Amazon Prime Instant Video - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
UPDATE - Yup! The Fire refused to connect at any resolution into a DisplayPort input (I don't have an HDMI ready monitor other than my projector) other than to give a blocky low-res rendition of its menus. When I try to play anything it says

"Error Code: PLAYREADY_HDCPFAIL"

And manually setting the display resolution gets an "unsupported resolution" message at all settings, even 720/50Hz.

This is a lot more annoying than I thought it would be.

Philnick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Philnick, TL;DR, sorry--can you succinctly state exactly what equipment you're trying to get 1080p Amazon on? What's running the streaming app and how is it connected to your TV and to the network?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1443 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 04:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
...................

Does Amazon limit "HD 1080" to purchased or rented content on Amazon Instant Video and limit Prime streaming to "HD" (720)? I could test that possibility by making an exception to my rule against paying for streaming content but I'd appreciate hearing from someone here who has actually gotten Prime to stream at 1080 or done that experiment and determined that Amazon itself is to blame.
No they don't limit purchased or rented content. I tested most of the titles you listed and had no problem getting "HD 1080P" to show up on my FireTV or FireTV sticks.

Can you try your FireTV at another location with a different Internet connection?

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1444 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Philnick, TL;DR, sorry--can you succinctly state exactly what equipment you're trying to get 1080p Amazon on? What's running the streaming app and how is it connected to your TV and to the network?
I'm using a brand-new Amazon Fire TV, connected via HDMI to my 1080p projector and via Dolby Digital over optical to my pre-HDMI AVR. This is in my basement theater. The Fire is replacing an old Roku XD|S that I'm giving to my daughter. I got the Fire to step my Prime video up to 1080 from the 720 I got from the Roku.

The Fire is cabled via ethernet to a Verizon FIOS box that I use as a MoCA bridge over coax to another FIOS box in my second-floor apartment. (I learned about using used FIOS boxes to do MoCA bridging from a thread here.) That's connected via an ethernet cable, LAN jack to LAN jack, to my main router, an old Linksys WRT54G plugged into my Comcast Xfinity cable modem/router. The Linksys is the only router allowed to give out addresses on the network.

It turns out that according to TestMy.net my Linksys is dropping the 80 Mbps output of the Comcast router down to 25 Mbps, and that even if I connect the FIOS bridge directly to the Comcast router, the FIOS bridge has a maximum speed of about 35 Mbps, which isn't enough for my Fire to switch from "HD" to "HD 1080."

I'm using TestMy.net because it's a lot more rigorous than speedtest.net ("Ookla"). TestMy.net lets you download files consisting of random bits as large as 200 MBytes to test sustained throughput.

At this point I'm leaning towards moving the Comcast cablemodem/router down to the theater, plugging the Fire and the Oppo directly into it, and using the MoCA bridge to provide connectivity to the PC upstairs, which I've been happy enough with at its current speed. That way I can still stream music off my upstairs PC into the Oppo, since it will still all be one big happy network.


Last edited by Philnick; 12-14-2014 at 04:55 PM.
Philnick is online now  
post #1445 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
No they don't limit purchased or rented content. I tested most of the titles you listed and had no problem getting "HD 1080P" to show up on my FireTV or FireTV sticks.

Can you try your FireTV at another location with a different Internet connection?
I assume you mean that they don't limit 1080 to purchased or rented content - they certainly wouldn't make that worse than Prime!

My post at the top of this page describes what happened when I brought my Fire upstairs and plugged it directly into my Comcast cablemodem/router and a computer monitor with an HDMI to DisplayPort cable, since the only HDMI display I have is my projector. Long story short - the Fire will connect to a non-HDMI monitor only to show its menus at 480i (if that) but won't play anything at all!

I'll have to "bring the mountain to Mohammed" by taking the Comcast cable modem down to my theater to see if its direct output will get me 1080 from Prime.


Last edited by Philnick; 12-14-2014 at 04:57 PM.
Philnick is online now  
post #1446 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 05:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
I'm using a brand-new Amazon Fire TV, connected via HDMI to my 1080p projector and via Dolby Digital over optical to my pre-HDMI AVR. This is in my basement theater. The Fire is replacing an old Roku XD|S that I'm giving to my daughter. I got the Fire to step my Prime video up to 1080 from the 720 I got from the Roku.

Got it.

Quote:
It turns out that according to TestMy.net my Linksys is dropping the 80 Mbps output of the Comcast router down to 25 Mbps, and that even if I connect the FIOS bridge directly to the Comcast router, the FIOS bridge has a maximum speed of about 35 Mbps, which isn't enough for my Fire to switch from "HD" to "HD 1080."

I'm using TestMy.net because it's a lot more rigorous than speedtest.net ("Ookla"). TestMy.net lets you download files consisting of random bits as large as 200 MBytes to test sustained throughput.

