OPPO Digital DV-970HD: up-conversion patch - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 364 Old 04-14-2007, 09:44 AM
Member
 
jaymz99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stand corrected. Thanks for clarifying. So then the answer is to get studios to render in higher quality formats.
jaymz99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 364 Old 04-14-2007, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymz99 View Post

So then the answer is to get studios to render in higher quality formats.

That is correct. I have no idea how we can do it though, very frustrating.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #63 of 364 Old 04-14-2007, 01:09 PM
Member
 
The 13th Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonk View Post

Just a guess here... What TV are you using? There are some older HDTV's that supported only 1080i or only 720p, and if yours is one of those than it could explain why 720p doesn't work.

I have a Panasonic PT-47WX49

I would imagine it has 720 cause with my digital cable, I can switch to it and it stays fine. I keep it set on 1080i though. I may be wrong because it is an older model, it doesnt even support HDMI.

So far the picture looks great with the upgrade. You can really see a difference.

Just to make sure, I have the region set to 0, thats what it has to be for region free right?
The 13th Warrior is offline  
post #64 of 364 Old 04-14-2007, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
louthewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brooklyn U.S.A.
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Guys "Imageburn" and "Burn at Once" are free apps that can be obtained free at
www.videohelp.com
and the file will self extract into the app.
louthewiz is offline  
post #65 of 364 Old 04-14-2007, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The 13th Warrior View Post

I have a Panasonic PT-47WX49

I would imagine it has 720 cause with my digital cable, I can switch to it and it stays fine. I keep it set on 1080i though. I may be wrong because it is an older model, it doesnt even support HDMI.

So far the picture looks great with the upgrade. You can really see a difference.

Just to make sure, I have the region set to 0, thats what it has to be for region free right?

That model on supports 480p and 1080i on it's component inputs.

Here is link to your manual. http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER.../PT47WX49E.PDF

0 is correct for region free.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #66 of 364 Old 04-16-2007, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to chime in - I got the CD to burn properly and am using the Beta firmware w/ 1080i output to my Mits CRT RPTV. THANKS!!!!!!!!
jasoraso is offline  
post #67 of 364 Old 04-16-2007, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just can't seem to figure out how to burn it properly with Nero 7. I tried the make a data CD. Could not find anywhere to not enable the joliet file system or the ISO9660 sytem. The Oppo didn't like the disk. "un disc". Tried the Nero burning rom and it won't take the bin file. Looking for an ISO or other type of file, but I could select the options not in the make a data CD. Which one should I be using?
Bfadams is offline  
post #68 of 364 Old 04-16-2007, 02:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Open Nero and create a New Compilation.
Click on CD-ROM (ISO) and then select the ISO tab.
Ensure DATA mode is Mode 1 and that the File System is "ISO 9660 Only".
Click New.
Drag and drop the 935.BIN file. Now burn it.
Neuromancer is online now  
post #69 of 364 Old 04-16-2007, 06:31 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is your mitsubishi model? I have a ws-65807 (6 year old rptv -- before hdmi). I'm considering replacing my marantz dv7100 dvd player with the oppo 970hd.

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
post #70 of 364 Old 04-16-2007, 07:07 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoraso View Post

Just wanted to chime in - I got the CD to burn properly and am using the Beta firmware w/ 1080i output to my Mits CRT RPTV. THANKS!!!!!!!!


What is your mitsubishi model? I have a ws-65807 (6 year old rptv -- before hdmi). I'm considering replacing my marantz dv7100 dvd player with the oppo 970hd.

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
post #71 of 364 Old 04-17-2007, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post

Open Nero and create a New Compilation.
Click on CD-ROM (ISO) and then select the ISO tab.
Ensure DATA mode is Mode 1 and that the File System is "ISO 9660 Only".
Click New.
Drag and drop the 935.BIN file. Now burn it.

Thanks. This one worked.
Bfadams is offline  
post #72 of 364 Old 04-17-2007, 05:51 PM
Member
 
rossl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The patch does work on an Oppo 981. Thanks Crometus and thanks to Neuromancer for discovering that it works on the 981.

My plasma is HDMI and HDCP compliant but I patched the Oppo firmware anyway. Why? Because I hate DRM?

Because HDCP is a pain in the butt.

