Pioneer DV-400V Owners Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1139 Old 12-28-2007, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
sach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper92086 View Post

hey i just picked up a dv-400v and i noticed that my unit take a while to turn on. For example i press the power button, it takes about 5 seconds for anything to show up on the screen. is this normal?

I've actually been curious about the same thing. In addition to this, it takes absolutely forever (+/- a few milliseconds) to bring up a file list on a usb thumb drive. Is everyone else waiting quite a while for the player to start up?
sach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1139 Old 12-28-2007, 01:20 PM
Member
 
counsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if there is a way for 3rd party firmware to change the soft subtitling appearance for xvid movies

Right now you get a rectangular semi oblique line that superimposes it self on the picture, then on top of that you get the subtitle. This is for Xvid movies. For normal dvd movies you just get the subtitle imposed on the picture, and not the whole rectangular line.

I like things consistent, and quite frankly the way the subtitles are shown on xvid movies is very annoying.
counsol is offline  
post #543 of 1139 Old 12-28-2007, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
drtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can I get a Silver DV-400V in Toronto? Seems like BB, FS and 2001AV only have the black one.
drtse is offline  
post #544 of 1139 Old 12-28-2007, 03:11 PM
Member
 
counsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walmart (scarborough town center has some) carries only silver.

Ironic, since I had trouble finding black at BB.
counsol is offline  
post #545 of 1139 Old 12-29-2007, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
drtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just go the 400V and I'm testing it out on my Sharp LCD...

Why does using HDMI connection cause the picture to reduce in height vertically at all resolutions? I've tried 480p, 720p and 1080i.

Whereas, when I flip over to component video, the picture fills more of the screen. Basically there is about 1.5" inches of black band above and below vs. like 3-4" of black band on HDMI...
drtse is offline  
post #546 of 1139 Old 12-30-2007, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
mohkha611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to set a resolution of 720p(1280x720) on the Dell 2208WFP which supports resolutions upto 1680x1050. I do not get any picture- can someone help please?
Also i have just bought a new player Dv400 -but since am new to it do not know what all i should check to ensure its working correctly. Can i connect my comp/USB key and play a movie directly?
Thanks to anyone who can help
mohkha611 is offline  
post #547 of 1139 Old 12-31-2007, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Caiwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this thing have discrete power on and off?
Caiwyn is offline  
post #548 of 1139 Old 01-01-2008, 01:59 AM
Member
 
VivienM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a DV-400V a few days ago, and seem to be having a weird problem. Basically, when I turn it on, the picture (whether it's an actual movie or the Pioneer screen saver or the menus) flickers. Perhaps one frame every second or so seems to be missing? Oddly enough, after a minute or two, it starts cutting out less and less frequently, and then it just runs fine afterwards, at least until it's turned off and allowed to cool down.

It's hooked up via a cheap HDMI cable to a Samsung 4061 LCD TV (1080p)...

Bad cable? bad player?
VivienM is offline  
post #549 of 1139 Old 01-01-2008, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
Ipashov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a wiered problem, when I try to play Xvid files on my DV-600 some of them give me Errror "The video resolution of this file is not supported"
I try use all HDMI and etc. no changes.
Resolution of file is 800x336
Please if you have some ideas let me know.
Ipashov is offline  
post #550 of 1139 Old 01-01-2008, 04:14 PM
Member
 
vashwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any problems of some XVID files skipping on their players? The same files would skip either when they were being played off my usb hard drive or from the dvd drive. The sound seems to be fine, the video would just freeze and skip.

The file that skips has this info from MPEG4Modifier
Packed bitstream: No
QPel: Yes
GMC: Yes (3 warp points)
Interlaced: No
Aspect ratio: Square pixels
Quant type: H.263
FourCC: XVID
User data: XviD0043

I-VOPs: 385 (1.07%)
P-VOPs: 10936 (30.41%)
B-VOPs: 22499 (62.57%)
S-VOPs: 2141 (5.95%)
N-VOPs: 0 (0.00%)

Max consecutive B-VOPs: 3
1 consec: 19.49%
2 consec: 78.81%
3 consec: 1.70%

Warp points used:
2: 34.66%
3: 65.34%

A file that didn't skip had this
Packed bitstream: Yes
QPel: No
GMC: No
Interlaced: No
Aspect ratio: Square pixels
Quant type: H.263
FourCC: XVID
User data: DivX503b1393p
XviD0041

I-VOPs: 478 (1.33%)
P-VOPs: 13515 (37.58%)
B-VOPs: 21972 (61.09%)
S-VOPs: 0 (0.00%)
N-VOPs: 0 (0.00%)