Another test that you might want to try is SpeedOf.Me. 25Mbps ought to be enough to get Amazon's 10 Mbps 1080p encodes. Of course, I can't confirm that since I have nominally 100 Mbps service on Cox San Diego South, on which SpeedTest.net tells me I'm getting 117 Mbps and SpeedOf.Me gives me 85 Mbps (TestMy.net gives me 71 Mbps, but it for some reason tests speed to a server in Dallas, about 1300 miles from here; then again SpeedTest.net gives me similar speed to a Dallas server, just much higher ping).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1447 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
. . .Another test that you might want to try is SpeedOf.Me. 25Mbps ought to be enough to get Amazon's 10 Mbps 1080p encodes. Of course, I can't confirm that since I have nominally 100 Mbps service on Cox San Diego South, on which SpeedTest.net tells me I'm getting 117 Mbps and SpeedOf.Me gives me 85 Mbps (TestMy.net gives me 71 Mbps, but it for some reason tests speed to a server in Dallas, about 1300 miles from here; then again SpeedTest.net gives me similar speed to a Dallas server, just much higher ping).
TestMy.net lets you change the city you're testing to, same as SpeedTest.net - it's just a bit harder to find. Click the word Servers next to where it says what city it's testing to get the list of cities.

Changing the server city on TestMy.Net can make a major difference: just now, testing from my Linksys to Dallas was still around 25Mbps, while simply changing the server city to Washington, DC yielded 43.3 Mbps. SpeedOf.Me, testing to NYC (with no obvious way to change that) yields about 35 to 40.

In the next few days I'll try bringing the cable modem/router downstairs to see what plugging the Fire directly into it does.

Philnick is online now  
post #1448 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,000
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 304
+1 for testmy.net
Cox in my area does a "speedboost" that ookla and speedtest.net do not compensate for. So for safety I always choose 50MB as the download on testmy.net

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #1449 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 7,568
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
You're killing me....screw all of you with your high speed access! Just ran testmy.net and got a whopping 2.4mbps. No choice here but dsl from Century Link....

"I realize that somebody playing free music isn't as commercial as a hamburger stand. But is it because you can eat a hamburger and hold it in your hand and you can't do that with music? Is it too free to control?" - Don Van Vliet (aka Captain Beefheart) discussing commercial success in the music biz


lovinthehd is online now  
post #1450 of 1456 Old 12-14-2014, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The price of the Amazon Fire just dropped $20 to $79. No idea for how long.

Philnick is online now  
post #1451 of 1456 Old 12-15-2014, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 7,568
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 1092
Just watched Borgman tonight....strange flick, quite captivating. Recommend.

"I realize that somebody playing free music isn't as commercial as a hamburger stand. But is it because you can eat a hamburger and hold it in your hand and you can't do that with music? Is it too free to control?" - Don Van Vliet (aka Captain Beefheart) discussing commercial success in the music biz


lovinthehd is online now  
post #1452 of 1456 Unread Yesterday, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Exclamation

I just realized that while my Amazon Fire TVs (I'm on my second, after returning the first, both bought within the past week or so), put a grey "HD" on screen in the lower left corner that lights up in white when it's getting an HD signal, there's no grey "1080" there to be lit up when appropriate - so it doesn't seem to be set up to ever explicitly say "HD 1080" like some folks here have been reporting. (And the Fires downloaded the latest firmware as soon as I set them up.)

Since some folks here said they got that message on their Fire TV, I thought that maybe there were other more expensive versions of the Fire TV, but there only appears to be one Fire TV model.

My old Roku XDS changed its output resolution to match the incoming resolution, so I could check on what it was getting by asking my projector what the Roku was sending, but the Fire TV doesn't do that kind of dynamic up- and down-shifting of its output to match its incoming signal.

Whatever the Fire is set to in the setup menu, either manually by the user or by having it auto-negotiate with the display what the display can handle, it stays at - regardless of what it's getting - until it's changed in setup, so asking the projector what resolution it's getting doesn't tell you what the Fire is getting.

I'm getting 25-48 Megabits per second (averaging in the thirties) on a laptop plugged into the same router the Fire is plugged into, as tested by a site that lets you ask for a 200 MegaByte file of random bits for a sustained download (TestMy.Net), so I'm just going to have to assume that on the Fire, "HD" in grey means 720 and "HD" lit up (which I get most of the time) means 1080. It certainly looks like 1080.

Anyone know any different? (I've cross-posted most of my queries here in the "Ready for Prime Time" Fire TV thread, and been met there with resounding silence.)


Last edited by Philnick; Today at 02:10 AM.
Philnick is online now  
post #1453 of 1456 Unread Today, 03:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 18,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
My old Roku XDS changed its output resolution to match the incoming resolution, so I could check on what it was getting by asking my projector what the Roku was sending, but the Fire TV doesn't do that kind of dynamic up- and down-shifting of its output to match its incoming signal.

Most TVs momentarily decompensate when you change input signal resolution (on my old TV this was visually ugly; on my new TV the screen blanks for a second). It would not be good for adaptive bitrate streaming, particularly in situations where available bandwidth is causing frequent video encode switches from 720p to 1080p and back. In the day of the XDS there was no adaptive bit rate streaming.