When I play a SACD, the Oppo navigator display is ugly and I don't want it to burn in on my plasma. So, after I start up a SACD, I switch the plasma over to digital cable and mute the sound on the TV. That way I can listen to the (non-HDMI) SACD and watch HDNET or DiscoveryHD or PBS HD or ESPN HD with no TV sound. But everytime I change the channel on the digital cable, the plasma thinks it has to renegotiate HDCP with the Oppo and the SACD sound cuts out for a half second.

Think about that. Because those Hollywood lawyers treat me like a criminal and force me to use HDCP, now I can't listen to a disc and surf the channels on TV without getting aggravated. Am I breaking any laws here ?

I soon found that I could set the Oppo to HDMI audio off and the HDCP won't re-negotiate. But if I do that, every time the wife or kid want to watch a DVD, I have to turn HDMI audio back on in the setup menu. Thats a real pain in the butt. Much easier to get rid of HDCP altogether now that it is possible.
rossl is offline  
post #73 of 364 Old 04-18-2007, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ERH1117 - I believe that is similar to the model I have too (mine is 5-6 years old - it might be the ws-65809?). I did have to adjust the Gamma and contrast settings on the 613 hack copy (the TV would lose sync on extremely bright scenes) - I believe this was due to the component output being too hot as mentioned in the braindump thread. I haven't taken time to do a full session tweaking with Avia on the new firmware yet (I made the adjustments that I had previously made and I haven't lost sync. I am curious if the component output is still "too hot").

I have confirmed that the output with commercial DVD's after installed the modified beta firmware is still 1080i by hitting the info button on the Mits remote. The results are very good. I'm quite pleased. I used to use a HTPC with MyHD which let me play DVD's using the MyHD scaler (it was 12 bit scaler if I remember right, and the scaler in the Oppo is only 10 bit I think). Although I can't do a A/B comparison (my HTPC has crashed), I think it is nearly as good, and much more convenient for my family. It is definitely better than the old Toshiba progressive scan DVD player I was using.

If you don't have the Oppo, get one!
jasoraso is offline  
post #74 of 364 Old 04-18-2007, 02:18 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=jasoraso]ERH1117 - I believe that is similar to the model I have too (mine is 5-6 years old - it might be the ws-65809?). I did have to adjust the Gamma and contrast settings on the 613 hack copy... /QUOTE]

Great. Thanks for the feedback. I've ordered one.

But, excuse my ignorance, when you say that you had to adjust the "Gamma and contrast settings on the 613 hack copy," do you mean with the original hack?

Are the settings on the Mits or on the Oppo (I"m thinking oppo because my mit has no gamma adjustment? Did you have to adjust them on this patch too?

Finally, when you say that the "TV would lose sync on extremely bright scenes," what do you mean by lose sync?

Thanks.

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
post #75 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 04:18 AM
Member
 
bigamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big props to Crometus! I just patched the 4A-0209 beta firrmware & it works great. The extra remote codes in this firmware version were particularly handy.

Thanks!
bigamish is offline  
post #76 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm continuing to throw away discs. What am I doing wrong?
Burned 0209 from Oppo and added to the 935 to get the 935_backup.bin.
Opened Nero Burning Rom 5.5
CD-ROM ISO
File/Directorynames length Have tried both ISO Level 1 & ISO Level 2
Format Mode 1
Character Set ISO 9660
Joliet off
Relax ISO Restrictions off
Label OP_4A_0209 have also tried OP_4A_0209.bin
Burn Disc At Once

I continue to get Unknown Disc when I put it in the 970

Please Help

When will you guys cut the cable and get Dish?
18 is # 1 is offline  
post #77 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
mafleming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you burning the 935_backup.bin?

The mod program changes the original, so you should burn the 935.bin not the backup.
mafleming is offline  
post #78 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 10:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 10,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 170
5 is #1,

Use a low burn speed like 8x.

Ensure that you label the BIN file as "935.BIN". The disc label is not important, but if you are not burning the "935.BIN" as "935.BIN" you will fail the make a proper firmware CD.
Neuromancer is online now  
post #79 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
5 is #1,
I didn't see a mention about finalizing the disc or no multidisc session.
Bfadams is offline  
post #80 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 970 is on the way, may actually be waiting for me when I get home.

Quick question:

Do I need to download firmware from Oppo's site first or can I simply burn the patch and get everything I need?
tase2 is offline  
post #81 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


But, excuse my ignorance, when you say that you had to adjust the "Gamma and contrast settings on the 613 hack copy," do you mean with the original hack?

