OPPO Digital DV-970HD: up-conversion patch - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 368 Old 04-11-2007, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by sithjedi333 View Post

Also, does this patch work on the 971 to allow upconvert through component?

This will have no effect on the OPDV971H. The OPDV971H is hardware limited to 480i as component is not connected to the Faroudja upscaling chipset.
Neuromancer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 368 Old 04-11-2007, 10:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Sorry if I'm dense , but does that mean that the 981 will upconvert to 1080i via component output?? What about the 971??

It means that you will be able to use the HDMI output on a non-HDCP compliant display, such as an older DVI based television and monitor. Or, if you have a display which is having HDCP handshake issues (like the Sanyo Z2) this will make it so that HDCP is not enacted.

So, basically, it makes it so the DV-981HD will work on all digital display devices, just like the OPDV971H.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #33 of 368 Old 04-11-2007, 10:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnithead View Post

I'm not getting the old hack to load...getting a CHECKSUM FAIL message within 8 seconds. Tried Burnatonce, Imgburn, CD creator, different speeds, nada. Is the latest version of NERO the way to go with these firmware upgrades hacked or not? I only stock CD-rw at home, does it only work with a CD-r?
Thanks-

Download a new copy of the ISO. Likely the ISO you downloaded is corrupt.

With Burn At Once all you need to do is click File, Load Image, Open then Write. It should not fail a burn unless your burner is burning the ISO incorrectly.

EDIT:

For the BIN mastering you will need to use a burning program such as Nero burning ROM which supports the ability to select "ISO 9960 Only" (non-Joliet).
Neuromancer is offline  
 
post #34 of 368 Old 04-11-2007, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
naschbac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR (updated)
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just don't understand how this can be working.

All it does is make some uppercase V's into lowercase v's on the places in the firmware where the MVer string is stored... which is just the version string of the firmware. Like what you find when going to the Oppo support page for the 970HD, eg. MVer: 05.00.01.07

HDCP protection being easily defeated by changes to software which have nothing to do with the HDCP code means that the whole content providing industry is totally screwed.

Color me confused and impressed.
naschbac is offline  
post #35 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 01:38 AM
GSB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Way to go Crometus!
GSB is offline  
post #36 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 04:05 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22,412
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3400 Post(s)
Liked: 2654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Sorry if I'm dense , but does that mean that the 981 will upconvert to 1080i via component output?? What about the 971??

The 981 has no component output, so that would be a good trick.

The 971 component is limited to 480i (576i PAL) by hardware.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #37 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 06:15 AM
Member
 
db130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned about six coasters last night, trying to burn the hacked .BIN file onto a CD-R. My ancient versions of Nero and EasyCD Creator don't have the option to select write-once or select ISO-9660.

How badly do I want the new hacked firmware, bad enough to upgrade to a new version of Nero....? I'd probably wait and hope that someone would host the hacked .ISO file instead.
db130 is offline  
post #38 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by naschbac View Post

All it does is make some uppercase V's into lowercase v's on the places in the firmware where the MVer string is stored... which is just the version string of the firmware. Like what you find when going to the Oppo support page for the 970HD, eg. MVer: 05.00.01.07

The Mversion is the Macrovision version. The Batch number is the version number of the firmware you have downloaded. The Macrovision number has never changed on all the OPPO products, which means that altering one product will also effect another. This is why the DV-981HD works with this software.

Quote:


HDCP protection being easily defeated by changes to software which have nothing to do with the HDCP code means that the whole content providing industry is totally screwed.

The problem is, you have to find the right code to change. What this coder has done was made a firmware which essentially does what the MTK Remaker tools does, but automated and in a small package. The software smartly identifies the contents which needs to be altered and alters them appropriately. Like all hardware implementations, software is their back bone. What becomes the hard part is finding what exact code needs to be altered to effect one cull (DVD protection) while not effecting another.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #39 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by db130 View Post

I burned about six coasters last night, trying to burn the hacked .BIN file onto a CD-R. My ancient versions of Nero and EasyCD Creator don't have the option to select write-once or select ISO-9660.

How badly do I want the new hacked firmware, bad enough to upgrade to a new version of Nero....? I'd probably wait and hope that someone would host the hacked .ISO file instead.

