Amazon Prime Instant Video - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 271Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 2396 Old 01-16-2016, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by checker9 View Post
Roku cannot play Amazon Prime free music or can it now?

Per Amazon FAQ: Why can't I see any of the Prime Music I've added to my library?
Prime Music is not supported on Roku at this time. Only purchased, AutoRip, and imported music is available. Prime Music that you've added to your personal playlists will not be shown, but the rest of the playlist will play normally.

Has this been changed?
Oh, sorry, I just put it on and hit shuffle - I never paid attention to whether it had the free Prime in there or not. Guess you need to get a Fire or something like that.

Alternately, I do know Android phones work with Prime music, you might could hook your phone up to the AVR.

Actually, thinking about it - I haven't really used Prime music absent a couple times to demo a specific song to a friend on the phone. I use Pandora for non-purchased music and Amazon holds what I purchase -- mostly because they started keeping up with it and often give me the MP3 files when I purchase the CD.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 2396 Old 01-16-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 101
In penance, I really enjoyed Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel. It was better than I was expecting based on seeing Anna Faris in the lineup.

I guess we are posting the Gems and Finds here, as the thread seems to only have two posts.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #1893 of 2396 Old 02-02-2016, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Amazon Prime Instant Video

Has anyone recently tried Amazon via Chrome/html5? Steady 1080p best PQ via web video.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is offline  
 
post #1894 of 2396 Old 02-02-2016, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 224
The last couple of weeks, 1080 video has been problematic. While watching anything HD, picture and sound exhibits micro pauses, happens quickly but occurs throughout a program. Only if I select SD will the program play smoothly all the way to the end. Don't know why...I've dumped Chrome's cache, but it still happens. Doesn't happen when using a set top box with the Amazon app.
Never had a problem streaming Amazon until now.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #1895 of 2396 Old 02-02-2016, 08:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 8,147
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 628
FWIW, I've been using MS Edge. Steams both Amazon and Netflix 1080p with DD audio, using HTML 5, flawlessly.

Ian

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #1896 of 2396 Old 02-04-2016, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
The last couple of weeks, 1080 video has been problematic. While watching anything HD, picture and sound exhibits micro pauses, happens quickly but occurs throughout a program. Only if I select SD will the program play smoothly all the way to the end. Don't know why...I've dumped Chrome's cache, but it still happens. Doesn't happen when using a set top box with the Amazon app.
Never had a problem streaming Amazon until now.
I've actually been 1080p more consistently and faster with my roku 3 lately. still hit or miss with the stick in my bedroom (have fios 150)
AaronY is offline  
post #1897 of 2396 Old 02-11-2016, 03:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Been enjoying Cheers which is 1080p on Amazon and merely SD on Netflix but anyone notice how like half the episodes have an annoying white bar on the right side of the picture?
AaronY is offline  
post #1898 of 2396 Old 02-11-2016, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Last call for Star Trek on Prime.

Shame, because the HD versions of TOS and TNG are better on Amazon than the other OTT providers.
cc_in_oh likes this.
calculon68 is offline  
post #1899 of 2396 Old 02-11-2016, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by calculon68 View Post
Last call for Star Trek on Prime.

Shame, because the HD versions of TOS and TNG are better on Amazon than the other OTT providers.
Thanks for the heads up - I've had DS9 on my watchlist for a while - hopefully I'll be able to record at least 2 or 3 seasons before it's gone...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #1900 of 2396 Old 02-11-2016, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barth2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Thanks for the heads up - I've had DS9 on my watchlist for a while - hopefully I'll be able to record at least 2 or 3 seasons before it's gone...
You can record it? How?
barth2k is offline  
post #1901 of 2396 Old 02-11-2016, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k View Post
You can record it? How?
I use PlayOn - they usually send out a warning when shows are expiring but not this time...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #1902 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by calculon68 View Post
Last call for Star Trek on Prime.

Shame, because the HD versions of TOS and TNG are better on Amazon than the other OTT providers.
I'm not seeing the countdown they mention, but according to a poster here a ton of other stuff is also expiring 2/15:

http://whatsonprimenow.blogspot.com....-expiring.html

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #1903 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 62
That countdown was there for me last week, but not any more. Maybe Amazon renewed their license w/CBS. But I'm not holding breath


February 14

Note: All CBS properties that were expiring mid-February have been renewed.
reddice and AaronY like this.
calculon68 is offline  
post #1904 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Tried searching everywhere for this small bit of info and can't find an answer. So does anyone know how to check the video resolution when streaming an Amazon Prime movie or rental when using a Roku? I know how to do it when streaming Netflix. I'm using 2XS but have two Roku 3 devices also. Or are we just at the mercy of Amazon's stream? Thanks for the help.

subavision212 is offline  
post #1905 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,681
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 603 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by calculon68 View Post

February 14

Note: All CBS properties that were expiring mid-February have been renewed.
Yes I am glad Amazon renewed the deal so I am not forced to use there POS CBS All Access service.

