Netflix/Sony KDL-52EZ701 Unsupported Signal. Please check the device output. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 06-14-2012, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I attempt to stream 'Downtown Abbey', Netflix goes all the way through it's load cycle, then the screen blanks with the following error message 'Unsupported Signal. Please check the device output.'. The audio plays normally, and is pausable. This has happened with one other show a year ago, but I forgot which one. Besides this one program, everything else streams fine.

Huh? Anybody else seen this, or have a fix? Try it yourself for me?

DC
Dogcliff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 06-14-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Is it any episode, or only a particular one?

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 06-14-2012, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First two episodes are all I've checked...same for both.

DC
Dogcliff is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 06-14-2012, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Hi Dogcliff, just play this "Masterpiece Classic Downton Abbey" Ep1 with no issue.
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 06-14-2012, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the assist...So, what, then?
Dogcliff is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 06-15-2012, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
^^^ If your component player for NetFlix allow it, try deleting NetFlix app and reinstalling.

Or see if this page from dotcomol can help.
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-15-2012, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I tried on my KV-46EX700. It did play OK. It's SD Widescreen.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 06-15-2012, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

^^^ If your component player for NetFlix allow it, try deleting NetFlix app and reinstalling.
Or see if this page from dotcomol can help.

No help...Can't uninstall the service, didn't find anything at dotcomol...

...sigh...
Dogcliff is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 06-16-2012, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I checked the Sony site, and there is no 52EZ701. Did you mean 52EX701? If so, it's basically the same as my 46EX700. I think the 701 was a variation sold at Costco or was the one that came with the wireless USB stick.

Make certain you have the latest firmware. The latest update was 4/13/12 and is version 4.110.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-16-2012, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No fix, but a workaround...I was actually streaming through my Sony blueray player BDP N460 through HDMI. When I connected LAN to the TV, I was able to view the program. Yeah!
Dogcliff is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 06-16-2012, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dogcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Judder/stutter/strobing...In the process of troubleshooting this problem, I streamed Mad Men(Netflix) through both the TV and BD player. Where I had suffered through four almost unwatchable seasons through the BD player with severe judder, when I streamed to the TV directly, I had great, smooth action. No panning stutter/strobing. Could all of the problems with this issue be a device issue? Just sayin'

dc
Dogcliff is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 06-17-2012, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Does your N460 have the latest firmware, too? If it updates like my S370 & S380, you can trigger it from one of the menus.
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=BDPN460&template_id=1&region_id=1&tab=download#/downloadTab

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off