be fixed in the future via firmware.

I wonder if this player has discreet codes for each video/resolution option - that would be nice for those of use with programmable remotes.

-- Adolfo
Dolfo is offline  
post #107 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 2,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where in the U.S.A. is this product available?
And if not in USA then where elese to get one?
Can anyone tell me how good PQ is from PC(dvd files) to display via dvi?
I currently own the oppo and it is awesome....

XBOX Gamertag:deezusmusic
deez is offline  
post #108 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dolfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deez View Post

Where in the U.S.A. is this product available?
And if not in USA then where elese to get one?
Can anyone tell me how good PQ is from PC(dvd files) to display via dvi?
I currently own the oppo and it is awesome....

They are listed on the Snazzi-Shop website now. It says coming soon, but allows you to add to Cart.

-- Adolfo
Dolfo is offline  
post #109 of 990 Old 08-30-2005, 11:49 PM
Senior Member
 
JimmytheSaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK/USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried playing back material with DRM. No luck on my front
JimmytheSaint is offline  
post #110 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Hi Jimmy,

Which DRM'd files have you tried playing?

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #111 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to install the Windows media Connect and play it through that. DRM content will not play without Windows Media Connect. I hope this has helped >
Rob79 is offline  
post #112 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary Lightfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Hi JTS,

I forgot to ask - I know you use a Crystalio, but how good is the Snazzio's scaler on it's own? If I use it as the front end for my HTPC I'm wondering how good it's scaling/de-interlacing is going to be in comparison. Also, can it do a horizontal stretch for 2.35:1 movies, and lose the black bars (that's not critical as the projector can do it).

Thanks

Gary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc
Who says Cameron is "right" and why do we care about him so much - lol!

I trust Gary Lightfoot more than James Cameron.
Gary Lightfoot is offline  
post #113 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
JimmytheSaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK/USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Gary, I tried the scaler using the DVI passthrough on the Crystalio and the image is not bad at the 720P and 1080i fixed resolutions the Snazio offers.
It appears to be able to do the required stretch by using the Zoom button on the remote. This gives you three choices: actual size, fit to screen and full size (which would eliminate the black bars for you). Best bet is to give the unit a tryout with your Optoma.

SeeMore, the files are those available on the WMVHD website and are trailers.
For some reason the Alexander trailer works perfectly (it says DRM), but the others do not, flagging up a Windows protected content message.

Rob, how does the Snazio obtain the licences for DRM media playback? The licences have been obtained and stored on my PC prior to streaming. According to the Snazio website, the unit should play DRM material.

Other than that, I really can't fault the unit. I use the Wake on LAN feature to wake up my PC and enjoy HD streaming flawlessly. It's played all of the HD content (bar above) seamlessly, even .tp files.
Now, if it could play Quicktime HD, I could watch all of the trailers available at apple's site (I can wish can't I?)

Cheers
JimmytheSaint is offline  
post #114 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Batman Begins Trailer plays fien on my Snazio, I too have the license file on my pc, but it stores it in the same folder as the WMV file except it puts its lisence files in a sub directory. Anyone else having problems playing DRM files?
Rob79 is offline  
post #115 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmytheSaint View Post

...Now, if it could play Quicktime HD, I could watch all of the trailers available at apple's site (I can wish can't I?)

As far as I'm aware this player should support high-def MPEG-4/SP with AAC-LC in .MOV.... It wont however support high-def MPEG-4/AVC with AAC-LC in .MOV


Cheers

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #116 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary Lightfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Hi JST.

Sounds pretty good - if I get to bring the Optoma round for your perusal we'll be able to try it out at the same time.


Gary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc
Who says Cameron is "right" and why do we care about him so much - lol!

I trust Gary Lightfoot more than James Cameron.
Gary Lightfoot is offline  
post #117 of 990 Old 08-31-2005, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
JimmytheSaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK/USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rob, the license backup automatically goes where it wants to go, but I'll give it another try.

Gary, no problem. Better get on the phone to Henry and I'll get onto Pizza Hut!
JimmytheSaint is offline  
post #118 of 990 Old 09-01-2005, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary Lightfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Sounds like a plan - When's good for you?

Gary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc
Who says Cameron is "right" and why do we care about him so much - lol!

I trust Gary Lightfoot more than James Cameron.
Gary Lightfoot is offline  
post #119 of 990 Old 09-03-2005, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 2,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can this player play Terminator2 in wmhd??Over dvi thru dvd player?and can it play all wmhd dvd movies?

XBOX Gamertag:deezusmusic
deez is offline  
post #120 of 990 Old 09-04-2005, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
MacHound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Having just read this thread from the beginning I see lots of commentary about DVD play but virtually no reporting on how it handles MPEG2-TS streams (recorded ATSC). That's the main reason why many of us bought a LinkPlayer2. With the I-O Data box MPEG2-TS playback is very good but it's not perfect. About half of my 480i recordings play as a black screen... the time counter advances but there's no video or audio output. 1080i playback is much closer to perfect but advertisement deletions sometimes causes the player to choke.

Does the Snazzio's rewind & fast-forward work correctly through MPEG2-TS files? Does it play all MPEG2-TS streams correctly or only some of them? What's the verdict on MPEG2-TS playback with the Snazzio?

Another Achilles heel of the I-O Data box is DVDs sometimes freeze up during playback. Does Snazzio have this issue?
MacHound is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off