Philips DVP 5960 HDMI DIVX player - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 409 Old 05-25-2007, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,515
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerK2 View Post

Here's my problem:

Id like to have as little cable tangle as possible, so I thought HDMI would be perfect. Not so:

Full HDMI solution
DVD --HDMI--> Philips 42 1080 LCD --COAX--> Receiver --> No 5.1 whatsoever

Half HDMI solution
DVD --HDMI--> Philips
DVD --COAX--> Receiver --> Perfect 5.1

I wish I could just the HDMI to connect to the TV and have only one audio out from the tv to my receiver.

Hope I made myself clear. I have updated the firmware to the latest version.

Thanks,
Roger

I think most displays act like this (I know mine does), they do not pass 5.1 via HDMI to the digital audio out connections.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 409 Old 05-25-2007, 07:59 PM
Member
 
RogerK2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm working on a solution, I have it working as long as I don't switch to a different HDMI input. As soon as I switch to my cable HDMI input and switch back to my DVD HDMI, I loose the 5.1 on my DVD audio signal.

Here's the thread where I'm working on a solution, its actually in a Philips LCD thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post10633602

Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RogerK2 is offline  
post #363 of 409 Old 05-26-2007, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,515
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Your LCD has more digital out options than mine does (Panny plasma), I can only get 5.1 by connecting the player directly to my receiver.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #364 of 409 Old 05-26-2007, 12:13 PM
Member
 
yardline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sebring. FL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to hook this up via component to see how it looked. But I'm only getting 480P out of it according to my TV. I know how to set the HDMI tp upconvert, will it do so over component?
yardline is offline  
post #365 of 409 Old 05-26-2007, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,515
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by yardline View Post

I decided to hook this up via component to see how it looked. But I'm only getting 480P out of it according to my TV. I know how to set the HDMI tp upconvert, will it do so over component?

720p/1080i is via HDMI only due to copy protection.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #366 of 409 Old 05-29-2007, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

I think most displays act like this (I know mine does), they do not pass 5.1 via HDMI to the digital audio out connections.

I guess it depends on the Display since my Toshiba 62HM196 HDMI (DVP-5960/37 HDMI) passes the bitstream DD-5.1/6.1 to my Yamaha RX-V1300 via Optical.

Phil


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JBL S-Series / SVS =4D

piturra is offline  
post #367 of 409 Old 06-02-2007, 11:26 AM
Newbie
 
can7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this player upscale divx??? only i have a sammy that doesnt do it atm,it only upscales dvd's and i need something that upscales dixv files thnx...
can7 is offline  
post #368 of 409 Old 06-03-2007, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by can7 View Post

does this player upscale divx??? only i have a sammy that doesnt do it atm,it only upscales dvd's and i need something that upscales dixv files thnx...

I just put in a DIVX copy of BSG Season 2.0 a friend gave me (before the Official S2.0 DVD came out) and I scaled it up to 1080i with no issues. So, Yes, ... this player upscales DIVX DVDs.

Phil


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JBL S-Series / SVS =4D

piturra is offline  
post #369 of 409 Old 06-04-2007, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsmith901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't know if anyone else has mentioned (didn't find it via search) but all current Philips DVD players have NO S-video output - only composite, component and/or HDMI. Their Blu-Ray player has S-video out, but none of their SD DVD players do. I find that strange for a DVD player. It may not be a problem for those who own a new HDTV display that takes component or HDMI, but for those of us who like to copy PAL to NTSC via S-video input on a DVR-DVD recorder it sucks.

"The truth is out there!"
dsmith901 is offline  
post #370 of 409 Old 06-04-2007, 08:04 AM
Member
 
WaltW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Annandale, VA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yardline View Post

I decided to hook this up via component to see how it looked. But I'm only getting 480P out of it according to my TV. I know how to set the HDMI tp upconvert, will it do so over component?


The 5960 does HD (720p/1080i) over component, added in a firmware upgrade after the original release. It would be nice if they could add it to the 5982 also.
WaltW is offline  
post #371 of 409 Old 06-04-2007, 10:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
dr0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


does this player upscale divx???