If you want to keep your unit up to date without relying on other people, you will want to upgrade Nero.

However, all Nero burning ROMs should have the option of ISO 9660 (I've been using this option since 2001).
Open Nero and create a New Compilation.
Click on CD-ROM (ISO) and then select the ISO tab.
Ensure DATA mode is Mode 1 and that the File System is "ISO 9660 Only".
Click New.
Drag and drop the 935.BIN file. Now burn it.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #40 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Crometus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by naschbac View Post

I just don't understand how this can be working.

All it does is make some uppercase V's into lowercase v's on the places in the firmware where the MVer string is stored... which is just the version string of the firmware. Like what you find when going to the Oppo support page for the 970HD, eg. MVer: 05.00.01.07

HDCP protection being easily defeated by changes to software which have nothing to do with the HDCP code means that the whole content providing industry is totally screwed.

Color me confused and impressed.

As a software developer, the only reasonable explanation I can think of is that this is a feature of the firmware - it's by design. The "V" is used as a type of flag. The difference between a lower case and upper case "V" is one bit (v=01110110, V=01010110). There must be code that reads this value and tests bit 5. Depending on the result, HDCP is either enabled (1) or disabled (0).

Having the ability to flash a player with HDCP disabled may facilitate testing & debugging the firmware. Perhaps early in development the HDCP code was unstable so the developers came up with this convenient way to build test versions without it. Maybe it helps them track down HDMI issues with certain displays. Whatever the case may be, it must serve a purpose for OPPO or it did at one time.

It could be higher level than a HDCP on/off switch. The casing of the "V" may represent whether it's a test or production build and may affect more than just the HDCP behavior. I haven't seen any evidence of this though.

So I am reluctant to call this a "hack." In my opinion it's enabling an undocumented feature ("test mode?") like the region-free remote code. I suspect that the so-called "hacked" 1A-0613 firmware was just a leaked internal test build.

Of course this is only speculation and I could be totally wrong. I haven't disassembled the code. If you discover anything in the code that supports or disproves my theory, I'd like to hear about it.
Crometus is offline  
post #41 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't need Nero 7 to do this. Just make sure you do not enable multisession and you use ISO file system and burn Disk At Once.

E
epsilon is offline  
post #42 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 10:13 AM
Member
 
db130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

If you want to keep your unit up to date without relying on other people, you will want to upgrade Nero.

However, all Nero burning ROMs should have the option of ISO 9660 (I've been using this option since 2001).
Open Nero and create a New Compilation.
Click on CD-ROM (ISO) and then select the ISO tab.
Ensure DATA mode is Mode 1 and that the File System is "ISO 9660 Only".
Click New.
Drag and drop the 935.BIN file. Now burn it.

Thank you for the additional information, I will try again this evening.
db130 is offline  
post #43 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having a problem with the tool. A security policy problem Says to use microsoft.net framework. Could someone let me know what to do. Thanks.
Bfadams is offline  
post #44 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 04:47 PM
Member
 
davidhiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ma
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfadams View Post

I'm having a problem with the tool. A security policy problem Says to use microsoft.net framework. Could someone let me know what to do. Thanks.

go to windows update and type in NET Framwork in search panel and hit go it will take you to download sites for the file you want is version 2
davidhiggins is offline  
post #45 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Crometus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfadams View Post

I'm having a problem with the tool. A security policy problem Says to use microsoft.net framework. Could someone let me know what to do. Thanks.

If you run the program from a network drive, you will get a security policy error when you try to open the .bin file. You need to run 970FMT.exe from a local drive (e.g. C:\\)
Crometus is offline  
post #46 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 06:51 PM
Member
 
db130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I've made some progress here... Using a different program called burn-at-once, I was able to burn the hacked BIN file to a CD-R.

I am using the beta 0211 firmware for testing purposes. Previously, I was using the original 0613 hacked firmware.

So I elected to go from the hacked 0613 to the non-hacked 0916 firmware to the non-hacked 0111 before I popped in the newly-hacked 0211 firmware.

I can also verify that 720p/1080i over component is possible w/ the hacked 0211 firmware. However, it was my experience that if I unplug the AC power cord, I lose the video signal after I plug the AC power cord back in. What I end up having to do is to run the firmware upgrade again by reinserting the firmware disc and pressing play w/out seeing anything on the screen.