In the Amazon Instant Video UI which is now on most embedded player apps the 1080p indication looks like this:

Spoiler!


I guess that they add the "1080p" part dynamically since it's not there all of the time. (I was trying to test this but for some bizarre reason I can't get HD video from Amazon at 2 AM though the various speedtests are telling me that I have 80+ Mbps available to their test servers ).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #1454 of 1456 Unread Today, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Just had an idea that I'll test tonight:

Because my AVR is pre-HDMI, in setting up my Fire TVs, I set the audio output to classic Dolby Digital over Optical. Could it be that the Fire doesn't have the ability to downgrade Dolby Digital Plus to traditional Dolby Digital, and that by making that choice I was indirectly setting it to use the 720 stream - which is sent as Dolby Digital?

I'll experimentally set it to Dolby Digital Plus tonight. I probably won't get any sound over the optical connection, but it'll tell me if that's what's going on, since I believe my internet connection is capable of turning on the "HD 1080p" indicator.


Last edited by Philnick; Today at 07:07 AM.
Philnick is online now  
post #1455 of 1456 Unread Today, 07:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1035 Post(s)
Liked: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
I just realized that while my Amazon Fire TVs (I'm on my second, after returning the first, both bought within the past week or so), put a grey "HD" on screen in the lower left corner that lights up in white when it's getting an HD signal, there's no grey "1080" there to be lit up when appropriate - so it doesn't seem to be set up to ever explicitly say "HD 1080" like some folks here have been reporting. (And the Fires downloaded the latest firmware as soon as I set them up.)

Since some folks here said they got that message on their Fire TV, I thought that maybe there were other more expensive versions of the Fire TV, but there only appears to be one Fire TV model.

My old Roku XDS changed its output resolution to match the incoming resolution, so I could check on what it was getting by asking my projector what the Roku was sending, but the Fire TV doesn't do that kind of dynamic up- and down-shifting of its output to match its incoming signal.

Whatever the Fire is set to in the setup menu, either manually by the user or by having it auto-negotiate with the display what the display can handle, it stays at - regardless of what it's getting - until it's changed in setup, so asking the projector what resolution it's getting doesn't tell you what the Fire is getting.

I'm getting 25-48 Megabits per second (averaging in the thirties) on a laptop plugged into the same router the Fire is plugged into, as tested by a site that lets you ask for a 200 MegaByte file of random bits for a sustained download (TestMy.Net), so I'm just going to have to assume that on the Fire, "HD" in grey means 720 and "HD" lit up (which I get most of the time) means 1080. It certainly looks like 1080.

Anyone know any different? (I've cross-posted most of my queries here in the "Ready for Prime Time" Fire TV thread, and been met there with resounding silence.)
I always thought HD grayed out is an SD resolution. HD lit up is 720P resolution. And HD 1080P is a resolution of 1080P. My three FireTV Sticks and my FireTV all will ramp up to HD 1080P. But on a title that has no HD encode, I don't think there is a grayed out HD. Which would make sense because it couldn't ramp up to HD.

WHen I was comparing one of the titles recently between my FireTV Stick and Roku box. When HD was lit up it seemed to match what was shown on the Roku. Which has been 720P AFAIK. But as soon as the FireTV stick switched to HD 1080P, it became more detailed and sharper and was a noticeably better picture than what the ROku was showing.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; Today at 07:39 AM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #1456 of 1456 Unread Today, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Just had an idea that I'll test tonight:

Because my AVR is pre-HDMI, in setting up my Fire TVs, I set the audio output to classic Dolby Digital over Optical. Could it be that the Fire doesn't have the ability to downgrade Dolby Digital Plus to traditional Dolby Digital, and that by making that choice I was indirectly setting it to use the 720 stream - which is sent as Dolby Digital?

I'll experimentally set it to Dolby Digital Plus tonight. I probably won't get any sound over the optical connection, but it'll tell me if that's what's going on, since I believe my internet connection is capable of turning on the "HD 1080p" indicator.
Scratch that theory. I set my Fire TV to all the other audio output choices - Auto, Dolby Digital Plus over HDMI, Dolby Digital Plus Off - and still never saw the Fire say "HD 1080p" even though my connection tested at 30 Mbps downloading 200MB randomized files from TestMy.Net immediately before and after, my main router is set to prioritize my Fire's MAC address, and I unplugged or turned off everything else attached to the router the Fire was plugged into while testing the Fire.

By the way, in all the settings other than Dolby Digital Over Optical I got stereo from the optical - it never went silent. If and when I can increase my connection speed I'll try this experiment again. Maybe I'll borrow a small HDMI monitor to use while connecting the Fire directly to the Comcast cablemodem/router to see what happens.

I'm not going to drop ethernet down two floors outside my house unless I know it will make a difference, particularly since the image quality I'm getting now is pleasing enough for streaming.

I shoot for top quality on media I own, while I hold radio, tv, and streaming to a lower standard - their role is in letting me find out about and audition things before I buy them.

Philnick is online now  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off