In fact, it can't be avoided, since it only plays divx files whose resolution is below the resolution at which one typically connects the player to the TV!

Quote:


The 5960 does HD (720p/1080i) over component, added in a firmware upgrade after the original release.

What? Really? I missed that! Which firmware version?

Upscaling over component is one of the few advantages that more expensive players (like the Pio DV400) had over the Philips line. If that advantage is gone... - DR
dr0s is offline  
post #372 of 409 Old 06-05-2007, 06:22 PM
Member
 
vani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the highest resolution a divx file can be encoded to and still play on this player via USB?

I want to encode at the highest quality/bitrate possible.
vani is offline  
post #373 of 409 Old 06-15-2007, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
jmikeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T-Town
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vani View Post

Does anyone know the highest resolution a divx file can be encoded to and still play on this player via USB?

I want to encode at the highest quality/bitrate possible.

Nothing over 720x480 will be playable in my tests.
jmikeh is offline  
post #374 of 409 Old 06-15-2007, 09:43 AM
Member
 
yardline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sebring. FL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned a copy of a Star Wars move that was in 720P, and it would not play.
yardline is offline  
post #375 of 409 Old 06-15-2007, 03:45 PM
Member
 
vani's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmikeh View Post

Nothing over 720x480 will be playable in my tests.

So then, the optimal resolution to encode a divx/xvid file would be 720x480 then?
vani is offline  
post #376 of 409 Old 06-26-2007, 08:15 AM
Member
 
AtlantaKim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I've got a plasma tv with HDMI (HP PL4260) and just ordered Philips DVP5960. To get the upconverting, which HDMI cable do I need? HDMI to HDMI or HDMI to DVi? What's the way to get the best audio quality? Standard red/white to the receiver?
Thanks y'all!
AtlantaKim is offline  
post #377 of 409 Old 06-26-2007, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtlantaKim View Post

Hi, I've got a plasma tv with HDMI (HP PL4260) and just ordered Philips DVP5960. To get the upconverting, which HDMI cable do I need? HDMI to HDMI or HDMI to DVi? What's the way to get the best audio quality? Standard red/white to the receiver?
Thanks y'all!

First, what input does your TV have? That will determine what cable you need. The 5960 has HDMI output. If your TV has HDMI input, use that with and HDMI to HDMI cable. HDMI carries both video and audio so that will give you the best quality if you are going to use the TV for audio too.

Do you have a surround sound receiver (AVR)? If so, I would use the digital audio output of the 5960 into the AVR. Using the TV for video and the AVR with digital feed for audio will give you the best of both worlds. Last choice for audio would be the red/white connections. That is analog stereo and you would be missing the surround channels.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #378 of 409 Old 06-26-2007, 12:06 PM
Member
 
AtlantaKim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your response--my tv does have an HDMI input. But I thought the Philips does not have an optical audio out????
AtlantaKim is offline  
post #379 of 409 Old 06-26-2007, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,515
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtlantaKim View Post

Thanks for your response--my tv does have an HDMI input. But I thought the Philips does not have an optical audio out????

It doesn't have optical but it does have coax digital out.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #380 of 409 Old 07-04-2007, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
stevescriv43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone tell me what divx is and where can i download movies i have a phillips 42 inch hd tv and the phillips hd dvd with divx?
stevescriv43 is offline  
post #381 of 409 Old 07-06-2007, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
prusso1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got the philips dvd player 5960 directly from Philips Employee Store for just under 50 dollars shipped. I also have a philips 642. I have the philips 5960 hooked up to a 37"Sharp LC-C3742U using HMDI cable connection. I also have the older model philips 642 hooked up using component cables. I used the movie Das Boat to test the difference between both dvd players. What I have found is quite striking, the 5960 at 1080i produces a very clear and detailed picture. The older philips 642 dvd player at 480p produced a picture of the same movie that was not as sharp or clear and also the images were darker especially with shadows. I have to say for the money spent, the philips 5960 has exceeded my expectations for what this dvd player can do.
prusso1 is offline  
post #382 of 409 Old 07-08-2007, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
Supertrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I recently purchased DVP5960 and I am using a HDMI to DVI cable. As happened to a couple of you, I can't select anything over 480p. As someone suggested, I upgraded to firmware 12.06.36.40, and I still can't select anything over 480p. My TV is a 60" Philips CRT HDTV, and it does support 1080i through DVI, so I have no clue what the heck the problem is.....any ideas anyone ?
Supertrash is offline  
post #383 of 409 Old 07-08-2007, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Planet Dog
Posts: 4,515
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supertrash View Post

