Netflix Ps3 app no longer shows quality? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 10-09-2012, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Started watching something tonite and my ps3 is now only showing the time/time remaining and audio....no video quality indicator.

Was working last night, and I didn't get any updates. I really hope they didn't get rid of it like on other devices.

Anyone else?
mproper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-09-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Hi mproper, no issue here but another member (hsedsie) posted the issue in the PS3 thread.
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 10-09-2012, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 52

It's there for me as well.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 10-15-2012, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Figured I'd try again later, but it's now only showing time. Tried several titles (The Ward, Boy Wonder and Twin Peaks) and none are showing either the sound or the quality indicators.

I am annoyed.

EDIT: Ok... Two minutes later... Now showing the sound on The Ward (5.1). Maybe it's not showing it if it's stereo and it had to ramp up?

Trying Cheers (a stereo title) and no sound indicator. Let it run a few minutes and it never showed up.
mproper is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 10-16-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
 
MA5CMPB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Its not showing up for me either. I get the time & sound options but not video quality.
MA5CMPB is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 10-16-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Same with me too. Started a couple of weeks ago first with not displaying audio and then since last Thursday not displaying the video quality. I deleted the game data and app but it still does not work. Also when watching SD or HD content sometimes the quality would drop for about 15 to 30 seconds which looks real bad then it is fine. Also the interface is worse now because the titles are smaller and misaligned.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #7 of 16 Old 10-17-2012, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Figured I'd try again later, but it's now only showing time. Tried several titles (The Ward, Boy Wonder and Twin Peaks) and none are showing either the sound or the quality indicators.

Hi mproper, try all three titles and still display time, video and sound. Wonder if this issue is with certain location (ie. east coast, west coast)?
JChin is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 10-20-2012, 09:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 481
I reported this in a few threads the other day, asking if others had seen the same problem. I have a launch model 60 GB PS3 and nothing that I've tried will get its Netflix player to show the "Video" line in that information overlay. I also have a Sony BDP-S390 BD player whose Netflix player has the same feature which is also partially broken. The PS3 will only display time, unless I change the audio option or enable subtitles; the S390 displays the Video line, but will not dynamically update it--turning the overlay off and back on will get the currently correct value displayed, but it won't change if the encode changes.

Not actually a bug, since that information overlay is not an advertised feature of the player, however much some of us enjoy it. If you want to get a quick read on whether you're currently getting the higher bit rate encodes from Netflix, play Example Short 23.976, a test clip which has an overlay with bit rate and resolution information burned into every encode. I know, it's not the same thing.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 10-20-2012, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Same with me too. Started a couple of weeks ago first with not displaying audio and then since last Thursday not displaying the video quality. I deleted the game data and app but it still does not work. Also when watching SD or HD content sometimes the quality would drop for about 15 to 30 seconds which looks real bad then it is fine. Also the interface is worse now because the titles are smaller and misaligned.

Same here. I just discovered this thread. I noticed this a couple weeks ago. I'm annoyed, I used the feature quite often.
Tom Bley is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 10-23-2012, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Maybe they are downgrading the streams and don't want it to be readily apparent?

If I'm playing X-HD, I always check to make sure it toggles up. Can't do that now....
StormCrow is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 10-27-2012, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Without any update since last I checked....I just pushed select while watching Walking Dead and it once again shows stream quality!
StormCrow is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 10-27-2012, 07:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Works for me now as well, though I was forced to take the 4.30 system firmware update before I could run a network app.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 10-31-2012, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yep, mine was back last night as well. Whew.
mproper is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 11-01-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
It started showing video quality again for me too however I still have the problem with it sometimes dropping down to crappy Low/SD quality for about 15-30 seconds and It does not matter if I am watching SD or HD. Low/SD is pathetic and should not even be a encoding option come on it is 320x240 resolution. Actually I have a bunch of 320x240 videos on my computer that look better than Low/SD. mad.gif

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 11-01-2012, 10:54 AM
Member
 
MA5CMPB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mine is showing up as well.

Has anybody tried syncing this up with their iPhone? Its pretty cool.

Directions:

Open the iPhone Netflix app and the ps3 app. Browse with your phone until you find a movie or tv show that you want to watch. When you select the video it'll ask you if you want to watch the video on your phone or on the ps3. If you select ps3 you can continue to browse and queue up other videos on your phone.
MA5CMPB is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 11-01-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I deleted the Netflix app on my 4th Gen iPod Touch since it runs like crud. It is slow, laggy and crashes. The 4th Gen is a POS anyway and I might upgrade to the 5th Gen when I can get a good deal on one.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off