Max consecutive B-VOPs: 2
1 consec: 24.41%
2 consec: 75.59%
vashwood is offline  
post #551 of 1139 Old 01-01-2008, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Bought this yesterday.
Black screen when set to 1280 x 720 on HDCP compliant Samsung 225 monitor hdmi->dvi. 480p works.
Won't even do 480p (or anything else) on my hdcp compliant hdtv thru hdmi->dvi.
So far only able to view 480p thru component on 32" Westinghouse tv.
Bob7145 is offline  
post #552 of 1139 Old 01-01-2008, 04:36 PM
Member
 
vashwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess its the QPEL and GMC. Is there anyway to remove those w/o reencoding?
vashwood is offline  
post #553 of 1139 Old 01-02-2008, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipashov View Post

I got a wiered problem, when I try to play Xvid files on my DV-600 some of them give me Errror "The video resolution of this file is not supported"
I try use all HDMI and etc. no changes.
Resolution of file is 800x336
Please if you have some ideas let me know.

Max resolution that is supported for this player is: 720x576 (PAL) /720x480 (NTSC).

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #554 of 1139 Old 01-03-2008, 01:37 AM
Newbie
 
mohkha611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same problem for me too, i tried with other HDMI players, Sony NS78h and the philips latest, both gave outputs at selecting 720,1080i and even 1080p on my panel(as its supposed to support all of them)
mohkha611 is offline  
post #555 of 1139 Old 01-03-2008, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob7145 View Post

Bought this yesterday.
Black screen when set to 1280 x 720 on HDCP compliant Samsung 225 monitor hdmi->dvi. 480p works.
Won't even do 480p (or anything else) on my hdcp compliant hdtv thru hdmi->dvi.
So far only able to view 480p thru component on 32" Westinghouse tv.

Try a different HDMI cable, it seems that it is sometimes picky about what cable you use!

Also just remeberd that I got reports saying that one firmware version, YGB7328I, is the only one working when you using HDMI --> DVI.

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #556 of 1139 Old 01-03-2008, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hkan,
Thanks for the Pioneer FAQ!
Yep, I have the 1A firmware. On the hdmi->dvi to HDTV I get blinking red hdmi light on player but if I pull the hdmi cable out and stick it back in I get a picture (until the handshake fails) long enough to quickly go to initial settings and mess with the display outputs which leaves me with black screen either way ha ha.
On the samsung monitor I get solid red hdmi light on player but still black screen @ 1280 x 720.
If this player had slow forward and backward features I might keep it but I think I'm through with modern electronics. Having to do firmware and software updates regularly on every single piece of equipment in my house is insane. The available content is just not worth it. Thousands of $ just to see 1 or 2 decent movies a year.
I'm gonna buy a new HVAC system for my house instead of a new HDTV but only if the controls are analog not digital ha ha.
Bob7145 is offline  
post #557 of 1139 Old 01-04-2008, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
jjr04072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this player and it seemed to be the perfect machine. I like everything about it. Unforunately, after checking different dvd's it freezes on 3 out of every 4 dvd's and nothing I do will help.

The problem is most common on dvd-r's. This is a shame. I hooked up my old Panasonic and it will play anything that I put in it.

After a lot of reading, I thought I had found the perfect player. Has anyone else had this issue?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I bought this at BestBuy. Looks like I'm heading back.

I'm wondering if the Panasonic upconverter is worth considering.

Thanks for any advice.
jjr04072 is offline  
post #558 of 1139 Old 01-05-2008, 11:08 PM
Member
 
vashwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to calibrate my LCD using DVE. How did you you guys get this player to pass "below black" levels using HDMI? I don't see it.
vashwood is offline  
post #559 of 1139 Old 01-06-2008, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
tnord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
those of you who have this player hooked up to a sharp d64 series, what output resolution have you found to give you the best picture? what about component vs RGB color?
tnord is offline  
post #560 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
AirForceElite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys.
This is my first post here decided to registered to ask something.

I am pretty much a guy who has no music difference and what audiophiles might call deaf.