Hi, I recently purchased DVP5960 and I am using a HDMI to DVI cable. As happened to a couple of you, I can't select anything over 480p. As someone suggested, I upgraded to firmware 12.06.36.40, and I still can't select anything over 480p. My TV is a 60" Philips CRT HDTV, and it does support 1080i through DVI, so I have no clue what the heck the problem is.....any ideas anyone ?

The player will only output hi-def via a connection that supports copy protection, which DVI doesn't.

-----

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
zoyd is online now  
post #384 of 409 Old 07-08-2007, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoyd View Post

The player will only output hi-def via a connection that supports copy protection, which DVI doesn't.

Uh...not true. Older sets with DVI may not have copy protection, but many new TVs do. I had a 30" LCD with DVI and it worked with my Samsung upconverting player just fine. My older plasma with DVI did not work with the same player.
karlw2000 is offline  
post #385 of 409 Old 07-09-2007, 04:53 AM
Newbie
 
Supertrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well since my TV is a couple of years old, there's probably no copy protection through DVI. I guess my TV can't use upconverting DVD players then, since DVI is my only connection other than Component. =(

...unless I buy one that I can hack and upconvert through Component or, preferably, through DVI which I doubt. Does anyone know of one that I can hack and upscale through DVI ?!? Or a good one (cheaper) that I can hack and upscale through Component ?

Thanks in advance for any responses.
Supertrash is offline  
post #386 of 409 Old 07-09-2007, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
Supertrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, I just checked in the manual and it says "DVI-D with HDCP" as a connection on my set, so that's not the problem.
Supertrash is offline  
post #387 of 409 Old 07-10-2007, 04:13 PM
Member
 
quizzer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Philips DVD player and connected it to my panny 42" plasma through HDMI cable.

Can you please tell me the settings i need to do for getting the maximum (720P i beileve) benefit.

Thanks
quizzer25 is offline  
post #388 of 409 Old 07-22-2007, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
gottagetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaitak98 View Post

A quick note to anyone using a 2.5 inch UNPOWERED external HDD via the USB port. It seems the port may not put out enough power to run the drive correctly. I thought the player was unable to support both drives that I tried. This had never been a problem using them with a laptop or desktop computer. I dug out the original cables that have a second, power only dongle on the USB port end and plugged it into my cable box (I have it on top of the 5960 and luckily can reach the port without any kind of extension). Both drives are now supported and work fine.

@sssharp

I haven't noticed a lot of transport noise with this player and I'm fairly sensitive to that sound. The DVP642 was way louder. That being said I haven't had time to use it with a large number of disks and on the 642 the sound varied greatly from DVD to DVD.

Kaitak98, I was looking for a post like yours. I just bought the 5960 player and a WD 2.5 Ext HDD with the hopes of using the USB port to connect the HDD. When I gave it a try it didn't work. I was ready to return it but your post makes sense. I just need to find a "dongle" USB cable. My cable box also has a USB port that I think I can get power from. Is there any other way to get power on a 2.5 Ext HDD so I can use it with the Philips DVD player?
gottagetta is offline  
post #389 of 409 Old 07-23-2007, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 33
You are over thinking the USB connection. Just buy some rewritable DVD blanks and you can burn and reuse to hearts content without worrying about USB 1 or 2 or hardrives setup.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #390 of 409 Old 07-25-2007, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Stunner2xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the usb, using RW may do the job but is too much of a hassel. Take the easy route and use a USB Flash Drive. It works really well and i dont have to waste my cds. if you upload via usb 2.0 it will be as fast as burning it maybe faster but usb 1.1 is gonna take like 20 mins. But yeh no more wasting cd. USB flash is the way to go and they are pretty cheap now too
Stunner2xx is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off