Can anyone else verify that the hacked firmware is stable after the Oppo is unplugged from AC power?
db130 is offline  
post #47 of 368 Old 04-12-2007, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
What happens if you cycle through the HDMI (component) resolutions? Do you resolve a proper picture if you cycle the resolutions for the component output?
Neuromancer is offline  
post #48 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crometus View Post

If you run the program from a network drive, you will get a security policy error when you try to open the .bin file. You need to run 970FMT.exe from a local drive (e.g. C:\\)

That was it. Thanks.
Bfadams is offline  
post #49 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 04:57 PM
Member
 
db130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

What happens if you cycle through the HDMI (component) resolutions? Do you resolve a proper picture if you cycle the resolutions for the component output?

Yes, that works. But that means I have to cycle through the HDMI button every time I turn on the Oppo to play a DVD.
db130 is offline  
post #50 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 05:15 PM
Member
 
The 13th Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for some HELP!! here

Got the player today and have alot set up but am having a small problem. Can someone PLEASE help me out?

I installed the Component hack and made the player region 0 (this is so I can play anthing right?) but when I press the HDMI button on the remote it stays at 480p and WONT let me go to anything else. What am I doing wrong?

I should note that I have:

MVER: 05.00.01.07 Batch: 1A-0613
The 13th Warrior is offline  
post #51 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,041
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Press Stop or Press Eject. Double press the HDMI button to change resolutions.
Neuromancer is offline  
post #52 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 05:31 PM
Member
 
sithjedi333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Neuromancer thanks for the clarification.
sithjedi333 is offline  
post #53 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 07:27 PM
Member
 
The 13th Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got home (yea I couldnt stay out long with the DVD sitting here lol) and youre right thats the way to do it! Thanks alot! I have it on 1080i

However when I go to 720 i or p it gets REALLY snowy and fuzzy, there is NO picture at all. It looks horrible. WHy is that happening?
The 13th Warrior is offline  
post #54 of 368 Old 04-13-2007, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 3,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The 13th Warrior View Post

However when I go to 720 i or p it gets REALLY snowy and fuzzy, there is NO picture at all. It looks horrible. WHy is that happening?

Just a guess here... What TV are you using? There are some older HDTV's that supported only 1080i or only 720p, and if yours is one of those than it could explain why 720p doesn't work.

gonk
Beta tester: BDP-83 / BDP-80
gonk is offline  
post #55 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the 935 backup. Have ISO 9960, no Joliete, OP-4A-0209 for Title. How do I attach the .bin to the root directory?
Also, I'm using Burning Rom 5.5 for the first time and can't seem to get my burner to write from it (even though BR says its %100 written)???
Thanks

When will you guys cut the cable and get Dish?
18 is # 1 is offline  
post #56 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 08:43 AM
Member
 
jaymz99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So am I to understand that with the pathcing of the firmware we can finally get rid of the Macroblocking issues on the 981 over HDMI? That would be a godsend if so!
jaymz99 is offline  
post #57 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 08:46 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22,412
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3400 Post(s)
Liked: 2654
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymz99 View Post

So am I to understand that with the pathcing of the firmware we can finally get rid of the Macroblocking issues on the 981 over HDMI? That would be a godsend if so!

No, this has nothing to do with that.

Have you looked at this: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7270763

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #58 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 09:18 AM
Member
 
jaymz99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Macroblocking is part of the protection scheme correct? So my question is, can this be removed via removing Macrovision copy protection from the DVD player itself?
jaymz99 is offline  
post #59 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymz99 View Post

Macroblocking is part of the protection scheme correct? So my question is, can this be removed via removing Macrovision copy protection from the DVD player itself?

Macroblocking has nothing to do with copy protection or Macrovision.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #60 of 368 Old 04-14-2007, 09:25 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22,412
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3400 Post(s)
Liked: 2654
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymz99 View Post

Macroblocking is part of the protection scheme correct?

No. Macroblocking is an mpeg compression artifact. It exists in the DVD. The Faroudja chip enhances the effect with certain displays, most often with DLP rear projection.

Quote:


So my question is, can this be removed via removing Macrovision copy protection from the DVD player itself?

Macrovision has nothing to do with macroblocking, or with HDCP, which this patch removes.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off