Charter Spectrum powered by Earthlink.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato 3.4-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Devices: Fire TV Box (2nd Gen), Roku Premiere.
Cats are the best pets.

Last edited by reddice; 02-12-2016 at 02:19 PM.
reddice is offline  
post #1906 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by calculon68 View Post
That countdown was there for me last week, but not any more. Maybe Amazon renewed their license w/CBS. But I'm not holding breath


February 14

Note: All CBS properties that were expiring mid-February have been renewed.
Were the Star Treks all CBS? I'm up to DS9 S02E20 but I'd like to put it on hold so I can get caught up on some more current stuff...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #1907 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 02:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Yes, all Trek is owned by CBS, which slapped it's name on the syndication division of Paramount TV. CBS Television Distribution is now the name of the division that sells all programming owned by the conglomerate to local tv stations, cable channels and pay tv/streaming services.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #1908 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barth2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by calculon68 View Post
That countdown was there for me last week, but not any more. Maybe Amazon renewed their license w/CBS. But I'm not holding breath


February 14

Note: All CBS properties that were expiring mid-February have been renewed.

Great news! I can go back to taking them for granted
barth2k is offline  
post #1909 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by subavision212 View Post
Tried searching everywhere for this small bit of info and can't find an answer. So does anyone know how to check the video resolution when streaming an Amazon Prime movie or rental when using a Roku? I know how to do it when streaming Netflix. I'm using 2XS but have two Roku 3 devices also. Or are we just at the mercy of Amazon's stream? Thanks for the help.
First off ignore the horrible quality of these pics due to my tablet's crappy camera:



On roku 3 that 1080p symbol shows when you pause on the bottom right . I think the regular HD symbol means 720p.
AaronY is offline  
post #1910 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 06:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20



That is the white bar I was talking about. Again ignore the quality of the picture the show actually looks great.
AaronY is offline  
post #1911 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronY View Post
On roku 3 that 1080p symbol shows when you pause on the bottom right . I think the regular HD symbol means 720p.
Had not noticed that in the newer Amazon app on Roku; probably because I never use that app, preferring to watch Amazon on TiVo Bolt. Kind of crude--in other apps you can get that information up without pausing the video. Better than nothing I guess.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1912 of 2396 Old 02-12-2016, 07:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronY View Post
First off ignore the horrible quality of these pics due to my tablet's crappy camera:



On roku 3 that 1080p symbol shows when you pause on the bottom right . I think the regular HD symbol means 720p.
Thanks so much for the info.
AaronY likes this.

subavision212 is offline  
post #1913 of 2396 Old 02-13-2016, 06:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by AaronY View Post



That is the white bar I was talking about. Again ignore the quality of the picture the show actually looks great.
Do you have 0% overscan? It may be some issue with how they scanned what I assume is the original film to get HD, or some encoding issue. Is it 16:9, or still 4:3, or something inbetween?

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #1914 of 2396 Old 02-15-2016, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
Do you have 0% overscan? It may be some issue with how they scanned what I assume is the original film to get HD, or some encoding issue. Is it 16:9, or still 4:3, or something inbetween?
Hmmm.. I don't know that overscan thng is but the show is 4:3 and only maybe half the episodes have the white bar. Other 4:3 shows are fine with no bars anywhere. Not a huge problem but is annoying. I checked it on my bd-h5900 blu Ray player and the white bar is there too
AaronY is offline  
post #1915 of 2396 Old 02-21-2016, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
iamian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
The Americans Season 3 now streaming on Amazon Prime :thumbup:
gwsat and AaronY like this.



Last edited by iamian; 02-21-2016 at 10:48 PM.
iamian is offline  
post #1916 of 2396 Old 02-21-2016, 03:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1001 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamian View Post
The Americans Season 3 now streaming on Amazon :Thumbup:
Thanks for the heads up - I have S3 analog recordings but I'll fire up PlayOn to upgrade a notch. I was getting a little worried that Amazon wouldn't get S3...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #1917 of 2396 Old 02-21-2016, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 19,293
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3374 Post(s)
Liked: 3917
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamian View Post
The Americans Season 3 now streaming on Amazon :Thumbup:
Is Season 3 on Amazon Prime or must those episodes be purchased ala carte?
gwsat is offline  
post #1918 of 2396 Old 02-21-2016, 09:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1516
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Is Season 3 on Amazon Prime or must those episodes be purchased ala carte?

Season 3 is Prime as well as the first two.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1919 of 2396 Old 02-21-2016, 10:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
iamian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
Is Season 3 on Amazon Prime or must those episodes be purchased ala carte?
Sorry, should have said Season 3 available on Amazon Prime.


iamian is offline  
post #1920 of 2396 Old 02-22-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 19,293
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3374 Post(s)
Liked: 3917
Really glad to learn that Season 3 of The Americans is now available on Amazon Prime. I just finished rewatching Seasons 1 and 2 so the timing for the release of Season 3 could't have come at a better time. Thanks for the heads up!
gwsat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off