Are the settings on the Mits or on the Oppo (I"m thinking oppo because my mit has no gamma adjustment? Did you have to adjust them on this patch too?

Finally, when you say that the "TV would lose sync on extremely bright scenes," what do you mean by lose sync?

Thanks.

On bright scenes on some DVD's, the TV would start flashing. There was one DVD in particular that the Menu was a white background, and the TV would pretty much just go white. There are adjustments in the DVD player setup (w/o any disk in) that include settings for brightness, contrast, and gamma. I'm not exactly sure what the gamma setting is for, but playing with this setting immediately fixed the problem. (this was with the 613 hacked copy, I set the gamma to the same setting on the hacked beta, and haven't checked to confirm that it is necessary).
jasoraso is offline  
post #82 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jasoraso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tase2 View Post

My 970 is on the way, may actually be waiting for me when I get home.

Quick question:

Do I need to download firmware from Oppo's site first or can I simply burn the patch and get everything I need?

Download the latest firmware (or beta if you prefer, they are both available at oppodigital.com) and patch it while you are still at work, then you'll be good to go!!!
jasoraso is offline  
post #83 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoraso View Post

Download the latest firmware (or beta if you prefer, they are both available at oppodigital.com) and patch it while you are still at work, then you'll be good to go!!!

Thanks

However, there can be no downloading from work or I will be selling the Oppo because I will be out of a job

I will take care of it when I get home
tase2 is offline  
post #84 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Neuro and all, I think the backup file was the problem.
One word to all who may do the 0209 firmware, hit the HDMI button a couple of times if you have no picture after the upgrade.

When will you guys cut the cable and get Dish?
18 is # 1 is offline  
post #85 of 364 Old 04-19-2007, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should both burned CD's be the same size?

I have 1413kb.
tase2 is offline  
post #86 of 364 Old 04-20-2007, 06:02 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help!!!!

I've bought the 970, loaded the modified firmware patch v.4A-0111, and am unable to up-convert beyond 480p over component on my rptv mitsubishi 65807.

Yes, the firmware seems recognized by the player. And also, I am pretty sure that I burned the 935.bin, not the backup. I used Nero at 48x. I could try the version burned at 8x with Burn at Once, but doubt that will help.

And yes, I stop the player when I press the HDMI button. It toggles 480i, 480p, then at 720p there is static/snow and no picture (expected with this no 720p TV). The problem is that when I toggle HDMI to 1081i, there is no picture.

At 1081i, the TV display goes zig-zaggy for a second or two, then blank (a blue screen like when there is no signal received). Is this what is meant by "losing sync?"

I've tried reverting to the original beta firmware hack (Version: MVer: 05.00.01.07 Batch: 1A-0613 from June 13, 2006)-- same results.

The DVD player is connected via one of my component cable inputs (there are two of them).

My TV definitely accepts 108i -- I've been using a DISH HDTV sat box for years.

All advice is welcome.

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
post #87 of 364 Old 04-20-2007, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mzupeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Another reason not to download updates that aren't official.
mzupeman is offline  
post #88 of 364 Old 04-20-2007, 06:32 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzupeman View Post

Another reason not to download updates that aren't official.

Well, it is not like it has destroyed the oppo or the tv. The Oppo works at 480i and 480p, as per the manufacturer's post-HDCP intent. It just doesn't upconvert beyond that.

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
post #89 of 364 Old 04-20-2007, 06:59 PM
Member
 
chrsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which .bin did you burn? If you burned the backup one then all you did was update your player to the newest firmware that was released by Oppo.

Edit- Sorry I just re-read your post and you said you burned the right one
chrsb is offline  
post #90 of 364 Old 04-20-2007, 07:31 PM
Member
 
erh1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: denver, co
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I figured out the problem with greeno's help. It looks in my manual like there is a distinction between those component 1 & 2 inputs and the "DTV" component input.

I've disconnected the sat box and connected Oppo to the input for it. Now it upconverts to 1081i.



But, the bad news is that I'm still screwed, right?

Doesn't this mean that if I want the upconversion on the oppo that I must always disconnect the sat box and connect the oppo to the dtv, then switch back? That would be a pain!!

Is there a workaround, a splitter, or A-B switch, or something?

Ed Harris
erh1117 is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off