I can't tell a difference between Audio CD vs 320kbps mp3 vs 128kbps mp3.
They all sound exactly the same to me. (but I can tell a difference below 128kbps)

Anyways, with that in mind, would Pioneer DV-400V be a good option for me (doesn't care about sound...only PQ)

The reason why I am asking is because there is many reviews/comments here in this thread discussing certain models, and after people say which player they own and that it's very good, they follow up discussing sound quality which i do not care at all (i will be using TV speakers)

So, sound quality aside, how would Pioneer be any different than say Toshiba HD-D3 HD-DVD player (only it's upconverting function)

Because right now I have Toshiba HD-DVD player connected to 46inch Sony Bravia via HDMI, and I am satisfied with picture quality of upconverted DVD's

How would this Pioneer be in terms of picture quality compared to Toshiba HD-DVD player (once again, i am not comparing Pioneer upconverting function to Toshiba's HD-DVD function....i am only comparing upconverting vs upconverting of both players). Some people say it's picture is dark etc

I need to know this because I can't buy 2 players at the same time and compare. I can only get 1 after I return Toshiba HD-DVD player
AirForceElite is offline  
post #561 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 12:24 PM
Member
 
goveeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AirForceElite,

As the matter of fact, I have both HD-DVD A3 and Pio 400v at home right now and what I can say is they are both displaying great PQ. Out of the box, the Pio settings were a little off but after adjusting it with side-by-side comparison in PQ from HD-DVD A3, I was able to adjust the settings on the Pio to match almost 100% with the PQ on the A3 (IMHO this A3 upconvert is the best before). Of course, I'm talking only with the upconvert functionality of the A3. So now I honestly can't tell the diffence if one of them is playing (standard def DVD wise).

Bottom line is, Pio 400v is a very good player and it can do the upconverting job extremely good and as good as the upconvert from the A3. Now, however, if you don't care about the region free player nor the DivX capability of the Pio 400v, then I would say having the HD-DVD player is more than enough. Why would you want to have another standard def player if you already have the HD-DVD player which does a very good job on upconvert for standard def DVD? In my case I bought the Pio a few months before the A3 so I'm kinda stuck with it :-)

Just my 2 cents,
Govee
goveeman is offline  
post #562 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
hinchesk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmunsey View Post

Can anyone fast forward more than 1 speed on a divx video off a CD? I can only do one speed, and it isn't that fast. That's very, very lame. I often watch videos and leave and then pick up days or weeks later. I have to FF through to the part where I left off. At the slow FF speed I have it would take a while...

EDIT: Ok it looks like it will FF faster but not show any indicator of what level of FF you are on...

I ran into the same problem while watching divx files from a USB stick. Page 24 of the manual (unfortunately) states:

pioneerelectronics.ca/pio/pe/images/portal/cit_11221/449478215DV400VOperatingInstructions0523.pdf

You can fast-scan discs forward or backward
at four different speeds (only one speed for
DivX video/WMV).


This sucks since FF takes forever. So my next plan was to search in a file to a particular time. Page 29 says it can be done on a divx file, doesn't mention USB though. It says by pressing PLAY MODE and select Search Mode then using the number buttons to select a time, i.e. "4,5,0,0, Enter" starts 45 mins in.

I tried this on my 400v and pressing the PLAY MODE button didn't do anything from a USB drive. Tried a divx file from a DVD and it worked... guess they never got around to finishing off that feature on USB... great.
hinchesk is offline  
post #563 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 04:49 PM
Member
 
callous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I gave up on the Pioneer and bought an Oppo dv-980h. Beats driving back and forth testing new players only to be disappointed.
callous is offline  
post #564 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
jjr04072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did the same thing. I've tried 4 different players, and I'll be sticking with the Oppo. Tired of boxing up and returning.
jjr04072 is offline  
post #565 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
tnord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goveeman View Post

AirForceElite,

As the matter of fact, I have both HD-DVD A3 and Pio 400v at home right now and what I can say is they are both displaying great PQ. Out of the box, the Pio settings were a little off but after adjusting it with side-by-side comparison in PQ from HD-DVD A3, I was able to adjust the settings on the Pio to match almost 100% with the PQ on the A3 (IMHO this A3 upconvert is the best before). Of course, I'm talking only with the upconvert functionality of the A3. So now I honestly can't tell the diffence if one of them is playing (standard def DVD wise).

Bottom line is, Pio 400v is a very good player and it can do the upconverting job extremely good and as good as the upconvert from the A3. Now, however, if you don't care about the region free player nor the DivX capability of the Pio 400v, then I would say having the HD-DVD player is more than enough. Why would you want to have another standard def player if you already have the HD-DVD player which does a very good job on upconvert for standard def DVD? In my case I bought the Pio a few months before the A3 so I'm kinda stuck with it :-)

Just my 2 cents,
Govee

what settings did you change on the player? i have a 46'' Sharp D64 and can't figure out what resolution i should be sending the TV. or if i should be using the RGB color or component.
tnord is offline  
post #566 of 1139 Old 01-08-2008, 10:06 PM
Member
 
weirdg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hkan View Post

Also just remeberd that I got reports saying that one firmware version, YGB7328I, is the only one working when you using HDMI --> DVI.

That is correct. When I purchased my unit from Best Buy a couple of months ago, it came with a newer firmware which only allowed DVI at 480P. I was choked, but I still kept the DVD player because of everything else it offered.

Just the other day I was able to find the YGB7328I firmware online and I successfully loaded it on my DV-400V. The second I did that, I was able to set my DVD player to 720P and it worked using my HDMI-to-DVI cable.

WG
weirdg is offline  
post #567 of 1139 Old 01-09-2008, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The YGB7328I is avalible at www.pioneerfaq.info in it's original state!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #568 of 1139 Old 01-09-2008, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
jerry 3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Hakan, I wrote a lot and just lost my reply so I will try to make it shorter.
Thanks a lot for ur help to region free dv 400. My CD with v 1.1 is already ready but something stopped me: on the polish forum u know about a guy faced troubles yesterday and today (aware of this) so I want to make sure about few things before proceeding.

1- after upgrade finishes what happens? Pioneer Logo is displayed again (dvd tray still out or it closes automatically?) and you have to switch dv400 by pressing down Enter (for how long?) or player switch off automatically and you have to switch on again and then switch off with Enter? I read those 2 different versions.

2- I suppose Enter means the button on the device and not the one on the remote?

3- once done which language is on the screen after you switch on? English? I used the CP1252 version. How can I then change the language (new menu or sequence on the remote? if so which one for which language?). I'm not confident with CP meaning, sorry.

4- I read about issue with USB after upgrade? Confirm?

5- after upgrade how does the menu look like: similar to Pioneer original or completely different?

6- does ur firmware add actions on the remote or only your polish friend one's did (sorry forgot the name and site link is at work only).

Thanks for ur help and the time for ur kind reply
jerry 3 is offline  
post #569 of 1139 Old 01-09-2008, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Hkan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry 3 View Post

Dear Hakan, I wrote a lot and just lost my reply so I will try to make it shorter.
Thanks a lot for ur help to region free dv 400. My CD with v 1.1 is already ready but something stopped me: on the polish forum u know about a guy faced troubles yesterday and today (aware of this) so I want to make sure about few things before proceeding.

1- after upgrade finishes what happens? Pioneer Logo is displayed again (dvd tray still out or it closes automatically?) and you have to switch dv400 by pressing down Enter (for how long?) or player switch off automatically and you have to switch on again and then switch off with Enter? I read those 2 different versions.

2- I suppose Enter means the button on the device and not the one on the remote?

3- once done which language is on the screen after you switch on? English? I used the CP1252 version. How can I then change the language (new menu or sequence on the remote? if so which one for which language?). I'm not confident with CP meaning, sorry.

4- I read about issue with USB after upgrade? Confirm?

5- after upgrade how does the menu look like: similar to Pioneer original or completely different?

6- does ur firmware add actions on the remote or only your polish friend one's did (sorry forgot the name and site link is at work only).

Thanks for ur help and the time for ur kind reply

1) When player has finished installing the firmware, it will actually looks like it dies! screen will go black and dispaly on dvd goes black as well! Then the disc tray will close and CLEAR will be shown on display and on TV you will again see the PIONEER logo.
Now you can press and hold the ENTER button on your REMOTE CONTROL till player turn it self off! It will now be multireional!

2) See above!
3) In the OSD it supports this languages: English, French, Italian, Spanish, German, Russian. This is what the original Firmware supports.
The CodePage is for what languages it support in file browser.

4) What issues is this? I dont have any USB device so I can not test this!
5) It looks as the original, nothing is changed to the menus! Only changed the screensaver and the Pioneer logo!
6) All is stated in the readme file that comes with the firmware!
If you mean that the Dinderi added the dimmer function? This I havent added as it does not work!

PioneerFAQ

@Twitter
Has "everything" for your Pioneer!
!!We need your support!!
Hkan is offline  
post #570 of 1139 Old 01-10-2008, 08:56 AM
Member
 
goveeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnord View Post

what settings did you change on the player? i have a 46'' Sharp D64 and can't figure out what resolution i should be sending the TV. or if i should be using the RGB color or component.

I'm at work now so when I got home I'll write down my settings for you and anyone here to compare. BTW, I have Panny 50" Plasma and running HDMI to Denon 3806 receiver before going to the TV via HDMI also. Don't think that matters but just to let you know.
goveeman is offline  
Reply DVD Players (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off